Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address at Rashtriya Indian Military College, Dehradun
01 SEP 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Very good morning to all of you,
Time for me has gone back six decades, to when I was admitted to Sainik School, Chittorgarh. I am here because of you. I was one of you six decades ago, when I went to Sainik School, Chittorgarh, what I said? My biological birth was in the village of Kithana, district Jhunjhunu but my real birth was in Sainik School Chittorgarh.
All that I am today is because of my parents, grandparents, my teachers, and, more importantly, my alma mater. That connection is lasting, and I am sure destiny will ensure it continues even when I meet my maker. This connection for you, boys and girls, is everlasting. You will gain something here that you will cherish all your lives.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ I request the Commandant, let each student engage into this ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ and carry the message also to their home ground. This clarion call by the Honourable Prime Minister is very well meaning, aimed at containing climate change menace and for a very simple reason, we do not have another planet to cohabit, you are living in an area where I need not emphasise the importance of it.
It is indeed a privilege, and I will cherish it for the rest of my life, to be at this over hundred-year-old remarkable institution, one of its own kind and unique.
The tone of the institution was well set in his address to the first thirty-seven Cadets in the founding year 1922 by the Prince of Wales reflecting “It is the first few blows on the anvil of the life that give the human weapon the set and temper that carry him through life’s battles”.
These “first few blows on the anvil of the life” on the campus have since then defined your reputation and earned the institution a great name and fame.
Interestingly and soothingly the Prince paid tribute to Indian tradition of ‘Guru and Chela’, reminding us ever that our civilisational ethos and value escaped attention of none, even then. Now, of course, it's a global attraction, thanks to the visionary leadership.
The initiative for this prestigious hallowed military academy was simmering demand for parity by Indians with the British in the defence services.
Essentially, the demand was premised to secure promotion as officers in the British-Indian Army, a privilege that had been denied to them for close to 200 years, and was exclusive preserve of the british.
The evolution of this institution underscores in a sense spirit of nationalism and equality even when Britishers ruled us.
That fire in the Indian mind for nationalism resulted in fusion of this institution. In its centennial year alongside Sainik Schools and Military Schools, I happen to be from Sainik Schools, Chittorgarh, the intake of girl students was initiated in July 2022. A cornerstone, a game-changer and reflection of what is taking place in the country.
My young friends, these two, in a sense, have a similar premise. The inclusion of girl students means, as for a non-discriminatory level playing field, now a fundamental constitutional ordainment.
My young friends, as a nation we can take pride in being global beacon in this, given the fact that our women constitute large contingent of global civil pilots. Our women are steering combat aircrafts, they are at the helm of space missions. What a moment for me, within 48 hours, the girl, the name is difficult, gave a picture of me and it was very authentic.
Friends, the nation witnessed the emergence of our Nari Shakti in full bloom at Kartavya Path on Republic Day celebrations this year. What a spectacle it was. In every walk of life, this gender was dominating. The event amply evidenced Nari-Shakti making impactful contributions in all walks of life. It is this contribution that will lead us to a developed nation status in 2047.
I had the good fortune to be Chairman of the Rajya Sabha at a time when an epochal milestone event took place. Reservation for women, that had eluded us for over three decades in spite of the best efforts, in Lok Sabha and state legislatures, to the extent of one third, will certainly be a game-changer.
Your inspiration, young boys and girls, Rimcollians are making presence in various fields, principally in defence services, many having reached pinnacle.
Late General Bipin Rawat, a distinguished Rimcollian had the honour to be the first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) of India. He hailed from this land.
RIMC , institute of excellence, as this one, is an asset to the nation for nurturing and blossoming young minds to be in service of the nation. The benchmarks set here are emulative for other similar institutions.
Let me remind my young friends of the wise words imparted at the RIMC Golden Jubilee celebrations in 1972 by the then President Shri V.V. Giri who in his address reflected:
“Young cadets, this is the most formative and profitable period of your life and you must direct all your efforts to grow into self-reliant and worthy soldiers of the country and thus fulfil the hopes that we have built upon you. You must live up to your college motto- बल विवेक- that is you must cultivate in yourselves strength and wisdom to fight the battle of life. Work hard, preserve the tradition of our Armed forces, make our country stronger and guard her honour in war and peace.”
