Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to organize Budget Seminar on National Critical Minerals Mission Tomorrow
13 AUG 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India, is pleased to announce a Budget Seminar on the "National Critical Minerals Mission on 14th August 2024, at the Taj Mahal Hotel, South Block, Man Singh Road Area, New Delhi.
This initiative comes as part of the Union Budget 2024-25, where the Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, unveiled the National Critical Minerals Mission. This mission is designed to advance India's journey towards self-reliance in the raw materials essential for the nation’s economic growth and the transition to a net-zero economy.
The National Critical Minerals Mission is aimed at reinforcing India’s Critical Mineral value chain across all stages – from exploration and mining to beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of-life products. The mission’s goal is to ensure self-sufficiency in fulfilling the industrial demands for critical minerals.
The Budget Seminar will bring together a diverse assembly of stakeholders, including industry leaders, innovative startups, government officials, scientists, academics, and policy experts. The sessions will foster dynamic discussions and interactive exchanges on several key topics, including:
• Strategies to incentivize domestic exploration and production of Critical Minerals
• Acquisition of Critical Mineral assets abroad
• Trade and stock management
• Research and development needs
• Skilling requirements
• Production-linked incentives for Critical Minerals recycling
The primary objective of this seminar is to promote productive dialogue and collaboration, culminating in a well-rounded strategy for the National Critical Minerals Mission. This will ensure the mission's effective implementation and achievement of its key objectives.
The Ministry of Mines invites all relevant stakeholders to engage in this crucial seminar to help shape the future of India’s Critical Minerals sector.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் இயக்கம் குறித்த பட்ஜெட் கருத்தரங்கிற்கு சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் நாளை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
13 AUG 2024 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சுரங்க அமைச்சகம், "தேசிய முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் இயக்கம் குறித்த பட்ஜெட் கருத்தரங்கை 2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 14 அன்று புதுதில்லி தாஜ் மஹால் ஹோட்டலில் நடத்த உள்ளது.
இந்த முயற்சி 2024-25 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தேசிய முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் இயக்கத்தை வெளியிட்டதையடுத்து நடைபெற்றது. நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு அவசியமான மூலப்பொருட்களில் சுயசார்பை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கும் இந்த இயக்கம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் இயக்கம் நாட்டின் முக்கிய கனிம மதிப்பு வாய்ப்பை அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த பட்ஜெட் கருத்தரங்கு, தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், புதுமையான புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை வல்லுநர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தொடர்புடையோர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும்.
நாட்டின் முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் துறையின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்க உதவும் இந்த முக்கியமான கருத்தரங்கில் ஈடுபட சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவரையும் சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் அழைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2044914