Ministry of Coal
Coal Production in the Country Grows 7.12% YoY to Reach 370 MT in FY 2024-25
Coal Stock at 121.57 MT, with a YoY Growth of 36.2%
27 AUG 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved upswing in overall coal production upto 25thAugust 2024. The cumulative coal production for FY 2024-25, as on 25.08.24, has significantly increased to 370.67 MT, compared to 346.02 MT during the same period in FY 2023-24, reflecting a growth of 7.12%.
Furthermore, the overall coal dispatch has seen a substantial rise, reaching 397.06 MT as on August 25, 2024, for FY 2024-25. This represents a commendable growth rate of 5.48% compared to the previous year's dispatch of 376.44 MT.
In terms of coal dispatch to the power sector, the cumulative achievement for FY 2024-25, as on August 25, 2024, amounts to 325.97 MT, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, which was 313.44 MT. this growth has been achieved despite of huge opening storage of 47 MT at TPPs as on 01.04.24. This ensures a steady supply of coal to meet the energy requirements of the power sector.
The overall coal stock position, including Pitheads at mines, TPPs, and in transit, reached 121.57 MT as of August 25, 2024. This represents a substantial increase of 36.2% compared to the stock of 89.28 MT on the same period of last year. Additionally, coal stock at TPPs (DCB) as of August 25, 2024, stands at 37.55MT, compared to 29.47 MT last year, indicating a significant growth of about 27.41%.
This higher coal stock position highlights the Ministry of Coal's commitment to maintaining an ample supply of coal. The continuous growth in production, dispatch, and stock levels underscores the Ministry's efforts to ensure a reliable energy supply while supporting the nation’s energy security goals.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار مالی سال 25-2024 ء میں سال بہ سال 7.12 فی صد بڑھ کر 370 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
کوئلہ کا ذخیرہ بھی 36.2 فی صد کی سالانہ نمو کے ساتھ 121.57 ایم ٹی تک پہنچا
27 AUG 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے 25 اگست ، 2024 ء تک مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ مالی سال 25-2024 ء کے لیے 25 اگست ، 2024 ء تک کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار نمایاں طور پر بڑھ کر 370.67 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے، جب کہ مالی سال 24-2023 ء میں اسی مدت کے دوران 346.02 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی پیداوار ہوئی تھی ۔ اس طرح کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 7.12 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، مالی سال 25-2024 ء کے لیے 25 اگست ، 2024 ء تک کوئلے کی مجموعی سپلائی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو 397.06 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ۔ اس طرح پچھلے سال کی 376.44ایم ٹی کی سپلائی کے مقابلے میں 5.48 فی صد کی قابل ستائش شرح نمو کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
بجلی کے شعبے میں کوئلے کی سپلائی کے لحاظ سے، مالی سال 25-2024 ء میں 25 اگست ، 2024 ء تک، کوئلے کی مجموعی حصولیابی 325.97 ایم ٹی ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 313.44 ایم ٹی تھی۔ اس طرح یکم اپریل ، 2024 ء تک ٹی پی پیز میں 47 ایم ٹی کے بڑے اوپننگ اسٹوریج کے باوجود ، یہ ترقی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ یہ سپلائی بجلی کے شعبے کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
25 اگست ، 2024 ء تک کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی مجموعی صورتِ حال ، بشمول کانوں میں پیتھیڈز، ٹی پی پیز اور ٹرانزٹ میں 121.57 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی۔ اس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 89.28 ایم ٹی کے اسٹاک کے مقابلے میں 36.2 فی صد کا خاطر خواہ اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اس کےعلاوہ ، 25 اگست ، 2024 ء تک ٹی پی پیز ( ڈی سی بی ) کے مقام پر کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 37.55 ایم ٹی ہے، جو پچھلے سال 29.47 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 27.41 فی صد کی نمایاں نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی اس زیادہ صورتِ حال سے ، کوئلے کی وزارت کے کوئلے کی وافر فراہمی کو برقرار رکھنے سے متعلق عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔ پیداوار، سپلائی اور اسٹاک کی سطح میں مسلسل اضافہ ، ملک کے توانائی کے تحفظ کے اہداف کی معاونت کرتے ہوئے ، قابل اعتماد توانائی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
......................
) ش ح – ش م - ع ا )
U.No. 10247