Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Releases Updated Manual for Inspector cum Facilitator of EPFO
14 AUG 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya released the updated Manual for Inspector cum Facilitator of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) in New Delhi today.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasised that role of an Inspector has undergone a significant transformation. This 'Inspector’ role is more of a ‘Facilitator', reflecting the broader scope of responsibilities now expected from field functionaries. The updated manual, comprising 16 meticulously designed chapters, covers the entire spectrum of duties and responsibilities of an Inspector cum Facilitator. From regulatory oversight to fostering compliance, and from outreach initiatives to building essential partnerships, this manual will serve as a guiding compass for all our stakeholders. He impressed upon all officers to ingrain the manual with an intent to improve ease of doing business.
The manual is aligned with the three new criminal laws—the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA) which are integral to the current legal framework. The manual reflects EPFO’s commitment to transparency, integrity, and efficiency. The manual will serve as a catalyst for Inspectors cum Facilitators of EPFO to grow into dynamic, empathetic, and resourceful champions of social security across the nation.
Union Minister also reviewed the action taken and the outcomes of the previous Chintan Shivir.
Union Minister stressed on root cause analysis of grievances and continuous brain storming to solve the existing issues and forecast any problems that may arise in future. He highlighted the use of arbitration, plea bargaining and Lok Adalats to decrease the number of legal cases.
EPFO draws its strength from a forward-thinking approach to public service delivery. As we work towards a 'Viksit Bharat,' the twin objectives of ease of living and ease of doing business remain central to the mission of delivering social security.
Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner and senior officials of the Ministry of Labour and Employment & EPFO were also present on the occasion.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ईपीएफओ के निरीक्षक सह सुविधाप्रदाता के लिए अद्यतन मैनुअल जारी किया
14 AUG 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के निरीक्षक सह सुविधाप्रदाता के लिए अद्यतन मैनुअल जारी किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इंस्पेक्टर की भूमिका में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आया है। 'इंस्पेक्टर' की भूमिका अब 'सुविधाप्रदाता' की ज्यादा है, जो फील्ड कर्मियों से अपेक्षित जिम्मेदारियों के व्यापक दायरे को दर्शाता है। सावधानीपूर्वक डिज़ाइन किए गए 16 अध्यायों से युक्त अपडेटेड मैनुअल में इंस्पेक्टर सह सुविधाप्रदाता के कर्तव्यों और जिम्मेदारियों के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम को शामिल किया गया है। विनियामक निरीक्षण से लेकर अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने तक और आउटरीच पहल से लेकर आवश्यक भागीदारी बनाने तक, यह मैनुअल हमारे सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक कम्पास के रूप में काम करेगा। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों से सुविधाजनक व्यापार को और बेहतर बनाने के इरादे से मैनुअल को आत्मसात करने पर जोर दिया।
यह मैनुअल तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों- भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस) और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम (बीएसए) के अनुसार है, जो वर्तमान कानूनी ढांचे का अभिन्न अंग हैं। यह मैनुअल ईपीएफओ की पारदर्शिता, ईमानदारी और दक्षता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह मैनुअल ईपीएफओ के निरीक्षकों और सुविधा प्रदाताओं के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा, ताकि वे पूरे देश में सामाजिक सुरक्षा के बहुआयामी, सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और संसाधन संपन्न चैंपियन बन सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पिछले चिंतन शिविर में की गई कार्रवाई और परिणामों की भी समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शिकायतों के मूल कारणों का विश्लेषण करने और मौजूदा मुद्दों को हल करने तथा भविष्य में उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी समस्या का पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए निरंतर विचार-विमर्श करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कानूनी मामलों को कम करने के लिए मध्यस्थता, सौदेबाजी और लोक अदालतों के उपयोग पर जोर दिया।
ईपीएफओ को सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के प्रति दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण से ताकत मिलती है। अब जबकि हम 'विकसित भारत' की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं, तो जीवन को आसान बनाने और काम में आसानी के दोहरे उद्देश्य सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के मिशन के केंद्र में बने हुए हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा, केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय और ईपीएफओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।