Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
With an allocated budget of Rs. 364 Crores 1,00,000 transponders installation on marine fishing vessels, including both mechanized and motorized vessels across 13 coastal States/UTs: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
System is used for Monitoring, Control and Surveillance of marine fishing vessels that is essential for their safety and security at sea: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
13 AUG 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India declared August 23rd as "National Space Day" in recognition of the historic achievement made by Chandrayaan-3 Mission, which accomplished a safe and soft landing of the Vikram Lander and deployed the Pragyaan rover on the lunar surface near the South Pole of the moon. This achievement has placed India as the fourth country to land on the moon and the first to land near the lunar South Pole. To commemorate this historical achievement, the Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GoI), is organizing a series of seminars and demonstrations, for creating awareness about Application of Space Technologies in Fisheries Sector. The events are being organized in collaboration with various coastal States and Union Territories, ISRO and DoF field offices. Till date, 11 seminars and workshop have been organized in various coastal states and UTs with more than 4000 participants in hybrid mode.
As a part of these events, the Department of Fisheries organized a seminar on “Application of Space Technology in fisheries sector” at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, today. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh chaired the event in the gracious presence of Minister of State for Fisheries Animal Husbandry &Dairying and Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian along with other dignitaries.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh extended his heartfelt congratulations to the scientists at ISRO for the outstanding success of the Chandrayaan-3 Mission. The Union Minister highlighted various initiatives and significant measures undertaken by the DoF (GoI), to integrate space technology with the fisheries sector, particularly in the marine sector. The system issued for Monitoring, Control, and Surveillance of marine fishing vessels that is essential for their safety and security at sea. Installation of 1,00,000 transponders on marine fishing vessels, including both mechanized and motorized vessels across 13 coastal States/UTs is targeted, with an allocated budget of Rs. 364 Crores.
Shri George Kurian highlighted importance of engaging the younger generation in technological innovations, positive impact created by satellite technologies and the Vessel Communication and Support System in the fisheries sector. He emphasized on the commitment by for safety and security of the fishers by providing free of cost transponders under the National Rollout Plan.
Dr Chandra Prakash, Scientist G, Space Applications Centre, ISRO, gave an overview of the Communication and Navigation Systems in the fisheries sector covering features and applications of various space technologies.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India highlighted collaborative efforts between ISRO and DoF on some of the key projects like Vessel Communication and Support System and Oceansat- 3. Union Secretary also stressed upon to increase application of space technology in the fisheries sector.
Joint Secretary Shri Sagar Mehra extended the vote of thanks to all the dignitaries and other participants and appreciated the successful collaboration between Department of Fisheries and ISRO.
During the welcome address, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, GoI, Ms. Neetu Prasad briefed about various initiatives such as National Rollout Plan for Vessel Communication and Support System, application of Oceansat, Potential Fishing Zones (PFZ) etc., undertaken by Department of Fisheries on application of space technologies in the fisheries sector. It was also highlighted that another key initiative was the National Rollout Plan for the Vessel Communication and Support System, approved by Government of India in 2023.
Officers from the Department of Fisheries, State/UT Fisheries departments, ISRO, INCOIS, IMAC, ICAR, New Space India Ltd and other stakeholders participated physical mode at Krishi Bhawan. About 1000 fishers, students, official from state fisheries department and DoF field offices, ICAR etc. attended the program through virtual mode.
The event held at Krishi Bhawan, was followed by a seminar and workshop at FSI Headquarters, Mumbai in collaboration with Department of Fisheries, Maharashtra with a gathering of about 300 including fishers, students, officials and boat owners etc.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రూ.364 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ తో 13 తీరప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో చేపలు పట్టే నౌకలు, యంత్ర చాలక నౌకలపై లక్ష ట్రాన్స్‌పాండర్లు: శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రజన్ సింగ్
ఈ నౌకలపై పర్యవేక్షణ, నియంత్రణ, నిఘా వల్ల భద్రత, రక్షణ సుసాధ్యం: శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రజన్ సింగ్
13 AUG 2024 5:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
చంద్రయాన్ -3 మిషన్ చరిత్రాత్మక విజయానికి గుర్తుగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆగస్టు 23వ తేదీని ‘జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష
దినోత్సవం’గా ప్రకటించింది. ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకమైన ఈ చంద్రయాన్-3 మిషన్ చంద్రుడి దక్షిణ ధ్రువానికి సమీపంలో
విక్రమ్ ల్యాండర్ ను సురక్షితంగా దింపడంతో పాటు, ప్రజ్ఞాన్ రోవర్ ను చంద్రుడి ఉపరితలానికి చేర్చిన విషయం తెలిసిందే.
ఈ విజయం- చంద్రుడిపై దిగిన నాలుగో దేశంగా, చంద్రుడి దక్షిణ ధ్రువానికి సమీపంలో దిగిన మొదటి దేశంగా
భారతదేశాన్ని నిలబెట్టింది. ఈ చారిత్రక విజయానికి గుర్తుగా, మత్స్య రంగంలో అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన
అనువర్తనంపై అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి కేంద్ర మత్స్యశాఖ అనేక సదస్సులు, ప్రదర్శనలు నిర్వహిస్తోంది. వివిధ తీర ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, ఇస్రో, ఆ శాఖ క్షేత్ర కార్యాలయాల సహకారంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను
నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఇప్పటి వరకు, వివిధ తీరప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రత్యక్ష, పరోక్ష విధానంలో
నిర్వహించిన 11 సదస్సులు, కార్యశాలల్లో 4000 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొన్నారు.
