Ministry of Railways
Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V Somanna Inspects Rail Wheel Factory and Reviews Bengaluru Suburban Railway Project
09 SEP 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, today inspected the Rail Wheel Factory (RWF) in Yelahanka and conducted a review meeting on the Bengaluru Suburban Railway Project. The review was held in Bengaluru, alongside Shri M.B. Patil, Minister for Commerce & Industries and Infrastructure, Government of Karnataka. Shri Rajgopal, General Manager, RWF, and other senior officials were present during the inspection and review.
During his visit to RWF, Shri Somanna was briefed on various initiatives undertaken to augment the plant’s capacity. The Minister inspected key units, including the forging complex, axle machining unit, and wheel casting unit. He interacted with the staff, addressing their suggestions and grievances, and reviewed the overall performance of the Rail Wheel Factory. He highlighted the ongoing efforts to enhance production capacity, noting the commissioning of a third Axle Machining Line, which is expected to increase axle production by 40,000 units annually.
In his address to the press, Shri Somanna emphasized RWF’s significant contribution to the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. RWF has successfully exported wheels and axles to countries like Mozambique, Sudan, and Malaysia, under the ‘Make in India – Make for the World’ initiative. The Minister praised RWF’s ‘zero defect’ manufacturing process, which is largely driven by advanced industrial automation. He also commended RWF for surpassing the production targets set by the Railway Board for the year 2023-24.
Shri Somanna also reviewed the Bengaluru Suburban Railway Project, with a particular focus on the Circular Railway Project, which aims to provide double line railway connectivity around the periphery of Bengaluru. The project is expected to connect areas such as Doddaballapur, Devanahalli, Malur, Anekal, Hejjala, Solur, and Nidavanda. The Minister directed that the Detailed Project Report (DPR) should prioritize connecting densely populated areas to ensure affordable and accessible railway connectivity for the common people.
At a separate review meeting held at the Vidhana Soudha, Shri Somanna, alongside Shri M.B. Patil, announced that the Chikkabanavara-Baiyyappanahalli (Corridor-2, 25 km) and Heelalige-Rajanukunte (Corridor-4, 46.88 km) segments of the Bengaluru Suburban Railway Project will be completed and dedicated to the nation by December 2026. Both ministers emphasized the need for expedited land acquisition and urged officials to accelerate work on these corridors to meet the deadlines. They also discussed the potential for extending the suburban railway to connect Bengaluru with neighbouring cities such as Tumkur, Mysore, Magadi, Gouribidanur, and Kolar.
Shri Somanna stressed the importance of coordination among Bengaluru Metro, the Suburban Rail Project, and other relevant authorities. He recommended regular coordination meetings to ensure seamless integration and avoid delays. The meeting also explored the possibility of integrating the suburban railway with the proposed Circular Railway around Bengaluru, which has been approved by the Railway Board at an estimated cost of ₹21,000 crores.
