Ministry of Labour & Employment
21.67 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of June, 2024
10.58 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
4.32 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
13,483 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of June, 2024
55 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in June, 2024
22 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
21.67 lakh new employees have been added in the month of June, 2024 as per provisional payroll data of ESIC released today.
13,483 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of June, 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Further, the Year on Year analysis shows a growth of 7% in net registrations compared to June’2023.
Year on Year Comparison
Head
June 2023
June 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
20.27 Lakh
21.67 Lakh
1.40 Lakh
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 21.67 lakh employees added during the month, 10.58 lakh employees amounting to around 49% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 4.32 lakh in June, 2024. Besides, a total of 55 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of June, 2024 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआई स्‍कीम के अंतर्गत जून, 2024 में 21.67 लाख नए श्रमिक नामांकित हुए
25 वर्ष की आयु तक के 10.58 लाख युवा कर्मचारियों ने नए पंजीकरण कराए
ईएसआई स्‍कीम में 4.32 लाख महिला कर्मचारियों का नामांकन हुआ
ईएसआई स्‍कीम के तहत जून, 2024 में 13,483 नए प्रतिष्ठान पंजीकृत हुए
ईएसआई स्‍कीम के तहत जून, 2024 में 55 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों का पंजीकरण हुआ
22 AUG 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी के आज जारी अनंतिम पेरोल आंकड़ों के अनुसार जून, 2024 में 21.67 लाख नए कर्मचारी जुड़े हैं।
जून, 2024 में 13,483 नए प्रतिष्ठानों को ईएसआई स्‍कीम के सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरे में लाया गया है, जिससे अधिक श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, वर्ष दर वर्ष विश्लेषण से जून 2023 की तुलना में शुद्ध पंजीकरण में 7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित होती है।
वर्ष दर वर्ष तुलना
शीर्ष
जून 2023
जून 2024
वृद्धि
माह के दौरान पंजीकृत नये कर्मचारियों की संख्या
20.27 लाख
21.67 लाख
1.40 लाख
आंकड़ों से यह पता चलता है कि माह के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 21.67 लाख कर्मचारियों में से 10.58 लाख कर्मचारी, जो कुल पंजीकरण का लगभग 49 प्रतिशत हैं, 25 वर्ष तक की आयु वर्ग के हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, पेरोल डेटा का जेंडर-वार विश्लेषण से प्रदर्शित होता है कि जून, 2024 में महिला सदस्यों का शुद्ध नामांकन 4.32 लाख रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, जून, 2024 में कुल 55 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों ने भी ईएसआई स्‍कीम के तहत पंजीकरण कराया है, जो समाज के हर वर्ग को इसका लाभ पहुंचाने की ईएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रमाणित करता है।
पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि डेटा तैयार करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।