शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिए संस्थागत विकास योजना (आईडीपी) पर कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया और यूजीसी विनियमों का संग्रह (1957-2023) जारी किया
आईडीपी को शिक्षार्थी-केंद्रित और बहु-विषयक शिक्षा सुगम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए : श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
हमारी शिक्षा को 21वीं सदी की आकांक्षाओं को संबोधित करना चाहिए और स्थानीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान तैयार करना चाहिए : श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
04 SEP 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिए संस्थागत विकास योजना पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने सभी यूजीसी नियमों के एकल, सुलभ और विश्वसनीय स्रोत के रूप में यूजीसी विनियमों का संग्रह (1957-2023) भी जारी किया। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय मूर्ति, एनसीवीईटी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और आईडीपी दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करने पर काम कर रही समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एन. एस. कलसी, यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री एम. जगदीश कुमार, कुलपतिगण, नोडल अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सबको संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि 'एनईपी 2020' के मूल मूल्यों और भावना को अपनाकर देश के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
उन्होंने शिक्षा के उद्देश्य और ढांचे को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने, युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने, कुल नामांकन अनुपात को दोगुना करने, आबादी के बड़े हिस्से को उच्च शिक्षा के दायरे में लाने, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ का प्रभावी उपयोग करने, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने, समग्र और समावेशी रवैयों से 5000 उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों में तब्दील करने हेतु आगे बढ़ने के तरीकों पर भी बात की।
श्री प्रधान ने ये भी कहा कि शिक्षा भारत को एक उपभोगवादी अर्थव्यवस्था से एक उत्पादक अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्थागत विकास योजना में हमारी विशाल जनसांख्यिकी की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, शिक्षार्थी-केंद्रित और बहु-विषयक शिक्षा को सुगम करने, उच्च शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषा को एकीकृत करने, नवाचार, उद्यमशीलता और रोजगार सृजन को प्राथमिकता देने, शिक्षकों के क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के वैश्विक मानक हासिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने ये भी कहा कि शिक्षा को 21वीं सदी की आकांक्षाओं को संबोधित करना चाहिए और स्थानीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए समाधान तैयार करने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के युग की चुनौतियों के समाधानों और नए मॉडलों के लिए दुनिया भारत के प्रतिभा पूल की ओर देखती है। उन्होंने अकादमिक बिरादरी से अपने संस्थानों को नया स्वरूप देने, उच्च शिक्षा के परिदृश्य को बदलने और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को हासिल करने के लिए केंद्रित और समयबद्ध तरीके से काम करने का आह्वान किया।
इस कार्यशाला की प्रासंगिकता और महत्व पर बोलते हुए श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने उस महत्वाकांक्षी योजना के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जिसे शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने अगले 25 वर्षों के विजन के साथ सामाजिक समूह के हिस्से के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वक्त में जो शानदार काम होगा, उसके लिए प्रतिभा और योग्यता की आवश्यकता होगी। ऐसे में संस्थानों को ही इस प्रतिभा की मांग को पूरा करना होगा। उन्होंने कामकाज के भविष्य पर भी जोर दिया और कहा कि आईडीपी को संस्थानों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आईडीपी के आगाज़ से हमारे संस्थानों को दुनिया के विश्वविद्यालयों के समकक्ष बनने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
इस कार्यशाला के बारे में:
संस्थागत विकास योजना (आईडीपी) पर कार्यशाला संस्थागत प्रगति और विकास के लिए रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने हेतु उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को एक साथ लाती है। संस्थान जब अपने आईडीपी को विकसित और क्रियान्वित करेंगे तब ये संकलन उनके लिए एक बेशकीमती संसाधन का काम करेगा। इस कार्यशाला में भारत भर के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के 170 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप चलते हुए ये आईडीपी, संस्थानों को भविष्य हेतु तैयार शिक्षा प्रणाली के लिए अपने विज़न, मिशन और लक्ष्यों को विकसित करने का एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप देता है।
दो विषयगत सत्रों के जरिए प्रतिभागियों को गवर्नेंस सक्षमकर्ताओं, वित्तीय नियोजन और प्रबंधन, मानव संसाधन और सहायक-सुगमता सक्षमकर्ताओं, नेटवर्किंग और सहयोग सक्षमकर्ताओं, भौतिक सक्षमकर्ताओं, डिजिटल सक्षमकर्ताओं और अनुसंधान और बौद्धिक संपदा सक्षमकर्ताओं, अभिनव वित्त पोषण मॉडल और पाठ्यक्रम विकास के बारे में जानने का अवसर मिलेगा। उद्योग, शिक्षा और सरकार के जाने-माने विशेषज्ञ इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर अपना ज्ञान और अनुभव साझा करेंगे।
प्रत्येक सत्र में विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालय अपने आईडीपी निर्मित करने के लिए अपनी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को साझा करेंगे। एक अलग प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र में, यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष, एनसीवीईटी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और पैनल के वक्ता प्रतिभागियों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर देंगे।
यूजीसी संग्रह के बारे में:
सभी हितधारकों को संदर्भ का एक ही स्रोत देने के लिए यूजीसी ने 1957-2023 तक के सभी यूजीसी विनियमों, नियमों और अधिसूचनाओं का एक संग्रह तैयार किया है। इस संग्रह में 15 नियम, 87 विनियम और 28 अधिसूचनाएं शामिल हैं जिनमें निरीक्षण, अनुदान के लिए संस्थानों की उपयुक्तता, सूचना की वापसी, बजट और खाते, प्रतिष्ठान, संबद्धता, स्वायत्तता, मान्यता, प्रवेश और शुल्क, डिग्री का विनिर्देशन और अन्य विविध मामलों सहित कई विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। ये संग्रह सभी विनियामक जरूरतों के लिए एक वन-स्टॉप संदर्भ मुहैया कराता है। साथ ही, ये सुनिश्चित करता है कि संस्थान आसानी से यूजीसी दिशा-निर्देशों तक पहुंच सकें और उनका अनुपालन कर सकें। इससे परिचालनों को सुव्यवस्थित करने और सूचित निर्णय लेने में मदद करने, अनुपालन और सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों का माहौल बना पाने की उम्मीद है। 1100 से ज्यादा पृष्ठों वाला ये संग्रह यूजीसी की वेबसाइट पर पीडीएफ और ई-बुक के रूप में उपलब्ध है।
आईडीपी के बारे में:
