Ministry of Law and Justice
New Notary Portal launched to make appointment of Notaries seamless, efficient and transparent
03 SEP 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Law & Justice (Independent Charge) launched the new Notary Portal (https://notary.gov.in) in a function organised by the Department of Law & Justice in New Delhi today.
The Notary Portal provides an online interface between the notaries and the Government for various services like submission of applications for appointment as notaries, issuance and renewal of Certificates of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual returns, etc. With the launch of the Notary Portal, the Central Notaries will not be required to submit applications/ requests in physical mode. They can submit applications online; monitor its progress; and download digitally signed Certificates of Practice from their digilocker accounts.
Addressing the Officers on the occasion, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Law & Justice hailed the launch of the dedicated Notary Portal as an important step forward towards providing a paperless, faceless and efficient system a step towards the goal of digital India as envisioned by the Prime Minister of India. The Minister further said that this portal has been made in a user-friendly manner and this will help the Notaries and the public when all the intended features are activated in the course of time.
After the inauguration of the portal by the Minister the first Certificate of Notary Practice was digitally issued to one Shri Bhura Ram resident of Bikaner Rajasthan.
Outlining the salient features of the new Notary Portal, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Law Secretary informed that the initiative will help to make not only the system of selection and appointment of Notaries across the country faster, efficient and transparent but will also help in creating digital storage facility of all notary related records. He further said that the new portal comes with several novel features over and above the earlier notary online applications portal. He said once the new portal is made fully operational with all its features, it will ensure seamless administration of Notary Act and benefit the citizens throughout the length and breadth of the country’s vast geographical expanse.
The Notary Portal launched today in association with NIC has been designed and developed with different modules which shall be rolled out in phases. In the first stage, module relating to issue of Certificate of Practice to the provisionally selected Notaries has been launched. It is envisaged to roll out the modules relating to renewal of Certificate of Practice and submission of Annual Returns later during the year.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
नोटरी की नियुक्ति को सहज, कुशल और पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए नए नोटरी पोर्टल की शुरुआत की गई
03 SEP 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में विधि और न्याय विभाग की ओर से आयोजित एक समारोह में केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने नए नोटरी पोर्टल (https://notary.gov.in) का शुभारंभ किया। नोटरी पोर्टल नोटरी और सरकार के बीच विभिन्न सेवाओं के लिए एक ऑनलाइन इंटरफेस प्रदान करता है। जैसे इस प्लैटफॉर्म पर नोटरी के रूप में नियुक्ति के लिए आवेदन जमा करना, प्रैक्टिस के प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना और उनका नवीनीकरण, प्रैक्टिस क्षेत्र में बदलाव, वार्षिक रिटर्न जमा करना आदि की सुविधा मिलेगी। नोटरी पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के साथ केंद्रीय नोटरी को फिजिकल (भौतिक) रूप से आवेदन/अनुरोध जमा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। वे ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा कर सकते हैं, इसकी प्रगति की निगरानी कर सकते हैं और अपने डिजिलॉकर खातों से डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ प्रैक्टिस डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं।
इस अवसर पर अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने समर्पित नोटरी पोर्टल के शुभारंभ की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पेपरलेस, फेसलेस और कुशल प्रणाली प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित डिजिटल इंडिया के लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह पोर्टल उपयोग करने वाले लोगों की सहूलियत को देखते हुए बनाया गया है और जब सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएं उचित समय पर कार्यात्मक हो जाएंगी तो इससे नोटरी और आमलोगों को मदद मिलेगी।
मंत्री की ओर से पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के बाद नोटरी प्रैक्टिस का पहला प्रमाण पत्र डिजिटल रूप से बीकानेर राजस्थान निवासी श्री भूरा राम को जारी किया गया।
नए नोटरी पोर्टल की मुख्य विशेषताओं को रेखांकित करते हुए विधि सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि ने बताया कि इस पहल से न केवल देश भर में नोटरी के चयन और नियुक्ति की प्रणाली को तेज, कुशल और पारदर्शी बनाने में मदद मिलेगी बल्कि सभी नोटरी से संबंधित अभिलेखों की डिजिटल भंडारण करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नया पोर्टल पहले के नोटरी ऑनलाइन एप्लिकेशन पोर्टल के अलावा कई नई विशेषताओं से सुसज्जित है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बार जब नया पोर्टल अपनी सभी विशेषताओं के साथ पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाएगा तो यह नोटरी अधिनियम का निर्बाध प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करेगा और देश के विशाल भौगोलिक विस्तार के हर कोने में नागरिकों को लाभान्वित करेगा।
एनआईसी के सहयोग से आज लॉन्च किए गए नोटरी पोर्टल को विभिन्न मॉड्यूल के साथ डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। इसे चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जाएगा। पहले चरण में अस्थायी रूप से चयनित नोटरी को प्रैक्टिस का प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने से संबंधित मॉड्यूल को लॉन्च किया गया है। वर्ष के अंत में प्रैक्टिस के प्रमाणपत्र के नवीकरण और वार्षिक रिटर्न जमा करने से संबंधित मॉड्यूल को लागू करने की योजना है।