Ministry of Science & Technology
New heat-based approach to cancer treatment can reduce chemotherapy doses
04 SEP 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have used a combination of ultra-small magnetic nanoparticles (MDs) along with a heat shock protein 90 inhibitor (HSP90i) at suboptimal doses for effective magnetic hyperthermia-based cancer therapy. The technique could significantly enhance treatment efficacy by reducing the required chemotherapy dosage, serving as an adjuvant therapy that minimizes side effects.
As cancer rates rise worldwide, the need for new treatment methods is crucial. Traditional treatments like chemotherapy and surgery have significant limitations, including drug resistance and severe side effects. To address these challenges, we are developing innovative treatments, such as nanotherapy, which has fewer side effects.
Scientists of Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology have shown that a combination therapy consisting of combination strategy that uses 17-DMAG, an inhibitor of Heat Shock Protein 90 (HSP90), in conjunction with magnetic hyperthermia-based cancer therapy (MHCT) can improve the effectiveness of heat-based cancer treatments.
The treatment of animal models by administering the combination through intra-tumoral injections, resulted in maximum glioma cell death in a rat glioma model with Tumor inhibition rates reaching 65% and 53% at the primary and secondary tumor sites, respectively, within 8 days.
The method published in ACS Nano is less invasive and causes fewer side effects. The research team demonstrated that MNPs, when exposed to an alternating magnetic field (AMF), can effectively combat tumors. This combined magnetic hyperthermia and chemotherapy (MHCT) approach can reduce the required amount of chemotherapy, making the treatment both safer and more effective. Additionally, the therapy can treat distant tumors without the need for an additional dose at the secondary tumor site, making it a highly effective cancer treatment.
Extensive global research is needed to realize the clinical application of the new therapy, potentially developing an adjuvant or alternative cancer therapy. The study paves the way for more efficient and tolerable anti-cancer treatments, offering substantial benefits to millions of patients and providing new directions for hyperthermia-based therapies.
To address this challenge, the research team, led by Dr. Deepika Sharma investigated the role of HSP90, a gene that is upregulated in response to heat stress. By inhibiting HSP90 using the drug 17-DMAG, they aimed to reduce the cells' ability to repair heat-induced damage, leading to enhanced tumor cell death.
Their work has focused on creating ultra-small magnetic nanoparticles with exceptional heat generation capabilities and optimizing the delivery of the HSP90 inhibitor.
A key advantage of this innovative therapy lies in its potential to stimulate the immune system, enhancing the body’s natural defense against cancer. Furthermore, by overcoming drug resistance, a common challenge in cancer treatment, this approach offers a new frontier in combating this formidable disease.
The researchers hypothesize that the treatment activates an immune response through cytokine secretion, further enhancing its anti-tumor effects.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsnano.4c03887

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کینسر کے علاج کے لیے گرمی پر مبنی نیا طریقہ کیموتھراپی کی خوراک کو کم کر سکتا ہے
