Ministry of Communications
Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav inaugurated 'The Ideal and Great Stamps' Painting Exhibition in Ahmedabad
Painting is not only an art, but also a reflection of society - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
Painting is not just about applying colors; it should also reflect social concerns - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
Postage stamps are the carriers of civilization, culture, and heritage– Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
21 AUG 2024 7:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
'The Ideal and Great Stamps' Paintings exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General, North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad, on 21st August. The three-day exhibition, held at Ravishankar Raval Kala Bhavan, Ellisbridge, Ahmedabad, features paintings by artist Shri Bipinchandra Nathuram Dhamel based on the theme of Mahatma Buddha and postal stamps. The exhibition sponsored by the Gujarat State Lalit Kala Academy will be opened for public from 11 AM to 7 PM until August 23. Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav inaugurated the exhibition by lighting a lamp, and then proceeded to view the various artworks. Shri Dhammachari Anand Shakya, Triratna Bauddh Mahasangh, Shri Jayendra Pancholi, Eminent artist and retired Head of Department, Sheth CN College of Fine arts, Shri Bharat Bhatt, Water color artist also graced the function as Guest of honour.
On this occasion, Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that this painting exhibition is unique, preserving various aspects of Mahatma Buddha's life along with literature, art, culture, as well as education, spirituality, and architecture. He emphasized that painting is not just an art but also a reflection of our society. These artworks show a unique glimpse of the society. Painting is not just about drawing lines and filling them with colors; but it should also reflect social concerns.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav appreciated the efforts of artist Shri Bipinchandra for depicting Mahatma Buddha and various eminent personalities and themes through postal stamps in his paintings. Shri Yadav further said that postage stamps are indeed small ambassadors which travel to different countries, introducing our civilization, culture, and heritage. Every postage stamp has a story behind it, and today's young generation needs to be connected to this story. 'Father of the Nation' Mahatma Gandhi, born on the land of Gujarat, gained worldwide recognition through his thoughts and actions, so, the highest number of stamps in the world were issued on Mahatma Gandhi. Praising the art exhibition, Postmaster General Shri Yadav said that such exhibitions should be organized regularly so that people get to see something new. He mentioned that Shri Bipinchandra's artworks promote the culture of "App Deepo Bhava" (Be a Light unto Yourself), so that more and more people should connect with it.
5ZM9.jpeg)
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav told that the Department of Posts is taking new initiatives to promote philately i.e collection and study of stamps. Its objective is to develop creativity in children as well as to make them aware of contemporary issues, events, eminent personalities, biodiversity etc. through stamps. Philately plays an important role in strengthening the education system also. Philatelic deposit account can be opened in post offices with an initial amount of just Rs. 200/- to get stamps at door steps. This initiative will not only provide knowledge to the youth and children but also inspire them to adopt a good hobby.
Artist Shri Bipin Chandra said that the objective of this exhibition organized under 'One Man Exhibition of Paintings' is to spread awareness through paintings that reflect various aspects of Mahatma Buddha's life, notable personalities, cultural concerns, and other contemporary topics, as depicted through postal stamps. He also mentioned that the exhibition of these paintings will next be held at Ujjwal Art Gallery in Goa from 19th to 21st October.

