राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची तिमोर-लेस्टे ला भेट, तिमोर-लेस्टेचे राष्ट्रपती आणि पंतप्रधानांबरोबरच्या बैठकीत परस्पर हिताच्या विविध मुद्द्यांवर केली चर्चा
तिमोर-लेस्टे कडून राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचा ‘द ग्रँड-कॉलर ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ तिमोर-लेस्टे’ हा सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्कार देऊन गौरव
10 AUG 2024 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू फिजी, न्यूझीलंड आणि तिमोर-लेस्टे या तीन देशांच्या दौऱ्यावर असून, आपल्या दौऱ्याच्या शेवटच्या टप्प्यात त्या आज सकाळी (10 ऑगस्ट, 2024) तिमोर-लेस्टे ची राजधानी दिली येथे पोहोचल्या. भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी या देशाला दिलेली ही पहिलीच भेट आहे.
तिमोर- लेस्टेचे राष्ट्रपती जोसे रामोस-होर्टा यांनी राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांचे विमानतळावर स्नेहमय स्वागत केले.
गव्हर्नमेंट पॅलेसमध्ये राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी त्यांचे समकक्ष राष्ट्रपती होर्टा यांची भेट घेतली. भेटीदरम्यान, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि तिमोर- लेस्टे यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या संधींवर चर्चा केली. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, फिनटेक, आरोग्य सेवा, कृषी आणि क्षमता विकास यांसारख्या क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी विपुल संधी असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. भारत तिमोर- लेस्टेचा कायमस्वरूपी भागीदार राहील, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी राष्ट्रपती होर्टा यांना दिले. राष्ट्रपती होर्टा यांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांना ‘ग्रँड-कॉलर ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ तिमोर-लेस्टे’ हा त्या देशाचा सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्कार प्रदान केला. सार्वजनिक सेवा आणि शिक्षण, समाजकल्याण आणि महिला सक्षमीकरण या क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या कर्तृत्वाचा गौरव म्हणून हा पुरस्कार त्यांना प्रदान करण्यात आला.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, हा सन्मान भारत आणि तिमोर-लेस्टे यांच्यातील मैत्रीच्या नात्याचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
बैठकीनंतर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी निवेदन जारी केले.
त्यानंतर तिमोर-लेस्टेचे पंतप्रधान काय राला क्साना गुस्माओ यांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्य, कनेक्टिव्हिटी, व्यापार आणि पर्यटन यासारख्या विविध मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू आणि पंतप्रधान गुस्माओ यांच्या उपस्थितीत, i) सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण, (ii) प्रसार भारती आणि ‘तिमोर-लेस्टे रेडिओ आणि टेलिव्हिजन’ (RTTL) यांच्यातील सहयोग, (iii) राजनैतिक, अधिकृत आणि सेवा पासपोर्ट धारकांसाठी व्हिसाच्या अटीतून सूट, या तीन सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी झाली. हे सामंजस्य करार दोन्ही देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध आणखी दृढ करतील, असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
त्यानंतर राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, RTTL वर, राष्ट्रपती जोसे रामोस-होर्टा यांनी सूत्रसंचालन केलेल्या "प्रेसिडेंट होर्टा शो", या दूरचित्रवाणी कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाल्या. या कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रपतींनी त्यांचा जीवन प्रवास, भारताचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा, आदिवासी समुदायांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी भारत सरकारने हाती घेतलेले उपक्रम आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणाबाबतचा त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन, यावर आपले विचार मांडले.
तिमोर-लेस्टे येथील भारताच्या राजदूतांनी आयोजित केलेल्या भारतीय समुदायाच्या संमेलनात राष्ट्रपती सहभागी झाल्या. या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना त्या म्हणाल्या की, तिथले भारतीय नागरिक विविध संस्कृतींना जोडणारी आणि सीमांच्या पलीकडे सद्भावना पोहोचवणारी ऊर्जा आहेत. तिमोर-लेस्टेबरोबर सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये त्यांनी सक्रिय भूमिका बजावावी, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
दिवसभरातील अखेरच्या औपचारिक कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रपती जोस रामोस-होर्टा यांनी पलासिओ नोब्रे डी लोहाने येथे राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांच्या सन्मानार्थ मेजवानीचे आयोजन केले होते.
