Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Central Bureau of Communication organizes Multimedia Exhibition to celebrate the First National Space Day at National Rail Museum, New Delhi
The state of art technological modules including VR & AR provide immersive experience
23 AUG 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Multimedia exhibition to celebrate the First anniversary of the ‘National Space Day’ was inaugurated today at National Rail Museum, Chanakyapuri by the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The exhibition will showcase India’s remarkable achievements in space exploration and aims to inspire and ignite the curiosity of young minds. Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, while honoring the glorious achievement of the Nation in becoming the fourth nation to land on the moon, had announced that August 23 every year would henceforth be celebrated as National Space Day. The soft landing of the Pragyan rover had catapulted India to the elite group of Nations having such capability.
With the intention to motivate and inspire children, CBC has put up the exhibition which has state of the art technological modules including Virtual Reality & Augmented Reality, providing an immersive experience for the viewers. Students from various schools across the National Capital Territory of Delhi have been coming to see the exhibition.
The theme for the First anniversary of the National Space Day is "Touching Lives while Touching the Moon: India's Space Saga."

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మొద‌టి అంత‌రిక్ష దినోత్స‌వం సంద‌ర్భంగా న్యూఢిల్లీలో మ‌ల్టీమీడియా ప్రదర్శనను నిర్వ‌హించిన సెంట్ర‌ల్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్‌
ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌లో మ‌న‌ల్ని లీనం చేసే అనుభ‌వాన్ని అందించే వీఆర్‌, ఏఆర్ స‌హా ప‌లు అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక ప‌ద్ధ‌తులు
23 AUG 2024 6:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
మొద‌టి ‘జాతీయ అంత‌రిక్ష దినోత్స‌వం సంద‌ర్భంగా శుక్ర‌వారం మూడు రోజుల మ‌ల్టీ మీడియా ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న ప్రారంభ‌మైంది. సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని సెంట్ర‌ల్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్‌ (సీబీసీ) ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో న్యూఢిల్లీలోని చాణ‌క్య‌పురిలో ఉన్న జాతీయ రైల్ మ్యూజియంలో ఈ ప్రదర్శనను నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నారు. అంత‌రిక్ష అన్వేష‌ణ‌లో భార‌త్ సాధించిన కీల‌క‌మైన విజ‌యాల‌ను ప్రద‌ర్శించ‌డంతో పాటు యువ మ‌న‌స్సులలో ఆస‌క్తిని ప్రేరేపించ‌డం ఈ ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న ల‌క్ష్యం. చంద్రుడిపైకి చేరుకున్న నాలుగో దేశంగా మ‌న దేశం సాధించిన అపూర్వ‌మైన విజ‌యానికి గౌర‌వంగా ప్ర‌తియేటా ఆగ‌స్టు 23న జాతీయ అంత‌రిక్ష దినోత్స‌వంగా జ‌రుపుకోవాల‌ని గౌర‌వ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ప్ర‌జ్ఞాన్ రోవ‌ర్ సుర‌క్షితంగా చంద్రుడిపై ల్యాండ్ అయి ఈ సామ‌ర్థ్యం ఉన్న దేశాల స‌ర‌స‌న భార‌త్‌ను చేర్చింది.
పిల్ల‌ల్లో స్ఫూర్తిని నింపడానికి, ఆస‌క్తిని క‌లిగించ‌డానికి సీబీసీ ఈ ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌లో ప్రేక్ష‌కులు లీన‌మ‌య్యే అనుభ‌వాన్ని అందించే వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ రియాలిటీ, ఆగ్మెంటెడ్ రియాలిటీ వంటి అధునాత‌న సాంకేతిక ప్రదర్శనను ఏర్పాటుచేసింది. ఢిల్లీలోని వివిధ పాఠ‌శాల‌ల‌కు చెందిన విద్యార్థులు ఈ ప్రదర్శనను చూడ‌టానికి వ‌స్తున్నారు.
"జీవితాల‌ను హ‌త్తుకుంటూ చంద్రుడిని తాక‌డం: భార‌త అంత‌రిక్ష విజయ గాధ" అనేది మొద‌టి జాతీయ అంత‌రిక్ష దినోత్స‌వ ఇతివృత్తం.