దీనిలో భాగంగా, మత్స్యశాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఢిల్లీలోని కృషిభవన్ వేదికగా ‘మత్స్యరంగంలో అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక
పరిజ్ఞాన అనువర్తనం’ అనే అంశంపై సదస్సు నిర్వహించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక,
పాడిపరిశ్రమ, పంచాయతీరాజ్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ సింగ్ అలియాస్ లాలన్ సింగ్ అధ్యక్షత
వహించగా, మత్స్యశాఖ, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ, మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జార్జ్
కురియన్, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
చంద్రయాన్ -3 మిషన్ ద్వారా అద్భుత విజయాన్ని సాధించిన ఇస్రో శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ సింగ్
హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని మత్స్య రంగంతో, ముఖ్యంగా సముద్ర
రంగంతో అనుసంధానం చేయడానికి కేంద్ర మత్స్యశాఖ చేపట్టిన వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు, ముఖ్య చర్యలను కేంద్ర
మంత్రి ప్రధానంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. సముద్రంలో చేపలు పట్టే నౌకలపై పర్యవేక్షణ, నియంత్రణ, నిఘా కోసం
ఆవశ్యకమైన వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించారు. రూ.364 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ తో 13 తీరప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత
ప్రాంతాల్లో నౌకలు (మెకనైజ్డ్), యంత్ర చాలక నౌకల (మోటారైజ్డ్) పై 1,00,000 ట్రాన్స్‌పాండర్లను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నారు.
సాంకేతిక ఆవిష్కరణలతో యువత మమేకం కావడం చాలా ముఖ్యమని చెబుతూ, ఉపగ్రహ పరిజ్ఞానం వల్ల ద్వారా ఏర్పడిన సానుకూల ప్రభావం, నౌకా సమాచారం, సహాయక వ్యవస్థల్లో వచ్చిన పురోగతిని శ్రీ జార్జ్ కురియన్ గుర్తు చేశారు. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రణాళికలో భాగంగానే ట్రాన్స్ పాండర్లను ఉచితంగా అందిస్తున్నామని, మత్స్యకారుల భద్రతకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
మత్స్య రంగానికి సంబంధించి, నావిగేషన్, కమ్యూనికేషన్ వ్యవస్థల్లో వచ్చిన పురోగతిని ఇస్రోలోని స్పేస్ అప్లికేషన్ల విభాగం శాస్త్రవేత్త డా. చంద్ర ప్రకాశ్ వివరించారు.
నౌకా సమాచార ప్రసారం, సహాయక వ్యవస్థలు, ఓషన్ శాట్-3 వంటి కొన్ని కీలక ప్రాజెక్టులపై ఇస్రో, కేంద్ర మత్స్యశాఖల మధ్య అనుబంధ కార్యక్రమాల గురించి కేంద్ర మత్స్యశాఖ కార్యదర్శి డా. అభిలక్ష్ లిఖి పేర్కొన్నారు. మత్స్యరంగంలో అంతరిక్ష పరిజ్ఞాన వినియోగాన్ని పెంచాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు.
సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సాగర్ మెహ్రా కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన ప్రముఖులకు, ఆహుతులకూ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. మత్స్య శాఖ, ఇస్రోలు విజయవంతంగా కలిసి పనిచేయడాన్ని ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు.
స్వాగతోపన్యాసం సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర మత్స్యశాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి నీతూ ప్రసాద్ మాట్లాడుతూ-
మత్స్యశాఖ నౌకా సమాచార ప్రసారం, సహాయక వ్యవస్థల అమలు కోసం చేపట్టిన జాతీయ ప్రణాళిక (2023లో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది); ఓషన్ శాట్ అనువర్తనం, చేపలవేట సంభావ్య ప్రాంతాలు (పీఎఫ్ జెడ్) తదితర కార్యక్రమాలను వివరించారు.
మత్స్యశాఖ అధికారులు, రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల మత్స్య శాఖలు, ఇస్రో, ఐఎన్సీవోఐఎస్, ఐఎంఏసీ, ఐసీఏఆర్,
న్యూ స్పేస్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్, ఇతర భాగస్వాములు కృషి భవన్ లో జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రత్యక్షంగా
పాల్గొన్నారు. సుమారు 1000 మంది మత్స్యకారులు, విద్యార్థులు, రాష్ట్ర మత్స్యశాఖ అధికారులు, మత్స్యశాఖ క్షేత్ర
అధికారులు, ఐసీఏఆర్ తదితర అధికారులు వర్చ్యువల్ విధానంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
కృషి భవన్ లో జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమం అనంతరం ముంబైలోని ఎఫ్ఎస్ఐ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో మహారాష్ట్ర
మత్స్యశాఖ సహకారంతో సదస్సు, కార్యశాల నిర్వహించారు. మత్స్యకారులు, విద్యార్థులు, అధికారులు, బోటు
యజమానులు సహా సుమారు 300 మంది ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.