Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Energy and Dedication of Youth will help in Realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers Keynote Address in Impact with Youth Conclave 2024 organized on International Youth Day
12 AUG 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivered keynote address in the 'Impact With Youth Conclave 2024' in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The event, jointly organized by United Nations India, UNICEF, UNICEF YuWaah, and Elixir Foundation in collaboration with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, attracted hundreds of enthusiastic young people dedicated to unlocking their potential.
Highlighting the role of youth in realizing the vision of a developed India (Viksit Bharat), Dr. Mandaviya said, “The youth are not just the leaders of tomorrow but the change-makers of today. Your energy, innovation, and dedication are key to realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.”
Union Minister said that India is a youthful country, and the government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has the utmost confidence in their capabilities and is leaving no stone unturned in empowering them and providing them with the best of opportunities.
Talking about the transformative potential of digital technologies, Dr. Mandaviya urged the youth to register on the MY Bharat platform. He mentioned that the government has introduced this platform to align the country's future with the changing times. "In the coming days, MY Bharat will serve as a one-stop solution for all the needs of the youth," he said. "Whether it’s information, career applications, or form submissions, this platform will be accessible not only at the national level but also internationally", he added.
In a special segment titled 'Yuvaa Samvaad,' Dr. Mandaviya engaged in an interactive dialogue with the youth. Numerous young participants shared their inspiring stories of overcoming challenges and driving positive change in their communities, underscoring their potential and determination to make meaningful contributions to society.
Union Minister also encouraged the youth to actively participate in the Hon'ble Prime Minister's #Plant4Mother initiative, highlighting the crucial role of young people in environmental conservation and sustainable practices.
Ms. Cynthia McCaffrey, UNICEF Representative in India and Co-Chair of the UNICEF YuWaah board, stressed the importance of engaging youth in global action.
About International Youth Day
United Nations’ International Youth Day, observed globally on August 12th each year, highlights the importance of young individuals in shaping the world's future. This year’s theme, ‘From Clicks to Progress: Youth Digital Pathways for Sustainable Development,’ underscores how digitalization is transforming our world and offering unprecedented opportunities to accelerate sustainable development. Digital technologies such as mobile devices, services, and artificial intelligence are instrumental in advancing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
വികസിത ഭാരതിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ യുവാക്കളുടെ ഊർജ്ജവും സമർപ്പണവും സഹായിക്കുംഃ ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
12 AUG 2024 4:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യുവജന ദിനത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 'ഇംപാക്ട് വിത്ത് യൂത്ത് കോൺക്ലേവ് 2024' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 12 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 2024
കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക, തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഇന്ന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ നടന്ന 'ഇംപാക്ട് വിത്ത് യൂത്ത് കോൺക്ലേവ് 2024' ൽ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി. യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ഇന്ത്യ, യൂണിസെഫ്, യൂണിസെഫ് യുവാ, എലിക്സിർ ഫൌണ്ടേഷൻ എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പരിപാടി നൂറുകണക്കിന് ആവേശഭരിതരായ യുവാക്കളെ ആകർഷിച്ചു.
വികസിത ഇന്ത്യയുടെ (വിക്സിത് ഭാരത്) കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ യുവാക്കളുടെ പങ്ക് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു, "യുവാക്കൾ നാളെയുടെ നേതാക്കൾ മാത്രമല്ല, ഇന്ന് മാറ്റമുണ്ടാക്കുന്നവർ കൂടിയാണ്. 2047 ഓടെ ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ വികസിത് ഭാരത് എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് നിങ്ങളുടെ ഊർജ്ജവും നൂതനാശയവും അർപ്പണബോധവും പ്രധാനമാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു യുവത്വമുള്ള രാജ്യമാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന് അവരുടെ കഴിവുകളിൽ അങ്ങേയറ്റം വിശ്വാസമുണ്ടെന്നും അവരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും മികച്ച അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനും ഒരു ശ്രമവും ഉപേക്ഷിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ പരിവർത്തന സാധ്യതകളെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ 'മൈ ഭാരത്' പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാൻ യുവാക്കളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. മാറുന്ന കാലത്തിനനുസരിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാവിയെ ക്രമീകരിക്കാനാണ് ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഈ പ്ലാറ്റഫോം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു.
വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ യുവാക്കളുടെ എല്ലാ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കും ഒരു പരിഹാരമായി 'മൈ ഭാരത്' പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. "അത് വിവരങ്ങളോ കരിയർ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകളോ ഫോം സമർപ്പിക്കലുകളോ ആകട്ടെ, ഈ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ മാത്രമല്ല അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിലും ലഭ്യമാകും", അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
'യുവ സംവാദ്' എന്ന പ്രത്യേക വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ യുവാക്കളുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത നിരവധി യുവാക്കൾ അവർ നേരിട്ട വെല്ലുവിളികളുടെയും അവരുടെ സമൂഹങ്ങളിൽ അവർ വരുത്തിയ ക്രിയാത്മകമായ മാറ്റങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രചോദനാത്മക കഥകൾ പങ്കിട്ടു. ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ #Plant4Mother സംരംഭത്തിൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി യുവാക്കളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യൂണിസെഫ് പ്രതിനിധിയും യൂണിസെഫ് യുവാ ബോർഡിന്റെ സഹ അധ്യക്ഷയുമായ
Ms സിന്തിയ മെക്ക് കഫ്‌റെ ആഗോള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ യുവാക്കളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.