Ministry of Communications
DoT and Telecom Service Providers make significant progress in restoring services in flood-hit Tripura
DoT enforces Intra Circle Roaming in Tripura
TSPs working relentlessly to maintain essential communication services for bringing normalcy
25 AUG 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has been making all out efforts to restore telecom services in the flood-hit Tripura. Amid daunting challenges, combine efforts of the telecom service providers (TSPs), including BSNL, Reliance Jio, Airtel, and Vodafone have led to the restoration of over 94% of the telecom network in the flood-hit areas. This helped in maintaining crucial communication for rescue teams, government officials, and the general public.
Tripura has faced severe disruptions due to unprecedented heavy rainfall, which resulted in intense flooding from August 19 to August 23. The flood had caused significant damage to the telecom infrastructure, leading to widespread service interruptions.
IMG_256 IMG_256
IMG_256
The following measures have been taken by DoT and TSPs to support the communities in distress and enhance telecom connectivity to ensure continuous coverage.
• DoT has been regularly reviewing the situation with its field unit i.e., North East Licence Service Area (NE-LSA) and TSPs.
• The DoT LSA unit in Tripura acted promptly and collaborated closely with the State Administration, State Disaster Management unit, and Telecom Service Providers to swiftly restore the telecom network in a remarkably brief timeframe.
• The DoT has enforced Intra Circle Roaming (ICR) in Tripura State from 22.08.2024 to 27.08.2024, following the ground report from its field office. All TSPs promptly implemented the ICR in their network, allowing the customers to avail services of any of the available TSP’s network, irrespective of their subscription.
• Based on the request from state disaster management authorities, TSPs have replaced the damaged telecom equipment immediately in the affected area. This has assisted both the distressed residents and the rescue workers and disaster management teams on the ground.
• Additionally, TSPs are taking slew of other measures so that people stay connected during these critical times. Jio has extended the validity of its prepaid plans by 4-days for all customers in these areas whose plans have had recently expired or were set to expire within the next 2 days. Airtel prepaid customers whose plan validity has expired and are unable to recharge were being given 1.5 GB free mobile data per day and unlimited calling with 4 days validity. In addition to that, bill payment dates for all post-paid customers have been extended by 30 days.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட திரிபுராவில் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் சேவைகளை மீட்டெடுப்பதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளனர்
25 AUG 2024 8:40PM by PIB Chennai
வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட திரிபுராவில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளை மீட்டெடுக்க தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. கடினமான சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியில், பி.எஸ்.என்.எல், ரிலையன்ஸ் ஜியோ, ஏர்டெல் மற்றும் வோடபோன் உள்ளிட்ட தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களின் (டி.எஸ்.பி) ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் 94% க்கும் அதிகமான தொலைத் தொடர்பு இணைப்புகளை மீட்டெடுக்க வழிவகுத்தது. இது மீட்புக் குழுக்கள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பொது மக்களுக்கு முக்கியமான தகவல்தொடர்புகளைப் பராமரிக்க உதவியது.
வரலாறு காணாத கனமழை காரணமாக கடுமையான இடையூறுகளை திரிபுரா எதிர்கொண்டது, இதன் விளைவாக ஆகஸ்ட் 19 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 23 வரை கடுமையான வெள்ளம் ஏற்பட்டது. வெள்ளம், தொலைத்தொடர்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சேதத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது, இது பரவலான சேவை தடைகளுக்கு வழிவகுத்தது.
துயரத்தில் உள்ள சமூகங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கவும், தொடர்ச்சியான கவரேஜை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அதன் களப்பிரிவான வடகிழக்கு உரிம சேவை பகுதி மற்றும் டி.எஸ்.பிகளுடன் நிலைமையைத் தொடர்ந்து மதிப்பாய்வு செய்து வருகிறது.
அதன் கள அலுவலகத்தின் அறிக்கையைத் தொடர்ந்து, திரிபுரா மாநிலத்தில் 22.08.2024 முதல் 27.08.2024 வரை உள்வட்ட ரோமிங்கை ( ஐ.சி.ஆர்) துறை அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அனைத்து டி.எஸ்.பி.க்களும் தங்கள் இணைப்பில் ஐ.சி.ஆரை உடனடியாக செயல்படுத்தின, வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் தங்கள் சந்தாவைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், கிடைக்கக்கூடிய டி.எஸ்.பி.யின் எந்தவொரு இணைப்பின் சேவைகளையும் பெற அனுமதித்தன.
மாநில பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை அதிகாரிகளின் கோரிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதியில் சேதமடைந்த தொலைத்தொடர்பு உபகரணங்கள் உடனடியாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடியிருப்பாளர்களுக்கும், மீட்புப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை குழுக்களுக்கும் களத்தில் உதவியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2048789