வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் இடையேயான பிணைப்பு நட்புறவு மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவத்தை வரையறுக்கும்: திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
10 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் இடையேயான நட்புறவு, இந்த தசாப்தம் மற்றும் அதற்கு அப்பால் உள்ள நட்புறவு, உறவு மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவத்தை வரையறுக்கும் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும் என்று, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். மும்பையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ்-இந்தியா வர்த்தக அமைப்பு கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். அபுதாபியின் பட்டத்து இளவரசர் ஷேக் காலித் பின் முகமது பின் சயீத் அல் நஹ்யான் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸின் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இணை அமைச்சர் மேதகு டாக்டர் தானி பின் அகமது அல் ஜியோதி ஆகியோரும் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றினர்.
இந்தியா-ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் கூட்டாண்மை புதுமை, முதலீடு மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி ஆகிய அடிப்படை மீது அமைந்துள்ளது என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார். கணபதி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், கணபதி பண்டிகையின் போது பட்டத்து இளவரசரின் வருகை இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் புதிய அத்தியாயத்தின் புனிதமான தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது என்றார்.
இந்தகூட்டாண்மைமுன்னோக்கிச் செல்ல ஒரு சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி கதையில் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸை முக்கிய பங்குதாரராக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கருதுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பட்டத்து இளவரசரின் வருகை ஓராண்டுக்கும் குறைவான காலத்தில் 6-வது உயர் நிலைக் குழு பயணம் என்றும், இந்த ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு இது ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இரு தரப்பினரின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் கூட்டாண்மை பெரும் மாற்றத்தை காணும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்த மாற்றம் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் தொடங்கியுள்ள 50 ஆண்டுகால தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை மற்றும் பிரதமரின் Bharat@2047 மாற்றத்திற்கான பயணத்துடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UAE bond will be the defining friendship, relationship & brotherhood of the decade and beyond: Shri Piyush Goyal
UAE Crown Prince visit during Ganapati festival marks auspicious start of new chapter in bilateral ties: Shri Goyal
Local currency settlement, CEPA are game changers that will take ties to new heights: Shri Goyal
10 SEP 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India-UAE bond will be the defining friendship, relationship & brotherhood of the decade and beyond. The Minister made this statement at the UAE-India Business Forum held today in Mumbai. His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and His Excellency Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade of the UAE also addressed the forum.
Shri Goyal said that India-UAE partnership stands on the pillars of innovation, investment and sustainable development. Noting the occasion of Ganpati Festival, the Minister said that the visit of the Crown Prince during Ganapati festival marks auspicious start of new chapter in bilateral ties.
Shri Goyal said that the partnership holds an outstanding future going forward. He noted that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi regards UAE as an important partner in India's growth story. The Minister said that the visit of the Crown Prince is the 6th high-level visit in less than a year and is a testament to this partnership.
The Minister said that the India UAE partnership will witness great transformation under the visionary leadership of both sides. This transformation is in sync with the 50-year vision that UAE has embarked on and the Viksit Bharat@2047 transformational journey envisaged by the Prime Minister, he added.
Shri Goyal also lauded initiatives taken by both sides to promote trade including the local currency settlement, Bharat Mart being set up in JAFZA (Jebel Ali Free Zone), Dubai, and Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) to expand trade. He also said that technology and Artificial Intelligence (AI) will drive the engagement forward. Shri Goyal encouraged the stakeholders to explore investment opportunities and trade possibilities.
Shri Goyal lauded the Crown Prince for his leadership of the UAE and appreciated the transformational change witnessed under the Crown Prince. He added that India UAE relationship has matured to become a bond that can never break. Shri Goyal described the visit of the Crown Prince to the Rajghat as historic as the Crown Prince, a 3rd generation leader, planted a sapling there, succeeding his father and grandfather.
The theme of the forum was ‘Beyond CEPA: Innovation and Future-Ready Economies’, with focus on the potential of healthcare, biotechnology, renewable energy, sustainability etc.