Ministry of Railways
Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V Somanna Inspects Rail Wheel Factory and Reviews Bengaluru Suburban Railway Project
09 SEP 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, today inspected the Rail Wheel Factory (RWF) in Yelahanka and conducted a review meeting on the Bengaluru Suburban Railway Project. The review was held in Bengaluru, alongside Shri M.B. Patil, Minister for Commerce & Industries and Infrastructure, Government of Karnataka. Shri Rajgopal, General Manager, RWF, and other senior officials were present during the inspection and review.
During his visit to RWF, Shri Somanna was briefed on various initiatives undertaken to augment the plant’s capacity. The Minister inspected key units, including the forging complex, axle machining unit, and wheel casting unit. He interacted with the staff, addressing their suggestions and grievances, and reviewed the overall performance of the Rail Wheel Factory. He highlighted the ongoing efforts to enhance production capacity, noting the commissioning of a third Axle Machining Line, which is expected to increase axle production by 40,000 units annually.
In his address to the press, Shri Somanna emphasized RWF’s significant contribution to the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. RWF has successfully exported wheels and axles to countries like Mozambique, Sudan, and Malaysia, under the ‘Make in India – Make for the World’ initiative. The Minister praised RWF’s ‘zero defect’ manufacturing process, which is largely driven by advanced industrial automation. He also commended RWF for surpassing the production targets set by the Railway Board for the year 2023-24.
Shri Somanna also reviewed the Bengaluru Suburban Railway Project, with a particular focus on the Circular Railway Project, which aims to provide double line railway connectivity around the periphery of Bengaluru. The project is expected to connect areas such as Doddaballapur, Devanahalli, Malur, Anekal, Hejjala, Solur, and Nidavanda. The Minister directed that the Detailed Project Report (DPR) should prioritize connecting densely populated areas to ensure affordable and accessible railway connectivity for the common people.
At a separate review meeting held at the Vidhana Soudha, Shri Somanna, alongside Shri M.B. Patil, announced that the Chikkabanavara-Baiyyappanahalli (Corridor-2, 25 km) and Heelalige-Rajanukunte (Corridor-4, 46.88 km) segments of the Bengaluru Suburban Railway Project will be completed and dedicated to the nation by December 2026. Both ministers emphasized the need for expedited land acquisition and urged officials to accelerate work on these corridors to meet the deadlines. They also discussed the potential for extending the suburban railway to connect Bengaluru with neighbouring cities such as Tumkur, Mysore, Magadi, Gouribidanur, and Kolar.
Shri Somanna stressed the importance of coordination among Bengaluru Metro, the Suburban Rail Project, and other relevant authorities. He recommended regular coordination meetings to ensure seamless integration and avoid delays. The meeting also explored the possibility of integrating the suburban railway with the proposed Circular Railway around Bengaluru, which has been approved by the Railway Board at an estimated cost of ₹21,000 crores.