His words resonate with the enduring values and principles that this prestigious Institution instils in each cadet.
As you stand on the threshold of your future, let these words of wisdom illuminate your path in embracing the upcoming challenges and opportunities that lie ahead. The basket of opportunities is increasing day by day, and the world has recognised it.
The words of late V.V. Giri must ever resonate in your ears and be your North Star in search of excellence and a lighthouse when amidst challenges.
These words also underscore RIMC consistency ‘in produced leaders and patriots firmly dedicated to the service of the Nation.’
the importance of school lies not merely in the transmittal of book knowledge or making a child literate and physically fit, A school, particularly, a residential school such as RIMC, should and does provide a total experience to the child’ was echoed in the RIMC platinum jubilee celebrations address by then President Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma. It was indeed a testimonial RIMC has all through sustained.
Hon’ble Governor Lt Gen Gurmeet Singh, himself a man in uniform, in inspiring centennial address in 2022 aptly applauded exemplification of the spirit of service ingrained in every cadet and Rimcollian.
I take this opportunity and urge and call upon the illustrious alumni this unique institution to act as a think tank to imbibe in the youth a spirit of nationalism as also take all steps to neutralise anti national pernicious designs. Rimcollians are obvious brand ambassadors for this message that we all be, in an unqualified manner, in pursuit of nationalism.This will give cutting edge in particular to the youth, our demographic bastion. Our demographic dividend stands out in the world as formidable progress that is making this nation earn accolades from all global institutions and is ensuring our economic upsurge and great developmental journey, so far not dreamt by people of my generation.
My young friends, as cadets of RIMC, you are the torchbearers of illustrious legacy. A legacy well earned and deserved over the years. The values you imbibe here, the training you undergo, and the bonds you form will shape you into patriots of highest order.
My dear young cadets, in your respective journeys- both personal and professional, you will face moments that will test you. There will be days when your patience wears thin, and exhaustion seeps in.
Each of you will face your own battles, both here in training and in the years to come, but remember those who dare to stand tall, and take risks in the face of adversity are the ones that represent courage, initiative, and leadership!
You will gradually understand that it is not just a saying but a fundamental truth of growth in life. The discipline and resilience that you build here will be your armour in every battle that lies ahead. The opportunity basket is getting enlarged day by day in all spheres of public life with continual technology onslaughts.
My young friends- you are indeed fortunate to be getting this quality education. Unlike our challenging times, you are beneficiaries of an echo system that ensures.- equality before law, with privileged pedigree too being held accountable. Now all are amenable to the law, and this makes me recall "Be you ever so high, the law is always above you."
This was quote by one of the celebrated judges in Great Britain, Lord Denning, but as a matter of fact, he got inspiration from the writings of Dr. Thomas Fuller in 1933. This, in India, was eluding us for a long time but is now a ground reality. Nothing can be more opportune, soothing, and salubrious for young minds when they find all are equal.
No one is getting a march ahead, sacrificing meritocracy because he belongs to a distinct category. In democracy, you happen to be the most vital stakeholders, I said, because when India will be marching towards very close to Viksit Bharat in 2047, you will be prominently settled and contributing massively for this rise.
I will strongly urge you never to be in the grip of fear, stress, or tension, my young friends. Fear is the worst killer of growth, fear snatches initiative from us, fear makes us tentative when we need to be confident. Remember me, fear more often than not is not there. We have a tendency to overblow the dimension of fear. If you get rid of fear, fear is a deterrent without foundation, often fear is premised on quicksand. Never fear failure. Failures are a natural part of our journey. A civilisational growth would not have taken place if failures were taken as setbacks and those in pursuit of a particular object fell apart because of failure. Failure, I have noticed, and I tell you, you can look back in the last two years, failure is a stepping stone to success. It is imaginary. Always remember, fear is a necessary component of our growth journey.
Think of these historic Chandrayaan missions. Chandrayaan 2 was largely successful, but not fully. Some people who believe in this kind of failure syndrome call it a failure not for the wise ones. It was a step towards success. And we all in this country had a gratifying moment on August 23, 2023, now forever our space day.
