Ministry of Finance
Second edition of National Conference of Enforcement Chiefs of State and Central GST Formations held in New Delhi today
Two months' Special drive by Central and State formations to identify and weed out fake registrations underway since 16th August
Central and State GST formations must focus on fake registrations during the special drive to ensure deterrence: Revenue Secretary
Balance between enforcement actions and ease of doing business is important: Revenue Secretary
Enforcement units must focus on real evasion: CBIC Chairman
20 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the National Conference of Enforcement Chiefs of the State and the Central GST Formations was held in New Delhi today. The conference was chaired by Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance. The National Conference comes in the backdrop of special drive being undertaken by both Central and State formations to identify and weed out fake registrations.
The Conference was attended by senior officers of the Department of Revenue, CBIC, Commissioners of Commercial Tax (CCT) and GST Enforcement Chiefs of the States and CEO and officers of GSTN. Other enforcement and intelligence authorities like the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Directorate of Enforcement (ED), Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU-IND) and Central Economic Intelligence Bureau (CEIB) also participated in the deliberations.
In his address on the occasion, the Revenue Secretary stressed the importance of maintaining a fine balance between enforcement actions and ease of doing business. He exhorted the Central and State GST formations to focus on the fake registrations during this special drive and stressed on the need to track the masterminds and beneficiaries of fake ITC so that strict action is taken to have the necessary deterrence effect. Shri Malhotra said that the recent changes implemented in the GST returns such as GSTR-1A would further aid the efforts of tackling GST evasion in a systematic manner.
Setting the context of the one-day conference, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), recalled the discussion in the first edition of the conference and emphasised the need for enforcement agencies to stay ahead of the evaders so that the sanctity of the GST system is preserved. He advised the enforcement units to focus on real evasion rather than interpretative issues and general industry practice.
In his welcome address, Shri Vivek Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Revenue, expected that the participating officers would benefit from the agenda which includes discussion on sector specific enforcement issues, emerging issues in enforcement and techniques to tackle evasion. He stressed the importance of following up on the actions identified so that the useful purpose of the deliberations in the conference are achieved.
During the one-day conference, various presentations were also made by the GST formations. Action taken report of the actions identified in the first edition of the conference held in March 2024 was reviewed and the formations were advised to continue their efforts in ensuring that the actions are completed. The participants were acquainted with the details of the 2 months’ special drive on fake registrations which has been launched on 16th August 2024. This drive will be undertaken in a co-ordinated manner between the Central and State formations. Based on certain identified risk parameters, close to 59,000 potential fake firms have been identified for verification and further enquiry. CEO, GSTN made a presentation on various technological initiatives to tackle the issue of evasion while at the same time ensuring business facilitation is not hampered.
In his presentation, DG, DGGI said that the DGGI has detected fake ITC evasion of Rs. 1,20,000 crore from the year 2020 till date with special emphasis being laid on identifying and apprehending the masterminds and disrupt syndicates, operating across the country; with 170 such masterminds have been apprehended already. Some of the best practices/guidelines issued to bring in uniformity in action and ensuring ease of doing business were also deliberated.
Commissioner of Maharashtra State GST showcased the GST Enforcement Management System (GEMS) implemented in the State to ensure that the enforcement actions are properly tracked and closed so that there is transparency in the process and demands are crystallised within a reasonable time paving way for higher probability of recovery of evaded taxes.
During the focussed thematic sessions, zonal units of DGGI/CBIC presented various case studies on misuse of APMC accounts, fintech companies, clandestine clearances, issues in financial sector, taxation of emerging service sector as cryptos, NFTs, TDRs etc.
Chief Commissioner Tax (CCT), Gujarat, discussed the modes of evasion detected in manpower supply services and presented the learnings and way forward. Officials from West Bengal presented the enforcement cases in real estate sector while Karnataka SGST officer shared their experience in leveraging interdepartmental data for enhanced evader detection. CCT, Rajasthan, presented various enforcement case studies; while CCT, Tamil Nadu elaborated on the state’s efforts in state wide surprise enforcement operation against bill trader, street surveys conducted and a unique process of detecting fake registrants by sending a friendly welcome letter to new registrants.
Various participants stressed the need for building a national register of enforcement actions so that real time information gets disseminated to all enforcement units in Centre and State formations. Taking cue from the ‘Samvad’ sessions conducted by Rajasthan and street surveys conducted by Tamil Nadu, Revenue Secretary underscored the importance of being continuously connected to the trade and business in the field reducing the need for intrusive enforcement action and enabling proactive compliance.
The conference provided an effective forum for experience sharing and knowledge transfer between the GST officers of Central and State formations.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राज्य और केंद्रीय जीएसटी इकाइयों/ विभागों के प्रवर्तन प्रमुखों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का दूसरा संस्करण आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ
16 अगस्त से फर्जी पंजीकरणों की पहचान करने और उन्हें रद्द करने के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय विभागों द्वारा दो महीने का विशेष अभियान चलाया जा रहा है
केंद्रीय और राज्य जीएसटी इकाइयां विशेष अभियान के दौरान फर्जी पंजीकरणों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें, ताकि रोकथाम सुनिश्चित की जा सके: राजस्व सचिव
प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई और कारोबारी सुगमता के बीच संतुलन महत्वपूर्ण है: राजस्व सचिव
प्रवर्तन इकाइयों को वास्तविक चोरी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए: सीबीआईसी चेयरमैन
20 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य और केंद्रीय जीएसटी इकाइयों/ विभागों के प्रवर्तन प्रमुखों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का दूसरा संस्करण आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता वित्त मंत्रालय में सचिव, राजस्व विभाग श्री संजय मल्होत्रा ​​ने की। यह राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र और राज्य दोनों इकाइयों द्वारा फर्जी पंजीकरणों की पहचान करने और उन्हें समाप्त करने के लिए चलाए जा रहे विशेष अभियान की पृष्ठभूमि में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस सम्मेलन में राजस्व विभाग, सीबीआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, वाणिज्यिक कर आयुक्तों (सीसीटी) और राज्यों के जीएसटी प्रवर्तन प्रमुखों तथा जीएसटीएन के सीईओ और अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान हुए विचार-विमर्श में केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी), प्रवर्तन निदेशालय (ईडी), राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई), वित्तीय आसूचना एकक (एफआईयू-आईएनडी) और केंद्रीय आर्थिक आसूचना ब्यूरो (सीईआईबी) जैसे अन्य प्रवर्तन और खुफिया प्राधिकरणों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर दिए संबोधन में राजस्व सचिव ने प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों और कारोबारी सुगमता के बीच एक बेहतर संतुलन बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने केंद्रीय और राज्य जीएसटी इकाइयों को इस विशेष अभियान के दौरान फर्जी पंजीकरणों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया और फर्जी आईटीसी के मास्टरमाइंड और लाभार्थियों के बारे में पता लगाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इससे ऐसे लोगों के खिलाफ आवश्यक और सख्त कार्रवाई की जा सकेगी। श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि जीएसटीआर-1ए जैसे जीएसटी रिटर्न में हाल ही में लागू किए गए बदलाव जीएसटी चोरी से व्यवस्थित तरीके से निपटने के प्रयासों में और मदद करेंगे।
एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का संदर्भ प्रस्तुत करते हुए, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के चेयरमैन श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने सम्मेलन के पहले संस्करण में हुई चर्चा को याद किया और जीएसटी प्रणाली की पवित्रता को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को कर चोरी करने वालों से आगे रहने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रवर्तन इकाइयों को व्याख्यात्मक मुद्दों और उद्योग के सामान्य तौर तरीकों के बजाय वास्तविक कर चोरी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की सलाह दी।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, राजस्व विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने उम्मीद जताई कि सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारी इसके एजेंडे से लाभान्वित होंगे, जिसमें क्षेत्र विशेष प्रवर्तन मुद्दों, प्रवर्तन में उभरते मुद्दों और कर चोरी से निपटने की तकनीकों पर चर्चा शामिल है। उन्होंने चिह्नित कार्रवाइयों पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिससे सम्मेलन में विचार-विमर्श का उपयोगी उद्देश्य प्राप्त किया जा सके।
एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान जीएसटी इकाइयों द्वारा कई प्रस्तुतियां भी दी गईं। मार्च 2024 में आयोजित सम्मेलन के पहले संस्करण में चिह्नित कार्रवाइयों से जुड़ी कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा की गई और इकाइयों/ विभागों को अपने प्रयास जारी रखने की सलाह दी गई, जिससे कार्रवाई पूरी होना सुनिश्चित हो सके। प्रतिभागियों को फर्जी पंजीकरणों पर चलाए गए 2 महीने के विशेष अभियान से परिचित कराया गया, जिसे 16 अगस्त, 2024 को लॉन्च किया गया है। यह अभियान केंद्र और राज्य इकाइयों के बीच समन्वय के साथ चलाया जाएगा। कुछ पहचाने गए जोखिम मापदंडों के आधार पर, सत्यापन और आगे की जांच के लिए करीब 59,000 संभावित फर्जी कंपनियों की पहचान की गई है। जीएसटीएन के सीईओ ने कर चोरी के मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न तकनीकी पहलों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि व्यापार के लिए मिलने वाली सहूलियत में कोई बाधा न आए।
डीजीजीआई के महानिदेशक ने अपने प्रस्तुतीकरण में कहा कि डीजीजीआई ने वर्ष 2020 से अब तक 1,20,000 करोड़ रुपये की फर्जी आईटीसी चोरी का पता लगाया है, जिसमें देश भर में सक्रिय मास्टरमाइंड और सिंडिकेट को पहचानने और उन्हें रोकने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। इसके तहत, ऐसे 170 मास्टरमाइंड पकड़े जा चुके हैं। कार्रवाई में एकरूपता लाने और कारोबारी सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से जारी किए गए कुछ सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों/ दिशानिर्देशों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
महाराष्ट्र राज्य जीएसटी आयुक्त ने राज्य में लागू जीएसटी प्रवर्तन प्रबंधन प्रणाली (जीईएमएस) का प्रदर्शन किया। इस प्रणाली का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों को ठीक से ट्रैक और बंद किया जाए, प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता रहे और उचित समय के भीतर मांगों को ठोस रूप दिया जा सके जिससे कर चोरी की वसूली की अधिक संभावना हो सके।
विषयगत सत्रों के दौरान, डीजीजीआई/सीबीआईसी की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों ने एपीएमसी खातों, फिनटेक कंपनियों के दुरुपयोग, अवैध मंजूरी, वित्तीय क्षेत्र में मुद्दों, क्रिप्टो, एनएफटी, टीडीआर आदि के रूप में उभरते सेवा क्षेत्र के कराधान पर विभिन्न केस स्टडीज प्रस्तुत कीं।
गुजरात के मुख्य कर आयुक्त (सीसीटी) ने जनशक्ति आपूर्ति सेवाओं में पकड़े गए कर चोरी के तरीकों पर चर्चा की और इससे जुड़े सबक एवं आगे की योजनाओं पर प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया। पश्चिम बंगाल के अधिकारियों ने रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र से जुड़े प्रवर्तन के मामलों पर प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया, जबकि कर्नाटक के एसजीएसटी अधिकारी ने कर चोरी का पता लगाने के लिए अंतर-विभागीय डेटा का लाभ उठाने से जुड़े अपने अनुभव साझा किए। सीसीटी, राजस्थान ने विभिन्न प्रवर्तन केस स्टडीज प्रस्तुत कीं; जबकि सीसीटी, तमिलनाडु ने बिल ट्रेडर के खिलाफ औचक राज्यव्यापी प्रवर्तन अभियान, सड़क सर्वेक्षण और नए पंजीकरणकर्ताओं को एक दोस्ताना स्वागत पत्र भेजकर नकली पंजीकरणकर्ताओं का पता लगाने की एक अनूठी प्रक्रिया में राज्य के प्रयासों पर विस्तार से बताया।
विभिन्न प्रतिभागियों ने प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों का एक राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इससे केंद्र और राज्य इकाइयों में सभी प्रवर्तन इकाइयों को रीयल टाइम आधार पर जानकारी प्रसारित करने में मदद मिलेगी। राजस्थान द्वारा आयोजित ‘संवाद’ सत्रों और तमिलनाडु द्वारा किए गए सड़क सर्वेक्षणों से संकेत लेते हुए, राजस्व सचिव ने क्षेत्र में व्यापार और व्यवसाय से लगातार जुड़े रहने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जिससे बेवजह हस्तक्षेप करने वाली प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई की जरूरत कम हो और सक्रिय अनुपालन सक्षम हो सके।
सम्मेलन ने केंद्र और राज्य स्तर के जीएसटी अधिकारियों के बीच अनुभव साझा करने और जानकारियों के हस्तांतरण के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान किया।