Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar to administer Mass Pledge on Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan in New Delhi tomorrow
Theme - ‘Viksit Bharat ka Mantra, Bharat ho Nashe se Swatantra’
11 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
As India celebrates its 78th Independence Day, the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) is entering into its fifth year. In recognition of this milestone, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is organizing a mass pledge taking ceremony against drug abuse across the country. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, would be administering the Mass Pledge on NMBA to the students of Modern School, Barakhambha Road, New Delhi, on 12thAugust, 2024. The theme of this year's event is ‘Viksit Bharat ka Mantra, Bharat ho Nashe se Swatantra’.
Representatives of State/UT Governments, Central Ministries, Students and faculties of Schools, colleges, Universities including engineering and medical colleges, IITs, IIMs, polytechnic colleges, fashion institutes, NCC, NYKS and other public institutions would also take pledge against substance use and will join online.
Substance use disorder is an issue which is adversely affecting the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health but also disrupts their families and the whole society. Regular consumption of various psychoactive substances leads to dependence of the individual. Some substance compounds may lead to neuro-psychiatric disorders, cardiovascular diseases, as well as accidents, suicides and violence. Therefore, substance use and dependence needs to be viewed as a psycho-social-medical problem.
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment launched NMBA on 15th August 2020. It is being implemented in all districts across the country from August 2023. NMBA intends to reach out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use. It focuses on higher educational institutions, university campuses, schools etc., for reaching out and identifying the dependent population. NMBA aims on providing counselling and treatment facilities in hospitals, rehabilitation centres and facilitating capacity building programmes for service providers.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کل نئی دہلی میں نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان پر اجتماعی عہد کریں گے
تھیم – ‘وکست بھارت کا منتر، بھارت ہو نشے سے سواتنتر’
11 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
جس طرح ہندوستان اپنا 78 واں یوم آزادی منا رہا ہے، نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) اپنے پانچویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سنگ میل کے اعتراف میں، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ ملک بھر میں منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف ایک بڑے پیمانے پر عہد لینے کی تقریب کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار 12 اگست 2024 کو ماڈرن اسکول، براکھمبھھا روڈ، نئی دہلی کے طلباء سے این ایم بی اے پر بڑے پیمانے پر عہد کریں گے۔ اس سال کے پروگرام کا موضوع ‘وکست بھارت ہو نشے سے سواتنتر’ ہے۔
ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں، مرکزی وزارتوں، اسکولوں، کالجوں، یونیورسٹیوں بشمول انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کالجوں، آئی آئی ٹیز ، آئی آئی ایم ز، پولی ٹیکنیک کالجوں، فیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ، این سی سی ، این وائی کے ایس اور دیگر عوامی اداروں کے طلباء اور فیکلٹی کے نمائندے بھی منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف عہد لیں گے اور آن لائن جوائن کریں گے۔
منشیات کے استعمال کی خرابی ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہے جو ملک کے سماجی تانے بانے کو بری طرح متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ کسی بھی چیز پر انحصار نہ صرف فرد کی صحت کو متاثر کرتا ہے بلکہ ان کے خاندان اور پورے معاشرے کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے۔ مختلف نفسیاتی مادوں کا باقاعدہ استعمال فرد کے انحصار کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ کچھ مادے کے مرکبات نیورو نفسیاتی امراض، قلبی امراض کے ساتھ ساتھ حادثات، خودکشی اور تشدد کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔ لہذا، مادہ کے استعمال اور انحصار کو ایک نفسیاتی سماجی طبی مسئلہ کے طور پر دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی مرکزی وزارت نے 15 اگست 2020 کو این ایم بی اے کا آغاز کیا۔ اسے اگست 2023 سے ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ این ایم بی اے کا مقصد عوام تک پہنچنا اور منشیات کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے۔ یہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹی کیمپسز، اسکولوں وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ انحصار کرنے والی آبادی تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکے۔ NMBA کا مقصد ہسپتالوں، بحالی کے مراکز میں مشاورت اور علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