Ministry of Communications
DoT and TRAI take collaborative measures to enhance experience of Telecom users
Takes strong action on spam callers: more than 3.5 lakh numbers disconnected and 50 entities blacklisted during the last fortnight
More than one crore fraudulent mobile connections disconnected with help of Sanchar Saathi
Benchmarks for key parameters like network availability, call drop rates, and packet drop rates to be gradually tightened
Network Performance to be assessed on a monthly basis
10 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) are taking collaborative steps to enhance the user experience of users of telecom services. Several measures have been initiated in this regard to enable spam free quality telecom service with high speed data.
To curb the menace of spam calls, TRAI has directed telecom operators to disconnect and blacklist entities using bulk connections for spam calls, including robocalls and pre-recorded calls. In the last fortnight over 3.5 lakh such numbers have been disconnected and 50 entities have been blacklisted. In addition, around 3.5 Lakh unused/ unverified SMS headers and 12 Lakh content templates are blocked.
The DoT launched a citizen centric platforms, Sanchar Saathi (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in), to fight cyber fraud, enabling citizens to report suspicious calls & messages. Till date more than one crore fraudulent mobile connections disconnected with the help of Sancharsaathi. Further, 2.27 lakh mobile handsets have been blocked for involvement in cybercrime /financial frauds.
In parallel, with an objective of improving the network performance, benchmarks are to be gradually tightened for key network parameters like network availability, call drop rates, packet drop rates, etc. In this regard, TRAI has released its revised regulations, “The Standards of Quality of Service of Access (Wirelines and Wireless) and Broadband (Wireline and Wireless) Service Regulations, 2024 (06 of 2024)’.
These regulations will come into effect from October 01, 2024 and from 1st April 2025 monthly monitoring of QoS performance of mobile service will be started instead of quarterly basis. Revised QoS benchmark for few important parameters as per new regulation are given below.
Parameter
Benchmark and Schedule for Reporting (Quarterly/Monthly)
Cumulative Down Time
( % age of Cells not Available for the service for more than 1 Hr at a time)
≤2% Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
≤2% Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
≤1.5% / ≤1% Intermediate Milestones: Oct 2025/Oct 2026
Worst Affected Cells due to Down
Time
(%age of Cells down more than 24 Hrs in a Month)
≤2% Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
≤2% Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
≤1.5%/≤1% Intermediate Milestones: Oct 2025/Oct 2026
Drop Call Rate (DCR) for 2G and 3G
≤2% percentile basis for whole network
Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
(for 88% of cells on 88% of reporting days)
Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
( for 88% of cells on 88% of reporting days)
Intermediate Milestones: April 2026/April 2027
( for 89% of cells on 89% of reporting days/ for 90% of cells on 90% of reporting days)
Drop Call Rate (DCR) for 4G and 5G (Packet Switched)
≤2% percentile basis for whole network
Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
(for 92% of cells on 92% of reporting days)
Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
( for 92% of cells on 92% of reporting days)
Intermediate Milestones: Oct 2025/Apr 2026/April 2027
( for 93% of cells on 93% of reporting days/ for 94% of cells on 94% of reporting days/for 95% of cells on 54% of reporting days)
Downlink Packet Drop (DLPD)
Uplink Packet Drop (UPPD)
≤2% percentile basis for whole network
Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
(for 88% of cells on 88% of reporting days)
Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
( for 88% of cells on 88% of reporting days)
Intermediate Milestones: Apr 2026/April 2027
( for 89% of cells on 89% of reporting days/for 90% of cells on 90% of reporting days)
Latency ( 4G & 5G Network)
≤75 msec Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
≤75 msec Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
≤50 msec Intermediate Milestones: April 2026
Packet Drop rate (In 4G & 5G Network)
≤3% Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
3% Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
≤2% Intermediate Milestones: April 2026
Complete regulation is available at: https://www.trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/Regulation_02082024.pdf
The TRAI has also issued consultation papers on provisions of immediate suspension of services of Unregistered Telemarketers on receipt of complaints beyond a pre-defined threshold number, and implementation of proactive detection and action on suspected spammers.
