Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concludes the Advanced Leadership Development Program on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of FIPIC/IORA countries
40 Civil Servants from Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Madagascar, Fiji, Kenya, Maldives, and Mozambique (11 Countries) participated in the 2-week program
17 AUG 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), successfully completed the first Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for civil servants of multi-countries from the FIPIC/IORA region today at NCGG, New Delhi. The program was organized from August 5th to August 16th, 2024, with 40 distinguished participants from Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Madagascar, Fiji, Kenya, Maldives, and Mozambique. The participants hold key positions such as Director General, Secretary, District Administrator, General Manager, Senior Human Resource Officer, and Industry Coordinator and are representing significant ministries and institutions in their respective countries.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), addressed the valedictory session. He emphasized that the mutual exchange of knowledge and experiences will enable all participating officers to achieve significant success in enhancing governance and implementing public policies in their countries. He emphasized on strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation among the countries. He also complemented the participating officers for making insightful and elaborate presentations highlighting the learnings and experiences gained from the programme, which will ultimately help the countries in achieving the SDG goals and making their countries developed as per the vision proposed by them.
During the Valedictory, Denise A. Clarisse, Director General, Ministry of Local Government from Seychelles and leader of delegation expressed gratitude to the Indian government and NCGG for the initiative. She also highlighted how they all gained quite a lot from cross country sharing of knowledge. She said that policy making and implementation is all about equity and practical approaches. She highlighted that good policies and best practices from India in sectors such as health, digitalization, Aadhar among others were innovative and a great learning experience for all of them. She elaborated how they were mesmerized by the rich history and culture of the country.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave a crisp summary of the programme. He briefed how sessions on important themes such as Geo-Political and Economic Potential of FIPIC/IORA countries, Vision India 2047, Implementing Cyber Security Policies, Perspectives on Public Policy Implementation, Innovation in District Administration, Healthcare Governance, Digital India Programme, Public Private Partnership, Promoting Swachh Jal through Har Ghar Jal Yojana among others was covered. It was also highlighted that intensive field visits to ITDA Dehradun, FRI Dehradun, District Administration in District Meerut, Indian Parliament, Pradhan Mantri Sanghralaya and Taj Mahal were planned to give a holistic learning experience.
It was briefed that with the current programme NCGG has trained civil servants from 23 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique and Cambodia.
Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Chief Administration Officer, NCGG, also graced the valedictory session. The program was coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Associate Professor, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Co-Course Coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant, Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional and the dedicated team of NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے ایف آئی پی آئی سی / آئی او آر اے ممالک کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس پر ایڈوانسڈ لیڈرشپ ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام کامیابی سے مکمل کرلیا
سیشیلز، صومالیہ، جنوبی افریقہ، انڈونیشیا، سری لنکا، تنزانیہ، مڈغاسکر، فجی، کینیا، مالدیپ اور موزمبیق (11 ممالک) کے 40 سرکاری ملازمین نے 2 ہفتے تک جاری رہنے والے پروگرام میں شرکت کی
17 AUG 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے آج این سی جی جی، نئی دہلی میں ایف آئی پی آئی سی / آئی او آر اے خطے کے کثیر ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس پر پہلا ایڈوانسڈ لیڈرشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کامیابی سے مکمل کیا۔ یہ پروگرام 5 اگست سے 16 اگست، 2024 کے دوران منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں سیشیلز، صومالیہ، جنوبی افریقہ، انڈونیشیا، سری لنکا، تنزانیہ، مڈغاسکر، فجی، کینیا، مالدیپ اور موزمبیق سے 40 ممتاز شرکا نے شرکت کی۔ شرکا ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سیکرٹری، ڈسٹرکٹ ایڈمنسٹریٹر، جنرل منیجر، سینئر ہیومن ریسورس آفیسر اور انڈسٹری کوآرڈینیٹر جیسے اہم عہدوں پر فائز ہیں اور اپنے متعلقہ ممالک میں اہم وزارتوں اور اداروں کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں۔
این سی جی جی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس نے اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ علم اور تجربات کا باہمی تبادلہ تمام شریک افسران کو اپنے ممالک میں گورننس کو بہتر بنانے اور عوامی پالیسیوں کے نفاذ میں نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ انھوں نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے پروگرام سے حاصل ہونے والی تعلیم اور تجربات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے بصیرت افروز اور تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کرنے پر شرکت کرنے والے افسران کی تعریف کی جس سے بالآخر ممالک کو ایس ڈی جی اہداف کے حصول اور اپنے ممالک کو ان کے تجویز کردہ وژن سے آہنگ ترقی یافتہ بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اختتامی تقریب کے دوران سیشیلز کی وزارت بلدیات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور وفد کے رہنما ڈینس اے کلیرس نے اس اقدام پر بھارتی حکومت اور این سی جی جی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح ان سب نے مختلف ممالک میں معلومات کے اشتراک سے کافی کچھ حاصل کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پالیسی سازی اور عمل درآمد مساوات اور عملی نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ صحت ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، آدھار اور دیگر شعبوں میں بھارت کی طرف سے اچھی پالیسیاں اور بہترین اختراعی طور طریقوں کو سیکھنے کا ایک عمدہ تجربہ ہے۔ انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح وہ ملک کی امیر تاریخ اور ثقافت سے متاثر ہوئے۔
این سی جی جی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ نے پروگرام کا خلاصہ پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح اہم موضوعات جیسے ایف آئی پی آئی سی / آئی او آر اے ممالک کی جیو پولیٹیکل اور اقتصادی صلاحیت ، وژن انڈیا 2047 ، سائبر سیکورٹی پالیسیوں کو نافذ کرنا ، پبلک پالیسی کے نفاذ پر نقطہ نظر ، ضلع انتظامیہ میں جدت طرازی ، ہیلتھ کیئر گورننس ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام ، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ، ہر گھر جل یوجنا کے ذریعہ سوچھ جل کو فروغ دینا اور دیگر موضوعات پر سیشن کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گئی کہ آئی ٹی ڈی اے دہرادون، ایف آر آئی دہرادون، ضلع میرٹھ کی ضلعی انتظامیہ، بھارتی پارلیمنٹ، پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ اور تاج محل کے وسیع فیلڈ دوروں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تھی تاکہ سیکھنے کا جامع تجربہ فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
اجلاس کو بتایا گیا کہ موجودہ پروگرام کے تحت این سی جی جی نے بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویتنام، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار، ایتھوپیا، اریٹریا، صومالیہ، جنوبی افریقہ، انڈونیشیا، مڈغاسکر، فجی، موزمبیق اور کمبوڈیا سمیت 23 ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی ہے۔
این سی جی جی کی چیف ایڈمنسٹریشن آفیسر محترمہ پرسکا پولی میتھیو نے بھی اختتامی سیشن میں شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام کو ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ، ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، کو کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، جناب برجیش بشٹ، ٹریننگ اسسٹنٹ، مس منیشا بہوگنا، ینگ پروفیشنل اور این سی جی جی کی وقف ٹیم نے چلایا۔