President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN Timor-Leste; Meets PRESIDENT AND PRIME MINISTER of Timor-Leste
Timor-Leste confers the country's highest civilian award ‘the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste’ upon President Droupadi Murmu
India and Timor-Leste sign three MoUs
play an active part in India’s endeavour to increase cooperation with Timor-Leste: President Murmu to members of Indian community
10 AUG 2024 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Dili, Timor-Leste this morning (August 10, 2024) on the final leg of her State Visit to Fiji, New Zealand and Timor-Leste. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian Head of State to this country.
In a special gesture, President Droupadi Murmu was warmly received by President José Ramos-Horta of Timor-Leste at the airport. Cheerful children greeted her on the way from the airport.
At the Government Palace President Murmu met her counterpart President Horta. During the meeting, both leaders discussed opportunities for enhancing the bilateral cooperation between India and Timor-Leste. She said that we have ample opportunities to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the areas like IT, fintech, healthcare, agriculture, and capacity building. She assured President Horta that India will remain a steadfast partner of Timor-Leste and we will do all that is possible to enhance the development cooperation and other partnerships.
President Horta conferred the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste, the country's highest civilian award, upon President Droupadi Murmu. The award is in recognition of her achievements in public service and dedication to education, social welfare and empowerment of women. President Murmu said that the honour is a reflection of the ties of friendship between India and Timor-Leste.
Both the leaders issued press statements after the meeting.
In the next engagement, Prime Minister Kay Rala Xanana Gusmão of Timor-Leste called on President Droupadi Murmu. Both leaders held talks on wide-ranging issues such as defence and security cooperation, connectivity, trade, and tourism, among others.
President Murmu and Prime Minister Gusmão also witnessed the signing of three MoUs on (i) Cultural Exchanges, (ii) collaboration between Prasar Bharati and ‘Timor-Leste Radio & Television’ (RTTL), (iii) exemption from visa requirement for holders of diplomatic, official and service passports. The President expressed confidence that these MoUs will further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two countries.
In the subsequent engagement, President Droupadi Murmu participated as special guest in the popular programme “Horta Show”, hosted by President José Ramos-Horta on Timor-Leste Radio & Television (RTTL). In an engaging and unique conversation, she spoke eloquently about her life journey, the rich cultural heritage of India, initiatives taken by the Government of India to empower marginalised communities, and her vision for women empowerment.
The President graced the Indian community reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Timor-Leste. Addressing the gathering, she said that the Indian community in Timor-Leste is small but dynamic, and effective in building cooperation with India. They are a vital force, bridging cultures and fostering goodwill beyond the borders. She urged them to play an active part in India’s endeavour to increase cooperation with Timor-Leste.
In the last official engagement of the day, President José Ramos-Horta hosted a banquet in honour of President Murmu at Palacio Nobre De Lohane.
In her remarks on the occasion, the President said that India’s commitment to foster stronger ties with Timor-Leste is reflected in our shared goals of promoting peace, stability, and prosperity. She assured that India will continue to be a force for global peace and shared prosperity, in keeping with its ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
The President will leave for New Delhi tomorrow (August 11, 2024) after the successful completion of her three nations State Visit. She was accompanied by Minister of State Shri George Kurian, and Lok Sabha MPs Shri Saumitra Khan and Shri Jugal Kishore on this visit.
