Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) imposes penalty of ₹ 3 Lakh on Sriram’s IAS for advertising misleading claims regarding result of UPSC Civil Service Exam 2022
Of over 200 selections claimed by the Institute, CCPA found actual selections of only 171 candidates
CCPA issues Order against Sriram’s IAS to discontinue misleading advertisement with immediate effect
18 AUG 2024 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed penalty of ₹ 3 lakh for misleading advertisement on Sriram’s IAS. The decision was taken to protect & promote the rights of consumers as a class and ensure that no false or misleading advertisement is made of any goods or services which contravenes the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
In view of the violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the CCPA, headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra has issued an Order against Sriram’s IAS for misleading advertisement regarding UPSC Civil Service Exam 2022.
Coaching Institutes and online edtech platforms use pictures and names of same successful candidates to influence prospective aspirants (consumers), without disclosing the courses opted by such candidates & length of the course so attended.
Sriram’s IAS in its advertisement made the following claims-
1. “200 plus selections in UPSC Civil Service Exam 2022”
2. “We are India's No.1 Prestigious UPSC/IAS Coaching Institute”
CCPA found out that it Sriram’s IAS advertised various types of courses but the information with respect to the course opted by the advertised successful candidates in abovementioned UPSC Civil Service exams results was deliberately concealed in the advertisement. This has the effect of consumers falsely believing that all the successful candidates so claimed by the Institute had opted for the paid courses advertised by the Institute on its website.
Section- 2(28) (iv) of Consumer Protection Act talks about misleading advertisement in relation to deliberately concealing important information. Information regarding the course opted by successful candidates is important for the consumers to know so that they can make informed choice while deciding which course and coaching institute to join.
Sriram’s IAS in its response submitted the details of only 171 successful candidates against its claim of 200 plus selections in UPSC CSE 2022. Out of these 171 candidates, 102 were from Free Interview Guidance Programme (IGP), 55 were from Free Test Series, 9 were from GS Classroom course and 5 candidates were from different States under the MoU signed between the State Government and the Institute to provide free coaching. This fact was not disclosed in their advertisement, thereby deceiving consumers.
It is a well-known fact that successful candidates of Civil Services Examination have to clear all the 3 stages of Exams. Viz., Prelims, Main Exams and Personality Test (PT). While Prelims is a screening test, the marks obtained in both Mains Exams and Personality Test are counted for getting finally selected. The total marks for Main Exams and PT are 1750 and 275 respectively. Thus contribution of Personality Test is 13.5% in the total marks. Majority of candidates had already cleared Preliminary and Mains examination by himself/herself, with no contribution of Sriram’s IAS. By concealing this important fact, such false & misleading advertisement creates huge impact on those consumers who are UPSC aspirants without letting them know that Sriram’s IAS had offered guidance to only such successful candidates who had already cleared Preliminary and Mains examination of UPSC examination. Thus, the advertisement has violated the consumer’s right to be informed so as to protect himself against unfair trade practice.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Chief Commissioner of CCPA, emphasized that an advertisement shall contain truthful & honest representation of facts by disclosing important information in such a manner that they are clear, prominent and extremely hard to miss for consumers. She highlighted the importance of consumer rights and the obligation of advertisers to provide accurate information to consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی )سی سی پی اے( نے یو پی ایس سی سول سروس امتحان 2022 کے نتائج سے متعلق گمراہ کن دعووں کی تشہیر کرنے پر سری رام کے آئی اے ایس پر تین لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے دعوی کردہ 200 سے زائد انتخابوں میں سے، سی سی پی اے کو صرف 171 امیدواروں کے حقیقی انتخاب ملے
