Ministry of Law and Justice
New Notary Portal launched to make appointment of Notaries seamless, efficient and transparent
03 SEP 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Law & Justice (Independent Charge) launched the new Notary Portal (https://notary.gov.in) in a function organised by the Department of Law & Justice in New Delhi today.
The Notary Portal provides an online interface between the notaries and the Government for various services like submission of applications for appointment as notaries, issuance and renewal of Certificates of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual returns, etc. With the launch of the Notary Portal, the Central Notaries will not be required to submit applications/ requests in physical mode. They can submit applications online; monitor its progress; and download digitally signed Certificates of Practice from their digilocker accounts.
Addressing the Officers on the occasion, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Law & Justice hailed the launch of the dedicated Notary Portal as an important step forward towards providing a paperless, faceless and efficient system a step towards the goal of digital India as envisioned by the Prime Minister of India. The Minister further said that this portal has been made in a user-friendly manner and this will help the Notaries and the public when all the intended features are activated in the course of time.
After the inauguration of the portal by the Minister the first Certificate of Notary Practice was digitally issued to one Shri Bhura Ram resident of Bikaner Rajasthan.
Outlining the salient features of the new Notary Portal, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Law Secretary informed that the initiative will help to make not only the system of selection and appointment of Notaries across the country faster, efficient and transparent but will also help in creating digital storage facility of all notary related records. He further said that the new portal comes with several novel features over and above the earlier notary online applications portal. He said once the new portal is made fully operational with all its features, it will ensure seamless administration of Notary Act and benefit the citizens throughout the length and breadth of the country’s vast geographical expanse.
The Notary Portal launched today in association with NIC has been designed and developed with different modules which shall be rolled out in phases. In the first stage, module relating to issue of Certificate of Practice to the provisionally selected Notaries has been launched. It is envisaged to roll out the modules relating to renewal of Certificate of Practice and submission of Annual Returns later during the year.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نوٹریوں کی تقرری کو ہموار، موثر اور شفاف بنانے کے لیے نیا نوٹری پورٹل شروع کیا گیا
03 SEP 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، محترم وزیر مملکت، قانون و انصاف کی وزارت (آزادانہ چارج) نے آج دہلی میں نئے نوٹری پورٹل (https://notary.gov.in ) کو محکمہ قانون و انصاف کے زیر اہتمام ایک تقریب میں لانچ کیا۔
نوٹری پورٹل مختلف خدمات کے لئے نوٹریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان ایک آن لائن انٹرفیس فراہم کرتا ہے جیسے نوٹری کے طور پر تقرری کے لئے درخواستیں جمع کرنا، پریکٹس کے سرٹیفکیٹس کا اجراء اور تجدید، پریکٹس ایریا میں تبدیلی، سالانہ ریٹرن جمع کروانا وغیرہ۔ نوٹری پورٹل، مرکزی نوٹریوں کو جسمانی موڈ میں درخواستیں/درخواستیں جمع کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ وہ آن لائن درخواستیں جمع کر سکتے ہیں؛ اس کی ترقی کی نگرانی؛ اور ان کے ڈیجی لاکر اکاؤنٹس سے ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستخط شدہ پریکٹس کے سرٹیفکیٹ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے سرشار نوٹری پورٹل کے اجراء کو کاغذ کے بغیر، چہرے کے بغیر اور موثر نظام فراہم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا ہدف جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم ہند نے تصور کیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس پورٹل کو صارف دوست انداز میں بنایا گیا ہے اور اس سے نوٹریوں اور عوام کو اس وقت مدد ملے گی جب تمام مطلوبہ خصوصیات وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ فعال ہوجائیں گی۔
نئے نوٹری پورٹل کی نمایاں خصوصیات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، قانون کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو منی نے بتایا کہ اس اقدام سے نہ صرف ملک بھر میں نوٹریوں کے انتخاب اور تقرری کے نظام کو تیز تر، موثر اور شفاف بنانے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ ڈیجیٹل بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ تمام نوٹری سے متعلق ریکارڈ کے ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیا پورٹل پہلے کے نوٹری آن لائن ایپلی کیشنز پورٹل کے مقابلے میں کئی نئی خصوصیات کے ساتھ آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بار جب نیا پورٹل اپنی تمام خصوصیات کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر فعال ہو جائے گا، تو یہ نوٹری ایکٹ کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انتظام کو یقینی بنائے گا اور ملک کے وسیع جغرافیائی وسعت کے طول و عرض میں شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔
این آئی سی کے ساتھ مل کر آج شروع کیے گئے نوٹری پورٹل کو مختلف ماڈیولز کے ساتھ ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے جسے مرحلہ وار نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ پہلے مرحلے میں، عارضی طور پر منتخب نوٹریوں کو سرٹیفکیٹ آف پریکٹس جاری کرنے سے متعلق ماڈیول شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ پریکٹس کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی تجدید اور سال کے بعد سالانہ ریٹرن جمع کرانے سے متعلق ماڈیولز کو متعارف کرانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