Ministry of Culture
NATIONAL TREASURE AT FORT ST. GEORGE MUSEUM, CHENNAI
12 AUG 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 12 feet long 8 feet wide national treasure in Fort St. George Museum, Chennai is one of the first flag that was hoisted on August 15, 1947. This is one of the surviving Flags of India that is at display which was hoisted in 1947. The flag is the testament of the entire struggle that Indians went through to achieve freedom. It is made up of pure silk and measures about 3.50m length and 2.40m wide. The flag was hoisted on 15th august 1947 at 5.30 A.M in Fort St. George. The Indian Independence Gallery at the Museum also showcases the evolution of Indian flag and tales behind the hailed Tiranga.
MH0G.jpeg)
Fort St. George Museum
The modern city of "Chennai" arose from the British settlement of Fort St. George and its subsequent expansion through merging numerous native villages and European settlements around Fort St. George into the city of Madras.
The Fort St. George Museum was organized and opened to the public from 31st January 1948. The idea of setting up museum in this building to house the relics of the Raj found scattered in the Fort was mooted in 1946 by Col. D.M. Reid of old Madras Guards. On the reception of the museum a drawing shows the evolution of the Fort and its construction since 1640. This museum now has more than three thousand five hundred artifacts of colonial period; best among them are displayed in nine galleries.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಚೆನ್ನೈನ ಫೋರ್ಟ್ ಸೇಂಟ್ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಲೆಬಾಳುವ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ
12 AUG 2024 6:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
12 ಅಡಿ ಉದ್ದ ಮತ್ತು 8 ಅಡಿ ಅಗಲದ ಧ್ವಜವೊಂದನ್ನು ಚೆನ್ನೈನ ಫೋರ್ಟ್ ಸೇಂಟ್ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಈ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಪತ್ತು ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15, 1947 ರಂದು ಹಾರಿಸಿದ ಮೊದಲ ಧ್ವಜಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. 1947ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾರಿಸಲಾದ ಭಾರತದ ಧ್ವಜಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕಿರುವ ಏಕೈಕ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ಧ್ವಜವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಧ್ವಜವು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಭಾರತದ ಜನರು ನಡೆಸಿದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಶುದ್ಧ ರೇಷ್ಮೆಯಿಂದ ತಯಾರಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 3.50 ಮೀಟರ್ ಉದ್ದ ಮತ್ತು 2.40 ಮೀಟರ್ ಅಗಲವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15, 1947 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 5.30 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇಂಟ್ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಕೋಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಇಂಡಿಪೆಂಡೆನ್ಸ್ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಧ್ವಜದ ವಿಕಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜದ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
MH0G.jpeg)
ಫೋರ್ಟ್ ಸೇಂಟ್ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ
ಆಧುನಿಕ "ಚೆನ್ನೈ" ನಗರವು ಫೋರ್ಟ್ ಸೇಂಟ್ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ನ ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ವಸಾಹತುವಿನಿಂದ ಉದಯವಾಯಿತು. ನಂತರ ಫೋರ್ಟ್ ಸೇಂಟ್ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಕೋಟೆಯ ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಅನೇಕ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ವಸಾಹತುಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಲೀನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮದ್ರಾಸ್ ನಗರವಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೊಂಡಿತು.
ಫೋರ್ಟ್ ಸೇಂಟ್ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ ಅನ್ನು ಜನವರಿ 31 , 1948 ರಂದು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ತೆರೆಯಲಾಯಿತು .ಕೋಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಡಿದ್ದ ರಾಜಮನೆತನದ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಈ ಕಟ್ಟಡದಲ್ಲಿ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಆಲೋಚನೆಯನ್ನು 1946 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಳೆಯ ಮದ್ರಾಸ್ ಗಾರ್ಡ್ಸ್ ನ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ಟಿ ಎಂ ರೀಡ್ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು . ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಕೊಠಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, 1640 ರಿಂದ ಕೋಟೆಯ ವಿಕಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುವ ಚಿತ್ರವೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯವು ಈಗ ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಕಾಲದ ಮೂರು ಸಾವಿರದ ಐನೂರಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ; ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾದವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂಬತ್ತು ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.