Please click here to see the President's speech -
Please click here to see the President's speech -
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने तिमोर-लेस्ते में, तिमोर-लेस्ते के राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
तिमोर-लेस्ते ने राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु को देश के सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान ‘द ग्रैंड-कॉलर ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ तिमोर-लेस्ते’ से सम्मानित किया
भारत और तिमोर-लेस्ते ने तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किये
भारत के तिमोर-लेस्ते के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के प्रयासों में सक्रिय भूमिका निभायें: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से कहा
10 AUG 2024 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज सुबह (10 अगस्त, 2024) फिजी, न्यूजीलैंड और तिमोर-लेस्ते की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में दिली, तिमोर-लेस्ते पहुंचीं। यह किसी भारतीय राष्ट्राध्यक्ष की इस देश की पहली यात्रा है।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु का विशेष सम्मान करते हुये तिमोर-लेस्ते के राष्ट्रपति जोस रामोस-होर्ता ने हवाई अड्डे पर गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। हवाई अड्डे से लौटते समय प्रसन्न बच्चों ने उनका स्वागत किया।
सरकारी महल में राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने अपने समकक्ष राष्ट्रपति जोस रामोस-होर्ता से मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और तिमोर-लेस्ते के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पास सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, फिनटेक, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और क्षमता निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के पर्याप्त अवसर हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति जोस रामोस-होर्ता को आश्वासन दिया कि भारत तिमोर-लेस्ते का एक मजबूत भागीदार बना रहेगा और हम विकास सहयोग और अन्य साझेदारियों को बढ़ाने के लिये हर संभव प्रयास करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति जोस रामोस-होर्ता ने राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु को देश के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार ग्रैंड-कॉलर ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ तिमोर-लेस्ते से सम्मानित किया। यह पुरस्कार सार्वजनिक सेवा और शिक्षा, सामाजिक कल्याण और महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रति समर्पण में उनकी उपलब्धियों के सम्मान में दिया जाता है। राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि यह सम्मान भारत और तिमोर-लेस्ते के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों का प्रतिबिंब है।
दोनों नेताओं ने बैठक के बाद प्रेस बयान जारी किये।
तिमोर-लेस्ते के प्रधानमंत्री के राला ज़ानाना गुस्माओ ने अगले कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग, संपर्क, व्यापार और पर्यटन जैसे व्यापक मुद्दों पर बातचीत की। राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु और प्रधानमंत्री राला जानाना गुस्माओ ने तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किये, जिनमें (i) सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, (ii) प्रसार भारती और ‘तिमोर-लेस्ते रेडियो और टेलीविजन’ (आरटीटीएल) के बीच सहयोग, (iii) राजनयिक, आधिकारिक और सेवा पासपोर्ट धारकों के लिये वीज़ा आवश्यकता से छूट शामिल है। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करेंगे। राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने बाद के कार्यक्रम में, तिमोर-लेस्ते रेडियो और टेलीविजन (आरटीटीएल) पर राष्ट्रपति जोस रामोस-होर्ता द्वारा आयोजित लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम होर्टा शो में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। उन्होंने एक आकर्षक और अनूठी बातचीत में, अपनी जीवन यात्रा, भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, हाशिये पर पड़े समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिये भारत सरकार द्वारा की गयी पहल और महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिये अपने दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बहुत ही शानदार ढंग से बात की।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने तिमोर-लेस्ते में भारत के राजदूत की ओर से आयोजित भारतीय समुदाय के स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया। उन्होंने सभा को संबोधित करते हुये, कहा कि तिमोर-लेस्ते में भारतीय समुदाय छोटा है, लेकिन गतिशील है और भारत के साथ सहयोग बनाने में प्रभावी है। वे एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति हैं, जो संस्कृतियों को जोड़ते हैं और सीमाओं से परे सद्भावना को बढ़ावा देते हैं। उन्होंने तिमोर-लेस्ते के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के भारत के प्रयास में उनसे सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति जोस रामोस-होर्ता ने दिन के अंतिम आधिकारिक कार्यक्रम में, पलासियो नोब्रे डी लोहाने में राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु के सम्मान में एक भोज का आयोजन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने भाषण में, राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि तिमोर-लेस्ते के साथ मजबूत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिये भारत की प्रतिबद्धता शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के हमारे साझा लक्ष्यों में परिलक्षित होती है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के अपने सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप वैश्विक शांति और साझा समृद्धि के लिये एक ताकत बना रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु अपनी तीन देशों की राजकीय यात्रा के सफल समापन के बाद कल (11 अगस्त, 2024) नयी दिल्ली के लिये रवाना होंगी। इस यात्रा पर उनके साथ राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन और लोकसभा सांसद श्री सौमित्र खान और श्री जुगल किशोर भी थे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिये कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें -
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिये कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें -
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिये कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें -