కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వినియోగదారులకు మరింత మెరుగ్గా టెలికాం సేవలు: డాట్, ట్రాయ్ ఉమ్మడి చర్యలు
సంచార్ సాథీ సాయంతో కోటికి పైగా మోసపూరిత మొబైల్ కనెక్షన్‌ల తొలగింపు
క్రమంగా కఠినతరం కానున్న నెట్‌వర్క్ లభ్యత, కాల్ డ్రాప్ రేట్లు, ప్యాకెట్ డ్రాప్ రేట్లు వంటి కీలక పారామితుల ప్రామాణికాలు
10 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
టెలికాం వినియోగదారుల వినియోగ అనుభవాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ (డాట్), టెలికాం రెగ్యులేటరీ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ట్రాయ్) ఉమ్మడి సహకార చర్యలు చేపట్టాయి. హై స్పీడ్ డేటాతో స్పామ్ లేని నాణ్యమైన టెలికాం సేవలను ప్రారంభించడానికి అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్నాయి.
స్పామ్ కాల్‌ల బెడదను అరికట్టడానికి, రోబోకాల్స్, ప్రీ-రికార్డ్ కాల్‌లతో సహా స్పామ్ కాల్‌ల కోసం బల్క్ కనెక్షన్‌లను ఉపయోగించే సంస్థలను డిస్‌కనెక్ట్ చేసి బ్లాక్‌లిస్ట్ చేయమని టెలికాం ఆపరేటర్‌లను ట్రాయ్ ఆదేశించింది. గత పక్షం రోజుల్లో 3.5 లక్షలకు పైగా అలాంటి నంబర్‌లు తొలగించారు. 50 సంస్థలను బ్లాక్‌లిస్ట్ చేశారు. అదనంగా, దాదాపు 3.5 లక్షల ఉపయోగించని/ ధ్రువీకరించని ఎస్ఎంఎస్ హెడర్‌లు, 12 లక్షల కంటెంట్ టెంప్లేట్‌లు బ్లాక్ అయ్యాయి.
అనుమానాస్పద కాల్‌లు, మెసేజ్‌లను తెలియజేయడానికి పౌరులకు వీలు కల్పిస్తూ, సైబర్ మోసానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాడేందుకు డాట్, సంచార్ సాథి (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in) అనే పౌర కేంద్రీకృత ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌లను ప్రారంభించింది. ఇప్పటి వరకు సంచరసాథి సహాయంతో కోటికి పైగా మోసపూరిత మొబైల్ కనెక్షన్‌లను తొలగించారు. ఇంకా, సైబర్ క్రైమ్/ఆర్థిక మోసాలకు పాల్పడినందుకు 2.27 లక్షల మొబైల్ హ్యాండ్‌సెట్‌లు బ్లాక్ చేశారు.
సమాంతరంగా, నెట్‌వర్క్ పనితీరును మెరుగుపరిచే లక్ష్యంతో, నెట్‌వర్క్ లభ్యత, కాల్ డ్రాప్ రేట్లు, ప్యాకెట్ డ్రాప్ రేట్లు మొదలైన కీలక నెట్‌వర్క్ పారామితుల కోసం ప్రామాణికాలను క్రమంగా కఠినతరం చేస్తున్నారు. దీనికి సంబంధించి, ట్రాయ్ తన సవరించిన నిబంధనలను , “ది స్టాండర్డ్స్ క్వాలిటీ ఆఫ్ సర్వీస్ ఆఫ్ యాక్సెస్ (వైర్‌లైన్స్, వైర్‌లెస్), బ్రాడ్‌బ్యాండ్ (వైర్‌లైన్, వైర్‌లెస్) సర్వీస్ రెగ్యులేషన్స్, 2024 (06 ఆఫ్ 2024)' విడుదల చేసింది.
ఈ నిబంధనలు అక్టోబర్ 01, 2024 నుంచి అమలులోకి వస్తాయి. త్రైమాసిక ప్రాతిపదికన కాకుండా మొబైల్ సేవ క్యూఓఎస్ పనితీరుకు సంబంధించిన నెలవారీ పర్యవేక్షణ 1 ఏప్రిల్ 2025 నుండి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. కొత్త నియంత్రణ ప్రకారం కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన పారామితుల కోసం సవరించిన క్యూఓఎస్ బెంచ్‌మార్క్ పట్టికలో ఇచ్చారు. క్రింది లింక్ చూడండి...
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2053530
నిర్ధారిత సంఖ్యకు మించి ఫిర్యాదులు వచ్చినట్లయితే నమోదుకాని (అన్ రిజిస్టర్డ్) టెలిమార్కెటర్ల సేవలను తక్షణమే నిలిపివేసే నిబంధనలపై ట్రాయ్ సంప్రదింపు పత్రాలను కూడా జారీ చేసింది. అనుమానిత స్పామర్‌లను ముందస్తుగా గుర్తించి చర్యలను అమలు చేస్తుంది.
