Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs amends Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 in pursuance of Union Budget 2024-25 announcement
Amendments aim to simplify cross-border share swaps for greater Ease of Doing Business
Amendments to allow issue or transfer of Indian company equity instruments in exchange for foreign company equity instruments
16 AUG 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Union Budget 2024-25 announcement by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to simplify rules and regulations for Foreign Direct Investment and Overseas Investment, as one of the initiatives, the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, has amended Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 vide notification dated 16.08.2024.
CLICK HERE FOR THE NOTIFICATION
The amendments aim to simplify cross-border share swaps and provide for the issue or transfer of Indian company equity instruments in exchange for foreign company equity instruments. This will facilitate the global expansion of Indian companies through mergers, acquisitions, and other strategic initiatives, enabling them to reach new markets and grow their presence worldwide. Another key change brings further clarity on the treatment of downstream investments made by Overseas Citizen of India (OCI)-owned entities on a non-repatriation basis, aligning it with the treatment of Non-Resident Indian (NRI)-owned entities.
Other changes include:
• Standardizing the definition of 'control' to ensure consistency with other Acts and laws
• Enabling Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in White Label ATMs to boost financial inclusion nationwide
• Harmonizing the definition of 'startup company' with the Government of India's notification G.S.R. 127 (E) dated February 19, 2019, issued by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade.
These amendments underscore the Government's commitment to creating a foreign-investor-friendly climate, with continued measures to simplify rules and promote Ease of Doing Business.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाने केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 च्या घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने परकीय चलन व्यवस्थापन (बिगर-कर्ज साधन ) नियम, 2019 मध्ये केली सुधारणा
व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवण्यासाठी क्रॉस-बॉर्डर शेअर स्वॅप सोपे करणे हे सुधारणांचे उद्दिष्ट
या सुधारणेमुळे परदेशी कंपनीच्या इक्विटी साधनांच्या बदल्यात भारतीय कंपनी इक्विटी साधने जारी करण्यास किंवा हस्तांतरित करण्यास परवानगी देणे शक्य होईल
16 AUG 2024 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक तसेच परदेशातील गुंतवणुकीसाठी नियम आणि नियमन सुलभ करण्याची घोषणा केली होती. या घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाने दिनांक 16.08.2024 अधिसूचनेद्वारे परकीय चलन व्यवस्थापन (बिगर-कर्ज साधन ) नियम, 2019 मध्ये सुधारणा केली आहे.
अधिसूचनेसाठी इथे क्लिक करा
क्रॉस-बॉर्डर शेअर स्वॅप सुलभ करणे आणि परदेशी कंपनीच्या इक्विटी साधनांच्या बदल्यात भारतीय कंपनी इक्विटी साधने जारी करण्यास किंवा हस्तांतरित करण्याची तरतूद करणे हे या सुधारणांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामुळे विलीनीकरण, अधिग्रहण आणि इतर धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांद्वारे भारतीय कंपन्यांच्या जागतिक विस्तारास मदत होईल परिणामी त्यांना नवीन बाजारपेठांपर्यंत पोहोचता येईल आणि जगभरात त्यांचे अस्तित्व वाढीस लागेल. आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा बदल म्हणजे अनिवासी भारतीयांच्या (ओसीआय) मालकीच्या कंपन्यांनी बिगर-प्रत्यावर्तन ( नॉन-रिपेट्रिशन) तत्त्वावर केलेल्या डाउनस्ट्रीम गुंतवणुकीबाबत अधिक स्पष्टता आली असून ते अनिवासी भारतीयांच्या (एनआरआय) मालकीच्या कंपन्यांशी अनुरूप आहे.
इतर बदल पुढीलप्रमाणे -
• इतर अधिनियम आणि कायद्यांशी सुसंगतता राखण्यासाठी 'नियंत्रण' ची व्याख्या प्रमाणित करणे
• देशभरात आर्थिक समावेशनाला चालना देण्यासाठी व्हाईट लेबल एटीएममध्ये थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक सक्षम करणे
• उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाद्वारे दिनांक 19 फेब्रुवारी, 2019 रोजी जारी भारत सरकारची अधिसूचना G.S.R. 127 (E) बरोबर 'स्टार्टअप कंपनी' ची व्याख्या सुसंगत बनवणे .
या सुधारणा नियम सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण उपाययोजनांसह परदेशी गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करण्याप्रति सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतात.