Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Central Bureau of Communication organizes Multimedia Exhibition to celebrate the First National Space Day at National Rail Museum, New Delhi
The state of art technological modules including VR & AR provide immersive experience
23 AUG 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Multimedia exhibition to celebrate the First anniversary of the ‘National Space Day’ was inaugurated today at National Rail Museum, Chanakyapuri by the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The exhibition will showcase India’s remarkable achievements in space exploration and aims to inspire and ignite the curiosity of young minds. Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, while honoring the glorious achievement of the Nation in becoming the fourth nation to land on the moon, had announced that August 23 every year would henceforth be celebrated as National Space Day. The soft landing of the Pragyan rover had catapulted India to the elite group of Nations having such capability.
With the intention to motivate and inspire children, CBC has put up the exhibition which has state of the art technological modules including Virtual Reality & Augmented Reality, providing an immersive experience for the viewers. Students from various schools across the National Capital Territory of Delhi have been coming to see the exhibition.
The theme for the First anniversary of the National Space Day is "Touching Lives while Touching the Moon: India's Space Saga."

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो ने नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय रेल संग्रहालय में प्रथम राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस मनाने के लिए मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया
आभासी वास्तविकता (वीआर) और संवर्धित वास्तविकता (एआर) सहित अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी मॉड्यूल गहन अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं
23 AUG 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) द्वारा "राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस" की पहली वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली के चाणक्यपुरी में राष्ट्रीय रेल संग्रहालय में तीन दिवसीय मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया। प्रदर्शनी अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में भारत की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आयोजित की गई है और इसका उद्देश्य युवा विद्यार्थियों की जिज्ञासा को प्रेरित और प्रज्वलित करना है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चंद्रमा पर उतरने वाला चौथा राष्ट्र बनने की गौरवशाली उपलब्धि का सम्मान करते हुए घोषणा की थी कि अब से प्रत्येक वर्ष 23 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। प्रज्ञान रोवर की सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग ने भारत को ऐसी क्षमता वाले विशिष्ट राष्ट्रों के समूह में शामिल कर दिया था।
बच्चों को प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से, केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) ने प्रदर्शनी लगाई है जिसमें आभासी वास्तविकता (वीआर) और संवर्धित वास्तविकता (एआर) सहित अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी मॉड्यूल हैं, जो दर्शकों के लिए एक गहन अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के विभिन्न स्कूलों के विद्यार्थी प्रदर्शनी देखने रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस की पहली वर्षगांठ का विषय "चन्द्रमा को छूते हुए जीवन को छूना: भारत की अंतरिक्ष गाथा" है।