Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates workshop on Institutional Development Plan for Higher Education Institutes and releases UGC Compendium of Regulations (1957-2023)
IDP should focus on facilitating learner-centric and multidisciplinary education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Our education must address 21st century aspirations and create solutions for local and global challenges - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
04 SEP 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated a one-day workshop on the Institutional Development Plan for Higher Education Institutes. He also released the UGC Compendium of Regulations (1957-2023) as a single, accessible & reliable source of all UGC rules. Shri Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education; Dr. N.S. Kalsi, Former Chairman, NCVET and Chairman of the Committee working on formulating the IDP Guidelines; Shri M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC; Vice-Chancellors, Nodal Officers, and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the audience said the Higher education Institutes of the country will play a crucial role in realising the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of Viksit Bharat by embracing the core values and spirit of NEP 2020.
He also talked about the role of the HEIs in redefining the purpose and structure of education, empowering youth and making them future-ready, doubling the gross enrolment ratio, bringing a vast majority of the population under the higher education net, effectively utilising demographic advantage, achieving academic, research & innovation excellence and also the way forward for transforming 5000 HEIs into centres-of-excellence through holistic and inclusive approaches.
Shri Pradhan also said that education will propel India from being a consuming economy to becoming a producing economy. The institutional development plan should focus on enhancing the competencies of our vast demography, facilitating learner-centric and multidisciplinary education, integrating Bharatiya Bhasha in higher learning, prioritising innovation, entrepreneurship and job-creation as an outcome, capacity building of teachers and achieving the global standard of research & development, he added.
He also said that education must address 21st-century aspirations and create solutions for local and global challenges. The world looks at India’s talent pool for new models and solutions to challenges of our age, he stated He exhorted the academic fraternity to work in a focused and time-bound manner to reinvent their institutions, transforming the higher educational landscape and achieving national priorities.
Speaking on the relevance and importance of the workshop Shri K. Sanjay Murthy elaborated on the ambitious plan the Ministry of Education had presented to the Prime Minister as part of the social group with the vision for the next twenty-five years. Talent and competency would be needed to back up the tremendous work that would take place and the institutions must rise to the demand to meet the talent requirements, he added. He also emphasized the Future of Work and that the IDP must focus on enhancing the quality of the institutes. Introduction of the IDP will also help the institutes to be at par with the universities of the world, he said.
About the Workshop:
The workshop on Institutional Development Plan (IDP) brings together higher education institutions to discuss strategies for institutional growth and development. The compendium will serve as a valuable resource for institutions as they develop and implement their IDP. Over 170 representatives from HEIs across India are participating in this workshop. Aligning with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the IDP provides institutions with a clear roadmap to develop their vision, mission and goals for a future-ready education system.
Through the two thematic sessions, the participants will have the opportunity to learn about governance enablers, financial planning and management, human resources and supportive-facilitative enablers, networking and collaboration enablers, physical enablers, digital enablers, and research and intellectual property enablers, innovative funding models, and curriculum development. Renowned experts from industry, academia, and government will share their insights and experiences on these critical areas.
In each session, different universities will share their best practices for creating their IDP. In a separate Q&A session, Chairman UGC, Former Chairman, NCVET and the speakers from the Panels will address the queries of the participants.
About UGC Compendium:
To provide a single source of reference to all the stakeholders, UGC has prepared a Compendium of all UGC Regulations, Rules and Notifications from 1957-2023. The compendium includes 15 Rules, 87 Regulations, and 28 Notifications covering a wide range of topics, including inspection, the fitness of institutions for grants, return of information, budget and accounts, establishments, affiliation, autonomy, accreditation, admission & fees, specification of degrees, and other miscellaneous matters. The compendium provides a one-stop reference for all regulatory requirements, ensuring that institutions can easily access and comply with UGC guidelines. This is expected to streamline operations and support informed decision-making, creating an environment of compliance and best practices. This compendium having more than 1100 pages, is available in the form of a PDF and e-book on the UGC website.
