Vice President's Secretariat
VP described the era of Emergency as "the draconian darkest period" since independence
Judiciary yielded to the "brazen dictatorial regime" during emergency, says Dhankhar
Liberty was held to ransom by an individual, says Dhankhar while remembering the draconian phase of emergency
Shri Dhankhar underscored the presence of forces that harbour a "pernicious agenda and sinister designs" aimed at weakening the nation from within
Shri Dhankhar warned against anti-national forces exploiting our constitutional institutions
Vice President urges strict adherence to the principal of separation of powers
VP addresses the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of the Rajasthan High Court in Jodhpur
10 AUG 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today lauded the judiciary's steadfast commitment to the rule of law, while also reflecting on a painful chapter in India's history—the Emergency imposed in June 1975 by the then Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi. While describing the era of Emergency as "the draconian darkest period" since independence, Shri Dhankhar expressed concern that during this time, even the highest levels of the judiciary, typically a "formidable citadel of basic rights," yielded to the "brazen dictatorial regime."
"The highest court ruled that no one could move any court for enforcement of rights as long as the emergency lasted," the Vice President remarked, pointing out the severe implications of this ruling on the liberties of countless citizens. "Liberty was held to ransom by an individual, and thousands across the country were arrested without any fault except that they believed in Bharat Maa and nationalism at heart," he added.
Shri Dhankhar praised the courage of nine High Courts during this dark chapter, particularly the High Court of Rajasthan. "The High Court of Judicature for Rajasthan holds a place of pride, being amongst the nine High Courts in the country that held, despite the imposition of Emergency, that a person could demonstrate that his or her detention or arrest was not in compliance with the Rule of Law."
Reflecting on the long-term impact of the Emergency, the Vice President emphasized the detrimental effect it had on India's development trajectory. "Imagine for a moment, if the judiciary at the highest level had not caved in, had not capitulated to unconstitutional mechanisms, had not yielded to the dictatorship of Smt. Indira Gandhi, there would have been no Emergency. Our nation would have attained greater development much sooner. We would not have had to wait for decades," he said.
The Vice President praised the Government for observing 25th June as "Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas," as a solemn reminder of the day when the Constitution of India was recklessly trampled upon by an individual.
Shri Dhankhar underscored the presence of forces that harbor a "pernicious agenda and sinister designs" aimed at weakening the nation from within, often in ways that are not easy to instantly discern. The Vice President cautioned that these forces might infiltrate the three institutions meant to protect democracy, with their true intentions unknown to us. He further expressed deep concern over attempts to infuse a narrative suggesting that what transpired in a neighboring country could soon unfold in India.Questioning certain individuals who have made such assertions, he requested the citizens to be vigilant against such narratives.
Highlighting the need for strict adherence to the Doctrine of Separation of Powers, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the indispensable role of the three pillars of democracy—the legislature, the executive, and the judiciary—in maintaining the strength and integrity of the nation’s democratic framework.
Shri Dhankhar warned against anti-national forces exploiting our fundamental constitutional institutions to legitimize their actions. He emphasized that these forces aim to derail our democracy and urged citizens to prioritize national interest above all else. The Vice President called for active efforts to protect our institutions from these nefarious designs, stressing that silence in the face of such threats would be judged harshly by future generations.
Hon'ble Justice Shri A.G. Masih, Judge, Supreme Court of India; Hon'ble Justice Shri Sandeep Mehta, Judge, Supreme Court of India; Hon'ble Justice Shri Arun Bhansali, Chief Justice, Allahabad High Court; Hon'ble Justice Shri M.M. Shrivastava, Chief Justice, Rajasthan High Court; and Shri Joga Ram Patel, Hon'ble Law Minister, Government of Rajasthan, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அவசர நிலைக் காலம் சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிந்தைய மோசமான இருண்ட காலம் - குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
10 AUG 2024 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வரலாற்றில் ஒரு வேதனையான அத்தியாயமாக 1975 ஜூன் மாதம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட அவசர நிலை அமைந்தது என குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ராஜஸ்தான் உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தின் பவள விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் இன்று (10-08-2024) கலந்து கொண்டு அவர் உரையாற்றினார். அவசரநிலை நீடிக்கும் வரை உரிமைகள் தொடர்பாக யாரும் எந்த நீதிமன்றத்தையும் நாட முடியாது என்று உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் தீர்ப்பளித்தது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சுதந்திரம் ஒரு தனிநபரால் பிடுங்கப்பட்டது எனவும், எந்த தவறும் செய்யாமல் பலர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். நீதித் துறை அப்போது அடிபணிந்ததாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நீதித்துறை அடிபணியாமல் இருந்திருந்தால், அவசர நிலை தொல்லைகள் இருந்திருக்காது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜூன் மாதம் 25ஆம் தேதியை "அரசியல் சாசன படுகொலை தினம்" என்று அனுசரிப்பதற்காக அரசைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் ஒரு தனிநபரால் பொறுப்பற்ற முறையில் காலில் போட்டு மிதிக்கப்பட்ட நாளை இது நினைவூட்டும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது என்றார்.
நாட்டை உள்ளிருந்தே பலவீனப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் செயல் திட்டங்களை இப்போது சிலர் வைத்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஜனநாயகத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான மூன்று அமைப்புகளிலும் இத்தகைய சக்திகள் ஊடுருவக்கூடும் என்றும், அவற்றின் உண்மையான நோக்கங்கள் நமக்குத் தெரியாமல் இருக்கலாம் என்றும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் எச்சரித்தார். அண்டை நாட்டில் நடந்தது விரைவில் இந்தியாவில் நடக்கக்கூடும் என்று சிலர் கூறுவது குறித்து அவர் ஆழ்ந்த கவலை தெரிவித்தார். இதுபோன்ற கருத்துகள் தொடர்பாக மக்கள் விழிப்புடன் இருக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நாட்டின் ஜனநாயக கட்டமைப்பின் வலிமையையும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டையும் பராமரிப்பதில் ஜனநாயகத்தின் மூன்று தூண்களான நாடாளுமன்றம்/சட்டமன்றம், நிர்வாகம், நீதித்துறை ஆகியவற்றின் தவிர்க்க முடியாத பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தேச விரோத சக்திகள் நமது ஜனநாயகத்தை தடம்புரளச் செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று கூறிய அவர், எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் மேலாக தேசிய நலனுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்குமாறு மக்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். இத்தகைய தீய நோக்கங்களிலிருந்து நமது அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாக்க தீவிர முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகள் திரு ஏ.ஜி.மாஸிஹ், திரு திரு சந்தீப் மேத்தா, அலகாபாத் உயர்நீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி திரு அருண் பன்சாலி, ராஜஸ்தான் உயர்நீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி திரு எம்.எம்.ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா, ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில சட்ட அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோகா ராம் படேல் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.