Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves Significant Aviation Infrastructure Projects at Bagdogra and Bihta Airports.
Civil Enclaves Projects at Bagdogra and Bihta Airports Aim to Meet Future Needs and Boost Regional Economic Growth- Shri Rammohan Naidu
16 AUG 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has today approved the development of new civil enclaves at Bagdogra and Bihta airports. Expressing happiness over the cabinet decision, Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu said, "I am pleased to share that the Cabinet has approved two vital projects that will significantly enhance the capacity and efficiency of Bagdogra and Bihta airports. These projects, with a combined investment of ₹2962.00 crore, are integral to our broader strategy of improving regional connectivity and meeting the increasing demand for air travel across India”.
The New Civil Enclave at Bagdogra, with an investment of ₹1549.00 Crore, will feature a 70,390 square meter terminal designed to accommodate 3,000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) and an annual capacity of 10 million passengers. This project includes the construction of an Apron with 10 parking bays for A-321 type aircraft, two link taxiways, and a Multi-Level Car Parking facility. The terminal will be a Green Building, incorporating renewable energy sources and maximizing natural light, in line with our commitment to sustainability.
Similarly, the development of a New Civil Enclave at Bihta Airport, approved with an investment of ₹1413.00 Crore, is a strategic response to the growing congestion at Patna Airport. The new terminal at Bihta will span 66,000 square meters, initially handling 3,000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) and 5 million passengers annually, with the potential to expand capacity to 10 million. The project will also include an Apron with 10 parking bays for A-321/B-737-800/A-320 type aircraft and two link taxiways.
The Union Minister also said, “These projects are not just about expanding infrastructure; they represent a forward-looking approach to meeting the future needs of our citizens and supporting the economic development of the regions they serve. We are committed to delivering these projects on time and to the highest standards, ensuring that they meet both current and future demands.”

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے باگڈوگرا اور بیہٹا ہوائی اڈوں پر شہری ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
باگڈوگرا اور بیہٹا ہوائی اڈوں پر سول انکلیو پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا اور علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے- جناب رام موہن نائیڈو
16 AUG 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے آج باگڈوگرا اور بیہٹا ہوائی اڈوں پر نئے سول انکلیو کی ترقی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کابینہ کے فیصلے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا، ’’مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ کابینہ نے دو اہم پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جو باگڈوگرا اور بیہٹا ہوائی اڈوں کی صلاحیت اور کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گے۔ 2962.00 کروڑ روپئے کی مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کے یہ پروجیکٹ، علاقائی رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے اور ہندوستان بھر میں ہوائی سفر کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی ہماری وسیع حکمت عملی کا لازمی جزو ہیں۔‘‘
باگڈوگرا میں نیو سول انکلیو، 1549.00 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، 70,390 مربع میٹر کا ٹرمینل پیش کرے گا جو 3,000 پیک آور مسافروں (پی ایچ پی ) اور 10 ملین مسافروں کی سالانہ گنجائش کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں اے-321 قسم کے ہوائی جہازوں کے لیے 10 پارکنگ بے کے ساتھ ایپرن کی تعمیر، دو لنک ٹیکسی ویز، اور ایک ملٹی لیول کار پارکنگ کی سہولت شامل ہے۔ یہ ٹرمینل ایک گرین بلڈنگ ہو گا، جس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کو شامل کیا جائے گا اور قدرتی روشنی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کار لایا جائے گا جوپائیداری کے لیے ہمارے عزم کے مطابق ہوگا۔
اسی طرح، بیہٹا ہوائی اڈے پر ایک نئے سول انکلیو کی ترقی، جسے 1413.00 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے منظور کیا گیا ہے، پٹنہ ہوائی اڈے پر بڑھتی ہوئی بھیڑ کے لیے ایک حکمت عملی پر مبنی ایک ردعمل ہے۔ بیہٹا کا نیا ٹرمینل 66,000 مربع میٹر پر محیط ہوگا، ابتدائی طور پر یہ 3,000 پیک آور مسافروں (پی ایچ پی) اور سالانہ 50 لاکھ مسافروں کو سنبھالے گا، جس کی صلاحیت کو 10 ملین تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔ اس منصوبے میں اے-321/بی-737-800/اے-320 قسم کے طیاروں کے لیے 10 پارکنگ بے کے ساتھ ایک ایپرن اور دو لنک ٹیکسی ویز بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزیدکہاکہ ’’یہ پروجیکٹ صرف انفراسٹرکچر کو پھیلانے کے بارے میں نہیں ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے شہریوں کی مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ان علاقوں کی اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے آگے کی سوچ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جن کی وہ خدمت کرتے ہیں۔ ہم ان منصوبوں کو وقت پر پوراکرنے اور اعلیٰ ترین معیارات تک پہنچانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ وہ موجودہ اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں کو پورا کریں گے۔‘‘