When Chandrayaan 3 landed on the south pole of the moon, India being the first country to have this accomplishment, we had an indelible imprint for posterity, Shiv Shakti, and Tiranga Point of view but for the Chandrayaan 2 mission, Chandrayaan 3 would not have been a success story.
My young friends, you are privileged to be living in a time of profound transformation, where the winds of change are filled with optimism and endless possibilities. We are indeed shaped daily by technological improvements. Disruptive technologies, young minds are well suited to grapple with them, avail them, and convert the challenges into opportunities.
Undoubtedly, and the world recognises, we are getting accolades from global institutions on our growth elements. Bharat, the largest functional democracy on the planet, is surging forward with an unwavering spirit and embracing its role as a global leader. Our economic rise has turned the world and the world-class infrastructure is being marvelled at by one and all.
I would conclude by making reference to the pearls of wisdom that emanated from Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan, in his address to RIMC cadets on 10th December 1962,
“Ancient scriptures tell us, ‘Vir Bhagya Vasundhra’ , i.e., The earth belongs to the brave, to the strong in spirit, not to the idle, not to the lazy and not to the incompetent. In this world of great competition and rivalry, each one of us will have to lead a life of self-control and sacrifice. Bear these great ideals in life.”
My message to you all would be, serve the country with pride and fearlessness! Bharat-Mata beckons you. The nation's future rests on your shoulders. Always keep national interest foremost. Your conduct must exemplify discipline, decorum and empathy.
You must ever vindicate your institution motto बल विवेक Strength and Conscience formidable combination that generates impregnability when challenged.
Be ever blessed and be fit to be in service of Bharat.
Thank you. Jai Hind!

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सैन्य कॉलेज, देहरादून में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
01 SEP 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
आप सभी को सुप्रभात,
मेरे लिए समय छह दशक पीछे चला गया है, जब मेरा दाखिला सैनिक स्कूल, चित्तौड़गढ़ में हुआ था। मैं यहाँ आपकी वजह से हूँ। मैं भी आप लोगों में से एक था, छह दशक पहले जब मैं सैनिक स्कूल, चित्तौड़गढ़ गया था, तब मैंने क्या कहा था? मेरा बायोलॉजिकल बर्थ किठाना गाँव, जिला झुंझुनू में हुआ था, लेकिन मेरा वास्तविक जन्म सैनिक स्कूल चित्तौड़गढ़ में हुआ।
आज मैं जो कुछ भी हूँ, वह मेरे माता-पिता, दादा-दादी, मेरे शिक्षकों और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात, मेरे अल्मा मेटर की वजह से है। यह रिश्ता हमेशा के लिए है और मुझे यकीन है कि नियति यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि जब मैं अपने आर्दश से मिलूँगा, तब भी यह बना रहे। बच्चों, आपके साथ यह रिश्ता हमेशा के लिए है। आपको यहाँ कुछ ऐसा मिलेगा जिसे आप जीवन भर संजोकर रखेंगे।
