Ministry of Communications
Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav inaugurated 'The Ideal and Great Stamps' Painting Exhibition in Ahmedabad
Painting is not only an art, but also a reflection of society - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
Painting is not just about applying colors; it should also reflect social concerns - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
Postage stamps are the carriers of civilization, culture, and heritage– Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
21 AUG 2024 7:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
'The Ideal and Great Stamps' Paintings exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General, North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad, on 21st August. The three-day exhibition, held at Ravishankar Raval Kala Bhavan, Ellisbridge, Ahmedabad, features paintings by artist Shri Bipinchandra Nathuram Dhamel based on the theme of Mahatma Buddha and postal stamps. The exhibition sponsored by the Gujarat State Lalit Kala Academy will be opened for public from 11 AM to 7 PM until August 23. Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav inaugurated the exhibition by lighting a lamp, and then proceeded to view the various artworks. Shri Dhammachari Anand Shakya, Triratna Bauddh Mahasangh, Shri Jayendra Pancholi, Eminent artist and retired Head of Department, Sheth CN College of Fine arts, Shri Bharat Bhatt, Water color artist also graced the function as Guest of honour.
On this occasion, Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that this painting exhibition is unique, preserving various aspects of Mahatma Buddha's life along with literature, art, culture, as well as education, spirituality, and architecture. He emphasized that painting is not just an art but also a reflection of our society. These artworks show a unique glimpse of the society. Painting is not just about drawing lines and filling them with colors; but it should also reflect social concerns.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav appreciated the efforts of artist Shri Bipinchandra for depicting Mahatma Buddha and various eminent personalities and themes through postal stamps in his paintings. Shri Yadav further said that postage stamps are indeed small ambassadors which travel to different countries, introducing our civilization, culture, and heritage. Every postage stamp has a story behind it, and today's young generation needs to be connected to this story. 'Father of the Nation' Mahatma Gandhi, born on the land of Gujarat, gained worldwide recognition through his thoughts and actions, so, the highest number of stamps in the world were issued on Mahatma Gandhi. Praising the art exhibition, Postmaster General Shri Yadav said that such exhibitions should be organized regularly so that people get to see something new. He mentioned that Shri Bipinchandra's artworks promote the culture of "App Deepo Bhava" (Be a Light unto Yourself), so that more and more people should connect with it.
5ZM9.jpeg)
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav told that the Department of Posts is taking new initiatives to promote philately i.e collection and study of stamps. Its objective is to develop creativity in children as well as to make them aware of contemporary issues, events, eminent personalities, biodiversity etc. through stamps. Philately plays an important role in strengthening the education system also. Philatelic deposit account can be opened in post offices with an initial amount of just Rs. 200/- to get stamps at door steps. This initiative will not only provide knowledge to the youth and children but also inspire them to adopt a good hobby.
Artist Shri Bipin Chandra said that the objective of this exhibition organized under 'One Man Exhibition of Paintings' is to spread awareness through paintings that reflect various aspects of Mahatma Buddha's life, notable personalities, cultural concerns, and other contemporary topics, as depicted through postal stamps. He also mentioned that the exhibition of these paintings will next be held at Ujjwal Art Gallery in Goa from 19th to 21st October.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل کرشنا کمار یادو نے احمد آباد میں 'دی آئیڈیل اینڈ گریٹ اسٹیمپ' پینٹنگ نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
