Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Hosts Post-Budget Webinar on E-Mobility, Capital Goods, and the Way Forward
Ministry of Heavy Industries is committed to advancing India's EV ecosystem, fostering local manufacturing, and promoting sustainable growth: Union Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy
Ministry of Heavy Industries is driving innovation and self-reliance through initiatives such as the PLI Scheme for Automobiles and Auto Components: MoS Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma
22 AUG 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) organized a Post-Budget Webinar on "E-Mobility, Capital Goods, and the Way Forward" at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was chaired by Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy, with the participation of Minister of State Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Secretary MHI Kamran Rizvi, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor MHI Arti Bhatnagar, Additional Secretary MHI Dr. Hanif Qureshi, senior officials from MHI, CPSEs under MHI, and leaders from the automotive sector.
In his keynote address, Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy emphasized, “Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for 'Viksit Bharat 2047' and achieving net zero by 2070 guides our mission at MHI. We are committed to advancing India's EV ecosystem, fostering local manufacturing, and promoting sustainable growth through key initiatives such as PLI, FAME, EMPS, and advanced capital goods schemes. These efforts will accelerate India’s journey towards greater self-reliance and enhanced AatmaNirbharta.”
Minister of State Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma stated, “Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is on track to become a $5 trillion economy, with the automotive sector playing a pivotal role. The Ministry of Heavy Industries is driving innovation and self-reliance through initiatives such as the PLI Scheme for Automobiles and Auto Components. Together, we can create a sustainable and prosperous future for India.”
The webinar featured comprehensive discussions on the Union Budget 2024-25, focusing on expanding and strengthening the electric vehicle ecosystem, including manufacturing and charging infrastructure. The session underscored the push for greater adoption of e-buses in public transport networks through payment security mechanisms.
A significant development discussed during the webinar was the completion of indigenous technology for Advanced Ultra Super Critical (AUSC) thermal power plants, which offer much higher efficiency. A joint venture between NTPC and BHEL will establish an 800 MW commercial plant utilizing AUSC technology, with the government providing necessary fiscal support.
Key initiatives of MHI were also outlined, including:
* The PLI AUTO scheme with an approved outlay of ₹25,938 crore to boost domestic manufacturing and promote localization.
* The PLI ACC scheme with an approved outlay of ₹18,100 crore for 50 GWh to enhance India’s ACC manufacturing.
* The EMPS scheme with an outlay of ₹778 crore to support EV manufacturing, particularly for 2Ws and 3Ws.
* The SMEC initiative aimed at attracting global EV investments with a minimum commitment of ₹4,150 crore.
* The Capital Goods Scheme, with a combined outlay of ₹2,203 crore across its two phases, designed to stimulate investment, strengthen technological capabilities, and boost domestic manufacturing.
The webinar was attended by Adviser at NITI Aayog Sudhendu J. Sinha, officials from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, President SIAM Vinod Aggarwal, representatives from ACMA, ICEMA, charging infrastructure providers Reliance Jio BP, Adani Power, Statiq, and Tata Power, as well as industry leaders from Maruti, Mahindra, Volkswagen, Ather, IESA, Tata Motors, L&T, IEEMA, and others.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने ई-मोबिलिटी, पूंजीगत सामग्रियों और भविष्य के मार्ग पर आधारित बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय भारत के ईवी इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने, स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा ऑटोमोबाइल और मोटरवाहन कल-पुर्जे के लिए पीएलआई योजना जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा: राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा
22 AUG 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली के उद्योग भवन में "-मोबिलिटी, पूंजीगत सामग्रियों और भविष्य के मार्ग" पर आधारित बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री कामरान रिजवी, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार सुश्री आरती भटनागर, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. हनीफ कुरैशी, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम और ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र के दिग्गज शामिल हुए।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने जोर देकर कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का 'विकसित भारत 2047' का विजन और 2070 तक शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य हासिल करना भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय में हमारे मिशन का मार्गदर्शन करता है। हम भारत के ईवी इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने, स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पीएलआई, एफएएमई, ईएमपीएस और उन्नत पूंजीगत वस्तु योजनाओं जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। ये प्रयास भारत के अधिकाधिक स्वावलंबन और बढ़ी हुई आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा को गति देंगे।
राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर है, जिसमें मोटर वाहन क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट के लिए पीएलआई योजना जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। हम साथ मिलकर, भारत के लिए एक टिकाऊ और समृद्ध भविष्य बना सकते हैं।
वेबिनार में केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 पर व्यापक चर्चा की गई। इस चर्चा के दौरान, विनिर्माण और चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन संबंधी इकोसिस्टम के विस्तार और मजबूती पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सत्र में भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रणाली के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक परिवहन नेटवर्क में -बसों को अधिक से अधिक अपनाने पर जोर दिया गया।
वेबिनार के दौरान चर्चा की एक महत्वपूर्ण बात यह थी कि एडवांस्ड अल्ट्रा सुपर क्रिटिकल (एयूएससी) थर्मल पावर प्लांट के लिए स्वदेशी तकनीक पूरा हो जाने से यह बहुत अधिक दक्षता प्रदान करता है। एनटीपीसी और भेल के बीच एक संयुक्त उद्यम एयूएससी तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए 800 मेगावाट का वाणिज्यिक संयंत्र स्थापित करेगा, जिसमें सरकार आवश्यक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
चर्चा के दौरान भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों को भी चिन्हित किया गया, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीयकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के स्वीकृत परिव्यय के साथ पीएलआई ऑटो योजना।
• भारत के एसीसी विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने के लिए 50 गीगावॉट आवर के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के स्वीकृत परिव्यय के साथ पीएलआई एसीसी योजना।
• ईवी विनिर्माण, विशेष रूप से 2 वाट और 3 वाट के लिए समर्थन करने के लिए 778 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ ईएमपीएस योजना।
• एसएमईसी पहल का उद्देश्य 4,150 करोड़ रुपये की न्यूनतम प्रतिबद्धता के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर ईवी निवेश को आकर्षित करना है।
• पूंजीगत वस्तु योजना, अपने दो चरणों में 2,203 करोड़ रुपये के संयुक्त परिव्यय के साथ, निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने, तकनीकी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजाइन की गई है।
वेबिनार में नीति आयोग के सलाहकार श्री सुधेंदु जे. सिन्हा, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, एसआईएएम के अध्यक्ष श्री विनोद अग्रवाल, एसीएमए, आईसीईएमए के प्रतिनिधि, चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रदाता रिलायंस जियो बीपी, अडानी पावर, स्टैटिक और टाटा पावर के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ मारुति, महिंद्रा, वोक्सवैगन, एथर, आईईएसए, टाटा मोटर्स, एलएंडटी, आईईईएमए और अन्य उद्योग के दिग्गजों ने भाग लिया।