संचार मंत्रालय
पोस्टमास्टर जनरल कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने अहमदाबाद में 'आदर्श एवं महान डाक टिकट' चित्रकला प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
चित्रकारी केवल कला नहीं, समाज का प्रतिबिम्ब भी है - पोस्टमास्टर जनरल कृष्ण कुमार यादव
चित्रकारी का मतलब केवल रंग भरना नहीं है, इसमें सामाजिक सरोकारों को भी प्रतिबिंबित होना चाहिए - पोस्टमास्टर जनरल कृष्ण कुमार यादव
डाक टिकट सभ्यता, संस्कृति और विरासत के वाहक हैं - पोस्टमास्टर जनरल कृष्ण कुमार यादव
21 AUG 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
'आदर्श एवं महान डाक टिकट' चित्रकला प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन 21 अगस्त को अहमदाबाद के उत्तर गुजरात क्षेत्र के पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने किया। अहमदाबाद के एलिसब्रिज स्थित रविशंकर रावल कला भवन में आयोजित तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी में महात्मा बुद्ध और डाक टिकट की थीम पर आधारित कलाकार श्री बिपिनचंद्र नाथूराम धमेल की पेंटिंग्स प्रदर्शित की गई हैं। गुजरात राज्य ललित कला अकादमी द्वारा प्रायोजित यह प्रदर्शनी 23 अगस्त तक सुबह 11 बजे से शाम 7 बजे तक आम जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी। पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने दीप प्रज्ज्वलित कर प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया और फिर विभिन्न कलाकृतियों का अवलोकन किया। त्रिरत्न बौद्ध महासंघ के श्री धम्मचारी आनंद शाक्य, शेठ सीएन कॉलेज ऑफ फाइन आर्ट्स के प्रख्यात कलाकार एवं सेवानिवृत्त विभागाध्यक्ष श्री जयेंद्र पंचोली, जल रंग कलाकार श्री भरत भट्ट भी सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने कहा कि यह चित्रकला प्रदर्शनी अनूठी है, जिसमें साहित्य, कला, संस्कृति शिक्षा, आध्यात्म और वास्तुकला के साथ महात्मा बुद्ध के जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को संजोया गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चित्रकला केवल एक कला नहीं है, बल्कि हमारे समाज का प्रतिबिंब भी है। ये कलाकृतियाँ समाज की अनूठी झलक दिखाती हैं। चित्रकला का मतलब केवल रेखाएँ खींचना और उनमें रंग भरना नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें सामाजिक सरोकार भी होने चाहिए।
पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने महात्मा बुद्ध और विभिन्न विभूतियों एवं विषयों को डाक टिकटों के माध्यम से अपने चित्रों में दर्शाने के लिए कलाकार श्री बिपिनचंद्र के प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री यादव ने आगे कहा कि डाक टिकट वास्तव में छोटे राजदूत हैं जो विभिन्न देशों में जाकर हमारी सभ्यता, संस्कृति और विरासत से परिचित कराते हैं। प्रत्येक डाक टिकट के पीछे एक कहानी होती है और आज की युवा पीढ़ी को इस कहानी से जुड़ने की जरूरत है। गुजरात की धरती पर जन्मे 'राष्ट्रपिता' महात्मा गांधी ने अपने विचारों और कार्यों से दुनिया भर में पहचान बनाई, इसलिए महात्मा गांधी पर दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा टिकट जारी किए गए। कला प्रदर्शनी की सराहना करते हुए पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री यादव ने कहा कि ऐसी प्रदर्शनी नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जानी चाहिए ताकि लोगों को कुछ नया देखने को मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री बिपिनचंद्र की कलाकृतियाँ "अप्प दीपो भव" (स्वयं प्रकाश बनो) की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देती हैं, ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोग इससे जुड़ें।
5ZM9.jpeg)
पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री कृष्ण कुमार यादव ने बताया कि डाक विभाग फिलैटली यानी डाक टिकटों के संग्रह और अध्ययन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नई पहल कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य बच्चों में रचनात्मकता विकसित करने के साथ ही उन्हें डाक टिकटों के माध्यम से समसामयिक मुद्दों, घटनाओं, विभूतियों, जैव विविधता आदि से अवगत कराना है। शिक्षा व्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने में भी फिलैटली की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। डाक टिकटों को घर बैठे प्राप्त करने के लिए मात्र 200 रुपए की शुरुआती राशि से डाकघरों में फिलैटलिक डिपॉज़िट खाता खोला जा सकता है। इस पहल से न केवल युवाओं और बच्चों को ज्ञान मिलेगा बल्कि उन्हें कोई अच्छा शौक अपनाने की प्रेरणा भी मिलेगी।
कलाकार श्री बिपिन चंद्रा ने कहा कि ‘वन मैन एग्जीबिशन ऑफ पेंटिंग्स’ के तहत आयोजित इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य महात्मा बुद्ध के जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं, उल्लेखनीय व्यक्तित्वों, सांस्कृतिक चिंताओं और अन्य समकालीन विषयों को डाक टिकटों के माध्यम से दर्शाए गए चित्रों के द्वारा जागरूकता फैलाना है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इन चित्रों की प्रदर्शनी अगली बार 19 से 21 अक्टूबर तक गोवा में उज्ज्वल आर्ट गैलरी में आयोजित की जाएगी।