The review meeting was attended by senior officials including Shri Arvind Srivastava, General Manager, South Western Railway; Shri Yogesh Mohan, Divisional Railway Manager, Bengaluru; Shri Maheshwar Rao, Managing Director, Bengaluru Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL); Smt. Manjula, Managing Director, K-RIDE; Shri Tushar Girinath, Chief Commissioner, BBMP; and other senior officers.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے ریل وہیل فیکٹری کا معائنہ کیا اور بنگلورو مضافاتی ریلوے پروجیکٹ کا جائزہ لیا
09 SEP 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے آج یلہنکا میں ریل وہیل فیکٹری (آر ڈبلیو ایف ) کا معائنہ کیا اور بنگلورو مضافاتی ریلوے پروجیکٹ پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ یہ جائزہ میٹنگ حکومت کرناٹک کے کامرس ، صنعت اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے وزیر جناب ایم بی پاٹل کی موجودگی میں بنگلورو میں منعقد ہوئی۔ معائنہ اور جائزہ کے دوران آر ڈبلیو ایف کے جنرل منیجر جناب راج گوپال اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
آر ڈبلیو ایف کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، جناب سومنا کو پلانٹ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات سے واقف کرایا گیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے کلیدی اکائیوں کا معائنہ کیا، جن میں فورجنگ کمپلیکس، ایکسل مشیننگ یونٹ، اور وہیل کاسٹنگ یونٹ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، ان کی تجاویز اور شکایات کا ازالہ کیا اور ریل وہیل فیکٹری کی مجموعی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے سالانہ چالیس ہزار ایکسل اکائیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے امکان والی تیسری ایکسل مشیننگ لائن کے کام کی شروعات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئےپیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کی جارہی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
ذرائع ابلاغ سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سومنا نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ وژن میں آر ڈبلیو ایف کے اہم تعاون پر زور دیا۔آر ڈبلیو ایف نے ’میک اِن انڈیا – میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ پہل کے تحت موزمبیق، سوڈان اور ملیشیا جیسے ممالک میں وھیل اور ایکسل کامیابی کے ساتھ برآمد کیے ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے آر ڈبلیو ایف کے 'زیرو ڈیفیکٹ' مینوفیکچرنگ عمل کی تعریف کی، جوبڑے پیمانہ پر جدیدصنعتی خودکار طریقہ سے تحریک پاکرتیارکیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سال 2023-24 کے لیے ریلوے بورڈ کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ پیداواری اہداف حاصل کرنے پر آر ڈبلیو ایف کی تعریف بھی کی۔
جناب سومنا نے بنگلورو مضافاتی ریلوے پروجیکٹ کا بھی جائزہ لیا جو بنگلورو کے اطراف و اکناف کوڈبل لائن سے جوڑنے کےمقصد سے تیار کیے جارہے سرکلر ریلوے پروجیکٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ ڈوڈابلا پور، دیونہلی، مالور، انیکل، ہیجلا، سولور، اور نداوندا جیسے علاقوں کے آپس میں جڑنے کی امید ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے ہدایت دی کہ عام لوگوں کے لئے کفایتی اور قابل دسترس ریلوے کنکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) میں گنجان آبادی والے علاقوں کو جوڑنے کو ترجیح دی جائے۔
ودھان سودھ میں منعقدہ ایک دیگر جائزہ میٹنگ میں، جناب سومنا نے جناب ایم بی پاٹل کے ساتھ اعلان کیا کہ بنگلورو مضافاتی ریلوے پروجیکٹ کے چکبانوارا-بیاپناہلی (کوری ڈور-2، 25 کلومیٹر) اور ہیلالیگے-راجنوکونٹے (کوریڈور-4، 46.88 کلومیٹر) حصوں کو دسمبر 2026 تک مکمل کرلیا جائے گا اور قوم کو وقف کر دیا جائے گا۔ دونوں وزراء نے تحویل اراضی کی رفتار میں تیزی لانے پر زور دیا اور حکام سے ان راہداریوں پر جاری کام میں تیزی لاتے ہوئے اسے مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کرنے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے مضافاتی ریلوے میں توسیع کرتے ہوئے بنگلورو شہر کو ٹمکور، میسور، ماگاڈی، گوری بیڈنور اور کولار جیسے شہروں کو جوڑنے کے امکانات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جناب سومنا نے بنگلورو میٹرو، مضافاتی ریل پروجیکٹ اور دیگر متعلقہ اتھاریٹیز کے درمیان تال میل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مربوط کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنانے اور تاخیر سے بچنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگز کی سفارش کی۔ میٹنگ میں مضافاتی ریلوے کو بنگلورو کے اطراف مجوزہ سرکلر ریلوے سے مربوط کرنے کے امکانات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔اسے ریلوے بورڈ کی جانب سے 21,000 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں،جنوب مغربی ریلوےکے جنرل منیجر، جناب اروند سریواستو، بنگلورو کےڈویژنل ریلوے مینیجر جناب یوگیش موہن،بنگلورو میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی ایم آر سی ایل) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب مہیشورراؤ، کے-رائیڈ کی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرمحترمہ منجولا، بی بی ایم پی کے چیف کمشنر جناب تشار گری ناتھ اور دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