سی سی پی اے نے سری رام کے آئی اے ایس کے خلاف فوری اثر سے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کو بند کرنے کا حکم جاری کیا
18 AUG 2024 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے سری رام کے آئی اے ایس پر گمراہ کن اشتہار دینے پر 3 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ ایک طبقے کے طور پر صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کیاگیا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیاگیا کہ کسی بھی اشیا یا خدمات کا کوئی غلط یا گمراہ کن اشتہار نہ دیا جائے جو کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی دفعات کے خلاف ہو۔
کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی خلاف ورزی کے پیش نظر، سی سی پی اے، جس کی سربراہی چیف کمشنر، محترمہ ندھی کھرے، اور کمشنر، جنابانوپم مشرا نے کی ہے،سری رام کے آئی اے ایس کے خلاف یو پی ایس سی سول سروس امتحان 2022 کے بارے میں گمراہ کن اشتہار دینے کا حکم جاری کیا ہے۔
کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور آن لائن ایڈٹیک پلیٹ فارمز امیدواروں کے منتخب کردہ کورسز اور اس میں شرکت کی گئی کورس کی لمبائی کا انکشاف کیے بغیر، ممکنہ امیدواروں (صارفین) کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے انہی کامیاب امیدواروں کی تصاویر اور نام استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
سری رام کے آئی اے ایس نے اپنے اشتہار میں درج ذیل دعوے کیے ہیں۔
’’یو پی ایس سی سول سروس امتحان 2022 میں 200 سے زیادہ انتخاب‘‘
’’ہم ہندوستان کا نمبر 1 نامور یو پی ایس سی/آئی اے ایس کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہیں‘‘
سی سی پی اے کو پتہ چلا کہ سری رام کے آئی اے ایس نے مختلف قسم کے کورسز کا اشتہار دیا تھا لیکن مذکورہ یو پی ایس سیسول سروس امتحانات کے نتائج میں مشتہر کامیاب امیدواروں کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ کورس کے حوالے سے معلومات کو جان بوجھ کر اشتہار میں چھپایا گیا تھا۔ اس کا اثر صارفین کے غلط طور پر یہ ماننے کا ہوتا ہے کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ دعویٰ کردہ تمام کامیاب امیدواروں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر مشتہر کردہ بامعاوضہ کورسز کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔
کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ کا سیکشن 2(28) (ivجان بوجھ کر اہم معلومات کو چھپانے کے سلسلے میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے متعلقہے۔ کامیاب امیدواروں کے ذریعے منتخب کردہ کورس کے بارے میں معلومات صارفین کے لیے جاننا ضروری ہے تاکہ وہ یہ فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے کہ کس کورس اور کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں شامل ہونا ہے، باخبر انتخاب کر سکیں۔
سری رام کے آئی اے ایس نے اپنے جواب میں یو پی ایس سی سی ایس ای 2022 میں 200 سے زیادہ انتخاب کے دعوے کے خلاف صرف 171 کامیاب امیدواروں کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ ان 171 امیدواروں میں سے 102 مفت انٹرویو گائیڈنس پروگرام )آئی جی پی( سے تھے، 55 مفت ٹیسٹ سیریز سے تھے، 9 جی ایس کلاس روم کورس سے تھے اور مفت کوچنگ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے ایم او یو کے تحت 5 امیدوار مختلف ریاستوں سے تھے۔ اس حقیقت کو ان کے اشتہار میں ظاہر نہیں کیا گیا، اس طرح صارفین کو دھوکہ دیا گیا۔
یہ ایک معروف حقیقت ہے کہ سول سروسز امتحان کے کامیاب امیدواروں کو امتحانات کے تمام 3 مراحل کو پاس کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ یعنی ابتدائی امتحانات، مین امتحانات اور پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ۔ جبکہ پریلمس ایک اسکریننگ ٹیسٹ ہے، مینز امتحانات اور پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ دونوں میں حاصل کردہ نمبروں کو حتمی طور پر منتخب ہونے کے لیے شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ مین امتحانات اور پی ٹی کے کل نمبر بالترتیب 1750 اور 275 ہیں۔ اس طرح پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ کا حصہ کل نمبروں میں 13.5فیصدہے۔ زیادہ تر امیدواروں نے پہلے ہی پرائمری اور مینز کا امتحان خود ہی پاس کر لیا تھا، جس میں سریرام کے آئی اے ایس کی کوئی شراکت نہیں تھی۔ اس اہم حقیقت کو چھپا کر، اس طرح کے جھوٹے اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات ان صارفین پر بہت زیادہ اثر ڈالتے ہیں جو یو پی ایس سی کے امیدوار ہیں، انہیں یہ بتائے بغیر کہ سری رام کے آئی اے ایس نے صرف ایسے کامیاب امیدواروں کو رہنمائی کی پیشکش کی تھی جنہوں نے پہلے ہی یو پی ایس سی امتحان کا ابتدائی اور مینز امتحان پاس کر لیا تھا۔ اس طرح، اشتہار نے صارف کے مطلع کرنے کے حق کی خلاف ورزی کی ہے تاکہ غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عمل سے خود کو بچایا جا سکے۔
سی سی پی اے کی چیف کمشنر محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک اشتہار میں حقائق کی سچائی اور دیانتدارانہ نمائندگی ہونی چاہیے جس میں اہم معلومات کو اس طرح ظاہر کیا جائے کہ وہ واضح، نمایاں اور صارفین کے لیے بہت مشکل ہوں۔ انہوں نے صارفین کے حقوق کی اہمیت اور صارفین کو درست معلومات فراہم کرنے کے مشتہرین کی ذمہ داری پر روشنی ڈالی۔