'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' मैं कमांडेंट से अनुरोध करता हूँ कि प्रत्येक छात्र इस 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' में शामिल हो और इस संदेश को अपने घर तक भी ले जाए। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया गया यह आह्वान बहुत ही नेक है, जिसका उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरे को रोकना है और इसका एक बहुत ही सरल कारण है, हमारे पास सहवास के लिए कोई दूसरा ग्रह नहीं है, आप ऐसे क्षेत्र में रह रहे हैं जहाँ मुझे इसके महत्व पर ज़ोर देने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
यह वास्तव में एक सौभाग्य की बात है, और मैं इसे जीवन भर संजो कर रखूंगा, कि इस सौ साल से भी अधिक पुराने, अपनी तरह इकलौता और अद्वितीय संस्थान में मुझे आने का अवसर मिला ।
संस्था की रूपरेखा 1922 में स्थापना वर्ष में प्रथम सैंतीस कैडेटों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रिंस ऑफ वेल्स ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा था कि "जीवन की निहाई पर पड़ने वाले कुछ शुरुआती प्रहार ही मानव हथियार को वह स्थिरता और धैर्य प्रदान करते हैं जो उसे जीवन के युद्धों में आगे ले जाता है।"
परिसर में "जीवन की निहाई पर ये पहले कुछ प्रहार" तब से आपकी प्रतिष्ठा को परिभाषित करते हैं और संस्थान को एक महान नाम और प्रसिद्धि दिलाते हैं।
दिलचस्प और सुखद बात यह है कि प्रिंस ने भारतीय 'गुरु और शिष्य' परंपरा को श्रद्धांजलि दी, और हमें हमेशा याद दिलाया कि हमारे सभ्यतागत लोकाचार और मूल्य तब भी किसी के ध्यान से ओझल नहीं हुए थे। अब, निश्चित रूप से, यह दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की बदौलत वैश्विक आकर्षण है।
इस प्रतिष्ठित सैन्य अकादमी की स्थापना की पहल, रक्षा सेवाओं में भारतीयों द्वारा अंग्रेजों के साथ समान अवसर की मांग के परिणामस्वरूप हुई थी।
मूलतः, यह मांग ब्रिटिश-भारतीय सेना में अधिकारी के रूप में पदोन्नति, एक विशेषाधिकार जिससे उन्हें लगभग 200 वर्षों से वंचित रखा गया था, तथा जो केवल अंग्रेजों के लिए आरक्षित था, प्राप्त करने के लिए थी।
जब ब्रिटिश लोग हम पर शासन करते थे तब भी, इस संस्था का विकास एक तरह से राष्ट्रवाद और समानता की भावना को रेखांकित करता है।
राष्ट्रवाद के लिए भारतीय मन में जो आग थी, उसी के परिणामस्वरूप इस संस्थान का विलय हुआ। इसके शताब्दी वर्ष में सैनिक स्कूल और मिलिट्री स्कूल में, मैं सैनिक स्कूल, चित्तौड़गढ़ से हूँ, जुलाई 2022 में छात्राओं का प्रवेश शुरू किया गया। यह एक आधारशिला, एक गेम-चेंजर और देश में जो कुछ हो रहा है उसका प्रतिबिंब है।
मेरे युवा मित्रों, इन दोनों का आधार एक तरह से समान है। छात्राओं को शामिल करने का मतलब है, गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण समान अवसर उपलब्ध करवाना, जो अब एक मौलिक संवैधानिक आदेश है।
मेरे युवा मित्रों, एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम इस बात पर गर्व कर सकते हैं कि हम इस मामले में वैश्विक प्रकाश स्तंभ हैं, यह देखते हुए कि हमारी महिलाएँ वैश्विक नागरिक पायलटों के एक बड़े दल का हिस्सा हैं। हमारी महिलाएँ लड़ाकू विमानों का संचालन कर रही हैं, वे अंतरिक्ष मिशनों की कमान संभाल रही हैं। मेरे लिए यह कैसा क्षण था, 48 घंटों के अंदर, उस लड़की ने, जिसका नाम मुश्किल है, मेरी एक तस्वीर मुझे दी और वह बहुत ही प्रामाणिक थी।
मित्रों, इस वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में राष्ट्र ने कर्तव्य पथ पर नारी शक्ति के पूर्ण विकास को देखा। यह कितना अद्भुत नजारा था। जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं का वर्चस्व था। इस कार्यक्रम ने नारी शक्ति के जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में प्रभावशाली योगदान को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाया। यह योगदान ही हमें 2047 में विकसित राष्ट्र का दर्जा दिलाएगा।
