Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar to administer Mass Pledge on Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan in New Delhi tomorrow
Theme - ‘Viksit Bharat ka Mantra, Bharat ho Nashe se Swatantra’
11 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
As India celebrates its 78th Independence Day, the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) is entering into its fifth year. In recognition of this milestone, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is organizing a mass pledge taking ceremony against drug abuse across the country. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, would be administering the Mass Pledge on NMBA to the students of Modern School, Barakhambha Road, New Delhi, on 12thAugust, 2024. The theme of this year's event is ‘Viksit Bharat ka Mantra, Bharat ho Nashe se Swatantra’.
Representatives of State/UT Governments, Central Ministries, Students and faculties of Schools, colleges, Universities including engineering and medical colleges, IITs, IIMs, polytechnic colleges, fashion institutes, NCC, NYKS and other public institutions would also take pledge against substance use and will join online.
Substance use disorder is an issue which is adversely affecting the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health but also disrupts their families and the whole society. Regular consumption of various psychoactive substances leads to dependence of the individual. Some substance compounds may lead to neuro-psychiatric disorders, cardiovascular diseases, as well as accidents, suicides and violence. Therefore, substance use and dependence needs to be viewed as a psycho-social-medical problem.
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment launched NMBA on 15th August 2020. It is being implemented in all districts across the country from August 2023. NMBA intends to reach out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use. It focuses on higher educational institutions, university campuses, schools etc., for reaching out and identifying the dependent population. NMBA aims on providing counselling and treatment facilities in hospitals, rehabilitation centres and facilitating capacity building programmes for service providers.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार कल नई दिल्ली में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान पर सामूहिक शपथ दिलाएंगे
मूल विषय - ‘विकसित भारत का मंत्र, भारत हो नशे से स्वतंत्र’
11 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अपना 78वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस मना रहा है। वहीं, नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) अपने पांचवें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है। इस उपलब्धि को मान्यता देते हुए, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग पूरे देश में नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ सामूहिक शपथ ग्रहण समारोह का आयोजन कर रहा है। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार 12 अगस्त, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के मॉडर्न स्कूल, बाराखंभा रोड के छात्रों को नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान पर सामूहिक शपथ दिलाएंगे। इस वर्ष के आयोजन का मूल विषय विकसित भारत का मंत्र, भारत हो नशे से स्वतंत्र है।
राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल कॉलेजों, आईआईटी, आईआईएम, पॉलिटेक्निक कॉलेजों, फैशन संस्थानों, एनसीसी, एनवाईकेएस और अन्य सार्वजनिक संस्थानों के छात्रों और संकायों के प्रतिनिधि भी मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के खिलाफ शपथ लेंगे और कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन शामिल होंगे।
मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन से होने वाला विकार एक ऐसा मुद्दा है, जो देश के सामाजिक ताने-बाने पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाल रहा है। किसी भी पदार्थ पर निर्भरता न केवल व्यक्ति के स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करती है, बल्कि उसके परिवार और पूरे समाज को भी प्रभावित करती है। विभिन्न साइकोएक्टिव पदार्थों के नियमित सेवन से व्यक्ति की उस पर निर्भरता बढ़ जाती है। कुछ पदार्थ यौगिक न्यूरो-साइकाइट्रिक विकारों, हृदय रोगों के साथ-साथ दुर्घटनाओं, आत्महत्याओं और हिंसा का कारण बन सकते हैं। इसलिए, मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन और निर्भरता को एक साइको - सोशल - मेडिकल समस्या के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने 15 अगस्त, 2020 को नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान शुरू किया। इसे अगस्त 2023 से देश भर के सभी जिलों में लागू किया गया है। एनएमबीए का उद्देश्य आम जनता तक पहुंचना और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है। यह नशे के आदी लोगों तक पहुंचने और उसकी पहचान करने के लिए उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों, स्कूलों आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान का उद्देश्य अस्पतालों, पुनर्वास केंद्रों में परामर्श और उपचार की सुविधाएं प्रदान करना और सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।