Ministry of Education
In a major move towards fulfilling the vision of NEP 2020, Letter of Intent issued to University of Southampton, UK, to establish campus in India ; Dr. S Jaishankar graced the occasion
India as a ‘Vishwa-Bandhu’ is committed to fulfil its global responsibilities and build a brighter future for education, innovation and progress – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
29 AUG 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education has taken a major step towards realising the goals of internationalization as envisioned in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. A Letter of Intent (LoI) was issued to the University of Southampton (UoS), UK, allowing them to establish their first-ever campus in India. UoS is ranked among the top 100 Higher Educational Institutions globally, and its presence in India will enhance the educational landscape of India and offer students a unique opportunity for global exposure while receiving an education rooted in Indian values. This will be the first foreign University to be issued LoI under the UGC Regulations for setting up of Indian campuses of foreign universities.
The letter of Intent was issued to the University of Southampton (UoS), UK in an event today, held in New Delhi, titled Internationalization of Education under NEP 2020: Setting up of Foreign University in India today in New Delhi.
Union Minister for External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar graced the occasion along with participation of dignitaries, including Shri Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education; Shri Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs; Ms. Christina Scott, Deputy High Commissioner, UK in India; Mr. Andrew Atherton, Vice-President, International, University of Southampton; Shri M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC; esteemed Ambassadors of nations; eminent academicians from Private and State universities; industry officials and other distinguished guests.
Dr. S. Jaishankar, in his address expressed his happiness over the handing over of Letter of Intent to the University of Southampton which will be establishing a campus in India under NEP 2020. He said this reflects both the vision of elevating our educational standards to the highest global levels and delivering on the education pillar of India-UK cooperation. Confident that such endeavors will further make our youth work ready and foster a spirit of global understanding and cooperation, he stated.
The Minister highlighted the initiative will help establish a strong interactional footprint of brand India in the educational sphere. This is a growing reality as new technologies and service demands are sought to be harmonized with demographic deficits, the Minister said.
Dr. Jaishankar also mentioned some of the major initiatives that are part of the India-UK Road Map 2030 and said that cooperation in education has been a major part of it. He mentioned the MoU on Mutual Recognition of Academic Qualifications between the two countries and the Young Professionals Scheme (YPS), jointly announced by the leadership which provides a unique opportunity for young graduates in both the countries to learn and benefit from each other's institutions, programs such as the UK-India Education and Research Initiative (UKIERI), and the scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration (SPARC).
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in his message on X platform said this initiative is a foot forward towards realising the goal of ‘internationalisation at home’ as envisioned in the NEP 2020. India as a ‘Vishwa-Bandhu ’ is committed to fulfil its global responsibilities and build a brighter future for education, innovation and progress, he stated.
He expressed his happiness that more and more globally-renowned HEIs are evincing keen interest for multi-faceted collaborations with top Indian institutions as well as for tapping the potential of India as a global education and talent hub of the future.
He further said that the establishment of campuses of foreign universities in India and Indian HEIs abroad is not just about expanding educational opportunities, it is about creating a vibrant ecosystem of research, knowledge exchange and global collaboration. Educational institutions across countries have a responsibility to produce “global citizens” with global ethos who can provide solutions to global challenges, he added.
Union Education Minister extended his heartiest compliments to the management of University of Southampton for further strengthening India-UK relations by opening its campus in India. He also invited other top institutions of the world to come to India.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy in his address emphasized that since the launch of National Education Policy 2020, the Education Ministry, along with Regulating bodies like UGC and AICTE has been rolling out various reform initiatives aimed at ensuring inclusive and equitable, global quality education, and opportunities of lifelong learning for all. The objective is to build future ready competencies in our youth, Shri Murthy added.
Some of the important initiatives taken under the leadership of Education minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to promote internationalization include UGC regulations enabling Joint/Dual and Twinning arrangements between Indian and Foreign HEIs; streamlining the entry of foreign students to Indian institutions through Study in India portal that is a one stop window for entry of students and aligns VISA issuance with the admission process, he said.
Professor Andrew Atherton said that the University of Southampton Delhi will be the first comprehensive international campus in India. It will develop world-class, work-ready graduates with specialist and transferable skills that will enhance India’s fast-growing knowledge economy, he added.
The creation of the UoS campus in India will be beneficial for students, in terms of extending global course curriculum and study opportunities in India, and for research, knowledge exchange, enterprise and engagement. Courses will be offered on business and management, computing, law, engineering, art and design, biosciences and life sciences. The University has submitted a 10-year projected course rollout plan. In the first three years they will operate the following courses:
• First year: BSc Computer Science, BSc. Business Management, BSc. Accounting and Finance, BSc. Economics and MSc. International Management, MSc. Finance.
