Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves Significant Aviation Infrastructure Projects at Bagdogra and Bihta Airports.
Civil Enclaves Projects at Bagdogra and Bihta Airports Aim to Meet Future Needs and Boost Regional Economic Growth- Shri Rammohan Naidu
16 AUG 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has today approved the development of new civil enclaves at Bagdogra and Bihta airports. Expressing happiness over the cabinet decision, Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu said, "I am pleased to share that the Cabinet has approved two vital projects that will significantly enhance the capacity and efficiency of Bagdogra and Bihta airports. These projects, with a combined investment of ₹2962.00 crore, are integral to our broader strategy of improving regional connectivity and meeting the increasing demand for air travel across India”.
The New Civil Enclave at Bagdogra, with an investment of ₹1549.00 Crore, will feature a 70,390 square meter terminal designed to accommodate 3,000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) and an annual capacity of 10 million passengers. This project includes the construction of an Apron with 10 parking bays for A-321 type aircraft, two link taxiways, and a Multi-Level Car Parking facility. The terminal will be a Green Building, incorporating renewable energy sources and maximizing natural light, in line with our commitment to sustainability.
Similarly, the development of a New Civil Enclave at Bihta Airport, approved with an investment of ₹1413.00 Crore, is a strategic response to the growing congestion at Patna Airport. The new terminal at Bihta will span 66,000 square meters, initially handling 3,000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) and 5 million passengers annually, with the potential to expand capacity to 10 million. The project will also include an Apron with 10 parking bays for A-321/B-737-800/A-320 type aircraft and two link taxiways.
The Union Minister also said, “These projects are not just about expanding infrastructure; they represent a forward-looking approach to meeting the future needs of our citizens and supporting the economic development of the regions they serve. We are committed to delivering these projects on time and to the highest standards, ensuring that they meet both current and future demands.”

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने बागडोगरा और बिहटा हवाई अड्डों पर प्रमुख नागरिक उड्डयन बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
बागडोगरा और बिहटा हवाई अड्डों पर सिविल एन्क्लेव परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करना और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है- श्री राममोहन नायडू
16 AUG 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति (सीसीईए) ने आज बागडोगरा और बिहटा हवाई अड्डों पर नए सिविल एन्क्लेव के विकास को मंजूरी दे दी है। कैबिनेट के फैसले पर खुशी जताते हुए केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू ने कहा, "मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि कैबिनेट ने दो महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दे दी है, जो बागडोगरा और बिहटा हवाई अड्डों की क्षमता और दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करेंगी। 2962.00 करोड़ रुपये के संयुक्त निवेश वाली ये परियोजनाएं क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार और पूरे भारत में हवाई यात्रा की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने की हमारी व्यापक रणनीति का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं।"
बागडोगरा में नए सिविल एन्क्लेव, 1549.00 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ, 3,000 पीक ऑवर पैसेंजर्स (पीएचपी) के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया 70,390 वर्ग मीटर का टर्मिनल और 10 मिलियन यात्रियों की वार्षिक क्षमता प्रदान करेगा। इस परियोजना में ए-321 प्रकार के विमानों के लिए 10 पार्किंग बे, दो लिंक टैक्सीवे और एक बहु-स्तरीय कार पार्किंग सुविधा के साथ एक एप्रन का निर्माण शामिल है। टर्मिनल एक ग्रीन बिल्डिंग होगी, जिसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को शामिल किया जाएगा और स्थिरता के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप प्राकृतिक प्रकाश को अधिकतम किया जाएगा।
पटना हवाई अड्डे पर बढ़ते यातायात को ध्यान में रखते हुए, बिहटा हवाई अड्डे पर एक नई नागरिक उड्डयन सुविधा का रणनीतिक निर्माण किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना के तहत बनने वाला नया टर्मिनल 1413 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जाएगा और यह 66,000 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में बनेगा। इसे एक समय में 3,000 (पीक ऑवर) यात्रियों की क्षमता और 5 मिलियन की वार्षिक यात्री प्रबंधन क्षमता के साथ लॉन्च किया जाएगा। वार्षिक क्षमता को 10 मिलियन तक विस्तारित किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना में A-321/B-737-800/A-320 प्रकार के विमानों के लिए 10 पार्किंग बे और दो टैक्सीवे शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि "ये परियोजनाएं सिर्फ बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार के बारे में नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये लोगों की भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने की दूरदर्शिता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। हम इन परियोजनाओं को समय पर और उच्चतम मानकों के साथ पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हम इन्हें वर्तमान और भविष्य की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए डिजाइन कर रहे हैं।"