Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA in partnership with Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), Ministry of Defence holds First Certification Programme for preparing Senior Defence Officers as Independent Directors
20 AUG 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in partnership with Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), Ministry of Defence, inaugurated the first of its kind certification program for defence officers here at the IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram, today.
This two-week certification programme has 30 senior officers, serving as well as recently superannuated, representing all three services. The programme witnessed participation of Air Vice Marshals, Major Generals, and Rear Admirals, amongst other officers. The two-week long programme will conclude on 31st August 2024 with the certification ceremony.
In her keynote address, Ms. Monica Agrawal, Managing Director- Financial Services, Asia Pacific/ India Lead- Board Services, Korn Ferry and the guest of honour, highlighted the significance of the Board as a key instrument of corporate governance. She emphasised on the role played by the board members for enhancing the standards of corporate governance. Ms. Agrawal drew attention to the key challenges that the present day boards face and the role that the Independent Directors are expected to play.
A convergence between India Inc. & the armed forces was underlined in her address by attracting the attention of the corporate houses to utilise the leadership and strategic acumen of the defence officers by including them in the boards based on their expertise and skills. A sincere need for a collaborative approach has been highlighted for utilisation of the available talent to harness the opportunities & managing the risks. Ms. Agrawal also guided the group on the key aspects of behavioural and professional traits that the companies and the executive search firms look for while finding the best fit for a board position.
For the thematic address and setting the tone for the two week long course, the programme director, Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head School of Corporate Governance and Nodal Officer of the Independent Director’s Databank discussed about the convergence & divergence points between public governance, military governance & corporate governance. He further highlighted the role of IICA, as being the catalyst & reservoir of knowledge on corporate affairs and governance by serving the corporate eco-system as a catalyst of best practices and capacity building of corporate governance professionals.
The two-week programme is designed with the objective of orienting the participants with the conceptual and regulatory understanding on corporate governance and aims to orient the participants about the roles and responsibilities of the Independent Director and also to help them contribute effectively. The participants expressed their willingness and enthusiasm to understand corporate governance and its nuances, broaden their horizons to contribute to the development of Indian corporations and in turn, lead to the development of the nation. IICA continues to champion initiatives that promote good governance and responsible business practices.
Col. Amandeep Singh Puri, Chief Administrative Officer- IICA, welcomed the participants and oriented them about the programme design while discussing the offerings of IICA for the board members.
Dr. Anindita Chakrabarti, Principal Research Associate, IICA led the proceedings of the programme. Mr Mathew John and Mr Asheesh Singh, Mr Manoj Singh facilitated the programme.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
وزارت دفاع کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ (ڈی جی آر) کے ساتھ شراکت میں، آئی آئی سی اے، نے سینئر دفاعی افسران کو آزاد ڈائریکٹرس کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے پہلا سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام منعقد کیا
20 AUG 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز(آئی آئی سی اے) نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ(ڈی جی آر)، وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ شراکت میں، آج یہاں گروگرام کے مانیسر میں آئی آئی سی اے کیمپس میں دفاعی افسران کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس دو ہفتے کے سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام میں 30 سینئر افسران شامل ہیں، جو مصروف کار اور حال ہی میں سبکدوش ہوئے ہیں اور یہ افسران تینوں خدمات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ پروگرام میں ائیر وائس مارشلز، میجر جنرلز اور رئیر ایڈمرلز سمیت دیگر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ دو ہفتے طویل یہ پروگرام 31 اگست 2024 کو سرٹیفیکیشن کی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، محترمہ مونیکا اگروال، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر- فنانشل سروسز، ایشیا پیسیفک/ انڈیا لیڈ بورڈ سروسز، کورن فیری اور مہمان خصوصی نے کارپوریٹ گورننس کے کلیدی آلے کے طور پر بورڈ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کارپوریٹ گورننس کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے بورڈ ممبران کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ محترمہ اگروال نے ان کلیدی چیلنجوں کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کروائی جن کا آج کل بورڈز کو سامنا ہے اور وہ کردار جو آزاد ڈائریکٹرز سے ادا کرنے کی توقع کی جاتی ہے۔
انڈیا انکارپوریٹڈ اور مسلح افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو اپنے خطاب میں کارپوریٹ گھرانوں کی توجہ مبذول کر کے ، دفاعی افسران کی قیادت اور حکمت عملی سے استفادہ کرنے کے لیے ان کی مہارت اور مہارت اور صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر بورڈ میں شامل کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے دستیاب ہنر کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی مخلصانہ ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ محترمہ اگروال نے گروپ کو طرز عمل اور پیشہ ورانہ خصائص کے ان اہم پہلوؤں پر بھی رہنمائی کی جن کی کمپنیاں اور ایگزیکٹو سرچ فرمیں بورڈ کی پوزیشن کے لیےسب سے مناسب شخص کی تلاش کرتے ہوئے دیکھتی ہیں۔
موضوعی خطاب اور دو ہفتے طویل کورس کے لیے لہجہ ترتیب دینے کے لیے، پروگرام کے ڈائریکٹر، کارپوریٹ گورننس اسکول کی سربراہ اور آزاد ڈائریکٹر ڈیٹا بینک کی نوڈل افسر ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا نے عوامی حکمرانی، فوجی حکمرانی اور کارپوریٹ گورننس کے درمیان کنورجنس اور ڈائیورجن پوائنٹس کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی سی اے کے کارپوریٹ امور اور گورننس کے بارے میں علم کے محرک اور ذخیرے کے طور پر کارپوریٹ ایکو سسٹم کو بہترین طریقوں اور کارپوریٹ گورننس کے پیشہ ور افراد کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کے محرک کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے کردار پر مزید روشنی ڈالی۔
دو ہفتے کے پروگرام کا مقصد شرکاء کو کارپوریٹ گورننس کے بارے میں تصوراتی اور ریگولیٹری تفہیم کی طرف راغب کرنا ہے اور اس کا مقصد شرکاء کو آزاد ڈائریکٹر کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا اور مؤثر طریقے سے تعاون کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ شرکاء نے کارپوریٹ گورننس اور اس کی باریکیوں کو سمجھنے ، ہندوستانی کارپوریشنوں کی ترقی میں تعاون دینے کے لیے افق کووسیع بنانے اور تبادلے میں ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی رضامندی اور جوش کا اظہار کیا، ہندوستانی کارپوریٹ امورکا ادارہ (آئی آئی سی اے)بہترین حکمرانی اور ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والی پہلوں کی حمایت کرنا جاری رکھتا ہے۔
کرنل امندیپ سنگھ پوری، چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسرآئی آئی سی اے نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بورڈ کے اراکین کے لیے آئی آئی سی اےکی پیشکشوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے انہیں پروگرام کے ڈیزائن کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر انندیتا چکربرتی، پرنسپل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ، آئی آئی سی اے نے پروگرام کی کارروائی کی قیادت کی۔ جناب میتھیو جان اورجناب آشیش سنگھ، جناب منوج سنگھ نے پروگرام کی نظامت کی۔