• Second year adds BSc. Software Engineering, BSC Creative Computing, MSc. Economics.
• Third year adds LLB Law and then B. Eng (Mechanical Engineering).
The National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) places a strong emphasis on attaining the highest global standards in higher education quality. It highlights the need for “internationalization at home” and promotes India as a global study destination, offering premium education at an affordable cost. The establishment of the branch campus of University of Southampton in India will enhance India’s appeal as a top global study destination and strengthen India-UK relations, paving the way for future educational collaborations.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनईपी 2020 के विजन को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए, भारत में कैम्‍पस स्थापित करने के लिए यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ साउथेम्प्टन, यूके को आशय पत्र जारी किया गया; इस अवसर पर डॉ. एस जयशंकर भी उपस्थित रहे
भारत ‘विश्व-बंधु’ के रूप में अपनी वैश्विक जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने और शिक्षा, नवाचार एवं प्रगति के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध - श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान
29 AUG 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में परिकल्पित अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के लक्ष्यों को साकार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है। ब्रिटेन के साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय (यूओएस) को एक आशय पत्र (एलओआई) जारी किया गया, जिससे उन्हें भारत में अपना पहला कैम्‍पस स्थापित करने की अनुमति मिली। यूओएस को विश्व स्तर पर 100 शीर्ष उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में स्थान दिया गया है, और भारत में इसकी उपस्थिति भारत के शैक्षिक परिदृश्य को बढ़ाएगी और छात्रों को भारतीय मूल्यों में निहित शिक्षा प्राप्त करते हुए वैश्विक दिशा दिखाने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगी। यह विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों के भारतीय परिसरों की स्थापना के लिए यूजीसी विनियमों के तहत एलओआई जारी करने वाला पहला विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय होगा।
आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ साउथेम्प्टन (यूओएस), यूके को आशय पत्र जारी किया गया, जिसका शीर्षक था एनईपी 2020 के तहत शिक्षा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण: भारत में विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना।
इस अवसर केन्‍द्रीय विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर भी उपस्थित रहे, साथ ही अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी भाग लिया, जिनमें शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय मूर्ति, विदेश मंत्रालय के विदेश सचिव श्री विक्रम मिस्री, भारत में ब्रिटेन की उप उच्चायुक्त सुश्री क्रिस्टीना स्कॉट, साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपाध्यक्ष श्री एंड्रयू एथरटन, यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री एम. जगदीश कुमार, राष्ट्रों के सम्मानित राजदूत, निजी और राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद, उद्योग के अधिकारी और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि शामिल थे।
डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ने अपने संबोधन में साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय को आशय पत्र सौंपे जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जो एनईपी 2020 के तहत भारत में एक परिसर स्थापित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे शैक्षिक मानकों को उच्चतम वैश्विक स्तर तक बढ़ाने और भारत-ब्रिटेन के सहयोग के शिक्षा स्तंभ को पूरा करने के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि इस तरह के प्रयास हमारे युवाओं को काम करने के लिए तैयार करेंगे और वैश्विक समझ एवं सहयोग की भावना को बढ़ावा देंगे।
मंत्री ने इस पहल पर प्रकाश डाला कि इससे शैक्षिक क्षेत्र में ब्रांड इंडिया की मजबूत अंतःक्रियात्मक छाप स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह एक बढ़ती हुई वास्तविकता है क्योंकि नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और सेवा मांगों को जनसांख्यिकीय घाटे के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करने की कोशिश की जा रही है।
डॉ. जयशंकर ने कुछ प्रमुख पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया जो भारत-ब्रिटेन के रोडमैप 2030 का हिस्सा हैं और कहा कि शिक्षा में सहयोग इसका एक प्रमुख हिस्सा रहा है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच शैक्षणिक योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता पर समझौता ज्ञापन और नेतृत्व द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से घोषित युवा पेशेवर योजना (वाईपीएस) का उल्लेख किया जो दोनों देशों के युवा स्नातकों को एक-दूसरे के संस्थानों, ब्रिटेन-भारत शिक्षा और अनुसंधान पहल (यूकेआईईआरआई) जैसे कार्यक्रमों और अकादमिक एवं अनुसंधान सहयोग (एसपीएआरसी) को बढ़ावा देने की योजना से सीखने और लाभ उठाने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है।
