Ministry of Rural Development
National Conclave: Sangathan Swasthya Samriddhi. Women Collective’s Action on Food, Nutrition, Health & WASH (FNHW) held in New Delhi today
Viksit Bharat can be realized through the potential of daughters of the country: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Chouhan stresses it is critical to focus on health and nutrition of SHG members which can be transformative in realizing the vision of Lakhpati
Work together to create awareness on FNHW and SHG Didis can lead this initiative : Shri Chouhan
22 AUG 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), successfully concluded the National Conclave on Food, Nutrition, Health & WASH (FNHW) today. The event marked a significant step forward in prioritizing FNHW activities with the Self-Help Group network.
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in his keynote address mentioned that Viksit Bharat can be realized through the potential of daughters of the country. He stressed that it is critical to focus on health and nutrition of SHG members which can be transformative in realizing the vision of Lakhpati. He asked stakeholders to work together to create awareness on FNHW and SHG Didis can lead this initiative.
Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani emphasized the critical role of SHGs in transforming the rural landscape in terms of poverty alleviation and achievement of health & nutrition outcomes. He said that FNHW is not just a strategy but a revolution. He emphasized on working together to inspire others - Strong women, strong family, strong Bharat!
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog explained the pathway of Reform, Perform and Transform and in this process, SHG members have a crucial role to play.
Secretary, Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh highlighted that collaboration and convergence between Ministries/Departments and CSOs and community involvement is necessary for achieving better outcomes.
Additional Secretary, MoRD Shri Charanjit Singh elaborated on the three core words of the National Conclave - Sangathan which represents the collective spirit and dedication of 10 crore women in 91 lakh SHGs; Samridhi, i.e., economic transformation which will be unleashed through the attainment of 3 crore Lakhpati Didis target; and Swasthya, i.e., health which is the link between Sangathan & Samridhi.
The conclave had a panel discussion in which all participating Ministries deliberated on ways to strengthen convergence for sustained efforts.
The event saw active participation from key government Ministries and Department including the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, representatives from of State Rural Livelihoods Mission, community institutions international organisations and CSO partners.
The Conclave concluded with a reaffirmation of the collective commitment to empowering rural women, breaking the cycle of poverty and building resilient communities across India.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
نیشنل کنکلیو: سنگٹھن سوستھیا سمردھی۔ خوراک، غذائیت، صحت اور دھلائی پر خواتین کے اجتماعی ایکشن (ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو) کا آج نئی دہلی میں انعقاد
ملک کی بیٹیوں کی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کو عملی شکل دی جا سکتی ہے: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب چوہان نے زور دیا کہ اپنی مدد آپ ارکان کی صحت اور تغذیہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا بہت ضروری ہے جو لکھپتی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں انقلاب آفریں ثابت ہو سکتا ہے
ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپ كی دیدیاں اس پہل کی قیادت کر سکتی ہیں: جناب چوہان
22 AUG 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈے-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت آج خوراک، غذائیت، صحت اور دھلائی (ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو) پر قومی کانفرنس کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا۔ اس تقریب نے اپنی مدد آپ گروپ نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو کی سرگرمیوں کو ترجیح دینے میں ایک اہم قدم آگے بڑھایا۔
دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا کہ ملک کی بیٹیوں کی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کو عملی شکل دی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپ كے ممبران کی صحت اور غذائیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے کہا کہ وہ ایف این ایچ ڈبلو پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپ كی دیدیاں اس اقدام کی قیادت کر سکتی ہیں۔
دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے غریبی کے خاتمے اور صحت اور غذائیت کے نتائج کے حصول کے معاملے میں دیہی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو صرف ایک حکمت عملی نہیں بلکہ ایک انقلاب ہے۔ انہوں نے مضبوط خواتین، مضبوط خاندان، مضبوط بھارت كے حق میں دوسروں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر زور دیا -
رکن نیتی آیوگ ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نے ​​اصلاح، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے راستے کی وضاحت کی اور كہا كہ اس عمل میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپ کے اراکین کا ایک اہم کردار ہے۔
سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے وزارتوں/محکموں اور سی ایس اوز کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت ضروری ہے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او آر ڈی جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے نیشنل کنکلیو کے تین بنیادی الفاظ کی وضاحت کی۔ سنگٹھن جو 91 لاکھ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں میں 10 کروڑ خواتین کے اجتماعی جذبے اور لگن کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ سمریدھی، یعنی اقتصادی تبدیلی جو 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیوں کے ہدف کے حصول کے ذریعے شروع کی جائے گی اور سوستھیا، یعنی صحت جو سنگٹھن اور سمریدھی کے درمیان رابطے كی كڑی ہے۔
کنکلیو میں ایک پینل بحث ہوئی جس میں تمام شریک وزارتوں نے مسلسل کوششوں کے لیے ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا۔
اس پروگرام میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے نمائندوں، کمیونٹی اداروں کے بین الاقوامی اداروں اور سی ایس او سمیت اہم سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں نے فعال شرکت کی۔
کنکلیو کا اختتام دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، غربت کے چکر کو توڑنے اور ہندوستان بھر میں با صلاحیت کمیونٹیز سامنے لانےکے اجتماعی عزم کے اعادہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