Ministry of Finance
Second edition of National Conference of Enforcement Chiefs of State and Central GST Formations held in New Delhi today
Two months' Special drive by Central and State formations to identify and weed out fake registrations underway since 16th August
Central and State GST formations must focus on fake registrations during the special drive to ensure deterrence: Revenue Secretary
Balance between enforcement actions and ease of doing business is important: Revenue Secretary
Enforcement units must focus on real evasion: CBIC Chairman
20 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the National Conference of Enforcement Chiefs of the State and the Central GST Formations was held in New Delhi today. The conference was chaired by Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance. The National Conference comes in the backdrop of special drive being undertaken by both Central and State formations to identify and weed out fake registrations.
The Conference was attended by senior officers of the Department of Revenue, CBIC, Commissioners of Commercial Tax (CCT) and GST Enforcement Chiefs of the States and CEO and officers of GSTN. Other enforcement and intelligence authorities like the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Directorate of Enforcement (ED), Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU-IND) and Central Economic Intelligence Bureau (CEIB) also participated in the deliberations.
In his address on the occasion, the Revenue Secretary stressed the importance of maintaining a fine balance between enforcement actions and ease of doing business. He exhorted the Central and State GST formations to focus on the fake registrations during this special drive and stressed on the need to track the masterminds and beneficiaries of fake ITC so that strict action is taken to have the necessary deterrence effect. Shri Malhotra said that the recent changes implemented in the GST returns such as GSTR-1A would further aid the efforts of tackling GST evasion in a systematic manner.
Setting the context of the one-day conference, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), recalled the discussion in the first edition of the conference and emphasised the need for enforcement agencies to stay ahead of the evaders so that the sanctity of the GST system is preserved. He advised the enforcement units to focus on real evasion rather than interpretative issues and general industry practice.
In his welcome address, Shri Vivek Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Revenue, expected that the participating officers would benefit from the agenda which includes discussion on sector specific enforcement issues, emerging issues in enforcement and techniques to tackle evasion. He stressed the importance of following up on the actions identified so that the useful purpose of the deliberations in the conference are achieved.
During the one-day conference, various presentations were also made by the GST formations. Action taken report of the actions identified in the first edition of the conference held in March 2024 was reviewed and the formations were advised to continue their efforts in ensuring that the actions are completed. The participants were acquainted with the details of the 2 months’ special drive on fake registrations which has been launched on 16th August 2024. This drive will be undertaken in a co-ordinated manner between the Central and State formations. Based on certain identified risk parameters, close to 59,000 potential fake firms have been identified for verification and further enquiry. CEO, GSTN made a presentation on various technological initiatives to tackle the issue of evasion while at the same time ensuring business facilitation is not hampered.
In his presentation, DG, DGGI said that the DGGI has detected fake ITC evasion of Rs. 1,20,000 crore from the year 2020 till date with special emphasis being laid on identifying and apprehending the masterminds and disrupt syndicates, operating across the country; with 170 such masterminds have been apprehended already. Some of the best practices/guidelines issued to bring in uniformity in action and ensuring ease of doing business were also deliberated.
Commissioner of Maharashtra State GST showcased the GST Enforcement Management System (GEMS) implemented in the State to ensure that the enforcement actions are properly tracked and closed so that there is transparency in the process and demands are crystallised within a reasonable time paving way for higher probability of recovery of evaded taxes.
During the focussed thematic sessions, zonal units of DGGI/CBIC presented various case studies on misuse of APMC accounts, fintech companies, clandestine clearances, issues in financial sector, taxation of emerging service sector as cryptos, NFTs, TDRs etc.
Chief Commissioner Tax (CCT), Gujarat, discussed the modes of evasion detected in manpower supply services and presented the learnings and way forward. Officials from West Bengal presented the enforcement cases in real estate sector while Karnataka SGST officer shared their experience in leveraging interdepartmental data for enhanced evader detection. CCT, Rajasthan, presented various enforcement case studies; while CCT, Tamil Nadu elaborated on the state’s efforts in state wide surprise enforcement operation against bill trader, street surveys conducted and a unique process of detecting fake registrants by sending a friendly welcome letter to new registrants.
Various participants stressed the need for building a national register of enforcement actions so that real time information gets disseminated to all enforcement units in Centre and State formations. Taking cue from the ‘Samvad’ sessions conducted by Rajasthan and street surveys conducted by Tamil Nadu, Revenue Secretary underscored the importance of being continuously connected to the trade and business in the field reducing the need for intrusive enforcement action and enabling proactive compliance.
