Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UAE bond will be the defining friendship, relationship & brotherhood of the decade and beyond: Shri Piyush Goyal
UAE Crown Prince visit during Ganapati festival marks auspicious start of new chapter in bilateral ties: Shri Goyal
Local currency settlement, CEPA are game changers that will take ties to new heights: Shri Goyal
10 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India-UAE bond will be the defining friendship, relationship & brotherhood of the decade and beyond. The Minister made this statement at the UAE-India Business Forum held today in Mumbai. His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and His Excellency Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade of the UAE also addressed the forum.
Shri Goyal said that India-UAE partnership stands on the pillars of innovation, investment and sustainable development. Noting the occasion of Ganpati Festival, the Minister said that the visit of the Crown Prince during Ganapati festival marks auspicious start of new chapter in bilateral ties.
Shri Goyal said that the partnership holds an outstanding future going forward. He noted that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi regards UAE as an important partner in India's growth story. The Minister said that the visit of the Crown Prince is the 6th high-level visit in less than a year and is a testament to this partnership.
The Minister said that the India UAE partnership will witness great transformation under the visionary leadership of both sides. This transformation is in sync with the 50-year vision that UAE has embarked on and the Viksit Bharat@2047 transformational journey envisaged by the Prime Minister, he added.
Shri Goyal also lauded initiatives taken by both sides to promote trade including the local currency settlement, Bharat Mart being set up in JAFZA (Jebel Ali Free Zone), Dubai, and Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) to expand trade. He also said that technology and Artificial Intelligence (AI) will drive the engagement forward. Shri Goyal encouraged the stakeholders to explore investment opportunities and trade possibilities.
Shri Goyal lauded the Crown Prince for his leadership of the UAE and appreciated the transformational change witnessed under the Crown Prince. He added that India UAE relationship has matured to become a bond that can never break. Shri Goyal described the visit of the Crown Prince to the Rajghat as historic as the Crown Prince, a 3rd generation leader, planted a sapling there, succeeding his father and grandfather.
The theme of the forum was ‘Beyond CEPA: Innovation and Future-Ready Economies’, with focus on the potential of healthcare, biotechnology, renewable energy, sustainability etc.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-यूएई दरम्यानचे बंध हे दशकभरातील आणि भावी काळातील मैत्री, जिव्हाळा आणि बंधुत्वाचे द्योतक ठरतील: पीयूष गोयल
गणेशोत्सवादरम्यान संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या युवराजांची भेट म्हणजे द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या नवीन अध्यायाचा शुभारंभ: गोयल
स्थानिक चलन समझोता, सीईपीए परिवर्तनकारी असून तो द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना नवी उंची देईल: गोयल
10 SEP 2024 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 सप्टेंबर 2024
भारत-यूएई दरम्यानचे बंध हे दशकभरातील आणि भावी काळातील मैत्री, जिव्हाळा आणि बंधुत्वाचे द्योतक ठरतील असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी केले. आज मुंबईत आयोजित यूएई-इंडिया बिझनेस फोरममध्ये ते बोलत होते. अबूधाबी चे युवराज महामहिम शेख खालेद बिन मोहम्मद बिन झायेद अल नाहयान आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे परराष्ट्र व्यापार राज्यमंत्री महामहिम डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल झेउदी यांनीही या मंचाला संबोधित केले.
भारत-यूएई भागीदारी ही नवोन्मेष, गुंतवणूक आणि शाश्वत विकासाच्या आधारस्तंभांवर उभी आहे याकडे गोयल यांनी लक्ष वेधले. गणेशोत्सवाचे औचित्य नमूद करून मंत्री म्हणाले की, गणपती उत्सवादरम्यान युवराजांची भेट म्हणजे द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या नवीन अध्यायाचा शुभारंभ आहे.
या भागीदारीमध्ये भावी काळात उत्कृष्ट भविष्य आहे हे अधोरेखित करताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे यूएईला भारताच्या विकासगाथेतील महत्त्वाचा भागीदार मानतात असे गोयल यांनी नमूद केले. युवराजांची भेट ही एका वर्षापेक्षा कमी कालावधीतील 6 वी उच्चस्तरीय भेट असून या भागीदारीचे द्योतक आहे असे मंत्र्यांनी निदर्शनास आणले.दोन्ही बाजूंच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वामुळे भारत आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरात यांच्यातील भागीदारी मोठे परिवर्तन घडवून आणेल, असे ते म्हणाले. हे परिवर्तन युएई च्या 50 वर्षांच्या ध्येयधोरणाशी आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीतील भारताच्या विकसित भारत@2047 या परिवर्तनकारी प्रवासाशी सुसंगत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. याशिवाय स्थानिक चलन सेटलमेंट, JAFZA (जेबेल अली फ्री झोन), दुबई येथे उभारण्यात येणारे भारत मार्ट आणि व्यापारविस्तार करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार (CEPA) यासह व्यापाराला चालना देण्यासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंनी घेतलेल्या पुढाकारांचे गोयल यांनी कौतुक केले. तंत्रज्ञान आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ही भागीदारी अधिक पुढे नेईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. सर्व भागधारकांनी गुणतंवणूकीच्या संधी आणि व्यापाराच्या शक्यता आजमावण्याचा दृष्टीने पुढाकार घ्यावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले. गोयल यांनी युएईच्या नेतृत्वाबद्दल युवराजांचे कौतुक केले आणि युवराजांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली झालेल्या परिवर्तनाचे कौतुक केले. भारत आणि यूएई यांच्यातील भागीदारी आता अधिक परिपक्व झाली असून हे बंध आता कधीही तुटणार नाहीत इतके दृढ झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. युवराजांनी राजघाट येथे भेट देणे ही एक ऐतिहासिक घटना असून त्यांचे पिता आणि आजोबा यांच्याप्रमाणे आता तिसऱ्या पिढीतील युवराजांनीही तेथे एक रोपटे लावले, असे गोयल म्हणाले.
या फोरमची संकल्पना ‘व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी कराराच्या पलीकडे: नवोन्मेष आणि भविष्यासाठी तयार अर्थव्यवस्था’ अशी होती, यात आरोग्यसेवा, जैवतंत्रज्ञान, अक्षय ऊर्जा, शाश्वतता इत्यादींच्या संभाव्यतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले होते.