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने एक्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपने संदेश में कहा कि यह पहल एनईपी 2020 में परिकल्पित ‘घर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण’ के लक्ष्य को साकार करने की दिशा में एक कदम आगे है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ‘विश्व-बंधु’ के रूप में अपनी वैश्विक जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने और शिक्षा, नवाचार एवं प्रगति के लिए उज्ज्वल भविष्य का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि अधिकाधिक संख्या में विश्व स्तर के प्रतिष्ठित उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान, शीर्ष भारतीय संस्थानों के साथ बहुआयामी सहयोग के लिए गहरी रुचि दिखा रहे हैं, साथ ही भविष्य में वैश्विक शिक्षा और प्रतिभा केन्‍द्र के रूप में भारत की क्षमता का दोहन करने में भी रुचि दिखा रहे हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत में विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों और विदेशों में भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के परिसरों की स्थापना का उद्देश्य केवल शैक्षिक अवसरों का विस्तार करना नहीं है, बल्कि यह अनुसंधान, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और वैश्विक सहयोग का एक जीवंत इकोसिस्‍टम बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न देशों के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे वैश्विक लोकाचार वाले “वैश्विक नागरिक” तैयार करें जो वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रदान कर सकें।
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने भारत में अपना परिसर खोलकर भारत-ब्रिटेन संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय के प्रबंधन की हार्दिक प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने दुनिया के अन्य शीर्ष संस्थानों को भी भारत आने का आमंत्रण दिया।
श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के शुभारंभ के बाद शिक्षा मंत्रालय अब यूजीसी और एआईसीटीई जैसी नियामक संस्थाओं के साथ मिलकर विभिन्न सुधार पहलों को शुरू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य समावेशी और न्यायसंगत, वैश्विक गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा और सभी के लिए आजीवन सीखने के अवसर सुनिश्चित करना है। श्री मूर्ति ने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य हमारे युवाओं में भविष्य के लिए तैयार क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान के नेतृत्व में की गई कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पहलों में भारतीय और विदेशी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच संयुक्त/दोहरी और सहयोगी व्यवस्था को सक्षम करने वाले यूजीसी नियम शामिल हैं; स्टडी इन इंडिया पोर्टल के माध्यम से भारतीय संस्थानों में विदेशी छात्रों के प्रवेश को सुव्यवस्थित किया जाता है, जो छात्रों के प्रवेश के लिए वन स्टॉप विंडो है और प्रवेश प्रक्रिया के साथ वीज़ा जारी करने की प्रक्रिया को जोड़ता है।
प्रोफेसर एंड्रयू एथरटन ने कहा कि यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ साउथेम्प्टन दिल्ली भारत में पहला व्यापक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कैम्‍पस होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्वस्तरीय, कार्य-तैयार स्नातकों को विशेषज्ञ और हस्तांतरणीय कौशल के साथ तैयार करेगा जो भारत की तेजी से बढ़ती ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाएगा।
भारत में यूओएस कैम्‍पस का निर्माण छात्रों के लिए, भारत में वैश्विक पाठ्यक्रम और अध्ययन के अवसरों के विस्तार एवं अनुसंधान, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, उद्यम और जुड़ाव के संदर्भ में फायदेमंद होगा। व्यवसाय और प्रबंधन, कंप्यूटिंग, कानून, इंजीनियरिंग, कला और डिजाइन, जैव विज्ञान एवं जीवन विज्ञान पर पाठ्यक्रम प्रस्‍तुत किए जाएंगे। विश्वविद्यालय ने 10 साल की अनुमानित पाठ्यक्रम रोलआउट योजना प्रस्तुत की है। पहले तीन वर्षों में वे निम्नलिखित पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करेंगे:
प्रथम वर्ष: बीएससी कंप्यूटर साइंस, बीएससी बिजनेस मैनेजमेंट, बीएससी अकाउंटिंग और फाइनेंस, बीएससी इकोनॉमिक्स और एमएससी इंटरनेशनल मैनेजमेंट, एमएससी फाइनेंस।
दूसरे वर्ष में बीएससी सॉफ्टवेयर इंजीनियरिंग, बीएससी क्रिएटिव कंप्यूटिंग, एमएससी अर्थशास्त्र शामिल हैं।
तीसरे वर्ष में एलएलबी लॉ और फिर बी. इंजी. (मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग) शामिल किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 (एनईपी 2020) उच्च शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में उच्चतम वैश्विक मानकों को प्राप्त करने पर ज़ोर देती है। यह "घर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण" की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालती है और भारत को एक वैश्विक अध्ययन गंतव्य-देश के रूप में बढ़ावा देती है, जो कि सस्ती कीमत पर प्रीमियम शिक्षा प्रदान करती है। भारत में साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय के शाखा परिसर की स्थापना एक शीर्ष वैश्विक अध्ययन गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की अपील को बढ़ाएगी और भारत-यूके संबंधों को मजबूत करेगी, जिससे भविष्य के शैक्षिक सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।