Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
With an allocated budget of Rs. 364 Crores 1,00,000 transponders installation on marine fishing vessels, including both mechanized and motorized vessels across 13 coastal States/UTs: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
System is used for Monitoring, Control and Surveillance of marine fishing vessels that is essential for their safety and security at sea: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
13 AUG 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India declared August 23rd as "National Space Day" in recognition of the historic achievement made by Chandrayaan-3 Mission, which accomplished a safe and soft landing of the Vikram Lander and deployed the Pragyaan rover on the lunar surface near the South Pole of the moon. This achievement has placed India as the fourth country to land on the moon and the first to land near the lunar South Pole. To commemorate this historical achievement, the Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GoI), is organizing a series of seminars and demonstrations, for creating awareness about Application of Space Technologies in Fisheries Sector. The events are being organized in collaboration with various coastal States and Union Territories, ISRO and DoF field offices. Till date, 11 seminars and workshop have been organized in various coastal states and UTs with more than 4000 participants in hybrid mode.
As a part of these events, the Department of Fisheries organized a seminar on “Application of Space Technology in fisheries sector” at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, today. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh chaired the event in the gracious presence of Minister of State for Fisheries Animal Husbandry &Dairying and Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian along with other dignitaries.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh extended his heartfelt congratulations to the scientists at ISRO for the outstanding success of the Chandrayaan-3 Mission. The Union Minister highlighted various initiatives and significant measures undertaken by the DoF (GoI), to integrate space technology with the fisheries sector, particularly in the marine sector. The system issued for Monitoring, Control, and Surveillance of marine fishing vessels that is essential for their safety and security at sea. Installation of 1,00,000 transponders on marine fishing vessels, including both mechanized and motorized vessels across 13 coastal States/UTs is targeted, with an allocated budget of Rs. 364 Crores.
Shri George Kurian highlighted importance of engaging the younger generation in technological innovations, positive impact created by satellite technologies and the Vessel Communication and Support System in the fisheries sector. He emphasized on the commitment by for safety and security of the fishers by providing free of cost transponders under the National Rollout Plan.
Dr Chandra Prakash, Scientist G, Space Applications Centre, ISRO, gave an overview of the Communication and Navigation Systems in the fisheries sector covering features and applications of various space technologies.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India highlighted collaborative efforts between ISRO and DoF on some of the key projects like Vessel Communication and Support System and Oceansat- 3. Union Secretary also stressed upon to increase application of space technology in the fisheries sector.
Joint Secretary Shri Sagar Mehra extended the vote of thanks to all the dignitaries and other participants and appreciated the successful collaboration between Department of Fisheries and ISRO.
During the welcome address, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, GoI, Ms. Neetu Prasad briefed about various initiatives such as National Rollout Plan for Vessel Communication and Support System, application of Oceansat, Potential Fishing Zones (PFZ) etc., undertaken by Department of Fisheries on application of space technologies in the fisheries sector. It was also highlighted that another key initiative was the National Rollout Plan for the Vessel Communication and Support System, approved by Government of India in 2023.
Officers from the Department of Fisheries, State/UT Fisheries departments, ISRO, INCOIS, IMAC, ICAR, New Space India Ltd and other stakeholders participated physical mode at Krishi Bhawan. About 1000 fishers, students, official from state fisheries department and DoF field offices, ICAR etc. attended the program through virtual mode.
The event held at Krishi Bhawan, was followed by a seminar and workshop at FSI Headquarters, Mumbai in collaboration with Department of Fisheries, Maharashtra with a gathering of about 300 including fishers, students, officials and boat owners etc.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
13 கடலோர மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் எந்திரம் மற்றும் விசைப்படகுகள் உட்பட கடல் மீன்பிடி படகுகளில் 1,00,000 டிரான்ஸ்பாண்டர்கள் நிறுவப்படும்: திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங்
13 AUG 2024 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
விக்ரம் லேண்டரை பாதுகாப்பாகவும் மென்மையாகவும் தரையிறக்கிய சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டத்தின் வரலாற்று சாதனையை அங்கீகரிப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசு ஆகஸ்ட் 23 ஆம் தேதியை, "தேசிய விண்வெளி தினமாக" அறிவித்தது. இந்த சாதனை நிலவில் தரையிறங்கிய நான்காவது நாடாகவும், சந்திரனின் தென் துருவத்திற்கு அருகில் தரையிறங்கிய முதல் நாடாகவும் இந்தியாவை திகழச்செய்தது. இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சாதனையை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை, மீன்வளத் துறையில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்பாடு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த தொடர் கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் செயல்முறை விளக்கங்களை நடத்தி வருகிறது. பல்வேறு கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள், இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் மீன்வளத்துறை கள அலுவலகங்களுடன் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை, பல்வேறு கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 11 கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் பயிலரங்குகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 4,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் காணொலிக் காட்சி முறையில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மீன்வளத் துறை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிருஷி பவனில் "மீன்வளத் துறையில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு" குறித்த கருத்தரங்கை இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு தலைமை வகித்தார். மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சந்திரயான்-3 திட்டத்தின் சிறப்பான வெற்றிக்காக இஸ்ரோ விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் தனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். மீன்வளத் துறையுடன், குறிப்பாக கடல்சார் துறையில், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஒருங்கிணைக்க மீன்வளத் துறை (GoI) மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கடலில் மீன்பிடி படகுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு அவசியமான கண்காணிப்பு, கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்புக்காக இந்த அமைப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
ரூ.364 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில், 13 கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் எந்திரம் மற்றும் விசைப்படகுகள் உட்பட கடல் மீன்பிடி படகுகளில் 1,00,000 டிரான்ஸ்பாண்டர்கள் நிறுவ இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2044893