The review meeting was attended by senior officials including Shri Arvind Srivastava, General Manager, South Western Railway; Shri Yogesh Mohan, Divisional Railway Manager, Bengaluru; Shri Maheshwar Rao, Managing Director, Bengaluru Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL); Smt. Manjula, Managing Director, K-RIDE; Shri Tushar Girinath, Chief Commissioner, BBMP; and other senior officers.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रेल और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने रेल व्हील फैक्ट्री का निरीक्षण किया और बेंगलुरु उपनगरीय रेल परियोजना की समीक्षा की
09 SEP 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज येलहंका में रेल व्हील फैक्ट्री (आरडब्ल्यूएफ) का निरीक्षण किया और बेंगलुरु उपनगरीय रेल परियोजना के संबंध में समीक्षा बैठक की। यह समीक्षा बैठक कर्नाटक सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और अवसंरचना मंत्री श्री एम.बी. पाटिल के साथ बेंगलुरु में हुई। इस निरीक्षण और समीक्षा के दौरान आरडब्ल्यूएफ के महाप्रबंधक श्री राजगोपाल और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
आरडब्ल्यूएफ के दौरे के समय श्री सोमन्ना को संयंत्र की क्षमता बढ़ाने की दिशा में उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों की जानकारी दी गई। श्री सोमन्ना ने फोर्जिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स, एक्सल मशीनिंग यूनिट और व्हील कास्टिंग यूनिट सहित प्रमुख इकाइयों का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने कर्मचारियों से बातचीत की, उनके सुझावों और शिकायतों का समाधान किया और रेल व्हील फैक्ट्री के समग्र प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने तीसरी एक्सल मशीनिंग लाइन के चालू होने का उल्लेख करते हुए उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया, जिससे सालाना एक्सल उत्पादन 40,000 यूनिट तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
श्री सोमन्ना ने प्रेस को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के विजन में आरडब्ल्यूएफ के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर बल दिया। आरडब्ल्यूएफ ने ‘मेक इन इंडिया – मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ पहल के तहत मोजाम्बिक, सूडान और मलेशिया जैसे देशों को सफलतापूर्वक पहिए और एक्सल निर्यात किए हैं। मंत्री ने आरडब्ल्यूएफ की ‘जीरो डिफैक्‍ट’ विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया की प्रशंसा की, जो काफी हद तक उन्नत औद्योगिक स्वचालन द्वारा संचालित है। उन्होंने वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड द्वारा निर्धारित उत्पादन लक्ष्यों से आगे बढ़ जाने के लिए आरडब्ल्यूएफ की सराहना भी की।
श्री सोमन्ना ने बेंगलुरु उपनगरीय रेल परियोजना की भी समीक्षा की, जिसमें बेंगलुरु के आसपास डबल लाइन रेल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के प्रति लक्षित सर्कुलर रेल परियोजना पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस परियोजना से डोड्डाबल्लापुर, देवनहल्ली, मालूर, अनेकल, हेज्जला, सोलूर और निदावंदा जैसे क्षेत्रों को जोड़े जाने की संभावना है। श्री सोमन्ना ने आम लोगों के लिए किफायती और सुलभ रेल कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) में घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने को प्राथमिकता देने का निर्देश दिया।
विधान सौध में आयोजित एक अलग समीक्षा बैठक में श्री सोमन्ना ने श्री एम.बी. पाटिल के साथ मिलकर घोषणा की कि बेंगलुरु उपनगरीय रेल परियोजना के चिक्काबनवारा-बैयप्पनहल्ली (कॉरिडोर-2, 25 किमी) और हीलालिगे-राजनुकुंटे (कॉरिडोर-4, 46.88 किमी) खंडों को दिसंबर 2026 तक पूरा करके राष्ट्र को समर्पित कर दिया जाएगा। दोनों मंत्रियों ने भूमि अधिग्रहण के कार्य में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और समय सीमा के भीतर कार्य पूरा करने के लिए अधिकारियों से इन गलियारों के काम में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बेंगलुरु को तुमकुर, मैसूर, मगदी, गौरीबिदनूर और कोलार जैसे निकटवर्ती शहरों से जोड़ने के लिए उपनगरीय रेल का विस्तार करने की संभावना के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
श्री सोमन्ना ने बेंगलुरू मेट्रो, उपनगरीय रेल परियोजना और अन्य संबंधित प्राधिकरणों के बीच तालमेल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने निर्बाध एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने और देरी से बचने के लिए नियमित समन्वय बैठकों की सिफारिश की। बैठक में उपनगरीय रेल को बेंगलुरू के आसपास प्रस्तावित सर्कुलर रेल के साथ एकीकृत करने की संभावना पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसे रेलवे बोर्ड ने 21,000 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से मंजूरी दी है।
इस समीक्षा बैठक में दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री अरविंद श्रीवास्तव; बेंगलुरू के मंडलीय रेल प्रबंधक श्री योगेश मोहन, बेंगलुरू मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीएमआरसीएल) के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री महेश्वर राव, के-राइड की प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती मंजुला, बीबीएमपी के मुख्य आयुक्त श्री तुषार गिरिनाथ और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।