Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves Central Financial Assistance towards Equity Participation by the State Governments of the North Eastern Region for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region
28 AUG 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Power for providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the State Governments of NER towards their equity participation for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region (NER) through Joint Venture (JV) Collaboration between State entities and Central Public Sector Undertakings.
This scheme has an outlay of Rs. 4136 crore to be implemented from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32. A cumulative hydro capacity of about 15000 MW would be supported under the scheme. The scheme would be funded through 10% Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for North Eastern Region from the total outlay of the Ministry of Power.
The Scheme formulated by the Ministry of Power provides for formation of a Joint Venture (JV) Company for all the projects of a Central PSU with the State Govt.
The grant towards equity portion of the State Government of NER would be capped at 24% of the total project equity subject to a maximum of Rs.750 crore per project. The cap of Rs.750 crore for each project would be revisited, if required, on a case-to-case basis. The ratio of equity of the CPSU and the State Government in the JV would be maintained at the time of disbursing of the grant.
Central Financial Assistance would be limited to only viable Hydro Electric Projects. States would be required to waive / stagger free power and / or reimburse SGST to make the project viable.
With the introduction of this scheme, participation of the State Governments in the hydro development shall be encouraged and risk and responsibilities shall be shared in a more equitable manner. The issues such as land acquisition, rehabilitation & resettlement and local law & order issues would be reduced with State Governments becoming stakeholders. This would avoid time and cost over-run of the projects.
This scheme shall play a significant role in harnessing the hydro power potential of North East. It would bring huge investment in the North Eastern Region and would provide large number of direct employment to the local people along with indirect employment / entrepreneurial opportunities through transportation, tourism, small-scale business. Development of hydroelectric projects shall also contribute towards realization of India’s Nationally Determined Contribution (INDC) of establishing 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and would help integration of RE sources in the grid thus enhancing flexibility, security and reliability of the national grid.
The Government of India has been taking several policy initiatives to address the issues impeding Hydro Power development. To promote the hydro power sector and to make it more viable, the Cabinet, on 7th March, 2019, approved measures, viz., declaring large hydro power projects as Renewable Energy sources, Hydro Power Purchase Obligations (HPOs), tariff rationalization measures through escalating tariff, budgetary support for flood moderation in storage HEP and budgetary support for the cost of enabling infrastructure, i.e., construction of roads and bridges.

শক্তি মন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলির উন্নয়নের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের অংশিদারিত্ব-অংশগ্রহণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সহায়তার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
Cabinet approves Central Financial Assistance towards Equity Participation by the State Governments of the North Eastern Region for development of Hydro Electric Projects in the North Eastern Region
28 AUG 2024 3:31PM by PIB Agartala
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব সংস্থার যৌথ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে জল বৈদ্যুতিক প্রকল্পগুলির উন্নয়নের জন্য উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে তাদের অংশিদারিত্ব অংশগ্রহণের বা ইকুইটিতে অংশ নেবার সুবিধার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা (সিএফএ) প্রদানের জন্য বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০৩১-৩২ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত ৪.১৩৬ কোটি টাকা এই প্রকল্পে বাস্তবায়িত হবে। এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে প্রায় ১৫ হাজার মেগাওয়াটের একটি ক্রমবর্ধমান জলবিদ্যুৎ ক্ষমতা প্রদান করা হবে। বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের মোট ব্যয় থেকে উত্তর পূর্ব অঞ্চলের জন্য ১০ শতাংশ গ্রস বাজেটারি সাপোর্ট (জিবিএস) এর মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করা হবে। বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে গৃহীত এই প্রকল্পটি রাজ্য সরকারের সাথে একটি কেন্দ্রীয় পিএসইউ-এর সমস্ত প্রকল্পের জন্য একটি যৌথ উদ্যোগ৷
পুর্বত্তরের রাজ্য সরকারগুলোর ইক্যুইটি অংশের প্রতি অনুদান মোট প্রকল্প ইকুইটির ২৪ শতাংশ সীমাবদ্ধ করা হবে যা প্রতিটি প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাধিক হবে ৭৫০ কোটি টাকা। কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা শুধুমাত্র কার্যকরী হাইড্রো ইলেকট্রিক প্রকল্পের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে। এসন্ক্রন্তে কোনো এই প্রকল্পটি চালু হওয়ার সাথে সাথে, হাইড্রো উন্নয়নে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির অংশগ্রহণকে উত্সাহিত করা হবে এবং ঝুঁকি এবং দায়িত্বগুলি আরও ন্যায়সঙ্গতভাবে ভাগ করা হবে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলি স্টেকহোল্ডার হওয়ার সাথে সাথে জমি অধিগ্রহণ, পুনর্বাসন এবং স্থানীয় আইন-শৃঙ্খলা সংক্রান্ত সমস্যাগুলি হ্রাস পাবে। এটি প্রকল্পগুলির সময় এবং ব্যয়কে এড়াতে পারে।
এই প্রকল্পটি উত্তর-পূর্বের জলবিদ্যুৎ সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এটি উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলে বিশাল বিনিয়োগ আনবে এবং পরিবহন, পর্যটন, ছোট-বড় ব্যবসার মাধ্যমে পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগের পাশাপাশি স্থানীয় জনগণকে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ ভাবে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরী করবে। জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলির বিকাশ ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির সক্ষমতা প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য ভারতের জাতীয়ভাবে নির্ধারিত অবদান (আই এন ডি সি) আদায়ের দিকেও অবদান রাখবে এবং জলবিদ্যুৎের উত্সগুলির একীকরণে সাহায্য করবে। ফলে স্বাভাবিকভাবেই জাতীয় গ্রিডের নমনীয়তা, নিরাপত্তা এবং নির্ভরযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি করবে৷
ভারত সরকার জলবিদ্যুৎ উন্নয়নে বাধা সৃষ্টিকারী সমস্যাগুলি মোকাবেলায় বেশ কিছু নীতিগত উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে। জলবিদ্যুৎ খাতকে উন্নীত করতে এবং এটিকে আরও কার্যকর করার জন্য ২০১৯ এর ৭ মার্চ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় বৃহৎ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলিকে নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তির উত্স হিসাবে ঘোষণা করে।