Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Leads Key Initiatives to Strengthen India's Mineral Exploration Sector
12 AUG 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines, under the leadership of Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, is taking significant steps towards advancing India's mineral exploration sector. In the 6th Governing Body meeting of the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET), held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, the performance of NMET for the financial year 2023-24 was thoroughly reviewed.
During the meeting, the Annual Report of NMET for 2023-24 was officially released by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in the presence of Union Minister Shri Dr. Jitendra Singh and Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey. The report highlights NMET’s notable achievements in mineral exploration, emphasizing its dedication to enhancing India's resource potential.
Key Developments:
1. Enhancement of NGDR Portal
In a strategic move towards more efficient resource management and national development, Shri Kishan Reddy has initiated the enhancement of the National Geoscientific Data Repository (NGDR) Portal. This initiative aims to facilitate seamless collaboration for geoscientific data sharing among the Geological Survey of India, Directorate of Hydrocarbons, and the Department of Atomic Energy, under the Ministry of Mines' guidance. This collaboration is a critical step towards optimizing the use of geoscientific data for the nation's benefit.
2. Reimbursement Schemes
The Governing Body of NMET has approved a revised scheme for Partial Reimbursement of Exploration Expenses, raising the reimbursement ceiling to ₹8.00 crore for Composite License (CL) holders. Additionally, to encourage greater participation from Junior Mining Companies, Shri Kishan Reddy has endorsed a new reimbursement scheme, offering up to ₹20.00 crore for Exploration License (EL) holders. These initiatives are essential for promoting and advancing exploration activities across the country.
3. Support for Left Wing Extremism-Affected Districts and Start-ups
NMET is actively driving mineral exploration in Left Wing Extremism-affected districts by offering 1.25 times the standard Schedule of Charges for fieldwork. Moreover, NMET is extending critical support to start-ups and MSMEs under the S&T PRISM scheme of the Ministry of Mines, focusing on cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, automation, and drone technology.
4. Incentives for Critical and Strategic Mineral Exploration
In a further effort to bolster the sector, Shri Kishan Reddy announced a 25% exploration incentive for agencies engaged in discovering Critical and Strategic Minerals. This incentive is expected to significantly enhance exploration efforts in these vital areas, contributing to India's self-reliance in mineral resources.
In addition, Shri G Kishan Reddy urged the States to consider setting up State Mineral Exploration Trust to encourage exploration in Minor minerals on the lines of NMET. He assured complete support from the central government and suggested studying models of various States which have already set up similar systems.
The Minister also stressed the importance of encouraging startups in the mines sector, particularly in areas like AI, automation, and drone technology. He emphasized the need for workshops and roadshows to raise awareness of the various NMET schemes and ensure the full utilization of NMET's capabilities.
Minister also deliberated on the need to expedite all ongoing exploration projects in J&K and all mineral rich States. Shri Reddy called for cooperative federalism, urging all state governments to work together to advance India's journey toward self-reliance.
Speaking on the occasion Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey said that NMET has taken the mineral exploration in the country to the next stage, by bringing together different exploration agencies. Minister also urged all stakeholders to work together to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in mining sector. Minister also emphasized the need of conducting seminars and workshops at state level to ensure full utilization of NMET.
These initiatives collectively represent a robust strategy to strengthen India's mineral exploration sector, ensuring sustainable development and efficient resource utilization. The Ministry of Mines remains committed to fostering innovation, supporting emerging technologies, and enabling the exploration of critical minerals essential for the nation’s growth.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ہندوستان کے معدنی تلاش کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کلیدی پہل کی قیادت کی
12 AUG 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی قیادت میں کانوں کی وزارت، ہندوستان کے معدنیات کی تلاش کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں اہم قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کی چھٹی گورننگ باڈی میٹنگ میں مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے این ایم ای ٹی کی کارکردگی کا مکمل جائزہ لیا گیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے کی موجودگی میں، 2023-24 کے لیے این ایم ای ٹی کی سالانہ رپورٹ کو سرکاری طور پر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے جاری کیا۔ رپورٹ میں معدنیات کی تلاش میں این ایم ای ٹی کی نمایاں کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کے وسائل کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس کی لگن پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
اہم پیش رفت:
1. این جی ڈی آر پورٹل کو بڑھانا
وسائل کے زیادہ مؤثر انتظام اور ملک کی ترقی کی طرف ایک اسٹریٹجک اقدام میں، جناب کشن ریڈی نے نیشنل جیو سائنٹیفک ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری (این جی ڈی آر) پورٹل کو وسعت دینا شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ہائیڈرو کاربن، اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے درمیان جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار کے اشتراک کے لیے ہموار تعاون کو آسان بنانا ہے، جو کہ کانوں کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تعاون ملک کے فائدے کے لیے جیو سائنسی ڈیٹا کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
2. معاوضے کی اسکیمیں
این ایم ای ٹی کی گورننگ باڈی نے ایکسپلوریشن اخراجات کے جزوی معاوضے کے لیے ایک نظرثانی شدہ اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے، جس سے کمپوزٹ لائسنس (سی ایل) حاملین کے لیے معاوضے کی حد کو 8.00 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جونیئر مائننگ کمپنیوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، جناب کشن ریڈی نے ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس (ای ایل) حاملین کے لیے 20.00 کروڑ روپے تک کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے ایک نئی ری ایمبرسمنٹ اسکیم کی توثیق کی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات پورے ملک میں تلاشی کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
3. بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تعاون
این ایم ای ٹی بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں فیلڈ ورک کے لیے چارجز کے معیاری شیڈول سے 1.25 گنا زیادہ پیش کش کر کے فعال طور پر معدنیات کی تلاش کو چلا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ایم ای ٹی کانوں کی وزارت کی ایس اینڈ ٹی پرزم اسکیم کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو اہم تعاون فراہم کر رہا ہے، جس میں آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس، آٹومیشن اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
4. اہم اور اسٹریٹیجک معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے مراعات
اس شعبے کو تقویت دینے کی مزید کوششوں میں، جناب کشن ریڈی نے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی دریافت میں مصروف ایجنسیوں کے لیے 25 فیصد ایکسپلوریشن ترغیب کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس ترغیب سے ان اہم علاقوں میں تلاش کی کوششوں کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کی امید ہے، جس سے معدنی وسائل میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ریاستوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ این ایم ای ٹی کی طرز پر معمولی معدنیات کی تلاش کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اسٹیٹ منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ کے قیام پر غور کریں۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا اور مختلف ریاستوں کے ماڈل کا مطالعہ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جنہوں نے پہلے ہی اسی طرح کا نظام قائم کر رکھا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے کہا کہ این ایم ای ٹی نے مختلف ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو اکٹھا کرکے ملک میں معدنیات کی تلاش کو اگلے مرحلے تک پہنچایا ہے۔ وزیر نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے کہا کہ وہ کان کنی کے شعبے میں ’آتم نربھرتا‘ حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔ وزیر نے این ایم ای ٹی کے مکمل استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی سطح پر سیمینار اور ورکشاپ کے انعقاد کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان کے معدنیات کی تلاش کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط حکمت عملی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، پائیدار ترقی اور وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ کانوں کی وزارت جدت کو فروغ دینے، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی حمایت کرنے اور ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری معدنیات کی تلاش کو فعال کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