Ministry of Defence
'Sashakt Sena, Samriddh Bharat' exhibition to be held in Ranchi to strengthen civil-military bond & motivate the youth
04 SEP 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the bond between the civil society & the Armed Forces and motivate the youth towards nation building, an exhibition, ‘Sashakt Sena, Samriddh Bharat’ will be held at Morabadi Ground in Ranchi, Jharkhand from September 06 to 08, 2024. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will grace the event, which will be attended by many civil and military dignitaries. It would be open to all, providing the people with an opportunity to know about the Armed Forces and interact with the soldiers.
The exhibition will feature a display of weapons & equipment, air show, daredevil motorcycle show, dog show and hot air ballooning. It will also consist of musical and cultural activities, including performances by various Army Bands, Kalaripayattu, Malkhamb, Bhangra & other martial arts performances, showcasing the diverse heritage of the country. In addition, motivational and awareness stalls will be set-up to provide career counselling to the youth about the process of joining and life in the Armed Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नागरिक-सैन्य संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने और युवाओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए रांची में 'सशक्त सेना, समृद्ध भारत' प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन
04 SEP 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक समाज और सशस्त्र बलों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करने और युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए प्रेरित करने हेतु झारखंड के रांची के मोराबादी मैदान में 06 से 08 सितंबर, 2024 तक ‘सशक्त सेना, समृद्ध भारत’ नामक प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जाएगी। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ इस आयोजन में सम्मिलित होंगे। इसमें कई नागरिक और सैन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी मौजूद रहेंगे। यह प्रदर्शनी सभी के लिए सुलभ होगी, जिससे जनता को सशस्त्र बलों के बारे में जानने और सैनिकों से बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
इस प्रदर्शनी में हथियारों और उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन, एयर शो, डेयरडेविल मोटरसाइकिल शो, डॉग शो और हॉट एयर बैलूनिंग शामिल होंगे। इसमें संगीत और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनमें विभिन्न आर्मी बैंड, कलारीपयट्टू, मलखंब, भांगड़ा और अन्य मार्शल आर्ट प्रदर्शन शामिल होंगे, जो देश की वैविध्‍यपूर्ण विरासत को प्रदर्शित करेंगे। इसके अलावा, युवाओं को सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने की प्रक्रिया और वहां जीवन से अवगत कराने के लिए करियर परामर्श प्रदान करने हेतु प्रेरक और जागरूकता स्टॉल लगाए जाएंगे।