About IDP:
Institutional Development Plan (IDP) Guidelines were launched by UGC on 6th February 2024. The IDP Guidelines will help institutions make a strategic Institutional Development Plan with the joint participation of Board members, institutional leaders, faculty, students and staff based on which institutions will develop initiatives, assess their progress, and reach the goals set therein.
Visit: https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/1713699_IDP-Guidelines.pdf

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ترقیاتی منصوبے سے متعلق ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا اور یو جی سی کمپینڈیم آف ریگولیشنز (1957-2023) کااجراء کیا
آئی ڈی پی کو آموزگار پر مرکوز اور کثیرموضوعاتی تعلیم کی سہولت فراہم کرانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے- جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ہماری تعلیم کو 21ویں صدی کی اُمنگوں کو پورا کرنا چاہیے اور مقامی اور عالمی چیلنجوں کا حل تیارکرنا چاہیے -جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
04 SEP 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ترقی کے منصوبے پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں یوجی سی کے تمام قواعد کے واحد، قابل رسائی اور قابل اعتماد ماخذ کے طور پر نے یوجی سی کمپنڈیم آف ریگولیشنز (1957-2023) کا اجراء بھی کیا۔ جناب سنجے مورتی، سکریٹری، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، وزارت تعلیم؛ ڈاکٹر این ایس کلسی، سابق چیئرمین این سی وی ای ٹی اور آئی ڈی پی رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے والی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین؛ جناب ایم جگدیش کمار، چیئرمین، یو جی سی؛ وائس چانسلرز، نوڈل آفیسرز اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پرموجود تھے۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے این ای پی2020 کی بنیادی اقدار اورجذبے کو اپناتے ہوئے وکست بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
انہوں نے تعلیم کے مقصد اور ڈھانچے کی از سر نو تشریح کرنے، نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے، مجموعی داخلوں کے تناسب کو دوگنا کرنے، آبادی کی ایک بڑی اکثریت کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے دائرے میں لانے، آبادیاتی فائدہ کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے،تعلیمی، تحقیقی اور اختراعی مہارت کو حاصل کرنے اور جامع اور کلی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے 5000 اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو مہارت کے مراکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے آئندہ لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے میں ایچ ای آئی کے رول کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تعلیم ہندوستان کو ایک صارف معیشت سے پیداواری معیشت بننے کی طرف لے جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ادارہ جاتی ترقی کے منصوبے کو ہماری وسیع آبادی کی قابلیت کو بڑھانے، آموزگاروں پر مرکوز اور کثیر موضوعاتی تعلیم کی سہولت فراہم کرنے، اعلیٰ تعلیم میں بھارتیہ بھاشا کو مربوط کرنے، اختراع کو ترجیح دینے، کاروبار اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی اور تحقیق و ترقی کے عالمی معیار کو حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کو 21ویں صدی کی اُمنگوں کو پورا کرنا چاہیے اور مقامی اور عالمی چیلنجوں کا حل نکالنا چاہیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کے ٹیلنٹ پول کو نئے ماڈلز اور ہمارے دور کے چیلنجوں کے حل کی طرح دیکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی برادری کو اپنے اداروں کو تشکیل نو کرنے، اعلیٰ تعلیمی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے اور قومی ترجیحات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیےفوکسڈ طریقے اور وقت کی پابندی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