The conference provided an effective forum for experience sharing and knowledge transfer between the GST officers of Central and State formations.

وزارت خزانہ
ریاست اور مرکزی جی ایس ٹی اداروں کے نفاذ کے سربراہوں کی قومی کانفرنس کا دوسرا ایڈیشن آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا
16 اگست سے فرضی رجسٹریشنوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور انہیں ختم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی اداروں کی دو ماہ کی خصوصی مہم جاری ہے
مرکزی اور ریاستی جی ایس ٹی اداروں کو روک تھام کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خصوصی مہم کے دوران فرضی رجسٹریشن پر توجہ دینی چاہئے: ریونیو سکریٹری
نفاذ کی کارروائیوں اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے درمیان توازن ضروری ہے: ریونیو سیکرٹری
نافذ کرنے والے یونٹوں کو حقیقی جی ایس ٹی چوری پر توجہ دینی چاہیے:سی بی آئی سی چیئرمین
20 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
ریاست کے نفاذ کے سربراہوں اور مرکزی جی ایس ٹی ایجنسیوں کی قومی کانفرنس کا دوسرا ایڈیشن آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس کانفرنس کی صدارت جناب سنجے ملہوترا، سکریٹری، محکمہ محصول، وزارت خزانہ نے کی۔ نیشنل کانفرنس کا انعقاد فرضی رجسٹریشنوں کی شناخت اور ان کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں تنظیموں کی طرف سے شروع کی جانے والی خصوصی مہم کے پس منظر میں کیا جارہاہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں محکمہ محصولات، سی بی آئی سی، کمشنر آف کمرشل ٹیکس (سی سی ٹی) اور ریاستوں کے جی ایس ٹی انفورسمنٹ چیفس اور جی ایس ٹی این کے سی ای او اور افسران نے شرکت کی۔ دیگر انفورسمنٹ اور انٹیلی جنس حکام جیسے سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس (سی بی ڈی ٹی)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انفورسمنٹ (ای ڈی)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی)، فنانشل انٹیلی جنس یونٹ (ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی) اور سینٹرل اکنامک انٹیلی جنس بیورو (سی ای آئی بی) نے بھی غور و خوض
میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، ریونیو سکریٹری نے نفاذ کی کارروائیوں اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے درمیان درست توازن برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مرکزی اور ریاستی جی ایس ٹی ایجنسیوں کو اس خصوصی مہم کے دوران فرضی رجسٹریشنوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی تاکید کی اور فرضی آئی ٹی سی کے ماسٹر مائنڈ اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کا سراغ لگانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ضروری روک تھام کے لیے سخت کارروائی کی جائے۔ جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی ریٹرن میں لاگو کی گئی حالیہ تبدیلیاں جیسے جی ایس ٹی آر-1 اے منظم طریقے سے جی ایس ٹی کی چوری سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں میں مزید مدد کرے گی۔
ایک روزہ کانفرنس کا سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے،سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کے چیئرمین جناب سنجے اگروال نے کانفرنس کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں ہونے والی بحث کا ذکر کیا اور انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کو ٹیکس چوروں سے ہوشیار رہنے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا۔ تاکہ جی ایس ٹی نظام کا تقدس برقرار رہے۔انہوں نے انفورسمنٹ یونٹس کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ تشریحی مسائل اور عام صنعتی طورطریقوں کے بجائے ٹیکس چوری کے اصل خطرے پر توجہ دیں۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، جناب وویک اگروال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ریونیو، نے توقع ظاہر کی کہ حصہ لینے والے افسران اس ایجنڈے سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے جس میں سیکٹر کے مخصوص نفاذ کے مسائل، نفاذ کے عمل میں ابھرکر سامنے آنے والےمسائل اور چوری سے نمٹنے کی تکنیکوں پر بحث شامل ہے۔انہوں نے نشاندہی کی گئی کارروائیوں کی پیروی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ کانفرنس میں ہونے والی بات چیت کے افادی مقصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
