Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Launches Online Portal for Monitoring Survey and Investigation Activities of Hydro Electric Projects and Pumped Storage Projects (JAL VIDYUT DPR)
The JAL VIDYUT DPR portal, developed by CEA, offers a centralized digital platform for monitoring survey and investigation activities related to Hydro and PSP projects
20 AUG 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, today launched the Online Portal for Monitoring Survey and Investigation Activities of Hydro Electric Projects and Pumped Storage Projects (JAL VIDYUT DPR) during a event held in New Delhi.
This portal is a strategic initiative by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) aimed at bolstering the development of hydropower and pumped storage projects (PSPs) in the country, which are critical for providing greater inertia and balancing power to the grid amidst ongoing energy transitions.
At the launch, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal emphasized the importance of digital solutions in enhancing the power sector’s efficiency, stating, "The launch of the three online portals today—DRIPS, PROMPT, and JAL VIDYUT DPR—will enable transparent, coordinated, and effective working of the power sector in the country. The minister highlighted the importance of power sector as the key element towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Key Highlights of the JAL VIDYUT DPR Portal:
• Improved Project Management and Coordination:
The portal offers a bird's-eye view of a project's development status, ensuring better management and coordination throughout the DPR preparation process.
• Significant Projects Under Survey & Investigation:
Currently, 11 Hydro Electric projects with a combined capacity of 9 GW and 39 Pumped Storage Projects with a capacity of 57 GW are under Survey & Investigation for the preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs).
• Centralized Digital Platform:
The JAL VIDYUT DPR portal, developed by CEA, offers a centralized digital platform for monitoring survey and investigation activities related to Hydro and PSP projects. It facilitates seamless communication between developers and appraising agencies, including the Central Water Commission (CWC), Geological Survey of India (GSI), Central Soil and Materials Research Station (CSMRS), and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEF&CC).
• Enhanced Efficiency and Transparency:
The portal is designed to enhance efficiency and transparency in the DPR preparation process. By providing real-time tracking and visibility of pending tasks with appraising agencies and developers, it aims to expedite workflows and streamline communication. This aligns with the government's initiatives to promote ease of doing business by reducing timelines for appraisals and approvals of DPRs.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने जल विद्युत और पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं के सर्वेक्षण एवं जांच गतिविधियों की निगरानी के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल (जल विद्युत डीपीआर) का शुभारंभ किया
सीईए द्वारा विकसित जल विद्युत डीपीआर पोर्टल, जल विद्युत एवं पीएसपी परियोजनाओं से संबंधित सर्वेक्षण और जांच गतिविधियों की निगरानी के लिए एक केन्द्रीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करता है
20 AUG 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युत मंत्री तथा आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान जल विद्युत और पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं के सर्वेक्षण एवं जांच गतिविधियों की निगरानी के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल (जल विद्युत डीपीआर) का शुभारंभ किया।
यह पोर्टल केन्द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) की एक रणनीतिक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में जलविद्युत और पंप भंडारण की उन परियोजनाओं (पीएसपी) के विकास को बढ़ावा देना है, जो ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में जारी परिवर्तनों के बीच ग्रिड को अपेक्षाकृत अधिक क्रिया-प्रतिक्रिया और संतुलन संबंधी शक्ति प्रदान करने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
शुभारंभ के दौरान, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने विद्युत क्षेत्र की दक्षता बढ़ाने में डिजिटल समाधानों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, “आज तीन ऑनलाइन पोर्टल- ड्रिप्स, प्रॉम्प्ट, और जल विद्युत डीपीआर - का शुभारंभ देश के विद्युत क्षेत्र में कामकाज को पारदर्शी, समन्वित और कारगर बनाएगा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रमुख तत्व के रूप में विद्युत क्षेत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
जल विद्युत डीपीआर पोर्टल की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• बेहतर परियोजना प्रबंधन और समन्वय:
यह पोर्टल किसी परियोजना के विकास की स्थिति का सिंहावलोकन प्रस्तुत करता है, जिससे डीपीआर तैयार करने की पूरी प्रक्रिया में बेहतर प्रबंधन और समन्वय सुनिश्चित होता है।
• सर्वेक्षण एवं जांच के अधीन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाएं:
वर्तमान में, 9 गीगावॉट की संयुक्त क्षमता वाली 11 पनबिजली परियोजनाएं और 57 गीगावॉट की क्षमता वाली 39 पंप भंडारण परियोजनाएं विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) की तैयारी हेतु सर्वेक्षण एवं जांच के अधीन हैं।
• केन्द्रीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म:
सीईए द्वारा विकसित जल विद्युत डीपीआर पोर्टल, जल विद्युत एवं पीएसपी परियोजनाओं से संबंधित सर्वेक्षण और जांच गतिविधियों की निगरानी के लिए एक केन्द्रीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करता है। यह डेवलपर्स और केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी), भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), केन्द्रीय मृदा एवं सामग्री अनुसंधानशाला (सीएसएमआरएस) तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) सहित विभिन्न मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों के बीच निर्बाध संचार की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
• उन्नत दक्षता एवं पारदर्शिता:
इस पोर्टल को डीपीआर तैयारी प्रक्रिया में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से डिज़ाइन किया गया है। मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों और डेवलपर्स के साथ लंबित कार्यों की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी और दृश्यता प्रदान करके, इसका उद्देश्य कार्य के प्रवाह में तेजी लाना और संचार को सुव्यवस्थित करना है। यह पोर्टल डीपीआर के मूल्यांकन और अनुमोदन में लगने वाली समयसीमा को कम करके व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की पहल के अनुरूप है।