ورکشاپ کی موزونیت اور اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب کے سنجے مورتی نے اس شاندارمنصوبے کی وضاحت کی ،جسے وزارت تعلیم نے اگلے پچیس سالوں کے وژن کے ساتھ سماجی گروپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزیر اعظم کو پیش کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیے جانے والے زبردست کام کی پشت پناہی کرنے کے لیے ٹیلنٹ اور قابلیت کی ضرورت ہوگی اور اداروں کو ٹیلنٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی مانگ میں اضافہ کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کام کے مستقبل پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ آئی ڈی پی کو اداروں کے معیار کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ڈئی پی کے آغاز سے اداروں کو دنیا کی یونیورسٹیوں کی برابری کرنےمیں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
ورکشاپ کے بارے میں:
ادارہ جاتی ترقیاتی منصوبہ (آئی ڈی پی)پر ورکشاپ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو ایک مقام پرلاتی ہے، تاکہ ادارہ جاتی نمو اور ترقی کے لیے حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ یہ کمپنڈیم آئی ڈی پی کی تیاری اور نفاذ کے سلسلے میں اداروں کے لیے ایک قیمتی ماخذ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔اس ورکشاپ میں ہندوستان بھر کےاعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں سے 170 سے زیادہ نمائندے شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی2020) کے مطابق آئی ڈی پی اداروں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار تعلیمی نظام کے واسطے اپنے وژن، مشن اور اہداف کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دو موضوعاتی سیشنز کے ذریعے، شرکاء کو گورننس کے قابل بنانے والوں، مالیاتی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام، انسانی وسائل اور معاون سہولت فراہم کرنے والوں، نیٹ ورکنگ اور تعاون فراہم کرانے والوں، فزیکل اینبلرز، ڈیجیٹل اینبلرز اور ریسرچ اور دانشورانہ املاک کو فعال کرنے والے، اختراعی فنڈنگ کے ماڈلز اور نصاب تیار کرنے کے بارے میں آموزش کا موقع فراہم کریں گے۔ صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور حکومت کے نامور ماہرین ان اہم شعبوں پر اپنی بصیرت اور تجربات کا اشتراک کریں گے۔
ہر سیشن میں، مختلف یونیورسٹیاں اپنے آئی ڈی پی بنانے کے لیے اپنے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کریں گی۔ ایک الگ سوال و جواب کے سیشن میں چیئرمین یو جی سی، سابق چیئرمین، این سی وی ای ٹی اور پینلز کے مقررین شرکاء کے سوالات کا جواب دیں گے۔
یوجی سی کمپنڈیم کے بارے میں:
تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک واحد حوالہ جاتی ماخذ فراہم کرانے کے لیے یوجی سی نے1957 سے2023 تک کا کمپنڈیم آف آل یوجی سی ریگولیشنز، رولز اینڈ نوٹیفکیشن تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کمپنڈیم میں15 قواعد، 87 ضوابط اور 28 نوٹیفیکیشنز شامل ہیں، جن میں مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، بشمول معائنہ، گرانٹس کے لیے اداروں کی فٹنس،ریٹرن آف انفارمیشن، بجٹ اور اکاؤنٹس، ادارے، الحاق، خود مختاری، ایکریڈٹیشن، داخلہ اور فیس، ڈگری کی خصوصیات اور دیگر متفرق معاملات۔ کمپنڈیم تمام ریگولیٹری تقاضوں کے لیے وَن اَسٹاپ حوالہ فراہم کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ادارے آسانی سے یوجی سی کے رہنما خطوط تک رسائی اور ان کی تعمیل کرسکیں۔ اس سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ کارروائیوں کو ہموار کرے گا اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی میں تعاون کرے گا،تعمیل اور بہترین طریقوں کا ماحول پیدا کرے گا۔ 1100 سے زیادہ صفحات پر مشتمل یہ کمپنڈیم یو جی سی کی ویب سائٹ پر پی ڈی ایف اور ای بک کی صورت میں دستیاب ہے۔
آئی ڈی پی کے بارے میں:
ادارہ جاتی ترقیاتی منصوبہ (آئی ڈی پی)کے رہنما خطوط یوجی سی نے 6 فروری 2024 کو شروع کیے تھے۔ آئی ڈی پی رہنما خطوط بورڈ کے اراکین، ادارہ جاتی رہنماؤں، فیکلٹی، طلباء اور عملے کی مشترکہ شرکت سے اداروں کو ایک اسٹریٹیجک ادارہ جاتی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بنانے میں مدد کریں گے، جس کی بنیاد پر ادارے ترقی کریں گے، اقدامات کریں، اپنی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے اور اس میں طے شدہ اہداف تک پہنچیں۔
ملاحظہ کریں: https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/1713699_IDP-Guidelines.pdf