ایک روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران جی ایس ٹی اداروں کی جانب سے مختلف پرزینٹیشنز بھی دئے گئے۔مارچ 2024 میں منعقدہ کانفرنس کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں نشان زد کی گئی کارروائیوں کی ایکشن رپورٹ کا جائزہ لیا گیا اوراداروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ کارروائیوں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔ شرکاء کو جعلی رجسٹریشن کے خلاف 2 ماہ کی خصوصی مہم کی تفصیلات سے واقف کروایا گیا جو 16 اگست 2024 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔یہ مہم مرکزی اور ریاستی اداروں کے درمیان مربوط انداز میں چلائی جائے گی۔ خطرے کے مخصوص پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر، تصدیق اور مزید انکوائری کے لیے تقریباً 59,000 ممکنہ جعلی فرموں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ سی ای او، جی ایس ٹی این نے چوری کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف تکنیکی اقدامات کے بارے میں ایک پرزینٹیشن پیش کی اور ساتھ ہی اس بات کوبھی یقینی بنایا کہ کاروبار کی سہولت میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہ آئے۔
اپنی پرزینٹیشن میں، ڈی جی، ڈی جی جی آئی نے کہا کہ ڈی جی جی آئی نے سال 2020 سے لے کر آج تک ہونے والی 1,20,000 کروڑ روپے کی جعلی آئی ٹی سی چوری کا پتہ لگایا ہے، جس کے ماسٹر مائنڈز کی شناخت اور انہیں پکڑنے پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے اور ملک بھر میں کام کرنے والے سنڈیکیٹس کی روک تھام کی جارہی ہے۔اس طرح کے 170 ماسٹر مائنڈ پہلے ہی پکڑے جا چکے ہیں۔عمل میں یکسانیت لانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جاری کیے گئے کچھ بہترین طریقوں/رہنما خطوط پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ جی ایس ٹی کے کمشنر نے ریاست میں نافذ کردہ جی ایس ٹی انفورسمنٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (جی ای ایم ایس) کی نمائش کی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ نفاذ کی کارروائیوں کو صحیح طریقے سے ٹریک اور بند کیا جائے تاکہ اس عمل میں شفافیت ہو اور مطالبات کو ایک مناسب وقت کے اندر شفاف بنایا جاسکے اور زیادہ چوری شدہ ٹیکسوں کی وصولی کےامکان کے لیے راستہ ہموار کیا جائے۔
خاص توجہ والے موضوعاتی سیشنوں کے دوران،ڈی جی جی آئی/سی بی آئی سی کی زونل اکائیوں نے اے پی ایم سی کھاتوں کے غلط استعمال، فنٹیک کمپنیوں،خفیہ منظوریوں ، مالیاتی شعبے میں مسائل، ابھرتے ہوئے سروس سیکٹر پر ٹیکسیشن بطور کرپٹو،ٹی ڈی آرز،این ایف ٹیز وغیرہ پر مختلف تحقیقاتی مطالعات پیش کئے۔
چیف کمشنر ٹیکس (سی سی ٹی)، گجرات نے افرادی قوت کی فراہمی کی خدمات میں پائے جانے والے چوری کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور سیکھنے اور آگے بڑھنے کا طریقہ پیش کیا۔مغربی بنگال کے عہدیداروں نے رئیل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر میں نفاذ کے معاملات پیش کیے جبکہ کرناٹک کے ایس جی ایس ٹی افسر نے چوری کرنے والوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے بین ادارہ جاتی ڈیٹاکا فائدہ اٹھانے میں اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا۔ سی سی ٹی، راجستھان نے نفاذ کے مختلف کیس اسٹڈیز پیش کیں۔ جبکہ سی سی ٹی، تمل ناڈو نے بل تاجروں کے خلاف ریاستی وسیع پیمانے پرنفاذ کے اداروں کی اچانک کارروائیوں میں ریاست کی کوششوں،کئے گئے اسٹریٹ سروے اور نئے رجسٹر کرنے والوں کو ایک دوستانہ خیر مقدمی خط بھیج کر جعلی رجسٹر کرنے والوں کا پتہ لگانے کے منفرد عمل کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔
مختلف شرکاء نے نفاذ کی کارروائیوں کا ایک قومی رجسٹر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ اصل وقت کی معلومات مرکز اور ریاستی اداروں میں نافذ کرنے والی تمام اکائیوں تک پہنچ سکیں۔ راجستھان کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ‘سمواد’ سیشنوں اور تمل ناڈو کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اسٹریٹ سروے سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے ، ریونیو سکریٹری نے اس شعبے میں تجارت اور کاروبار سے مسلسل جڑے رہنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جس سے مداخلت پر مبنی عمل درآمد کی کارروائی کی ضرورت کو کم کیا گیا اور فعال تعمیل کا راستہ ہموار کیا گیا۔
کانفرنس نے مرکزی اور ریاستی اداروں کے جی ایس ٹی افسران کے درمیان تجربے کے تبادلے اور علم کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک مؤثر فورم فراہم کیا۔
ش ح ۔ س ب۔م ش
U. No.10044