The DoT and the TRAI have been continuously engaged towards enhancing telecom services and security in India, through policies, ensuring infrastructure development, quality of service, and complaint redressal.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات اور ٹی آر اے آئی نے ٹیلی کام صارفین کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر اقدامات کیے
سنچار ساتھی کی مدد سے ایک کروڑ سے زائد فرضی موبائل کنکشن منقطع کیے گئے
کلیدی پیرامیٹرس جیسے نیٹ ورک کی دستیابی، کال ڈراپ کی شرح، اور پیکٹ ڈراپ کی شرحوں کے لیے بینچ مارکس کو بتدریج سخت کیا جائے گا
10 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات(ڈی او ٹی) اور ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) ٹیلی کام خدمات کے صارفین کے صارف کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ اس حوالے سے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ تیز رفتار ڈیٹا کے ساتھ سپیم فری کوالٹی ٹیلی کام سروس کو فعال کیا جا سکے۔
فرضی کال کے خطرے کو روکنے کے لیے، ٹی آر اے آئی نے ٹیلی کام آپریٹروں کو ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ روبو کالس اور پہلے سے ریکارڈ شدہ کالس سمیت فرضی کالس کے لیے بلک کنکشن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فرضی اداروں کو منقطع اور بلیک لسٹ کریں۔ پچھلے پندرہ دن میں ایسے 3.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ نمبروں کا رابطہ منقطع کیا گیا ہے اور 50 اداروں کو بلیک لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ غیر استعمال شدہ/غیر تصدیق شدہ ایس ایم ایس ہیڈرز اور 12 لاکھ مواد ٹیمپلیٹس بلاک ہیں۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے سائبر جعل سازی سے لڑنے کے لیے شہریوں پر مرتکز پلیٹ فارم، سنچار ساتھی (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا، جس کے ذریعہ شہریوں کو مشتبہ کالز اور پیغامات کی اطلاع دینے کے قابل بنایا گیا۔ سنچارساتھی کی مدد سے اب تک ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ دھوکہ دہی والے موبائل کنکشن منقطع کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سائبر کرائم/مالی دھوکہ دہی میں ملوث ہونے پر 2.27 لاکھ موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس کو بلاک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
متوازی طور پر، نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، نیٹ ورک کی دستیابی، کال ڈراپ کی شرح، پیکٹ ڈراپ کی شرح وغیرہ جیسے نیٹ ورک کے کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کے لیے بینچ مارکس کو بتدریج سخت کیا جانا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ٹی آر اے آئی نے اپنے نظر ثانی شدہ ضوابط ’’رسائی کی خدمات کی کوالٹی کے اسٹینڈرڈس (وائر لائنس اور وائر لیس) اور براڈبینڈ (وائر لائن اور وائر لیس) خدمات ضوابط، 2024 (2024 کا 06)‘‘ جاری کیے ہیں۔
یہ ضوابط یکم اکتوبر 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے اور یکم اپریل 2025 سے موبائل سروس کی کیو او ایس کارکردگی کی ماہانہ مانیٹرنگ سہ ماہی کی بجائے شروع کی جائے گی۔ نئے ضابطے کے مطابق چند اہم پیرامیٹرز کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ QoS بینچ مارک ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے۔
Parameter
Benchmark and Schedule for Reporting (Quarterly/Monthly)
Cumulative Down Time
( % age of Cells not Available for the service for more than 1 Hr at a time)
≤2% Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
≤2% Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
≤1.5% / ≤1% Intermediate Milestones: Oct 2025/Oct 2026
Worst Affected Cells due to Down
Time
(%age of Cells down more than 24 Hrs in a Month)
≤2% Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
≤2% Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
≤1.5%/≤1% Intermediate Milestones: Oct 2025/Oct 2026
Drop Call Rate (DCR) for 2G and 3G
≤2% percentile basis for whole network
Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
(for 88% of cells on 88% of reporting days)
Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
( for 88% of cells on 88% of reporting days)
Intermediate Milestones: April 2026/April 2027
( for 89% of cells on 89% of reporting days/ for 90% of cells on 90% of reporting days)
Drop Call Rate (DCR) for 4G and 5G (Packet Switched)
≤2% percentile basis for whole network
Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
(for 92% of cells on 92% of reporting days)
Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
( for 92% of cells on 92% of reporting days)
Intermediate Milestones: Oct 2025/Apr 2026/April 2027
( for 93% of cells on 93% of reporting days/ for 94% of cells on 94% of reporting days/for 95% of cells on 54% of reporting days)
Downlink Packet Drop (DLPD)
Uplink Packet Drop (UPPD)
≤2% percentile basis for whole network
Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
(for 88% of cells on 88% of reporting days)
Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
( for 88% of cells on 88% of reporting days)
Intermediate Milestones: Apr 2026/April 2027
( for 89% of cells on 89% of reporting days/for 90% of cells on 90% of reporting days)
Latency ( 4G & 5G Network)
≤75 msec Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
≤75 msec Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
≤50 msec Intermediate Milestones: April 2026
Packet Drop rate (In 4G & 5G Network)
≤3% Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
≤3% Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
≤2% Intermediate Milestones: April 2026
مکمل ریگولیشن یہاں دستیاب ہے: https://www.trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/Regulation_02082024.pdf
ٹی آر اے آئی نے پہلے سے طے شدہ حد سے زیادہ شکایات موصول ہونے پر غیر رجسٹرڈ ٹیلی مارکیٹرز کی خدمات کو فوری طور پر معطل کرنے، اور مشتبہ اسپامرز پر فعال پتہ لگانے اور کارروائی کے نفاذ کے بارے میں مشاورتی کاغذات بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات اور ٹی آر اے آئی پالیسیوں کے ذریعے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، سروس کے معیار، اور شکایت کے ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام خدمات اور سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل مصروف عمل ہیں۔