Ministry of Defence
Joint Commanders’ Conference to be held at Central Command HQs in Lucknow
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan to address the apex-level military leadership during the conference
03 SEP 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Joint Commanders’ Conference, with the theme ‘Sashakt aur Surakshit Bharat : Transforming the Armed Forces’, will be held at Headquarters, Central Command in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on September 04 & 05, 2024. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will review the defence preparedness and address the apex-level military leadership on 5th September. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan will deliver the opening address on 4th September.
The conference will factor in the prevailing volatility in the regional and global environments to deduce plausible operational & employment scenarios, and simultaneously undertake threat and resource matching to develop a robust concept for future wars. It will provide an opportunity for the Commanders to review modernisation plans of the Armed Forces and discuss ways to improve the nation’s defence capability through jointness & enhanced synergy among the three Services.

وزارت دفاع
مشترکہ کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس لکھنؤ میں سنٹرل کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹرز میں منعقد ہوگی
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل انل چوہان کانفرنس کے دوران اعلیٰ سطح کی فوجی قیادت سے خطاب کریں گے
03 SEP 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
جوائنٹ کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس، جس کا موضوع ’سشکت اور سرکشت بھارت: مسلح افواج میں انقلابی تبدیلی‘ ہے، 04 اور 05 ستمبر، 2024 کو لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں سینٹرل کمانڈ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں منعقد ہوگی۔ وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 5 ستمبر کو دفاعی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیں گے اور اعلیٰ سطح کی فوجی قیادت سے خطاب کریں گے۔ دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل انل چوہان 4 ستمبر کو افتتاحی خطاب کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس علاقائی اور عالمی ماحول میں موجودہ اتار چڑھاؤ کےتناظر میں قابل عمل فوجی کارروائی اور روزگار کے حالات کا اندازہ لگائےگی ۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس کانفرنس میں آئندہ خطرات کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی، نیز مستقبل کی جنگوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط تصور تیار کرنے کے لیے وسائل تیار کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کانفرنس فوجی کمانڈروں کو مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ اس کانفرنس کے دورا ن مسلح افواج کی تینوں شاخوں کے درمیان مشترکہ اور بہتر تال میل کے ذریعے ملک کی دفاعی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