డాట్, ట్రాయ్ దేశంలో టెలికాం సేవలు, భద్రతను పెంపొందించడానికి, విధానాల ద్వారా, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, సేవల నాణ్యత, ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారానికి నిరంతరం నిమగ్నమై ఉన్నాయి.
నియంత్రణ చర్యల పూర్తి వివరాల సైట్ : https://www.trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/Regulation_02082024.pdf

Ministry of Communications
DoT and TRAI take collaborative measures to enhance experience of Telecom users
Takes strong action on spam callers: more than 3.5 lakh numbers disconnected and 50 entities blacklisted during the last fortnight
More than one crore fraudulent mobile connections disconnected with help of Sanchar Saathi
Benchmarks for key parameters like network availability, call drop rates, and packet drop rates to be gradually tightened
Network Performance to be assessed on a monthly basis
10 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) are taking collaborative steps to enhance the user experience of users of telecom services. Several measures have been initiated in this regard to enable spam free quality telecom service with high speed data.
To curb the menace of spam calls, TRAI has directed telecom operators to disconnect and blacklist entities using bulk connections for spam calls, including robocalls and pre-recorded calls. In the last fortnight over 3.5 lakh such numbers have been disconnected and 50 entities have been blacklisted. In addition, around 3.5 Lakh unused/ unverified SMS headers and 12 Lakh content templates are blocked.
The DoT launched a citizen centric platforms, Sanchar Saathi (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in), to fight cyber fraud, enabling citizens to report suspicious calls & messages. Till date more than one crore fraudulent mobile connections disconnected with the help of Sancharsaathi. Further, 2.27 lakh mobile handsets have been blocked for involvement in cybercrime /financial frauds.
In parallel, with an objective of improving the network performance, benchmarks are to be gradually tightened for key network parameters like network availability, call drop rates, packet drop rates, etc. In this regard, TRAI has released its revised regulations, “The Standards of Quality of Service of Access (Wirelines and Wireless) and Broadband (Wireline and Wireless) Service Regulations, 2024 (06 of 2024)’.
These regulations will come into effect from October 01, 2024 and from 1st April 2025 monthly monitoring of QoS performance of mobile service will be started instead of quarterly basis. Revised QoS benchmark for few important parameters as per new regulation are given below.
Parameter
Benchmark and Schedule for Reporting (Quarterly/Monthly)
Cumulative Down Time
( % age of Cells not Available for the service for more than 1 Hr at a time)
≤2% Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
≤2% Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
≤1.5% / ≤1% Intermediate Milestones: Oct 2025/Oct 2026
Worst Affected Cells due to Down
Time
(%age of Cells down more than 24 Hrs in a Month)
≤2% Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
≤2% Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
≤1.5%/≤1% Intermediate Milestones: Oct 2025/Oct 2026
Drop Call Rate (DCR) for 2G and 3G
≤2% percentile basis for whole network
Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
(for 88% of cells on 88% of reporting days)
Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
( for 88% of cells on 88% of reporting days)
Intermediate Milestones: April 2026/April 2027
( for 89% of cells on 89% of reporting days/ for 90% of cells on 90% of reporting days)
Drop Call Rate (DCR) for 4G and 5G (Packet Switched)
≤2% percentile basis for whole network
Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
(for 92% of cells on 92% of reporting days)
Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
( for 92% of cells on 92% of reporting days)
Intermediate Milestones: Oct 2025/Apr 2026/April 2027
( for 93% of cells on 93% of reporting days/ for 94% of cells on 94% of reporting days/for 95% of cells on 54% of reporting days)
Downlink Packet Drop (DLPD)
Uplink Packet Drop (UPPD)
≤2% percentile basis for whole network
Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
(for 88% of cells on 88% of reporting days)
Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
( for 88% of cells on 88% of reporting days)
Intermediate Milestones: Apr 2026/April 2027
( for 89% of cells on 89% of reporting days/for 90% of cells on 90% of reporting days)
Latency ( 4G & 5G Network)
≤75 msec Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
≤75 msec Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
≤50 msec Intermediate Milestones: April 2026
Packet Drop rate (In 4G & 5G Network)
≤3% Quarterly w.e.f.: QE Oct-Dec 2024
3% Monthly w.e.f: April 2025
≤2% Intermediate Milestones: April 2026
Complete regulation is available at: https://www.trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/Regulation_02082024.pdf
The TRAI has also issued consultation papers on provisions of immediate suspension of services of Unregistered Telemarketers on receipt of complaints beyond a pre-defined threshold number, and implementation of proactive detection and action on suspected spammers.
The DoT and the TRAI have been continuously engaged towards enhancing telecom services and security in India, through policies, ensuring infrastructure development, quality of service, and complaint redressal.