Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concludes the Advanced Leadership Development Program on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of FIPIC/IORA countries
40 Civil Servants from Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Madagascar, Fiji, Kenya, Maldives, and Mozambique (11 Countries) participated in the 2-week program
17 AUG 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), successfully completed the first Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for civil servants of multi-countries from the FIPIC/IORA region today at NCGG, New Delhi. The program was organized from August 5th to August 16th, 2024, with 40 distinguished participants from Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Madagascar, Fiji, Kenya, Maldives, and Mozambique. The participants hold key positions such as Director General, Secretary, District Administrator, General Manager, Senior Human Resource Officer, and Industry Coordinator and are representing significant ministries and institutions in their respective countries.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), addressed the valedictory session. He emphasized that the mutual exchange of knowledge and experiences will enable all participating officers to achieve significant success in enhancing governance and implementing public policies in their countries. He emphasized on strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation among the countries. He also complemented the participating officers for making insightful and elaborate presentations highlighting the learnings and experiences gained from the programme, which will ultimately help the countries in achieving the SDG goals and making their countries developed as per the vision proposed by them.
During the Valedictory, Denise A. Clarisse, Director General, Ministry of Local Government from Seychelles and leader of delegation expressed gratitude to the Indian government and NCGG for the initiative. She also highlighted how they all gained quite a lot from cross country sharing of knowledge. She said that policy making and implementation is all about equity and practical approaches. She highlighted that good policies and best practices from India in sectors such as health, digitalization, Aadhar among others were innovative and a great learning experience for all of them. She elaborated how they were mesmerized by the rich history and culture of the country.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave a crisp summary of the programme. He briefed how sessions on important themes such as Geo-Political and Economic Potential of FIPIC/IORA countries, Vision India 2047, Implementing Cyber Security Policies, Perspectives on Public Policy Implementation, Innovation in District Administration, Healthcare Governance, Digital India Programme, Public Private Partnership, Promoting Swachh Jal through Har Ghar Jal Yojana among others was covered. It was also highlighted that intensive field visits to ITDA Dehradun, FRI Dehradun, District Administration in District Meerut, Indian Parliament, Pradhan Mantri Sanghralaya and Taj Mahal were planned to give a holistic learning experience.
It was briefed that with the current programme NCGG has trained civil servants from 23 countries including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique and Cambodia.
Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Chief Administration Officer, NCGG, also graced the valedictory session. The program was coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, Associate Professor, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Co-Course Coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant, Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional and the dedicated team of NCGG.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ (NCGG) ਵਿੱਚ FIPIC/IORA ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਲਈ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਈ
ਦੋ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ, ਸੋਮਾਲੀਆ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਤਨਜਾਨੀਆ, ਮੈਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀ, ਕੀਨੀਆ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਜਾਂਬਿਕ (11 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ) ਦੇ 40 ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
17 AUG 2024 7:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ (ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ FIPIC/IORA ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਲਈ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 05 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 16 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ, ਸੋਮਾਲੀਆ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਤਨਜਾਨੀਆਂ, ਮੈਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀ, ਕੀਨੀਆ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਜਾਂਬਿਕ (11 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ) ਦੇ 40 ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟਰ, ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਹਿਊਮਨ ਰਿਸੌਰਸ ਅਫਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ, ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DARPG), ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁੱਵਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਆਖਰ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡੈਨਿਸ ਏ. ਕਲੈਰਿਸ (Denise A. Clarisse), ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਹੈਲਥ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ, ਆਧਾਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੰਗੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਰਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਮੁਗਧ ਹੋਏ।
ਡਾ. ਬੀ.ਐੱਸ. ਬਿਸ਼ਟ, ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਵੇਂ FIPIC/IORA ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2047, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਜ਼, ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਜਨਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛ ਜਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਆਦਿ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਈਟੀਡੀਏ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ, ਐੱਫਆਰਆਈ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੇਰਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਾਲਯ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਜਮਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੌਲੀਸਟਿਕ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼, ਕੀਨੀਆ, ਤਨਜਾਨੀਆ, ਟਿਯੂਨੀਸ਼ਿਯਾ, ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ, ਗਾਮਬੀਆ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਅਫਗਾਨੀਸਤਾਨ, ਲਾਓਸ, ਵਿਅਤਨਾਮ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ, ਇਥੀਯੋਪਿਯਾ, ਇਰੀਟ੍ਰੀਯਾ, ਸੋਮਾਲੀਆ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਮੈਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀ, ਮੋਜਾਂਬਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਸਮੇਤ 23 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਸਕਾ ਮੈਥਿਊ (Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew), ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਡਾ. ਬੀ.ਐੱਸ ਬਿਸ਼ਟ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ, ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਕੋ-ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਜੇਸ਼ ਬਿਸ਼ਟ, ਯੁਵਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਨਿਸ਼ਾ ਬਹੁਗੁਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਟੀਮ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ।