Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) imposes penalty of ₹ 3 Lakh on Sriram’s IAS for advertising misleading claims regarding result of UPSC Civil Service Exam 2022
Of over 200 selections claimed by the Institute, CCPA found actual selections of only 171 candidates
CCPA issues Order against Sriram’s IAS to discontinue misleading advertisement with immediate effect
18 AUG 2024 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed penalty of ₹ 3 lakh for misleading advertisement on Sriram’s IAS. The decision was taken to protect & promote the rights of consumers as a class and ensure that no false or misleading advertisement is made of any goods or services which contravenes the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
In view of the violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the CCPA, headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra has issued an Order against Sriram’s IAS for misleading advertisement regarding UPSC Civil Service Exam 2022.
Coaching Institutes and online edtech platforms use pictures and names of same successful candidates to influence prospective aspirants (consumers), without disclosing the courses opted by such candidates & length of the course so attended.
Sriram’s IAS in its advertisement made the following claims-
1. “200 plus selections in UPSC Civil Service Exam 2022”
2. “We are India's No.1 Prestigious UPSC/IAS Coaching Institute”
CCPA found out that it Sriram’s IAS advertised various types of courses but the information with respect to the course opted by the advertised successful candidates in abovementioned UPSC Civil Service exams results was deliberately concealed in the advertisement. This has the effect of consumers falsely believing that all the successful candidates so claimed by the Institute had opted for the paid courses advertised by the Institute on its website.
Section- 2(28) (iv) of Consumer Protection Act talks about misleading advertisement in relation to deliberately concealing important information. Information regarding the course opted by successful candidates is important for the consumers to know so that they can make informed choice while deciding which course and coaching institute to join.
Sriram’s IAS in its response submitted the details of only 171 successful candidates against its claim of 200 plus selections in UPSC CSE 2022. Out of these 171 candidates, 102 were from Free Interview Guidance Programme (IGP), 55 were from Free Test Series, 9 were from GS Classroom course and 5 candidates were from different States under the MoU signed between the State Government and the Institute to provide free coaching. This fact was not disclosed in their advertisement, thereby deceiving consumers.
It is a well-known fact that successful candidates of Civil Services Examination have to clear all the 3 stages of Exams. Viz., Prelims, Main Exams and Personality Test (PT). While Prelims is a screening test, the marks obtained in both Mains Exams and Personality Test are counted for getting finally selected. The total marks for Main Exams and PT are 1750 and 275 respectively. Thus contribution of Personality Test is 13.5% in the total marks. Majority of candidates had already cleared Preliminary and Mains examination by himself/herself, with no contribution of Sriram’s IAS. By concealing this important fact, such false & misleading advertisement creates huge impact on those consumers who are UPSC aspirants without letting them know that Sriram’s IAS had offered guidance to only such successful candidates who had already cleared Preliminary and Mains examination of UPSC examination. Thus, the advertisement has violated the consumer’s right to be informed so as to protect himself against unfair trade practice.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Chief Commissioner of CCPA, emphasized that an advertisement shall contain truthful & honest representation of facts by disclosing important information in such a manner that they are clear, prominent and extremely hard to miss for consumers. She highlighted the importance of consumer rights and the obligation of advertisers to provide accurate information to consumers.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
குடிமைப் பணிகள் தேர்வு 2022 முடிவு தொடர்பாக தவறான கூற்றுக்களை விளம்பரப்படுத்தியதற்காக மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் ஸ்ரீராமின் ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் நிறுவனத்திற்கு ₹ 3 லட்சம் அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளது
18 AUG 2024 9:28AM by PIB Chennai
தவறான விளம்பரம் செய்ததற்காக ஸ்ரீராமின் ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் நிறுவனத்திற்கு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் (சி.சி.பி.ஏ) ரூ.3 லட்சம் அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளது. நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019 இன் விதிகளை மீறும் வகையில் எந்தவொரு பொருட்கள் அல்லது சேவைகள் பற்றி தவறான விளம்பரம் செய்யப்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019 மீறப்பட்டதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தலைமை ஆணையர் திருமதி நிதி கரே மற்றும் ஆணையர் திரு அனுபம் மிஸ்ரா தலைமையிலான சி.சி.பி.ஏ, குடிமைப் பணி தேர்வு 2022 தொடர்பாக தவறான விளம்பரம் செய்ததற்காக ஸ்ரீராமின் ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் நிறுவனத்திற்கு எதிராக உத்தரவு பிறப்பித்துள்ளது.
பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இணையவழி கல்வி தொழில்நுட்ப தளங்கள் வருங்கால ஆர்வலர்களைக் (நுகர்வோர்) கவர, வெற்றிபெற்ற தேர்வர்களின் படங்கள் மற்றும் பெயர்களை மீண்டும் மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்துகின்றன. அத்தகைய தேர்வர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த படிப்புகள் மற்றும் கலந்து கொண்ட பாடத்தின் நீளம் வெளியிடப்படுவதில்லை.
ஸ்ரீராமின் ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் தனது விளம்பரத்தில் பின்வரும் கூற்றுக்களை வெளியிட்டது-
"குடிமைப் பணி தேர்வு 2022 இல் 200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தேர்வுகள்"
"நாங்கள் இந்தியாவின் முதல் யு.பி.எஸ்.சி / ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம்"
ஸ்ரீராமின் ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் நிறுவனம் பல்வேறு வகையான படிப்புகளை விளம்பரப்படுத்தியது, ஆனால் மேலே குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட தேர்வு முடிவுகளில் விளம்பரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வெற்றியடைந்த தேர்வர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த பாடநெறி தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் வேண்டுமென்றே விளம்பரத்தில் மறைக்கப்பட்டதை சி.சி.பி.ஏ கண்டுபிடித்தது. நிறுவனத்தால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட வெற்றிபெற்ற தேர்வர்களும் அதன் இணையதளத்தில் நிறுவனம் விளம்பரப்படுத்திய கட்டணப் படிப்புகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்ததாக நுகர்வோர் தவறாகப் புரிந்துகொள்ளும் விளைவை இது ஏற்படுத்துகிறது.
குடிமைப் பணித் தேர்வு 2022 இல் 200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தேர்வுகள் என்ற கூற்றுக்கு எதிராக, ஸ்ரீராமின் ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் நிறுவனம் தனது பதிலில் 171 வெற்றி பெற்ற தேர்வர்களின் விவரங்களை மட்டுமே சமர்ப்பித்தது. இந்த 171 தேர்வர்களில், 102 பேர் கட்டணமில்லா நேர்காணல் வழிகாட்டுதல் திட்டத்தில் (ஐ.ஜி.பி) பயின்றவர்கள், 55 பேர் இலவச டெஸ்ட் தொடர் திட்டத்திலும், 9 பேர் ஜி.எஸ் வகுப்பறை படிப்பிலும் பயின்றவர்கள் மற்றும் 5 பேர் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் (இலவச பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு மாநில அரசுகளுக்கும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்திற்கும் இடையே கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ்). இந்த உண்மை அவர்களின் விளம்பரத்தில் இடம்பெறாமல், நுகர்வோரை ஏமாற்றினர்.
சிவில் சர்வீசஸ் தேர்வில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்கள் தேர்வின் 3 நிலைகளிலும் தேர்ச்சி பெற வேண்டும் என்பது அனைவரும் அறிந்த உண்மை. அதாவது, முதல்நிலை, முதன்மைத் தேர்வுகள் மற்றும் ஆளுமைத் தேர்வு (பி.டி). ஸ்ரீராமின் ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் பங்களிப்பு இல்லாமல், பெரும்பான்மையான வேட்பாளர்கள் ஏற்கனவே முதல்நிலை மற்றும் முதன்மைத் தேர்வில் தாங்களே தேர்ச்சி பெற்றிருந்தனர். இந்த முக்கியமான உண்மையை மறைப்பதன் மூலம், குடிமைப் பணி தேர்வில் ஏற்கனவே முதல்நிலை மற்றும் முதன்மைத் தேர்வில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற மாணவர்களுக்கு மட்டுமே ஸ்ரீராமின் ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்பதை தெரியப்படுத்தாமல், இதுபோன்ற தவறான விளம்பரங்கள் தேர்வர்களிடையே பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன..