Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Energy and Dedication of Youth will help in Realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers Keynote Address in Impact with Youth Conclave 2024 organized on International Youth Day
12 AUG 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivered keynote address in the 'Impact With Youth Conclave 2024' in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The event, jointly organized by United Nations India, UNICEF, UNICEF YuWaah, and Elixir Foundation in collaboration with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, attracted hundreds of enthusiastic young people dedicated to unlocking their potential.
Highlighting the role of youth in realizing the vision of a developed India (Viksit Bharat), Dr. Mandaviya said, “The youth are not just the leaders of tomorrow but the change-makers of today. Your energy, innovation, and dedication are key to realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.”
Union Minister said that India is a youthful country, and the government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has the utmost confidence in their capabilities and is leaving no stone unturned in empowering them and providing them with the best of opportunities.
Talking about the transformative potential of digital technologies, Dr. Mandaviya urged the youth to register on the MY Bharat platform. He mentioned that the government has introduced this platform to align the country's future with the changing times. "In the coming days, MY Bharat will serve as a one-stop solution for all the needs of the youth," he said. "Whether it’s information, career applications, or form submissions, this platform will be accessible not only at the national level but also internationally", he added.
In a special segment titled 'Yuvaa Samvaad,' Dr. Mandaviya engaged in an interactive dialogue with the youth. Numerous young participants shared their inspiring stories of overcoming challenges and driving positive change in their communities, underscoring their potential and determination to make meaningful contributions to society.
Union Minister also encouraged the youth to actively participate in the Hon'ble Prime Minister's #Plant4Mother initiative, highlighting the crucial role of young people in environmental conservation and sustainable practices.
Ms. Cynthia McCaffrey, UNICEF Representative in India and Co-Chair of the UNICEF YuWaah board, stressed the importance of engaging youth in global action.
About International Youth Day
United Nations’ International Youth Day, observed globally on August 12th each year, highlights the importance of young individuals in shaping the world's future. This year’s theme, ‘From Clicks to Progress: Youth Digital Pathways for Sustainable Development,’ underscores how digitalization is transforming our world and offering unprecedented opportunities to accelerate sustainable development. Digital technologies such as mobile devices, services, and artificial intelligence are instrumental in advancing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवाओं की ऊर्जा और उनका समर्पण विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में मदद करेंगे: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित ‘इम्पैक्ट विद यूथ कॉन्क्लेव 2024’ में मुख्य भाषण दिया
12 AUG 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में आयोजित ‘इम्पैक्ट विद यूथ कॉन्क्लेव 2024’ में मुख्य भाषण दिया। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के सहयोग से संयुक्त राष्ट्र भारत, यूनिसेफ, यूनिसेफ युवाह और एलिक्सिर फाउंडेशन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में अपनी क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने के प्रति समर्पित सैकड़ों उत्साही युवाओं ने भाग लिया।
विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में युवाओं की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “युवा सिर्फ कल के नेता ही नहीं, बल्कि आज के परिवर्तन के वाहक भी हैं। आपकी ऊर्जा और आपका नवाचार एवं समर्पण माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने की कुंजी हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एक युवा देश है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार को उनकी क्षमताओं पर पूरा भरोसा है और वह उन्हें सशक्त बनाने तथा सर्वोत्तम अवसर प्रदान करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है।
डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता के बारे में बात करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने युवाओं से ‘माई भारत’ प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने देश के भविष्य को बदलते समय के अनुरूप ढालने के लिए यह मंच पेश किया है। उन्होंने कहा, आने वाले दिनों में, माई भारत युवाओं की सभी जरूरतों के लिए एक समग्र (वन-स्टॉप) समाधान के रूप में काम करेगा।” उन्होंने कहा, चाहे सूचना हो, करियर संबंधी आवेदन हो या फॉर्म जमा करना हो, यह मंच न केवल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी पहुंच योग्य होगा।”
‘युवा संवाद नामक एक विशेष सत्र में, डॉ. मांडविया युवाओं के साथ संवाद में शामिल हुए। कई युवा प्रतिभागियों ने समाज में सार्थक योगदान देने की अपनी क्षमता एवं दृढ़ संकल्प को रेखांकित करते हुए, चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने और अपने समुदायों में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने की अपनी प्रेरक कहानियां साझा कीं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण और टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, युवाओं को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की #प्लांट4मदर पहल में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
भारत में यूनिसेफ की प्रतिनिधि और यूनिसेफ युवाह बोर्ड की सह-अध्यक्ष सुश्री सिंथिया मैककैफ्रे ने युवाओं को वैश्विक कार्रवाई में शामिल करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के बारे में
संयुक्त राष्ट्र का अंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस, हर वर्ष 12 अगस्त को वैश्विक स्तर पर मनाया जाता है, जो दुनिया के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। इस वर्ष की थीम,'क्लिक से प्रगति तक: सतत विकास के लिए युवाओं की डिजिटल राह’ इस बात पर जोर देती है कि कैसे डिजिटलीकरण हमारी दुनिया को बदल रहा है और सतत विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है। मोबाइल उपकरण, सेवाएं और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसी डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक हैं।