Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UAE bond will be the defining friendship, relationship & brotherhood of the decade and beyond: Shri Piyush Goyal
UAE Crown Prince visit during Ganapati festival marks auspicious start of new chapter in bilateral ties: Shri Goyal
Local currency settlement, CEPA are game changers that will take ties to new heights: Shri Goyal
10 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India-UAE bond will be the defining friendship, relationship & brotherhood of the decade and beyond. The Minister made this statement at the UAE-India Business Forum held today in Mumbai. His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and His Excellency Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade of the UAE also addressed the forum.
Shri Goyal said that India-UAE partnership stands on the pillars of innovation, investment and sustainable development. Noting the occasion of Ganpati Festival, the Minister said that the visit of the Crown Prince during Ganapati festival marks auspicious start of new chapter in bilateral ties.
Shri Goyal said that the partnership holds an outstanding future going forward. He noted that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi regards UAE as an important partner in India's growth story. The Minister said that the visit of the Crown Prince is the 6th high-level visit in less than a year and is a testament to this partnership.
The Minister said that the India UAE partnership will witness great transformation under the visionary leadership of both sides. This transformation is in sync with the 50-year vision that UAE has embarked on and the Viksit Bharat@2047 transformational journey envisaged by the Prime Minister, he added.
Shri Goyal also lauded initiatives taken by both sides to promote trade including the local currency settlement, Bharat Mart being set up in JAFZA (Jebel Ali Free Zone), Dubai, and Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) to expand trade. He also said that technology and Artificial Intelligence (AI) will drive the engagement forward. Shri Goyal encouraged the stakeholders to explore investment opportunities and trade possibilities.
Shri Goyal lauded the Crown Prince for his leadership of the UAE and appreciated the transformational change witnessed under the Crown Prince. He added that India UAE relationship has matured to become a bond that can never break. Shri Goyal described the visit of the Crown Prince to the Rajghat as historic as the Crown Prince, a 3rd generation leader, planted a sapling there, succeeding his father and grandfather.
The theme of the forum was ‘Beyond CEPA: Innovation and Future-Ready Economies’, with focus on the potential of healthcare, biotechnology, renewable energy, sustainability etc.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात का गठजोड़ मित्रता, संबंध और भाईचारे को दशक और उसके बाद तक परिभाषित करेगा: श्री पीयूष गोयल
गणपति उत्सव के दौरान संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के क्राउन प्रिंस का दौरा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक नए अध्याय की शुभ शुरुआत का प्रतीक: श्री गोयल
स्थानीय मुद्रा में भुगतान, सीईपीए गेम चेंजर हैं जो संबंधों को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाएँगे: श्री गोयल
10 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात का गठजोड़ मित्रता, संबंध और भाईचारे को दशक और उसके बाद तक के लिए परिभाषित करेगा। मंत्री ने यह वक्तव्य आज मुंबई में आयोजित संयुक्त अरब अमीरात-भारत व्यापार मंच में दिया। अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस, महामहिम शेख खालिद बिन मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश व्यापार राज्य मंत्री, महामहिम डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल ज़ेयौदी ने भी मंच को संबोधित किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की साझेदारी नवाचार, निवेश और सतत विकास के स्तंभों पर टिकी है। गणपति उत्सव के अवसर को ध्यान में रखते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि गणपति उत्सव के दौरान क्राउन प्रिंस का दौरा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक नए अध्याय की शुभ शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि साझेदारी का आगे आने वाले समय के लिए एक शानदार भविष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को भारत की विकास गाथा में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार के रूप में देखते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि क्राउन प्रिंस का यह दौरा पिछले एक साल में छठा उच्च-स्तरीय दौरा है और यह साझेदारी का प्रमाण है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की साझेदारी दोनों पक्षों के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में बड़ा बदलाव देखेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह बदलाव संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के 50 साल के विज़न और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित विकसित भारत@2047 परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा के अनुरूप है।
श्री गोयल ने व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों पक्षों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसमें स्थानीय मुद्रा में भुगतान, दुबई के जाफज़ा (जेबेल अली मुक्त व्यापार क्षेत्र) में भारत मार्ट की स्थापना और व्यापार का विस्तार करने के लिए व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) शामिल है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) आगे की भागीदारी को चलाएगी। श्री गोयल ने हितधारकों को निवेश के अवसरों और व्यापार की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री गोयल ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के नेतृत्व के लिए क्राउन प्रिंस की सराहना की और क्राउन प्रिंस के नेतृत्व के चलते दिख रहे परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के संबंध परिपक्व होकर एक ऐसा गठजोड़ बन चुके हैं जो कभी टूट नहीं सकता है। श्री गोयल ने राजघाट की क्राउन प्रिंस की यात्रा को ऐतिहासिक बताया क्योंकि क्राउन प्रिंस, तीसरी पीढ़ी के नेता हैं, जिन्होंने अपने पिता और दादा के बाद वहां एक पौधा लगाया।
मंच का विषय "सीईपीए से परे: नवाचार और भविष्य के लिए तैयार अर्थव्यवस्थाएँ" था, जिसे स्वास्थ्य सेवा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्थिरता आदि की क्षमताओं पर केंद्रित किया गया था।