मुझे उस समय राज्य सभा का सभापति होने का सौभाग्य मिला जब एक ऐतिहासिक घटना घटी। महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षण, जो सर्वोत्तम प्रयासों के बावजूद तीन दशकों तक हमें नहीं मिला था, लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में एक तिहाई तक महिला आरक्षण निश्चित रूप से एक बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी कदम होगा।
युवाओं, आपके प्रेरणास्रोत रिमकोलियन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में, मुख्यतः रक्षा सेवाओं में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा रहे हैं, जिनमें से कई तो शिखर तक पहुंच गए हैं।
स्वर्गीय जनरल बिपिन रावत, एक प्रतिष्ठित रिमकोलियन थे, जिन्हें भारत के पहले चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) होने का गौरव प्राप्त हुआ था। वे इसी धरती से थे।
आरआईएमसी, एक उत्कृष्ट संस्थान है, जो युवा मस्तिष्कों को राष्ट्र सेवा में लगाने के लिए उन्हें पोषित और विकसित करने के लिए राष्ट्र की एक परिसंपत्ति है। यहां स्थापित मानक अन्य समान संस्थानों के लिए अनुकरणीय हैं।
मैं अपने युवा मित्रों को 1972 में आरआईएमसी स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति श्री वीवी गिरि द्वारा दिए गए ज्ञान की याद दिलाना चाहता हूं, जिन्होंने अपने संबोधन में कहा था:
"युवा कैडेट्स, यह आपके जीवन का सबसे रचनात्मक और महत्त्वपूर्ण समय है और आपको अपने सभी प्रयास को देश के आत्मनिर्भर और योग्य सैनिक के रूप में खुद को विकसित करने के लिए निर्देशित करना चाहिए और इस प्रकार उन उम्मीदों को पूरा करना चाहिए जो हमने आपसे बांधी हैं। आपको अपने कॉलेज के आदर्श वाक्य- बल विवेक- पर खरा उतरना चाहिए, यानी आपको जीवन की लड़ाई लड़ने के लिए अपने अंदर ताकत और बुद्धि विकसित करनी चाहिए। कड़ी मेहनत करें, हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की परंपरा को बनाए रखें, हमारे देश को मजबूत बनाएं और युद्ध और शांति में उसके सम्मान की रक्षा करें।"
उनके शब्द उन स्थायी मूल्यों और सिद्धांतों से मेल खाते हैं जो यह प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान प्रत्येक कैडेट में स्थापित करता है।
अब जब आप अपने भविष्य की दहलीज पर खड़े हैं, आने वाली चुनौतियों और अवसरों का सामना करने में इन शब्दों को अपना मार्ग रोशन करने दें। दिन-प्रतिदिन अवसर बढ़ते जा रहे हैं, और दुनिया इसे पहचान रही है।
जीवन में उत्कृष्टता की खोज में और चुनौतियों का सामना करने में स्वर्गीय वी.वी. गिरि के शब्द सदैव आपके कानों में गूंजते रहेंगे और आपके लिए प्रकाश स्तंभ का काम करेंगे।
ये शब्द आरआईएमसी को भी रेखांकित करते हैं कि इसने 'राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए दृढ़तापूर्वक समर्पित नेताओं और देशभक्तों को जन्म दिया है।'
स्कूल का महत्व केवल किताबी ज्ञान देने या बच्चे को साक्षर और शारीरिक रूप से स्वस्थ बनाने में ही नहीं होता, स्कूल, खास तौर पर आरआईएमसी जैसे आवासीय स्कूल को बच्चे को संपूर्ण अनुभव प्रदान करना चाहिए और करता भी है', यह बात तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ. शंकर दयाल शर्मा ने आरआईएमसी के प्लेटिनम जयंती समारोह में अपने संबोधन में दोहराई थी। यह वास्तव में एक प्रमाण था जिसे आरआईएमसी ने हमेशा बनाए रखा है।
माननीय राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरमीत सिंह, जो स्वयं एक वर्दीधारी व्यक्ति हैं, ने 2022 में अपने प्रेरणादायी शताब्दी संबोधन में प्रत्येक कैडेट और रिमकोलियन में उदाहरणीय निहित सेवा की भावना की सराहना की।
