Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Leads Key Initiatives to Strengthen India's Mineral Exploration Sector
12 AUG 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines, under the leadership of Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, is taking significant steps towards advancing India's mineral exploration sector. In the 6th Governing Body meeting of the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET), held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, the performance of NMET for the financial year 2023-24 was thoroughly reviewed.
During the meeting, the Annual Report of NMET for 2023-24 was officially released by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in the presence of Union Minister Shri Dr. Jitendra Singh and Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey. The report highlights NMET’s notable achievements in mineral exploration, emphasizing its dedication to enhancing India's resource potential.
Key Developments:
1. Enhancement of NGDR Portal
In a strategic move towards more efficient resource management and national development, Shri Kishan Reddy has initiated the enhancement of the National Geoscientific Data Repository (NGDR) Portal. This initiative aims to facilitate seamless collaboration for geoscientific data sharing among the Geological Survey of India, Directorate of Hydrocarbons, and the Department of Atomic Energy, under the Ministry of Mines' guidance. This collaboration is a critical step towards optimizing the use of geoscientific data for the nation's benefit.
2. Reimbursement Schemes
The Governing Body of NMET has approved a revised scheme for Partial Reimbursement of Exploration Expenses, raising the reimbursement ceiling to ₹8.00 crore for Composite License (CL) holders. Additionally, to encourage greater participation from Junior Mining Companies, Shri Kishan Reddy has endorsed a new reimbursement scheme, offering up to ₹20.00 crore for Exploration License (EL) holders. These initiatives are essential for promoting and advancing exploration activities across the country.
3. Support for Left Wing Extremism-Affected Districts and Start-ups
NMET is actively driving mineral exploration in Left Wing Extremism-affected districts by offering 1.25 times the standard Schedule of Charges for fieldwork. Moreover, NMET is extending critical support to start-ups and MSMEs under the S&T PRISM scheme of the Ministry of Mines, focusing on cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, automation, and drone technology.
4. Incentives for Critical and Strategic Mineral Exploration
In a further effort to bolster the sector, Shri Kishan Reddy announced a 25% exploration incentive for agencies engaged in discovering Critical and Strategic Minerals. This incentive is expected to significantly enhance exploration efforts in these vital areas, contributing to India's self-reliance in mineral resources.
In addition, Shri G Kishan Reddy urged the States to consider setting up State Mineral Exploration Trust to encourage exploration in Minor minerals on the lines of NMET. He assured complete support from the central government and suggested studying models of various States which have already set up similar systems.
The Minister also stressed the importance of encouraging startups in the mines sector, particularly in areas like AI, automation, and drone technology. He emphasized the need for workshops and roadshows to raise awareness of the various NMET schemes and ensure the full utilization of NMET's capabilities.
Minister also deliberated on the need to expedite all ongoing exploration projects in J&K and all mineral rich States. Shri Reddy called for cooperative federalism, urging all state governments to work together to advance India's journey toward self-reliance.
Speaking on the occasion Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey said that NMET has taken the mineral exploration in the country to the next stage, by bringing together different exploration agencies. Minister also urged all stakeholders to work together to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in mining sector. Minister also emphasized the need of conducting seminars and workshops at state level to ensure full utilization of NMET.
These initiatives collectively represent a robust strategy to strengthen India's mineral exploration sector, ensuring sustainable development and efficient resource utilization. The Ministry of Mines remains committed to fostering innovation, supporting emerging technologies, and enabling the exploration of critical minerals essential for the nation’s growth.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भारत के खनिज अन्वेषण क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रमुख पहलों का नेतृत्व किया
12 AUG 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी के नेतृत्व में खान मंत्रालय भारत के खनिज अन्वेषण क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है। नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) की छठी शासी निकाय की बैठक में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए एनएमईटी के प्रदर्शन की व्यापक स्तर पर समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे की उपस्थिति में एनएमईटी की 2023-24 की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट आधिकारिक तौर पर जारी की। रिपोर्ट में खनिज अन्वेषण में एनएमईटी की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है और भारत की संसाधन क्षमता को बढ़ाने की इसकी प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया है।
मुख्य घटनाक्रम :
1. एनडीजीआर पोर्टल का संवर्धन
अधिक कुशल संसाधन प्रबंधन और राष्ट्रीय विकास की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक कदम के रूप में, श्री किशन रेड्डी ने राष्ट्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक आंकड़ा कोष (एनजीडीआर) पोर्टल को बेहतर बनाने की पहल की है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य खान मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण, हाइड्रोकार्बन निदेशालय और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के बीच भूवैज्ञानिक डेटा साझा करने के लिए निर्बाध सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। यह सहयोग राष्ट्र के लाभ के लिए भूवैज्ञानिक डेटा के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
2. प्रतिपूर्ति योजनाएं
एनएमईटी के शासी निकाय ने अन्वेषण व्यय की आंशिक प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए एक संशोधित योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिससे समग्र लाइसेंस (सीएल) धारकों के लिए प्रतिपूर्ति की सीमा 8.00 करोड़ हो गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, छोटी खनन कंपनियों की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, श्री किशन रेड्डी ने अन्वेषण लाइसेंस (ईएल) धारकों के लिए 20.00 करोड़ तक की पेशकश करते हुए एक नई प्रतिपूर्ति योजना का समर्थन किया है। ये पहल देश भर में अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
3. वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों और स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए सहायता
एनएमईटी वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों में क्षेत्रीय कार्यों के लिए मानक शुल्क अनुसूची से 1.25 गुना अधिक शुल्क देकर सक्रिय रूप से खनिज अन्वेषण को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। इसके अलावा, एनएमईटी खान मंत्रालय की एसएंडटी प्रिज्म योजना के तहत स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई को पर्याप्त सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है, जिसमें आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ऑटोमेशन और ड्रोन तकनीक जैसी अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
4. महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज अन्वेषण के लिए प्रोत्साहन
इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के एक और प्रयास के तहत, श्री किशन रेड्डी ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की खोज में लगी एजेंसियों के लिए 25% अन्वेषण प्रोत्साहन की घोषणा की। इस प्रोत्साहन से इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अन्वेषण प्रयासों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे खनिज संसाधनों में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता में योगदान किया जा सकेगा।
इसके अलावा, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने राज्यों से एनएमईटी की तर्ज पर लघु खनिजों में अन्वेषण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राज्य खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट की स्थापना पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार से पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया और विभिन्न राज्यों के मॉडल का अध्ययन करने का सुझाव दिया, जो पहले से ही इसी तरह की प्रणाली स्थापित कर चुके हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खान क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप को विशेष रूप से एआई, ऑटोमेशन और ड्रोन तकनीक जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रोत्साहित करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने विभिन्न एनएमईटी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और एनएमईटी की क्षमताओं का पूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यशालाओं और रोड शो की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर और सभी खनिज समृद्ध राज्यों में चल रही सभी अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। श्री रेड्डी ने सहकारी संघवाद का आह्वान किया और सभी राज्य सरकारों से आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने कहा कि एनएमईटी ने विभिन्न अन्वेषण एजेंसियों को एक साथ लाकर देश में खनिज अन्वेषण को अगले चरण में पहुंचा दिया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खनन क्षेत्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ हासिल करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री ने एनएमईटी का पूरा उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य स्तर पर सेमिनार और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
इस पहल से सामूहिक रूप से भारत के खनिज अन्वेषण क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने, सतत विकास और कुशल संसाधन उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मजबूत रणनीति का पता चलता है। खान मंत्रालय नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन करने और राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज को सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।