Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves Central Financial Assistance towards Equity Participation by the State Governments of the North Eastern Region for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region
28 AUG 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Power for providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the State Governments of NER towards their equity participation for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) through Joint Venture (JV) Collaboration between State entities and Central Public Sector Undertakings.
This scheme has an outlay of Rs. 4136 crore to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32. A cumulative hydro capacity of about 15000 MW would be supported under the scheme. The scheme would be funded through 10% Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for North Eastern Region from the total outlay of the Ministry of Power.
The Scheme formulated by the Ministry of Power provides for formation of a Joint Venture (JV) Company for all the projects of a Central PSU with the State Govt.
The grant towards equity portion of the State Government of NER would be capped at 24% of the total project equity subject to a maximum of Rs.750 crore per project. The cap of Rs.750 crore for each project would be revisited, if required, on a case-to-case basis. The ratio of equity of the CPSU and the State Government in the JV would be maintained at the time of disbursing of the grant.
Central Financial Assistance would be limited to only viable Hydro Electric Projects. States would be required to waive / stagger free power and / or reimburse SGST to make the project viable.
With the introduction of this scheme, participation of the State Governments in the hydro development shall be encouraged and risk and responsibilities shall be shared in a more equitable manner. The issues such as land acquisition, rehabilitation & resettlement and local law & order issues would be reduced with State Governments becoming stakeholders. This would avoid time and cost over-run of the projects.
This scheme shall play a significant role in harnessing the hydro power potential of North East. It would bring huge investment in the North Eastern Region and would provide large number of direct employment to the local people along with indirect employment / entrepreneurial opportunities through transportation, tourism, small-scale business. Development of hydroelectric projects shall also contribute towards realization of India’s Nationally Determined Contribution (INDC) of establishing 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and would help integration of RE sources in the grid thus enhancing flexibility, security and reliability of the national grid.
The Government of India has been taking several policy initiatives to address the issues impeding Hydro Power development. To promote the hydro power sector and to make it more viable, the Cabinet, on 7th March, 2019, approved measures, viz., declaring large hydro power projects as Renewable Energy sources, Hydro Power Purchase Obligations (HPOs), tariff rationalization measures through escalating tariff, budgetary support for flood moderation in storage HEP and budgetary support for the cost of enabling infrastructure, i.e., construction of roads and bridges.

بجلی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں پن بجلی کے پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے ایکویٹی شراکت کے لیے مرکزی مالی امداد کو منظوری دی
28 AUG 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت ، مرکزی کابینہ نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کے لیے ، شمال مشرقی خطوں ( این ای آر ) کی ریاستی حکومتوں کو ، ریاستی اداروں اور مرکزی عوامی شعبے کے ذیلی اداروں کے درمیان جوائنٹ وینچر ( جے وی ) سے متعلق تعاون کے ذریعے، ان کی ایکویٹی شراکت کی خاطر مرکزی مالیاتی امداد (سی ایف اے) فراہم کرنے کے لیے بجلی کی وزارت کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کی لاگت 4136 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جو مالی سال 25-2024 ء سے مالی سال 32-2031 ء تک نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 15000 میگاواٹ کی مجموعی ہائیڈرو صلاحیت سے مدد کی جائے گی۔ اس اسکیم کی مالی اعانت شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے 10 فی صد مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ (جی بی ایس ) کے ذریعے بجلی کی وزارت کے کل اخراجات سے فراہم کی جائے گی۔
بجلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے وضع کردہ اسکیم ، ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ ایک مرکزی پی ایس یو کے تمام پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ایک جوائنٹ وینچر (جے وی ) کمپنی کی تشکیل کے لیے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
این ای آر کی ریاستی حکومت کے ایکویٹی حصے کے لیے گرانٹ کل پروجیکٹ ایکویٹی کے 24 فی صد تک محدود ہو گی ، جس کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 750 کروڑ روپے فی پروجیکٹ ہو گا۔ ہر پروجیکٹ کے لیے 750 کروڑ روپے کی حد، اگر ضرورت ہوئی، کیس ٹو کیس کی بنیاد پر نظرثانی کی جائے گی۔ گرانٹ کی تقسیم کے وقت جے وی میں سی پی ایس یو اور ریاستی حکومت کی ایکویٹی کا تناسب برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔
مرکزی مالی امداد صرف قابل عمل پن بجلی پروجیکٹس تک محدود ہوگی۔ ریاستوں کو پروجیکٹ کو قابل عمل بنانے کے لیے مفت بجلی چھوٹ دینے / یا ایس جی ایس ٹی کی واپسی کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
اس اسکیم کے آغاز کے ساتھ، پن بجلی کی ترقی میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی اور خطرات اور ذمہ داریوں کو زیادہ منصفانہ انداز میں بانٹ دیا جائے گا۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے متعلقہ فریق بننے کے ساتھ زمین کے حصول، باز آبادکاری اور مقامی امن و امان کے مسائل جیسے مسائل میں کمی آئے گی۔ اس سے پروجیکٹوں کے وقت اور لاگت میں بھی کمی آئے گی ۔
یہ اسکیم شمال مشرق کی پن بجلی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ اس سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے اور نقل و حمل، سیاحت، چھوٹے پیمانے پر کاروبار کے ذریعے بالواسطہ روزگار/ کاروباری مواقع کے ساتھ مقامی لوگوں کو بڑی تعداد میں براہ راست روزگار ملے گا۔ پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی سے 2030 ء تک 500 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے بھارت کے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت ( آئی این ڈی سی ) کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی اور اس سے گرڈ میں آر ای ذرائع کے انضمام میں مدد بھی ملے گی ۔ اس طرح قومی گرڈ کی لچک، سلامتی اور معتبریت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
حکومت ہند پن بجلی کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ پیدا کرنے والے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی پالیسی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ پن بجلی کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور اسے مزید قابل عمل بنانے کے لیے، کابینہ نے 7 مارچ ، 2019 ء کو بڑے پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کو قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع قرار دیتے ہوئے، پن بجلی کی خریداری سے متعلق واجبات (ایچ پی اوز )، ٹیرف کو معقول بنانے کے اقدامات کو بڑھتے ہوئے محصولات ، ایچ ای پی میں سیلاب کو کم کرنے کے لیے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی سے متعلق بجٹ معاونت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال کرنے یعنی سڑکوں اور پلوں کی تعمیر کی لاگت کے لیے بجٹ امداد کے ذریعے منظوری دی ۔