मैं इस अवसर पर इस अद्वितीय संस्थान के प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्रों से आग्रह करता हूँ कि वे युवाओं में राष्ट्रवाद की भावना भरने के लिए थिंक टैंक के रूप में कार्य करें और राष्ट्र विरोधी घातक इरादों को बेअसर करने के लिए सभी कदम उठाएँ। रिमकोलियंस इस संदेश के स्पष्ट ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं कि हम सभी बिना किसी शर्त के राष्ट्रवाद की खोज में लगे रहें। यह हमारे जनसांख्यिकीय बहुल, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को आगे बढ़ाएगा। हमारा जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश दुनिया में जबरदस्त प्रगति के रूप में सामने आ रहा है, जो इस देश को सभी वैश्विक संस्थानों से प्रशंसा दिला रहा है और हमारी आर्थिक उन्नति और महान विकास यात्रा को सुनिश्चित कर रहा है, जिसका अब तक मेरी पीढ़ी के लोगों ने सपना भी नहीं देखा था।
मेरे युवा मित्रों, आरआईएमसी के कैडेट के रूप में, आप शानदार विरासत के पथप्रदर्शक हैं। वर्षों से अर्जित और योग्य विरासत। यहाँ आप जो मूल्य अपनाते हैं, जो प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करते हैं, और जो लगाव विकसित करते हैं, वे आपको सर्वोच्च कोटि के देशभक्त बनाते हैं।
मेरे प्यारे युवा कैडेट्स, अपनी-अपनी यात्रा में - चाहे व्यक्तिगत हो या पेशेवर - आपको ऐसे पलों का सामना करना पड़ेगा जो आपकी परीक्षा लेंगे। ऐसे दिन भी आएंगे जब आपका धैर्य जवाब दे जाएगा और आप थक जाएंगे।
आपमें से प्रत्येक को अपनी-अपनी लड़ाइयों का सामना करना पड़ेगा, यहां प्रशिक्षण के दौरान तथा आने वाले वर्षों में भी, लेकिन याद रखें कि जो लोग विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी डटे रहने तथा जोखिम उठाने का साहस करते हैं, वे ही साहस, पहल और नेतृत्व का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं!
धीरे-धीरे आप समझ जाएंगे कि यह सिर्फ़ एक कहावत नहीं है, बल्कि जीवन में विकास का एक बुनियादी सत्य है। यहां आप जो अनुशासन और लचीलापन विकसित करेंगे, वह आगे आने वाली हर लड़ाई में आपका कवच बनेगा। लगातार प्रौद्योगिकी के हमलों के बीच सार्वजनिक जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में अवसर दिन-ब-दिन बढ़ते जा रहे हैं।
मेरे युवा मित्रों- आप वाकई भाग्यशाली हैं कि आपको यह गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा मिल रही है। इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के विपरीत, आप एक ऐसी प्रतिध्वनि प्रणाली के लाभार्थी हैं जो सुनिश्चित करती है- कानून के समक्ष समानता, जिसमें विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त वंश को भी उत्तरदायी बनाया गया है। अब सभी कानून के अधीन हैं, और यह मुझे याद दिलाता है "आप चाहे कितने भी ऊंचे क्यों न हों, कानून हमेशा आपसे ऊपर है।"
यह ग्रेट ब्रिटेन के एक प्रसिद्ध न्यायाधीश लॉर्ड डेनिंग का कथन था, लेकिन वास्तव में उन्हें इसकी प्रेरणा 1933 में डॉ. थॉमस फुलर के लेखन से मिली थी। भारत में यह बात लंबे समय से हमारे ध्यान से दूर थी, लेकिन अब यह एक जमीनी हकीकत बन गई है। युवा मन के लिए इससे अधिक उपयुक्त, सुखदायक और स्वास्थ्यप्रद कुछ नहीं हो सकता जब उन्हें पता चले कि सभी समान हैं।
कोई भी व्यक्ति योग्यता की बलि देकर आगे नहीं बढ़ सकता, सिर्फ इसलिए कि वह एक खास वर्ग से संबंधित है। लोकतंत्र में, आप सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक होते हैं। मैंने इसलिए ऐसा कहा, क्योंकि जब भारत 2047 में विकसित भारत के बहुत करीब होगा, तो आप व्यवस्थित होंगे और इस उन्नति में बड़े पैमाने पर योगदान देंगे।
