Ministry of Science & Technology
New heat-based approach to cancer treatment can reduce chemotherapy doses
04 SEP 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have used a combination of ultra-small magnetic nanoparticles (MDs) along with a heat shock protein 90 inhibitor (HSP90i) at suboptimal doses for effective magnetic hyperthermia-based cancer therapy. The technique could significantly enhance treatment efficacy by reducing the required chemotherapy dosage, serving as an adjuvant therapy that minimizes side effects.
As cancer rates rise worldwide, the need for new treatment methods is crucial. Traditional treatments like chemotherapy and surgery have significant limitations, including drug resistance and severe side effects. To address these challenges, we are developing innovative treatments, such as nanotherapy, which has fewer side effects.
Scientists of Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology have shown that a combination therapy consisting of combination strategy that uses 17-DMAG, an inhibitor of Heat Shock Protein 90 (HSP90), in conjunction with magnetic hyperthermia-based cancer therapy (MHCT) can improve the effectiveness of heat-based cancer treatments.
The treatment of animal models by administering the combination through intra-tumoral injections, resulted in maximum glioma cell death in a rat glioma model with Tumor inhibition rates reaching 65% and 53% at the primary and secondary tumor sites, respectively, within 8 days.
The method published in ACS Nano is less invasive and causes fewer side effects. The research team demonstrated that MNPs, when exposed to an alternating magnetic field (AMF), can effectively combat tumors. This combined magnetic hyperthermia and chemotherapy (MHCT) approach can reduce the required amount of chemotherapy, making the treatment both safer and more effective. Additionally, the therapy can treat distant tumors without the need for an additional dose at the secondary tumor site, making it a highly effective cancer treatment.
Extensive global research is needed to realize the clinical application of the new therapy, potentially developing an adjuvant or alternative cancer therapy. The study paves the way for more efficient and tolerable anti-cancer treatments, offering substantial benefits to millions of patients and providing new directions for hyperthermia-based therapies.
To address this challenge, the research team, led by Dr. Deepika Sharma investigated the role of HSP90, a gene that is upregulated in response to heat stress. By inhibiting HSP90 using the drug 17-DMAG, they aimed to reduce the cells' ability to repair heat-induced damage, leading to enhanced tumor cell death.
Their work has focused on creating ultra-small magnetic nanoparticles with exceptional heat generation capabilities and optimizing the delivery of the HSP90 inhibitor.
A key advantage of this innovative therapy lies in its potential to stimulate the immune system, enhancing the body’s natural defense against cancer. Furthermore, by overcoming drug resistance, a common challenge in cancer treatment, this approach offers a new frontier in combating this formidable disease.
The researchers hypothesize that the treatment activates an immune response through cytokine secretion, further enhancing its anti-tumor effects.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsnano.4c03887

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कैंसर के उपचार के लिए नया ऊष्मा-आधारित दृष्टिकोण कीमोथेरेपी की खुराक को कम कर सकता है
04 SEP 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने प्रभावी चुंबकीय हाइपरथर्मिया-आधारित कैंसर थेरेपी के लिए उप-इष्टतम खुराक पर हीट शॉक प्रोटीन 90 निरोधक (एचएसपी90i) के साथ अल्ट्रा-छोटे चुंबकीय नैनो कणों (MDs) के संयोजन का उपयोग किया है। यह तकनीक जरूरी कीमोथेरेपी खुराक को कम करके प्रभावी उपचार को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ा सकती है। यह एक ऐसी सहायक चिकित्सा के रूप में काम करती है जो दुष्प्रभावों को कम करती है।
दुनिया भर में कैंसर की दर बढ़ने के साथ, उपचार की नई विधियां जरूरी हो गई हैं। कीमोथेरेपी और सर्जरी जैसे पारंपरिक उपचारों में दवा प्रतिरोध और गंभीर दुष्प्रभावों सहित कई पहलु जुड़े हुए हैं। इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, हम नैनो थेरेपी जैसे अभिनव उपचार विकसित कर रहे हैं, जिसके दुष्प्रभाव कम हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली के वैज्ञानिकों ने दिखाया है कि चुंबकीय अतिताप आधारित कैंसर थेरेपी (एमएचसीटी) के साथ हीट शॉक प्रोटीन 90 (एचएसपी90) के अवरोधक 17-डीएमएजी का उपयोग करने वाली संयोजन रणनीति से युक्त संयोजन थेरेपी से ऊष्मा आधारित कैंसर उपचार की प्रभावशीलता में सुधार हो सकता है।
अंतर-ट्यूमर इंजेक्शन के माध्यम से पशु मॉडलों के उपचार के परिणामस्वरूप यह बात सामने निकल कर आई कि चूहे के ग्लियोमा मॉडल में ज्यादातर ग्लियोमा कोशिका की मौत हुई है और 8 दिनों के भीतर प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक ट्यूमर स्थलों पर ट्यूमर निरोधी दर क्रमशः 65 प्रतिशत और 53 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई।
एसीएस नैनो में प्रकाशित विधि कम चीरफाड वाली है और इसके दुष्प्रभाव कम भी कम हैं। रिसर्च टीम ने दिखाया है कि एमएनपी, जब एक वैकल्पिक चुंबकीय क्षेत्र (एएमएफ) के संपर्क में आते हैं, तो ट्यूमर से प्रभावी रूप से लड़ सकते हैं। यह संयुक्त चुंबकीय हाइपरथर्मिया और कीमोथेरेपी (एमएचसीटी) दृष्टिकोण कीमोथेरेपी की आवश्यक मात्रा को कम कर सकता है, जिससे उपचार सुरक्षित और अधिक प्रभावी हो जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह थेरेपी द्वितीयक ट्यूमर साइट पर अतिरिक्त खुराक की आवश्यकता के बिना ट्यूमर का इलाज कर सकती है, जिससे अत्यधिक प्रभावी तरीके से कैंसर का उपचार हो जाता है।
नई चिकित्सा के नैदानिक ​​अनुप्रयोग को साकार करने के लिए व्यापक वैश्विक शोध की आवश्यकता है, ताकि संभावित रूप से एक सहायक या वैकल्पिक कैंसर चिकित्सा विकसित हो सके। यह अध्ययन अधिक कुशल और सहनीय कैंसर विरोधी उपचारों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है, जिससे लाखों रोगियों को पर्याप्त लाभ मिलता है और हाइपरथर्मिया-आधारित उपचारों के लिए नई राह दिखाता हैं।
इस चुनौती का समाधान करने के लिए, डॉ. दीपिका शर्मा के नेतृत्व में रिसर्च टीम ने एचएसपी90 की भूमिका की जांच की, जो एक ऐसा जीन है जो बेहद गर्मी होने पर सक्रिय हो जाता है। 17-डीएमएजी दवा का उपयोग करके एचएसपी90 को रोककर, उनका उद्देश्य कोशिकाओं की गर्मी से होने वाले नुकसान को कम करना था।
इस उन्नत चिकित्सा का एक प्रमुख लाभ प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को प्रोत्साहित करने की इसकी क्षमता में निहित है, जो कैंसर के खिलाफ शरीर की प्राकृतिक रक्षा को बढ़ाता है।
शोधकर्ताओं का अनुमान है कि यह उपचार साइटोकाइन स्राव के माध्यम से प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया को सक्रिय करता है, जिससे इसके ट्यूमर-रोधी प्रभाव और अधिक बढ़ जाते हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsnano.4c03887