Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Launches Online Portal for Monitoring Survey and Investigation Activities of Hydro Electric Projects and Pumped Storage Projects (JAL VIDYUT DPR)
The JAL VIDYUT DPR portal, developed by CEA, offers a centralized digital platform for monitoring survey and investigation activities related to Hydro and PSP projects
20 AUG 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, today launched the Online Portal for Monitoring Survey and Investigation Activities of Hydro Electric Projects and Pumped Storage Projects (JAL VIDYUT DPR) during a event held in New Delhi.
This portal is a strategic initiative by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) aimed at bolstering the development of hydropower and pumped storage projects (PSPs) in the country, which are critical for providing greater inertia and balancing power to the grid amidst ongoing energy transitions.
At the launch, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal emphasized the importance of digital solutions in enhancing the power sector’s efficiency, stating, "The launch of the three online portals today—DRIPS, PROMPT, and JAL VIDYUT DPR—will enable transparent, coordinated, and effective working of the power sector in the country. The minister highlighted the importance of power sector as the key element towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Key Highlights of the JAL VIDYUT DPR Portal:
• Improved Project Management and Coordination:
The portal offers a bird's-eye view of a project's development status, ensuring better management and coordination throughout the DPR preparation process.
• Significant Projects Under Survey & Investigation:
Currently, 11 Hydro Electric projects with a combined capacity of 9 GW and 39 Pumped Storage Projects with a capacity of 57 GW are under Survey & Investigation for the preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs).
• Centralized Digital Platform:
The JAL VIDYUT DPR portal, developed by CEA, offers a centralized digital platform for monitoring survey and investigation activities related to Hydro and PSP projects. It facilitates seamless communication between developers and appraising agencies, including the Central Water Commission (CWC), Geological Survey of India (GSI), Central Soil and Materials Research Station (CSMRS), and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEF&CC).
• Enhanced Efficiency and Transparency:
The portal is designed to enhance efficiency and transparency in the DPR preparation process. By providing real-time tracking and visibility of pending tasks with appraising agencies and developers, it aims to expedite workflows and streamline communication. This aligns with the government's initiatives to promote ease of doing business by reducing timelines for appraisals and approvals of DPRs.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے پن بجلی پروجیکٹس اور پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس کے سروے اور جانچ سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے آن لائن پورٹل (جل ودیوت ڈی پی آر)کا آغاز کیا
جل ودیوت ڈی پی آر پورٹل،سی ای اے کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے، ہائیڈرو اور پی ایس پی منصوبوں سے متعلق سروے اور جانچ سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے
20 AUG 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران پن بجلی پروجیکٹس اور پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس(جل ودیوت ڈی پی آر) کے سروے اور جانچ سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے آن لائن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔
یہ پورٹل سنٹرل الیکٹری سٹی اتھارٹی(سی ای اے) کی طرف سے ایک اسٹریٹجک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ملک میں پن بجلی اور پمپ شدہ ذخیرے کے پروجیکٹوں (پی ایس پیز) کی ترقی کو تقویت دینا ہے، جو جاری توانائی تغیر کے درمیان گرڈ کو فزوں تر قوت اور توازن کی صلاحیت عطا کررہے ہیں۔
لانچ کے موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے پاور سیکٹر کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حل کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا،‘‘آج تین آن لائن پورٹل کا آغاز — ڈی آر آئی پی ایس، پی آر او ایم پی ٹی، اورجل ودیوت ڈی پی آر — ملک میں پاور سیکٹر کو شفاف، مربوط، اور اس کی کارکردگی کو مؤثر بنانے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پاور سیکٹر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جل ودیوت ڈی پی آر پورٹل کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• بہتر پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ اور کوآرڈینیشن:
یہ پورٹل پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کی صورتحال کا عام جائزہ پیش کرتا ہے، جس سے ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کے پورے عمل میں بہتر انتظام اور ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
• سروے اور جانچ کے تحت اہم منصوبے:
فی الحال، 9 گیگاواٹ کی مشترکہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ 11 پن بجلی پروجیکٹ اور 57 گیگا واٹ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 39 پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آرز) کی تیاری کے لیے سروے اور جانچ کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔
• سینٹرلائزڈ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم:
جل ودیوت ڈی پی آر پورٹل، جو سی ای اے کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے، ہائیڈرو اور پی ایس پی منصوبوں سے متعلق سروے اور جانچ سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، سینٹرل سوائل اینڈ مٹیریل ریسرچ اسٹیشن (سی ایس ایم آر ایس) اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) سمیت ڈیولپرز اور تشخیص کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہموار مواصلات کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ .
• بہتر کارکردگی اور شفافیت:
پورٹل ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کے عمل میں کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ جائزہ لینے والی ایجنسیوں اور ڈیولپرز کے ساتھ زیر التواء کاموں کی ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ اور رویت فراہم کرکے، اس کا مقصد ورک فلو کو تیز کرنا اور مواصلات کو ہموار کرنا ہے۔ یہ ڈی پی آر کی تشخیص اور منظوری کے لیے ٹائم لائن کو کم کرکے کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