मैं आपसे ह्रदय से आग्रह करूंगा मेरे युवा मित्रों, कि कभी भी भय, चिंता या तनाव की चपेट में न आएं। भय विकास का सबसे बड़ा हत्यारा है, भय हमसे पहल करने की शक्ति छीन लेता है, जब हमें आत्मविश्वास की आवश्यकता होती है, भय हमें अनिश्चित बनाता है । मेरी बात याद रखें, डर अक्सर वास्तविक नहीं होता है। हमारे पास डर के आयाम को बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर पेश करने की प्रवृत्ति है। यदि आप डर से छुटकारा पा लेते हैं, तो बिना किसी आधार के डर एक निवारक है, अक्सर डर रेत पर टिका होता है। असफलता से कभी न डरें। असफलताएं हमारी यात्रा का एक स्वाभाविक हिस्सा हैं। यदि असफलताओं को रुकावट के रूप में लिया जाता और किसी विशेष वस्तु की खोज में लगे लोग असफलता के कारण बिखर जाते, तो सभ्यतागत विकास नहीं हो पाता। असफलता, मैंने देखा है, और मैं आपको बताता हूं, आप पिछले दो वर्षों को देख सकते हैं, असफलता सफलता की ओर एक कदम है। भय काल्पनिक होता है। हमेशा याद रखें भय, विकास की यात्रा का अनिवार्य तत्व है।
इन ऐतिहासिक चंद्रयान मिशनों के बारे में सोचें। चंद्रयान 2 काफी हद तक सफल रहा, लेकिन पूरी तरह से नहीं। बुद्धिमान लोगों के लिए नहीं, लेकिन कुछ लोग जो इस तरह की विफलता सिंड्रोम में विश्वास करते हैं, वे इसे सफलता नहीं मानते। यह सफलता की ओर एक कदम था। और इस देश हम सबके लिए 23 अगस्त, 2023 का दिन, जो अब हमेशा के लिए हमारा अंतरिक्ष दिवस है, एक सुखद अनुभव था।
जब चंद्रयान 3 चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर उतरा, तो भारत यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाला पहला देश था, हमने भावी पीढ़ी के लिए शिव शक्ति और तिरंगा पॉइंट के रूप में एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी, लेकिन चंद्रयान 2 मिशन के बिना, चंद्रयान 3 एक सफलता की कहानी नहीं बन पाती।
मेरे युवा मित्रों, आप को एक ऐसे दौर में रहने का सौभाग्य है, जिसमें बहुत बड़े बदलाव हो रहे हैं, जहाँ बदलाव की बयार उम्मीद और अनंत संभावनाओं से भरी हुई है। हम वास्तव में प्रतिदिन तकनीकी सुधारों से आकार ले रहे हैं। विघटनकारी तकनीकें, युवा दिमाग उनसे जूझने, उनका लाभ उठाने और चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने के लिए उपयुक्त हैं।
निस्संदेह, और दुनिया मानती है, हम अपने विकास पर वैश्विक संस्थाओं से प्रशंसा प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। भारत, ग्रह पर सबसे बड़ा कार्यात्मक लोकतंत्र, एक अडिग भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को अपना रहा है। हमारी आर्थिक उन्नति ने दुनिया को बदल दिया है और विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढाँचे को देखकर हर कोई आश्चर्यचकित हो रहा है।
मैं 10 दिसंबर 1962 को आरआईएमसी कैडेटों को दिए गए अपने संबोधन में डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन द्वारा व्यक्त ज्ञान के मोतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए अपना भाषण समाप्त करना चाहूंगा।
"प्राचीन शास्त्र हमें बताते हैं, 'वीर भाग्य वसुंधरा', यानी, धरती वीरों की है, दृढ़ मनोबल वालों की है, आलसी लोगों की नहीं, अयोग्य और अक्षम लोगों की नहीं। इस महान प्रतिस्पर्धा और प्रतिद्वंद्विता की दुनिया में, हममें से प्रत्येक को संयम और त्याग का जीवन जीना होगा। जीवन में इन महान आदर्शों को अपनाएँ।"
मेरा आप सभी को यही संदेश है कि देश की सेवा गर्व और निडरता से करें! भारत माता आपका आह्वान कर रही है। देश का भविष्य आपके कंधों पर टिका है। हमेशा राष्ट्रहित को सर्वोपरि रखें। आपके आचरण में अनुशासन, मर्यादा और सहानुभूति की झलक दिखनी चाहिए।
आपको सदैव अपने संस्थान के आदर्श वाक्य बल विवेक को सिद्ध करना होगा, शक्ति और विवेक का दुर्धर्ष तालमेल जो चुनौती दिए जाने पर अभेद्य हो जाता है।
सदैव भारत की सेवा करने के योग्य और सौभाग्यशाली बनें रहें।
धन्यवाद. जय हिंद!