Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data User Conference on Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2021-22 & 2022-23 to be held on 23rd August 2024 in Chennai
22 AUG 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), conducted the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) for the periods 2021-22 and 2022-23. These surveys were carried out between April 2021 to March 2022 and October 2022 to September 2023, respectively. A factsheet summarizing the results of ASUSE 2021-22 and ASUSE 2022-23 was released on 14th June 2024. Subsequently, the detailed reports and unit-level data were made available by the Ministry on 5th July 2024. Both the factsheet and detailed reports are accessible on the MoSPI website: www.mospi.gov.in.
ASUSE is a key survey conducted by the NSSO that focuses on capturing the economic and operational characteristics of unincorporated non-agricultural establishments in the manufacturing, trade, and other services sectors (excluding construction). This sector is vital to the Indian economy, contributing significantly to employment, Gross Domestic Product (GDP), and the overall socio-economic landscape. The data collected through ASUSE are crucial for computing important components of national accounts. The survey results provide key indicators such as the number of unincorporated establishments, the number of workers employed, Gross Value Added (GVA), GVA per worker, and Gross Value Output (GVO) per establishment.
In light of the above, a one-day data user conference on the results of the ASUSE 2021-22 and ASUSE 2022-23, to enhance MoSPI’s interaction and engagement with data users/stakeholders for feedback, is being organized by NSSO, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) on 23rd August 2024 in Chennai. During the event, various key concepts, definitions, results, unit-level data, and methodologies, including the use of multipliers and an assessment of data quality, will be presented. This will be followed by an open discussion to address questions and share insights.
Dr. N R Bhanumurhty, Director, Madras School of Economics will deliver the keynote address at the conference. The conference will also be attended by other high dignitaries, including the Chairman and members of the National Statistical Commission (NSC), members of the Steering Committee of the National Sample Survey (NSS), officers of MoSPI and other Central Ministries/Departments, officials from various international organizations, and professors and research scholars from renowned institutes.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
चेन्नई में 23 अगस्त 2024 को असंगठित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) 2021-22 और 2022-23 पर डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा
22 AUG 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ) ने 2021-22 और 2022-23 की अवधि के लिए असंगठित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) किया। ये सर्वेक्षण क्रमशः अप्रैल 2021 से मार्च 2022 और अक्टूबर 2022 से सितंबर 2023 के बीच किए गए। एएसयूएसई 2021-22 और एएसयूएसई 2022-23 के नतीजों का सारांश प्रस्तुत करने वाली एक तथ्य-पत्रिका 14 जून 2024 को जारी की गई। इसके बाद, मंत्रालय की ओर से 5 जुलाई, 2024 को विस्तृत रिपोर्ट और इकाई-स्तरीय डेटा उपलब्ध कराए गए। तथ्य-पत्रिका और विस्तृत रिपोर्ट दोनों ही सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
एएसयूएसई, एनएसएसओ की ओर से किया जाने वाला प्रमुख सर्वेक्षण है। यह विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य सेवा क्षेत्रों (निर्माण को छोड़कर) में असंगठित गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों की आर्थिक और परिचालन विशेषताओं को शामिल करने पर केंद्रित है। यह क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जो रोजगार, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) और समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। एएसयूएसई के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए डेटा राष्ट्रीय खाते के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों की गणना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम गैर-संगठित प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या, कार्यरत श्रमिकों की संख्या, सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए), प्रति श्रमिक जीवीए और प्रति प्रतिष्ठान सकल मूल्य उत्पादन (जीवीओ) जैसे प्रमुख संकेतक प्रदान करते हैं।
उपर्युक्त के आलोक में, 23 अगस्त, 2024 को चेन्नई में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के एनएसएसओ की ओर से डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं/हितधारकों के साथ मंत्रालय की बातचीत और जुड़ाव को बढ़ाने के लिए एएसयूएसई 2021-22 और एएसयूएसई 2022-23 के परिणामों पर एक दिवसीय डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान, गुणकों के उपयोग और डेटा गुणवत्ता के आकलन सहित विभिन्न प्रमुख अवधारणाएं, परिभाषाएं, परिणाम, इकाई-स्तरीय डेटा और कार्यप्रणाली प्रस्तुत की जाएंगी। इसके बाद प्रश्नों के समाधान और इस पर अपनी बात साझा करने के लिए एक खुली चर्चा होगी।
मद्रास स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स के निदेशक डॉ. एन आर भानुमूर्ति सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण देंगे। इस सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य, राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) की संचालन समिति के सदस्य, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय और अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारी, विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के अधिकारी, तथा प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के प्रोफेसर और शोध छात्रों सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी भाग लेंगे।