Ministry of Law and Justice
New Notary Portal launched to make appointment of Notaries seamless, efficient and transparent
03 SEP 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Law & Justice (Independent Charge) launched the new Notary Portal (https://notary.gov.in) in a function organised by the Department of Law & Justice in New Delhi today.
The Notary Portal provides an online interface between the notaries and the Government for various services like submission of applications for appointment as notaries, issuance and renewal of Certificates of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual returns, etc. With the launch of the Notary Portal, the Central Notaries will not be required to submit applications/ requests in physical mode. They can submit applications online; monitor its progress; and download digitally signed Certificates of Practice from their digilocker accounts.
Addressing the Officers on the occasion, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Law & Justice hailed the launch of the dedicated Notary Portal as an important step forward towards providing a paperless, faceless and efficient system a step towards the goal of digital India as envisioned by the Prime Minister of India. The Minister further said that this portal has been made in a user-friendly manner and this will help the Notaries and the public when all the intended features are activated in the course of time.
After the inauguration of the portal by the Minister the first Certificate of Notary Practice was digitally issued to one Shri Bhura Ram resident of Bikaner Rajasthan.
Outlining the salient features of the new Notary Portal, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Law Secretary informed that the initiative will help to make not only the system of selection and appointment of Notaries across the country faster, efficient and transparent but will also help in creating digital storage facility of all notary related records. He further said that the new portal comes with several novel features over and above the earlier notary online applications portal. He said once the new portal is made fully operational with all its features, it will ensure seamless administration of Notary Act and benefit the citizens throughout the length and breadth of the country’s vast geographical expanse.
The Notary Portal launched today in association with NIC has been designed and developed with different modules which shall be rolled out in phases. In the first stage, module relating to issue of Certificate of Practice to the provisionally selected Notaries has been launched. It is envisaged to roll out the modules relating to renewal of Certificate of Practice and submission of Annual Returns later during the year.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சான்றுறுதி அலுவலர்களின் நியமனத்தை தடையற்றதாகவும், திறமையானதாகவும், வெளிப்படையாகவும் வழங்க புதிய சான்றுறுதி இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
03 SEP 2024 8:23PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித் துறை புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணையமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் புதிய சான்றுறுதி வலைதளத்தை (https://notary.gov.in) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
சான்றுறுதி அலுவலர்களாக நியமனம் செய்வதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பித்தல், நடைமுறைச் சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்குதல் மற்றும் புதுப்பித்தல், நடைமுறைப் பகுதியை மாற்றுதல், வருடாந்திர அறிக்கைகளை சமர்ப்பித்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு சேவைகளுக்கு சான்றுறுதி அலுவலர்களுக்கும் அரசுக்கும் இடையே இணையதள இடைமுகத்தை சான்றுறுதி வலைதளம் வழங்குகிறது. இதன் மூலம், மத்திய சான்றுறுதி அலுவலர்கள் விண்ணப்பங்கள் / கோரிக்கைகளை இணையவழியில் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்; அதன் முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்காணிக்கலாம்; மற்றும் அவர்களின் டிஜிலாக்கர் கணக்குகளிலிருந்து டிஜிட்டல் கையொப்பமிட்ட நடைமுறைச் சான்றிதழ்களைப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரத்யேக சான்றுறுதி வலைதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை, காகிதமற்ற, முகமற்ற மற்றும் திறமையான அமைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கியமான முன்னோக்கிய நடவடிக்கை என்று பாராட்டினார். இது இந்தியப் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின்படி டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கிய ஒரு முயற்சியாகும். இந்த இணையதளம் பயனர்களுக்கு எளிதான முறையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த இணைய தளத்தை அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்த பிறகு, ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் பிகானேரில் வசிக்கும் திரு. புரா ராம் என்பவருக்கு சான்றுறுதி பயிற்சிக்கான முதல் சான்றிதழ் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2051503