राष्ट्रपती आपला तिन्ही देशांचा दौरा यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण करून, उद्या (11 ऑगस्ट, 2024) नवी दिल्लीला रवाना होतील.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN Timor-Leste; Meets PRESIDENT AND PRIME MINISTER of Timor-Leste
Timor-Leste confers the country's highest civilian award ‘the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste’ upon President Droupadi Murmu
India and Timor-Leste sign three MoUs
play an active part in India’s endeavour to increase cooperation with Timor-Leste: President Murmu to members of Indian community
10 AUG 2024 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Dili, Timor-Leste this morning (August 10, 2024) on the final leg of her State Visit to Fiji, New Zealand and Timor-Leste. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian Head of State to this country.
In a special gesture, President Droupadi Murmu was warmly received by President José Ramos-Horta of Timor-Leste at the airport. Cheerful children greeted her on the way from the airport.
At the Government Palace President Murmu met her counterpart President Horta. During the meeting, both leaders discussed opportunities for enhancing the bilateral cooperation between India and Timor-Leste. She said that we have ample opportunities to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the areas like IT, fintech, healthcare, agriculture, and capacity building. She assured President Horta that India will remain a steadfast partner of Timor-Leste and we will do all that is possible to enhance the development cooperation and other partnerships.
President Horta conferred the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste, the country's highest civilian award, upon President Droupadi Murmu. The award is in recognition of her achievements in public service and dedication to education, social welfare and empowerment of women. President Murmu said that the honour is a reflection of the ties of friendship between India and Timor-Leste.
Both the leaders issued press statements after the meeting.
In the next engagement, Prime Minister Kay Rala Xanana Gusmão of Timor-Leste called on President Droupadi Murmu. Both leaders held talks on wide-ranging issues such as defence and security cooperation, connectivity, trade, and tourism, among others.
President Murmu and Prime Minister Gusmão also witnessed the signing of three MoUs on (i) Cultural Exchanges, (ii) collaboration between Prasar Bharati and ‘Timor-Leste Radio & Television’ (RTTL), (iii) exemption from visa requirement for holders of diplomatic, official and service passports. The President expressed confidence that these MoUs will further strengthen the bilateral relations between the two countries.
In the subsequent engagement, President Droupadi Murmu participated as special guest in the popular programme “Horta Show”, hosted by President José Ramos-Horta on Timor-Leste Radio & Television (RTTL). In an engaging and unique conversation, she spoke eloquently about her life journey, the rich cultural heritage of India, initiatives taken by the Government of India to empower marginalised communities, and her vision for women empowerment.
The President graced the Indian community reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Timor-Leste. Addressing the gathering, she said that the Indian community in Timor-Leste is small but dynamic, and effective in building cooperation with India. They are a vital force, bridging cultures and fostering goodwill beyond the borders. She urged them to play an active part in India’s endeavour to increase cooperation with Timor-Leste.
In the last official engagement of the day, President José Ramos-Horta hosted a banquet in honour of President Murmu at Palacio Nobre De Lohane.
In her remarks on the occasion, the President said that India’s commitment to foster stronger ties with Timor-Leste is reflected in our shared goals of promoting peace, stability, and prosperity. She assured that India will continue to be a force for global peace and shared prosperity, in keeping with its ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
The President will leave for New Delhi tomorrow (August 11, 2024) after the successful completion of her three nations State Visit. She was accompanied by Minister of State Shri George Kurian, and Lok Sabha MPs Shri Saumitra Khan and Shri Jugal Kishore on this visit.
Please click here to see the President's speech -
Please click here to see the President's speech -
Please click here to see the President's speech -