संस्थागत विकास योजना (आईडीपी) के दिशा-निर्देश यूजीसी द्वारा 6 फरवरी 2024 को लॉन्च किए गए थे। आईडीपी दिशा-निर्देश संस्थानों को बोर्ड के सदस्यों, संस्थागत नेतृत्व, संकाय, छात्रों और कर्मचारियों की संयुक्त भागीदारी के साथ एक रणनीतिक संस्थागत विकास योजना बनाने में मदद करेंगे, जिसके आधार पर संस्थान पहल विकसित करेंगे, उनकी प्रगति का आकलन करेंगे और उसमें निर्धारित लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचेंगे।
देखें: https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/1713699_IDP-Guidelines.pdf

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates workshop on Institutional Development Plan for Higher Education Institutes and releases UGC Compendium of Regulations (1957-2023)
IDP should focus on facilitating learner-centric and multidisciplinary education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Our education must address 21st century aspirations and create solutions for local and global challenges - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
04 SEP 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated a one-day workshop on the Institutional Development Plan for Higher Education Institutes. He also released the UGC Compendium of Regulations (1957-2023) as a single, accessible & reliable source of all UGC rules. Shri Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education; Dr. N.S. Kalsi, Former Chairman, NCVET and Chairman of the Committee working on formulating the IDP Guidelines; Shri M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC; Vice-Chancellors, Nodal Officers, and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the audience said the Higher education Institutes of the country will play a crucial role in realising the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of Viksit Bharat by embracing the core values and spirit of NEP 2020.
He also talked about the role of the HEIs in redefining the purpose and structure of education, empowering youth and making them future-ready, doubling the gross enrolment ratio, bringing a vast majority of the population under the higher education net, effectively utilising demographic advantage, achieving academic, research & innovation excellence and also the way forward for transforming 5000 HEIs into centres-of-excellence through holistic and inclusive approaches.
Shri Pradhan also said that education will propel India from being a consuming economy to becoming a producing economy. The institutional development plan should focus on enhancing the competencies of our vast demography, facilitating learner-centric and multidisciplinary education, integrating Bharatiya Bhasha in higher learning, prioritising innovation, entrepreneurship and job-creation as an outcome, capacity building of teachers and achieving the global standard of research & development, he added.
He also said that education must address 21st-century aspirations and create solutions for local and global challenges. The world looks at India’s talent pool for new models and solutions to challenges of our age, he stated He exhorted the academic fraternity to work in a focused and time-bound manner to reinvent their institutions, transforming the higher educational landscape and achieving national priorities.
Speaking on the relevance and importance of the workshop Shri K. Sanjay Murthy elaborated on the ambitious plan the Ministry of Education had presented to the Prime Minister as part of the social group with the vision for the next twenty-five years. Talent and competency would be needed to back up the tremendous work that would take place and the institutions must rise to the demand to meet the talent requirements, he added. He also emphasized the Future of Work and that the IDP must focus on enhancing the quality of the institutes. Introduction of the IDP will also help the institutes to be at par with the universities of the world, he said.
About the Workshop:
The workshop on Institutional Development Plan (IDP) brings together higher education institutions to discuss strategies for institutional growth and development. The compendium will serve as a valuable resource for institutions as they develop and implement their IDP. Over 170 representatives from HEIs across India are participating in this workshop. Aligning with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the IDP provides institutions with a clear roadmap to develop their vision, mission and goals for a future-ready education system.
Through the two thematic sessions, the participants will have the opportunity to learn about governance enablers, financial planning and management, human resources and supportive-facilitative enablers, networking and collaboration enablers, physical enablers, digital enablers, and research and intellectual property enablers, innovative funding models, and curriculum development. Renowned experts from industry, academia, and government will share their insights and experiences on these critical areas.
In each session, different universities will share their best practices for creating their IDP. In a separate Q&A session, Chairman UGC, Former Chairman, NCVET and the speakers from the Panels will address the queries of the participants.
About UGC Compendium:
To provide a single source of reference to all the stakeholders, UGC has prepared a Compendium of all UGC Regulations, Rules and Notifications from 1957-2023. The compendium includes 15 Rules, 87 Regulations, and 28 Notifications covering a wide range of topics, including inspection, the fitness of institutions for grants, return of information, budget and accounts, establishments, affiliation, autonomy, accreditation, admission & fees, specification of degrees, and other miscellaneous matters. The compendium provides a one-stop reference for all regulatory requirements, ensuring that institutions can easily access and comply with UGC guidelines. This is expected to streamline operations and support informed decision-making, creating an environment of compliance and best practices. This compendium having more than 1100 pages, is available in the form of a PDF and e-book on the UGC website.
About IDP:
Institutional Development Plan (IDP) Guidelines were launched by UGC on 6th February 2024. The IDP Guidelines will help institutions make a strategic Institutional Development Plan with the joint participation of Board members, institutional leaders, faculty, students and staff based on which institutions will develop initiatives, assess their progress, and reach the goals set therein.
Visit: https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/1713699_IDP-Guidelines.pdf