Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concludes the Advanced Leadership Development Program on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of FIPIC/IORA countries
40 Civil Servants from Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Madagascar, Fiji, Kenya, Maldives, and Mozambique (11 Countries) participated in the 2-week program
17 AUG 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), successfully completed the first Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for civil servants of multi-countries from the FIPIC/IORA region today at NCGG, New Delhi. The program was organized from August 5th to August 16th, 2024, with 40 distinguished participants from Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Madagascar, Fiji, Kenya, Maldives, and Mozambique. The participants hold key positions such as Director General, Secretary, District Administrator, General Manager, Senior Human Resource Officer, and Industry Coordinator and are representing significant ministries and institutions in their respective countries.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), addressed the valedictory session. He emphasized that the mutual exchange of knowledge and experiences will enable all participating officers to achieve significant success in enhancing governance and implementing public policies in their countries. He emphasized on strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation among the countries. He also complemented the participating officers for making insightful and elaborate presentations highlighting the learnings and experiences gained from the programme, which will ultimately help the countries in achieving the SDG goals and making their countries developed as per the vision proposed by them.
During the Valedictory, Denise A. Clarisse, Director General, Ministry of Local Government from Seychelles and leader of delegation expressed gratitude to the Indian government and NCGG for the initiative. She also highlighted how they all gained quite a lot from cross country sharing of knowledge. She said that policy making and implementation is all about equity and practical approaches. She highlighted that good policies and best practices from India in sectors such as health, digitalization, Aadhar among others were innovative and a great learning experience for all of them. She elaborated how they were mesmerized by the rich history and culture of the country.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave a crisp summary of the programme. He briefed how sessions on important themes such as Geo-Political and Economic Potential of FIPIC/IORA countries, Vision India 2047, Implementing Cyber Security Policies, Perspectives on Public Policy Implementation, Innovation in District Administration, Healthcare Governance, Digital India Programme, Public Private Partnership, Promoting Swachh Jal through Har Ghar Jal Yojana among others was covered. It was also highlighted that intensive field visits to ITDA Dehradun, FRI Dehradun, District Administration in District Meerut, Indian Parliament, Pradhan Mantri Sanghralaya and Taj Mahal were planned to give a holistic learning experience.
It was briefed that with the current programme NCGG has trained civil servants from 23 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique and Cambodia.
Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Chief Administration Officer, NCGG, also graced the valedictory session. The program was coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Associate Professor, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Co-Course Coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant, Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional and the dedicated team of NCGG.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய நிலையம் குடிமைப்பணி ஊழியர்களுக்கான பொதுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் ஆளுகை மீதான மேம்பட்ட தலைமைத்துவ அபிவிருத்தி திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது
17 AUG 2024 7:04PM by PIB Chennai
நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் , புதுதில்லியில் பல நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த குடிமைப்பணி ஊழியர்களுக்கான பொதுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் ஆளுமை குறித்த முதலாவது மேம்பட்ட தலைமைத்துவ மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஆகஸ்ட் 5 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 16, 2024 வரை சீஷெல்ஸ், சோமாலியா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, இந்தோனேசியா, இலங்கை, தான்சானியா, மடகாஸ்கர், பிஜி, கென்யா, மாலத்தீவு மற்றும் மொசாம்பிக் ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 40 புகழ்பெற்ற பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
தேசிய பசுமை குடியிருப்பு வாரியத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநரும், நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் செயலாளருமான திரு. வி. ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் நிறைவு விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார். அறிவு மற்றும் அனுபவங்களின் பரஸ்பர பரிமாற்றம் பங்கேற்கும் அனைத்து அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் தங்கள் நாடுகளில் நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் பொதுக் கொள்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெற்றியை அடைய உதவும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், நாடுகளிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்க்கவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த திட்டத்தில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கற்றல்கள் மற்றும் அனுபவங்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும் நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் விரிவான விளக்கக்காட்சிகளை வழங்கியதற்காக பங்கேற்பு அதிகாரிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார், இது இறுதியில் நாடுகளுக்கு நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடையவும், அவர்கள் முன்மொழிந்த தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின்படி தங்கள் நாடுகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
நிறைவு விழாவில், சீஷெல்ஸ் உள்ளூராட்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநரும், தூதுக்குழுவின் தலைவருமான டெனிஸ் . கிளாரிஸ், இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி ஆகியோருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். நாடு கடந்த அறிவைப் பகிர்வதிலிருந்து அவர்கள் அனைவரும் எவ்வாறு நிறைய பெற்றார்கள் என்பதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கொள்கை உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தல் என்பது சமத்துவம் மற்றும் நடைமுறை அணுகுமுறைகளைப் பற்றியது என்று அவர் கூறினார். சுகாதாரம், டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல், ஆதார் போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்தியாவின் நல்ல கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் புதுமையானவை மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் சிறந்த கற்றல் அனுபவம் என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்..
தற்போதைய திட்டத்துடன் பங்களாதேஷ், கென்யா, தான்சானியா, துனிசியா, சீஷெல்ஸ், காம்பியா, மாலத்தீவுகள், இலங்கை, ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், லாவோஸ், வியட்நாம், நேபாளம், பூட்டான், மியான்மர், எத்தியோப்பியா, எரித்திரியா, சோமாலியா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, இந்தோனேசியா, மடகாஸ்கர், பிஜி, மொசாம்பிக் மற்றும் கம்போடியா உள்ளிட்ட 23 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது என்று விளக்கப்பட்டது..