مصوری نہ صرف ایک فن ہے ،بلکہ معاشرے کا عکاس بھی ہے - پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل کرشنا کمار یادو
پینٹنگ، صرف رنگوں کا استعمال کے بارے میں نہیں ہے؛ اسے سماجی خدشات کی بھی عکاسی کرنی چاہیے - پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل کرشنا کمار یادو
ڈاک ٹکٹ تہذیب، ثقافت اور ورثے کے حامل ہوتے ہیں- پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل کرشنا کمار یادو
21 AUG 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
دی آئیڈیل اینڈ گریٹ اسٹیمپس‘ پینٹنگز کی نمائش کا افتتاح، 21 اگست کو جناب کرشن کمار یادو، پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، شمالی گجرات ریجن، احمد آباد نے کیا۔ روی شنکر راول کلا بھون، ایلس برج، احمد آباد میں منعقد ہونے والی تین روزہ نمائش میں، مہاتما بدھ اور پوسٹل اسٹامپ کے موضوع پر مبنی مصور جناب بپن چندر ناتھورام دھمل کی پینٹنگز پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ گجرات ریاست للت کلا اکیڈمی کے زیر اہتمام یہ نمائش، 23 اگست تک صبح 11 بجے سے شام 7 بجے تک عوام کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔ پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا کمار یادو نے چراغ جلا کر نمائش کا افتتاح کیا اور پھر مختلف فن پاروں کو دیکھنے کے لیے روانہ ہوئے۔ جناب دھمچاری آنند شاکیہ، تری رتنا بدھ مہاسنگھ، شری جیندر پنچولی، نامور آرٹسٹ اور ریٹائرڈ ہیڈ آف ڈیپارٹمنٹ، شیٹھ سی این کالج آف فائن آرٹس، جناب بھرت بھٹ، واٹر کلر آرٹسٹ نے بھی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل شری کرشنا کمار یادو نے کہا کہ یہ پینٹنگ نمائش منفرد ہے ،جس میں ادب، فن، ثقافت کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم، روحانیت اور فن تعمیر کے ساتھ، مہاتما بدھ کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو بھی محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصوری، صرف ایک فن نہیں ہے بلکہ ہمارے معاشرے کا عکاس بھی ہے۔ یہ فن پارے معاشرے کی منفرد جھلک دکھاتے ہیں۔ پینٹنگ کا مطلب صرف لکیریں کھینچنا اور انہیں رنگوں سے بھرنا نہیں ہے۔ انہیں سماجی تحفظات کی بھی عکاسی کرنی چاہیے۔
پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا کمار یادو نے آرٹسٹ جناب بپن چندر کی ان کی پینٹنگز میں پوسٹل اسٹامپ کے ذریعے مہاتما بدھ اور مختلف نامور شخصیات اور موضوعات کی عکاسی کرنے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ جناب یادو نے مزید کہا کہ ڈاک ٹکٹ، درحقیقت چھوٹے سفیر ہیں ،جو مختلف ممالک کا سفر کرتے ہوئے ہماری تہذیب، ثقافت اور ورثے کا تعارف کراتے ہیں۔ ہر ڈاک ٹکٹ کے پیچھے ایک کہانی ہوتی ہے اور آج کی نوجوان نسل کو اس کہانی سے منسلک ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ گجرات کی سرزمین پر پیدا ہونے والے ’فادر آف دی نیشن‘ مہاتما گاندھی نے اپنے خیالات اور عمل سے دنیا بھر میں پہچان حاصل کی، اسی لیے مہاتما گاندھی پر دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیے گئے۔ آرٹ کی نمائش کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ،پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب یادو نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی نمائشیں باقاعدگی سے منعقد کی جانی چاہئیں ،تاکہ لوگوں کو کچھ نیا دیکھنے کو ملے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ جناب بپن چندر کے فن پارے ’’اپ دیپو بھاوا‘‘ کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ اس سے جڑیں۔
پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا کمار یادو نے بتایا کہ محکمہ ڈاک ،ٹکٹوں کی وصولی اور مطالعہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئے اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بچوں میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے ذریعے عصری مسائل، واقعات، نامور شخصیات، حیاتیاتی تنوع وغیرہ سے روشناس کرانا ہے۔ تعلیمی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی فلیٹیلی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ دروازے پر ڈاک ٹکٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے،ڈاکخانوں میں صرف 200روپے کی ابتدائی رقم کے ساتھ فلیٹک ڈپازٹ اکاؤنٹ کھولا جا سکتا ہے۔یہ اقدام نوجوانوں اور بچوں کو نہ صرف علم فراہم کرے گا، بلکہ انہیں اچھا مشغلہ اپنانے کی ترغیب بھی دے گا۔
آرٹسٹ شری بپن چندرا نے کہا کہ ’ون مین ایگزیبیشن آف پینٹنگزکے تحت منعقد کی گئی اس نمائش کا مقصد، ایسی پینٹنگز کے ذریعے بیداری پھیلانا ہے، جو مہاتما بدھ کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں، قابل ذکر شخصیات، ثقافتی خدشات اور دیگر عصری موضوعات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جیسا کہ ڈاک کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ان پینٹنگز کی اگلی نمائش 19 سے 21 اکتوبر تک گوا کی اجول آرٹ گیلری میں منعقد ہوگی۔
۔