Ministry of Rural Development
National Conclave: Sangathan Swasthya Samriddhi. Women Collective’s Action on Food, Nutrition, Health & WASH (FNHW) held in New Delhi today
Viksit Bharat can be realized through the potential of daughters of the country: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Chouhan stresses it is critical to focus on health and nutrition of SHG members which can be transformative in realizing the vision of Lakhpati
Work together to create awareness on FNHW and SHG Didis can lead this initiative : Shri Chouhan
22 AUG 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), successfully concluded the National Conclave on Food, Nutrition, Health & WASH (FNHW) today. The event marked a significant step forward in prioritizing FNHW activities with the Self-Help Group network.
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in his keynote address mentioned that Viksit Bharat can be realized through the potential of daughters of the country. He stressed that it is critical to focus on health and nutrition of SHG members which can be transformative in realizing the vision of Lakhpati. He asked stakeholders to work together to create awareness on FNHW and SHG Didis can lead this initiative.
Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani emphasized the critical role of SHGs in transforming the rural landscape in terms of poverty alleviation and achievement of health & nutrition outcomes. He said that FNHW is not just a strategy but a revolution. He emphasized on working together to inspire others - Strong women, strong family, strong Bharat!
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog explained the pathway of Reform, Perform and Transform and in this process, SHG members have a crucial role to play.
Secretary, Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh highlighted that collaboration and convergence between Ministries/Departments and CSOs and community involvement is necessary for achieving better outcomes.
Additional Secretary, MoRD Shri Charanjit Singh elaborated on the three core words of the National Conclave - Sangathan which represents the collective spirit and dedication of 10 crore women in 91 lakh SHGs; Samridhi, i.e., economic transformation which will be unleashed through the attainment of 3 crore Lakhpati Didis target; and Swasthya, i.e., health which is the link between Sangathan & Samridhi.
The conclave had a panel discussion in which all participating Ministries deliberated on ways to strengthen convergence for sustained efforts.
The event saw active participation from key government Ministries and Department including the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, representatives from of State Rural Livelihoods Mission, community institutions international organisations and CSO partners.
The Conclave concluded with a reaffirmation of the collective commitment to empowering rural women, breaking the cycle of poverty and building resilient communities across India.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாநாடு: சங்கதன் ஸ்வஸ்திய சம்ரிதி. உணவு, ஊட்டச்சத்து, சுகாதாரம் குறித்த மகளிர் கூட்டு செயல்பாடு புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
22 AUG 2024 8:39PM by PIB Chennai
தீன்தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா யோஜனா தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் இன்று உணவு, ஊட்டச்சத்து, சுகாதாரம் குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது. மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தனது முக்கிய உரையில், நாட்டு மகள்களின் திறனின் மூலம் வளர்ந்த பாரத்தை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். சுய உதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வறுமை ஒழிப்பு மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து விளைவுகளை அடைவதில் கிராமப்புற சூழலை மாற்றுவதில் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மசானி வலியுறுத்தினார். உணவு ஊட்டச்சத்து சுகாதாரம் என்பது ஒரு புரட்சி என்று அவர் கூறினார். வலிமையான பெண்கள், வலுவான குடும்பம், வலுவான பாரதம் என மற்றவர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்க ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வினோத் கே பால், சீர்திருத்தம், செயல்பாடு, மாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பாதையை விளக்கினார். இந்த செயல்பாட்டில் சுய உதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவு துறை, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம், மாநில ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள், சமூக நிறுவனங்கள், சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சி.எஸ்.ஓ பங்குதாரர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய அரசு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் பங்கேற்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2047830