Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches Online Module for Surrender of Exemption
EPFO's New Online Module simplifies surrender of Exemption
Find timely solutions to current issues while having a vision for the future: Union Minister
13 AUG 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched a new 'Online facility for Surrender of Exemption from EPF Scheme’ in New Delhi today. Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment and Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner and other officials were also present on the occasion.
Speaking during the launch, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that the online facility is the first of the six modules under the EPFO Central IT System 2.01 that has been implemented in advance. “This facility will reduce the time and effort while providing facilities such as online submission of application, validation of applications and transfer of past accumulations of the member. It will replace the earlier system of physical submission with voluminous documents and allow the establishment to track its application with a tracking ID. This facility will benefit atleast 1 lakh members of 70 establishments to transfer the accumulations of almost Rs 1000 crores, as and when their surrenders are admitted.”, Union Minister added.
Union Minister further mentioned that EPFO has taken a number of initiatives to address many of the present issues. These are the first steps of the many other initiatives that are planned in immediate future, he added. He emphasized on further simplification of proceses for ease of members and timely delivery of new IT systems of EPFO in this calendar year. Union Minister urged officers to find timely solutions to current issues while having a vision for the future.
Union Minister also reviewed the IT interventions including the new EPFO Central IT System 2.01. He expressed satisfaction on the readiness of the facilities for seamless implementation of ELI schemes announced in the Union Budget. He also reviewed the plans towards new Integrated Grievance Management System. He directed that efforts should also be made for planning for adaptation of newer technologies including Artificial Intelligence etc in EPFOs IT system.
In the last two years, 27 companies have surrendered their exemptions, adding ₹1688.82 crores and 30,000 employees to the provident fund under the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) as a result of improved services by EPFO and better benefits under the EPF scheme. It shows the increasing confidence of the stakeholders in EPFO’s service and benefit delivery.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இபிஎஃப்ஓ ஆன்லைன் தொகுதியை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
13 AUG 2024 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு,இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா புதுதில்லியில் இன்று 'தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதியிலிருந்து விலக்கு பெறுவதை ஒப்படைப்பதற்கான ஆன்லைன் வசதியை' தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி சுமிதா தாவ்ரா, மத்திய பிஎஃப் ஆணையர் திருமதி நீலம் ஷாமி ராவ் மற்றும் பிற அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அறிமுகத்தின் போது பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, முன்கூட்டியே செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட EPFO மத்திய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பு 2.01 இன் கீழ் உள்ள ஆறு தொகுதிகளில் ஆன்லைன் வசதி முதன்மையானது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த வசதி நேரத்தையும் முயற்சியையும் குறைக்கும், அதே நேரத்தில் ஆன்லைனில் விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பித்தல், விண்ணப்பங்களை சரிபார்த்தல், இந்த வசதி 70 நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த குறைந்தது 1 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும், அவர்கள் சரண்டர் செய்ததை ஒப்புக் கொண்டவுடன், கிட்டத்தட்ட ரூ.1000 கோடியை மாற்ற முடியும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
தற்போதைய பல பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண EPFO பல முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார். உடனடி எதிர்காலத்தில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளின் முதல் படிகள் இவை என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். எதிர்காலத்திற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் தற்போதைய பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் தீர்வு காணுமாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் அதிகாரிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.