Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs amends Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 in pursuance of Union Budget 2024-25 announcement
Amendments aim to simplify cross-border share swaps for greater Ease of Doing Business
Amendments to allow issue or transfer of Indian company equity instruments in exchange for foreign company equity instruments
16 AUG 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Union Budget 2024-25 announcement by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to simplify rules and regulations for Foreign Direct Investment and Overseas Investment, as one of the initiatives, the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, has amended Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 vide notification dated 16.08.2024.
CLICK HERE FOR THE NOTIFICATION
The amendments aim to simplify cross-border share swaps and provide for the issue or transfer of Indian company equity instruments in exchange for foreign company equity instruments. This will facilitate the global expansion of Indian companies through mergers, acquisitions, and other strategic initiatives, enabling them to reach new markets and grow their presence worldwide. Another key change brings further clarity on the treatment of downstream investments made by Overseas Citizen of India (OCI)-owned entities on a non-repatriation basis, aligning it with the treatment of Non-Resident Indian (NRI)-owned entities.
Other changes include:
• Standardizing the definition of 'control' to ensure consistency with other Acts and laws
• Enabling Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in White Label ATMs to boost financial inclusion nationwide
• Harmonizing the definition of 'startup company' with the Government of India's notification G.S.R. 127 (E) dated February 19, 2019, issued by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade.
These amendments underscore the Government's commitment to creating a foreign-investor-friendly climate, with continued measures to simplify rules and promote Ease of Doing Business.

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی امور کے محکمے نے مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 ء کے اعلان کی تعمیل میں غیر ملکی زرِمبادلہ بندوبست (نان ڈیبٹ انسٹرومنٹس) رولز 2019 میں ترمیم کی
ان ترامیم کا مقصد کاروبار کرنے میں زیادہ آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے سرحد پار شیئر سویپ کو آسان بنانا ہے
غیر ملکی کمپنی کے ایکویٹی آلات کے بدلے بھارتی کمپنی کے ایکویٹی آلات کے اجراء یا منتقلی کی اجازت دینے کے لیے ترامیم
16 AUG 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری اور بیرون ملک سرمایہ کاری کے لیے قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، ایک اقدام کے طور پر، مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 ء میں کئے گئے اعلان کی تعمیل میں ، وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے ( ڈی ای اے ) نے مورخہ 16 اگست ، 2024 ء کو جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ بندوبست (نان ڈیبٹ انسٹرومنٹس) رولز ، 2019 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں CLICK HERE FOR THE NOTIFICATION
ان ترامیم کا مقصد ، سرحد پار حصص کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانا اور غیر ملکی کمپنی کے ایکویٹی انسٹرومنٹس کے بدلے بھارتی کمپنی کے ایکویٹی انسٹرومنٹ کے اجراء یا منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے توسط سے انضمام، حصول اور دیگر اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارتی کمپنیوں کی عالمی توسیع میں سہولت حاصل ہو گی ، جس سے وہ نئی مارکیٹوں تک پہنچنے اور دنیا بھر میں اپنی موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے قابل ہو سکیں گی۔ ایک اور اہم تبدیلی یہ ہے کہ اس سے اوورسیز سٹیزن آف انڈیا (او سی آئی) کی ملکیت والے اداروں کی طرف سے غیر وطن واپسی کی بنیاد پر کی جانے والی ڈاؤن اسٹریم سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت ہوتی ہے، جو اسے غیر مقیم بھارتی (این آر آئی) کی ملکیت والے اداروں کے سلوک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتی ہے۔
دیگر تبدیلیوں میں درج ذیل چیزیں شامل ہیں:
• دوسرے ایکٹ اور قوانین کے ساتھ مطابقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ‘کنٹرول ’ کی تعریف کو معیاری بنانا ۔
• ملک بھر میں مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وائٹ لیبل اے ٹی ایم میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی ) کو فعال کرنا ۔
• ‘اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی ’ کی تعریف کو حکومت ہند کے نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 127 ( ای ) مورخہ 19 فروری ، 2019 ء کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا۔ یہ نوٹفکیشن صنعت و اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیاتھا۔
یہ ترامیم قوانین کو آسان بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کے ساتھ، غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول فراہم کرنے کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
.......
) ش ح – م م - ع ا )
U.No. 9958