Ministry of Communications
DoT and Telecom Service Providers make significant progress in restoring services in flood-hit Tripura
DoT enforces Intra Circle Roaming in Tripura
TSPs working relentlessly to maintain essential communication services for bringing normalcy
25 AUG 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has been making all out efforts to restore telecom services in the flood-hit Tripura. Amid daunting challenges, combine efforts of the telecom service providers (TSPs), including BSNL, Reliance Jio, Airtel, and Vodafone have led to the restoration of over 94% of the telecom network in the flood-hit areas. This helped in maintaining crucial communication for rescue teams, government officials, and the general public.
Tripura has faced severe disruptions due to unprecedented heavy rainfall, which resulted in intense flooding from August 19 to August 23. The flood had caused significant damage to the telecom infrastructure, leading to widespread service interruptions.
IMG_256 IMG_256
IMG_256
The following measures have been taken by DoT and TSPs to support the communities in distress and enhance telecom connectivity to ensure continuous coverage.
• DoT has been regularly reviewing the situation with its field unit i.e., North East Licence Service Area (NE-LSA) and TSPs.
• The DoT LSA unit in Tripura acted promptly and collaborated closely with the State Administration, State Disaster Management unit, and Telecom Service Providers to swiftly restore the telecom network in a remarkably brief timeframe.
• The DoT has enforced Intra Circle Roaming (ICR) in Tripura State from 22.08.2024 to 27.08.2024, following the ground report from its field office. All TSPs promptly implemented the ICR in their network, allowing the customers to avail services of any of the available TSP’s network, irrespective of their subscription.
• Based on the request from state disaster management authorities, TSPs have replaced the damaged telecom equipment immediately in the affected area. This has assisted both the distressed residents and the rescue workers and disaster management teams on the ground.
• Additionally, TSPs are taking slew of other measures so that people stay connected during these critical times. Jio has extended the validity of its prepaid plans by 4-days for all customers in these areas whose plans have had recently expired or were set to expire within the next 2 days. Airtel prepaid customers whose plan validity has expired and are unable to recharge were being given 1.5 GB free mobile data per day and unlimited calling with 4 days validity. In addition to that, bill payment dates for all post-paid customers have been extended by 30 days.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं ने बाढ़ प्रभावित त्रिपुरा में सेवाएं बहाल करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की
दूरसंचार विभाग ने त्रिपुरा में इंट्रा सर्किल रोमिंग चालू की
आवश्यक संचार सेवाओं को बनाए रखते हुए सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता
25 AUG 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
बाढ़ प्रभावित त्रिपुरा में दूरसंचार सेवाओं को बहाल करने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है। कठिन चुनौतियों के बीच बीएसएनएल, रिलायंस जियो, एयरटेल और वोडाफोन सहित तमाम दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के संयुक्त प्रयास से बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 94 प्रतिशत से अधिक दूरसंचार नेटवर्क बहाल हो गया है। इससे बचाव दलों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और आम जनता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संचार को बनाए रखने में मदद मिली है।
त्रिपुरा को जबरदस्‍त बारिश के कारण गंभीर व्यवधानों का सामना करना पड़ा है। भारी बारिश के कारण वहां 19 अगस्त से 23 अगस्त तक बाढ़ की गंभीर स्थिति पैदा हो गई। बाढ़ के कारण दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे को काफी नुकसान हुआ और इससे दूरसंचार सेवाएं व्यापक तौर पर बाधित हुईं।
संकटग्रस्त समुदायों की मदद करने और दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करते हुए सेवाओं का निर्बाध कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
• दूरसंचार विभाग अपनी फील्ड यूनिट यानी पूर्वोत्‍तर लाइसेंस सेवा क्षेत्र (एनई-एलएसए) और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ लगातार स्थिति की समीक्षा कर रहा है।
• त्रिपुरा में दूरसंचार विभाग की एलएसए इकाई ने तुरंत कार्रवाई की। उसने राज्य प्रशासन के अलावा राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन इकाई और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ मिलकर काम किया ताकि दूरसंचार नेटवर्क को जल्‍द से जल्‍द बहाल किया जा सके।
• दूरसंचार विभाग ने अपने फील्ड ऑफिस से जमीनी स्‍तर की रिपोर्ट मिलने के बाद 22.08.2024 से 27.08.2024 तक त्रिपुरा राज्य में इंट्रा सर्किल रोमिंग (आईसीआर) चालू किया है। सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं ने अपने नेटवर्क में इंट्रा सर्किल रोमिंग को तुरंत लागू कर दिया। इससे ग्राहकों को किसी भी उपलब्ध दूरसंचार सेवा नेटवर्क की सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने की अनुमति मिली, भले ही उनका सबस्क्रिप्‍शन कुछ भी हो।
• दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं ने राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के अनुरोध के आधार पर प्रभावित क्षेत्र में क्षतिग्रस्त दूरसंचार उपकरणों को तुरंत बदल दिया है। इससे संकटग्रस्त इलाकों में स्‍थानीय निवासियों और जमीनी स्‍तर पर काम कर रहे बचावकर्मियों एवं आपदा प्रबंधन टीमों दोनों को मदद मिली है।
• इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता कई अन्य उपाय भी कर रहे हैं ताकि लोग इस मुश्किल घड़ी में एक-दूसरे के संपर्क में रह सकें। जियो ने इन क्षेत्रों के ऐसे सभी ग्राहकों के लिए अपने प्रीपेड प्लान की वैधता 4 दिन बढ़ा दी है, जिनके प्लान हाल में समाप्त हुए हैं या अगले 2 दिनों में समाप्त होने वाले हैं। एयरटेल के ऐसे प्रीपेड ग्राहक जिनके प्लान की वैधता समाप्त हो गई है और वे रिचार्ज नहीं करवा पा रहे हैं, उन्हें रोजाना 1.5 जीबी मुफ्त मोबाइल डेटा के साथ 4 दिनों की वैधता और अनलिमिटेड कॉलिंग की सुविधा दी जा रही है। इसके अलावा, सभी पोस्टपेड ग्राहकों के लिए बिल भुगतान की तिथियों को भी 30 दिन आगे बढ़ा दिया गया है।