وزارات ثقافت
فورٹ سینٹ جارج میوزیم، چنئی میں قومی وقار
12 AUG 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
فورٹ سینٹ جارج میوزیم واقع چنئی میں 12 فٹ لمبا 8 فٹ چوڑا قومی وقار ان پہلے جھنڈوں میں سے ایک ہے جو 15 اگست 1947 کو لہرایا گیا تھا۔ یہ ہندوستان کا واحد محفوظ جھنڈا ہے جو نمائش میں ہے۔اسے 1947 میں لہرایا گیا تھا۔ جھنڈا اُس مكمل جدوجہد کا ثبوت ہے جس سے گزر كر ہندوستانیوں نے آزادی حاصل کی تھی۔ یہ خالص ریشم سے بنا ہے اور اس کی لمبائی 3.50 میٹر اور چوڑائی 2.40 میٹر ہے۔ یہ جھنڈا 15 اگست 1947 کو صبح 5.30 بجے فورٹ سینٹ جارج میں لہرایا گیا تھا۔ میوزیم میں ہندوستانی آزادی کی گیلری بھی ہندوستانی پرچم کے ارتقاء اور تحسین شدہ ترنگا کی پس پردہ کہانیوں کا مظہر ہے۔
MH0G.jpeg)
فورٹ سینٹ جارج میوزیم
"چنئی" کا جدید شہر فورٹ سینٹ جارج کی برطانوی بستی سے وجود میں آیا اور اس کے نتیجے میں فورٹ سینٹ جارج کے آس پاس کے متعدد مقامی دیہاتوں اور یورپی بستیوں کو مدراس شہر میں ضم کر کے اس کی توسیع كی گئی۔
فورٹ سینٹ جارج میوزیم کو منظم کر كے 31 جنوری 1948 سے عوام کے لیے کھول دیا گیا تھا۔ قلعہ میں بکھرے ہوئے راج کے آثار کو رکھنے کے لیے اس عمارت میں میوزیم قائم کرنے کا خیال 1946 میں پرانے مدراس گارڈز کے کرنل ڈی ایم ریڈ نے پیش کیا تھا۔ میوزیم میں آنے والوں كا استقبال كرنے كی جگہ پر ایک ڈرائنگ میں فورٹ کے ارتقاء اور 1640 سے اس کی تعمیر کو دكھایا گیا ہے۔ اس میوزیم میں اب نوآبادیاتی دور کے تین ہزار پانچ سو سے زائد نمونے موجود ہیں۔ ان میں سے بہترین نو گیلریوں میں دکھائے گئے ہیں۔
ش ح۔ع س۔ ک ا
U NO 9745

Ministry of Culture
NATIONAL TREASURE AT FORT ST. GEORGE MUSEUM, CHENNAI
12 AUG 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 12 feet long 8 feet wide national treasure in Fort St. George Museum, Chennai is one of the first flag that was hoisted on August 15, 1947. This is one of the surviving Flags of India that is at display which was hoisted in 1947. The flag is the testament of the entire struggle that Indians went through to achieve freedom. It is made up of pure silk and measures about 3.50m length and 2.40m wide. The flag was hoisted on 15th august 1947 at 5.30 A.M in Fort St. George. The Indian Independence Gallery at the Museum also showcases the evolution of Indian flag and tales behind the hailed Tiranga.
MH0G.jpeg)
Fort St. George Museum
The modern city of "Chennai" arose from the British settlement of Fort St. George and its subsequent expansion through merging numerous native villages and European settlements around Fort St. George into the city of Madras.
The Fort St. George Museum was organized and opened to the public from 31st January 1948. The idea of setting up museum in this building to house the relics of the Raj found scattered in the Fort was mooted in 1946 by Col. D.M. Reid of old Madras Guards. On the reception of the museum a drawing shows the evolution of the Fort and its construction since 1640. This museum now has more than three thousand five hundred artifacts of colonial period; best among them are displayed in nine galleries.