04 SEP 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے انتہائی چھوٹے مقناطیسی نینو پارٹیکلز (ایم ڈی) کے ساتھ ہیٹ شاک پروٹین 90 انہیبیٹر (ایچ ایس پی 90 آئی) کا استعمال مؤثر مقناطیسی ہائپر تھرمیا پر مبنی کینسر تھراپی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ مقدار میں کیا ہے۔ یہ تکنیک کیموتھراپی کی مطلوبہ خوراک کو کم کر کے علاج کی افادیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتی ہے، جو مضر اثرات کو کم کرتی ہے۔
جیسا کہ دنیا بھر میں کینسر کی شرح بڑھ رہی ہے، علاج کے نئے طریقوں کی ضرورت بہت اہم ہے۔ روایتی علاج جیسے کیموتھراپی اور سرجری میں اہم حدود بشمول منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت اور شدید مضراثرات ہیں۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ہم جدید علاج تیار کر رہے ہیں، جیسے نینو تھراپی، جس کے کم مضر اثرات ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک خود مختار ادارے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی)، موہالی کے سائنسدانوں نے دکھایا ہے کہ امتزاج کی حکمت عملی پر مشتمل ایک امتزاج تھراپی جس میں 17-ڈی ایم اے جی، ہیٹ شاک پروٹین 90 (ایچ ایس پی 90) مزاحم استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ مقناطیسی ہائپر تھرمیا پر مبنی کینسر تھراپی (ایم ایچ سی ٹی) کے ساتھ مل کر گرمی پر مبنی کینسر کے علاج کی تاثیر کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔
اس نے جانوروں کے ماڈلز کا علاج انٹرا ٹیومرل انجیکشن کے ذریعے امتزاج کے ذریعے کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں چوہے کے گلیوما ماڈل میں زیادہ سے زیادہ گلیوما سیل کی موت واقع ہوئی جس میں ٹیومر کی روک تھام کی شرح 8 دن کے اندر بالترتیب 65 فیصد اور ثانوی ٹیومر کی جگہوں پر 53 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی۔
اے سی ایس نینو میں شائع شدہ طریقہ کم ناگوار ہے اور کم مضر اثرات کا سبب بنتا ہے۔ تحقیقی ٹیم نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ ایم این پی ، جب متبادل مقناطیسی میدان (اے ایم ایف) کے سامنے آتے ہیں، تو مؤثر طریقے سے ٹیومر کا مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ مشترکہ مقناطیسی ہائپر تھرمیا اور کیموتھراپی (ایم ایچ سی ٹی)طریقہ کار کیموتھراپی کی مطلوبہ مقدار کو کم کر سکتا ہے، جس سے علاج کو محفوظ اور زیادہ موثر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ تھراپی ثانوی ٹیومر کی جگہ پر اضافی خوراک کی ضرورت کے بغیر دور کےٹیومر کا علاج کر سکتی ہے، جس سے یہ کینسر کا انتہائی موثر علاج ہے۔
نئی تھراپی کے کلینیکل اطلاق کو سمجھنے کے لیے وسیع عالمی تحقیق کی ضرورت ہے، ممکنہ طور پر ایک معاون یا متبادل کینسر تھراپی تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ کینسر کے خلاف زیادہ موثر اور قابل برداشت علاج کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے، جو لاکھوں مریضوں کو خاطر خواہ فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے اور ہائپر تھرمیا پر مبنی علاج کے لیے نئی سمت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے؎ ڈاکٹر دیپیکا شرما کی سربراہی میں تحقیقی ٹیم نے ایچ ایس پی 90 کے کردار کی تحقیقات کی، ایک ایسا جین جو گرمی کے دباؤ کے جواب میں اپ گریڈ ہوتا ہے۔ 17ڈی ایم ای جی دوا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایچ ایس پی 90 کو روک کر، ان کا مقصد خلیوں کی گرمی سے ہونے والے نقصان کو ٹھیک کرنے کی صلاحیت کو کم کرنا تھا، جس سے ٹیومر سیل کی موت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ان کے کام نے غیر معمولی حرارت پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ انتہائی چھوٹے مقناطیسی نینو پارٹیکلز بنانے اور ایچ ایس پی 90 انہیبیٹر کی ترسیل کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
اس جدید تھراپی کا ایک اہم فائدہ مدافعتی نظام کو متحرک کرنے کی صلاحیت میں پنہاں ہے، کینسر کے خلاف جسم کے قدرتی مدافعت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت پر قابو پا کر، کینسر کے علاج میں ایک مشترکہ چیلنج، یہ نقطہ نظر اس خوفناک بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک نئی سرحد پیش کرتا ہے۔
محققین کا قیاس ہے کہ یہ علاج سائٹوکائن کی رطوبت کے ذریعے مدافعتی ردعمل کو متحرک کرتا ہے، اس کے اینٹی ٹیومر اثرات کو مزید بڑھاتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک https://doi.org/10.1021/acsnano.4c03887