श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने छूट की वापसी के लिए ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किया
ईपीएफओ का नया ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल छूट की वापसी प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाता है
भविष्य के लिए विजन रखते हुए मौजूदा मुद्दों का समय पर समाधान खोजें: केंद्रीय मंत्री
13 AUG 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में ईपीएफ योजना से छूट की वापसी के लिए नई ऑनलाइन सुविधा लॉन्च की। इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा और केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव तथा अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
लॉन्च के दौरान अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. मंडाविया ने बताया कि ऑनलाइन सुविधा ईपीएफओ सेंट्रल आईटी सिस्टम 2.01 के तहत छह मॉड्यूल में से पहली है, जिसे पहले ही लागू किया जा चुका है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “यह सुविधा ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा करने, आवेदनों के सत्यापन और सदस्य के पिछले संचयों के हस्तांतरण जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हुए समय और प्रयास को कम करेगी। यह भारी मात्रा में दस्तावेजों के साथ भौतिक रूप से जमा करने की पुरानी प्रणाली की जगह लेगी और प्रतिष्ठान को ट्रैकिंग आईडी के साथ अपने आवेदन को ट्रैक करने की सुविधा देगी। इस सुविधा से 70 प्रतिष्ठानों के कम से कम 1 लाख सदस्यों को लगभग 1000 करोड़ रुपये के संचय को स्थानांतरित करने का लाभ मिलेगा, जब भी उनकी ओर से छूट की वापसी को स्वीकार किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि ईपीएफओ ने मौजूदा समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए कई पहल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निकट भविष्य में की जाने वाली कई अन्य पहलों में ये पहले कदम हैं। उन्होंने सदस्यों की सुविधा के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को और सरल बनाने तथा इस कैलेंडर वर्ष में ईपीएफओ की नई आईटी प्रणालियों को समय पर लागू करने पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों से भविष्य के लिए दूरदृष्टि रखते हुए मौजूदा समस्याओं का समय पर समाधान खोजने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ईपीएफओ की नई केंद्रीय आईटी प्रणाली 2.01 सहित आईटी संबंधी क्रियाकलापों की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने केंद्रीय बजट में घोषित ईएलआई योजनाओं के निर्बाध कार्यान्वयन के लिए सुविधाओं की तत्परता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने नई एकीकृत शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रणाली की योजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि ईपीएफओ की आईटी प्रणाली में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस आदि सहित नई तकनीकों को अपनाने की योजना बनाने के लिए भी प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
पिछले दो वर्षों में 27 कंपनियों ने अपनी छूट वापस ले ली है, जिससे कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के तहत भविष्य निधि में 1688.82 करोड़ रुपए और 30,000 कर्मचारी जुड़ गए हैं। ऐसा ईपीएफओ की बेहतर सेवाओं और ईपीएफ योजना के तहत बेहतर लाभों के परिणामस्वरूप हुआ है। यह ईपीएफओ की सेवा और लाभ वितरण में हितधारकों के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches Online Module for Surrender of Exemption
EPFO's New Online Module simplifies surrender of Exemption
Find timely solutions to current issues while having a vision for the future: Union Minister
13 AUG 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched a new 'Online facility for Surrender of Exemption from EPF Scheme’ in New Delhi today. Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment and Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner and other officials were also present on the occasion.
Speaking during the launch, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that the online facility is the first of the six modules under the EPFO Central IT System 2.01 that has been implemented in advance. “This facility will reduce the time and effort while providing facilities such as online submission of application, validation of applications and transfer of past accumulations of the member. It will replace the earlier system of physical submission with voluminous documents and allow the establishment to track its application with a tracking ID. This facility will benefit atleast 1 lakh members of 70 establishments to transfer the accumulations of almost Rs 1000 crores, as and when their surrenders are admitted.”, Union Minister added.
Union Minister further mentioned that EPFO has taken a number of initiatives to address many of the present issues. These are the first steps of the many other initiatives that are planned in immediate future, he added. He emphasized on further simplification of proceses for ease of members and timely delivery of new IT systems of EPFO in this calendar year. Union Minister urged officers to find timely solutions to current issues while having a vision for the future.
Union Minister also reviewed the IT interventions including the new EPFO Central IT System 2.01. He expressed satisfaction on the readiness of the facilities for seamless implementation of ELI schemes announced in the Union Budget. He also reviewed the plans towards new Integrated Grievance Management System. He directed that efforts should also be made for planning for adaptation of newer technologies including Artificial Intelligence etc in EPFOs IT system.
In the last two years, 27 companies have surrendered their exemptions, adding ₹1688.82 crores and 30,000 employees to the provident fund under the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) as a result of improved services by EPFO and better benefits under the EPF scheme. It shows the increasing confidence of the stakeholders in EPFO’s service and benefit delivery.