Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Under the 'Har Ghar Tiranga, Har Ghar Khadi' campaign, special National flags of 3X2 feet are available at Khadi Store for the special price of Rs 198/-
The New Khadi of New India has become the 'Guarantee of Developed India', says KVIC Chairman
Launch of 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign at Khadi Gramshilpa Lounge in New Delhi
09 AUG 2024 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/ New Delhi, August 9, 2024
The Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Manoj Kumar, along with Rajya Sabha MP Shri Arun Singh, launched the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign at Khadi Gramshilpa Lounge, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Cannaught Place, New Delhi. On this occasion, a Special Sales Center for National Flags, Charkhas and Khadi Fabric was also inaugurated.
Speaking on this occasion, Rajya Sabha MP Shri Arun Singh appealed to the Nation to hoist National flags made of Khadi from their roof top on the occasion of Independence Day under the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan so that additional employment opportunities are made available to the artisans associated with KVIC. He further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC is constantly striving for the upliftment of rural India. As a result of this, for the first time in the history of Independent India, the sales of KVIC products in the financial year 2023-24 have crossed the figure of Rs. 1 lakh 55 thousand crore.
Addressing the media, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar said that in the Amritkaal of Independence, KVIC has taken Khadi, the legacy of Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, to new heights with the brand power of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. To take Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan' to every household of India, KVIC has initiated 'Har Ghar Tiranga, Har Ghar Khadi' campaign across the country. Under this campaign, 3X2 feet National Flags made of Khadi/Polyester are available at Khadi stores across the country at a special price of Rs. 198/- only. He further said that in the last 10 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the New Khadi of New India has become the 'Guarantee of Developed India'.
Launching the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' Abhiyan, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar reiterated that Khadi which is legacy of Gandhiji is giving new strength to the Viksit Bharat campaign in every village, through the Khadi revolution under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Ministry of MSME. He further said that Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the first Prime Minister of the Nation who gave clarion call for promoting Khadi from every platform in the country and abroad. Whenever he appealed to the people to buy Khadi in Mann Ki Baat, a historic upsurge was recorded in the sale of Khadi. Recently, in the 112th edition of Mann Ki Baat, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi appealed to the countrymen to join the Tiranga Yatra campaign on Independence Day and buy Khadi clothes. In his appeal, he said, "You may have different types of clothes and if you have not bought Khadi clothes till now, then start from this year. The month of August is here, it is the month of Independence, and month of revolution. What will be the better opportunity than this occassion to buy Khadi." Chairman KVIC said that Hon'ble Prime Minister's appeal is a life saviour for Khadi artisans, because due to their brand power, the sale of Khadi and Village Industry products has increased five times and production has increased four times in the last 10 years. For the first time, 10.17 lakh new jobs have been created in this sector. He informed that in the financial year 2023-24, under the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan, on the appeal of the Prime Minister, Khadi National flags worth Rs 7.25 crore were sold.
Chairman KVIC further opined that as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC is promoting cottage industries across the country to strengthen the 'Khadi Gram Swaraj Abhiyan' in every village to build a 'Developed and Self-Reliant India'. Through the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan, Khadi artisans making the National flag are getting additional income. He further said that in the last 10 years, the 'New Khadi of New India' has given new road to the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan'. With the increase in production and sale of Khadi, artisans of rural India have become financially prosperous. He further said that Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' and 'Make in India' mantra has popularised khadi among the youth.
On the occasion of Independence Day, Khadi kurtas, small and big charkhas along with National flags are being sold from 9 to 15 August at Khadi Gramshilpa Lounge of KVIC at Connaught Place. Further, the Joint Secretary of MSME Ministry, Shri Vipul Goyal and officers and employees of various offices of KVIC, Delhi were present in the program.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
’ہر گھر ترنگا، ہر گھر کھادی‘ مہم کے تحت کھادی اسٹور پر3x2 فٹ کے خصوصی قومی پرچم 198روپے میں دستیاب ہیں
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ نئے ہندوستان کی نئی کھادی ’ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی گارنٹی‘ بن گئی ہے
نئی دہلی میں کھادی گرام شلپ لاؤنج میں ’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ مہم کا آغاز
09 AUG 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای)کے تحت کھاد ی اورولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے چیئر مین ، جناب منوج کمار نے راجیہ سبھا کے رکن جناب ارون سنگھ کے ساتھ بابا کھڑک سنگھ مارگ، کناٹ پلیس، نئی دہلی میں کھادی گرام شلپ لاؤنج میں ’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا۔اس موقع پر قومی پرچموں، چرخوں اور کھادی کپڑوں کے خصوصی سیلز سینٹر کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے راجیہ سبھا کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب ارون سنگھ نے قوم سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہر گھر ترنگا ابھیان کے تحت یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اپنی چھت پر کھادی سے بنے قومی پرچم لہرائیں تاکہ کے وی آئی سی سے وابستہ کاریگروں کو روزگار کے اضافی مواقع میسر آسکیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کے وی آئی سی دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار، مالی سال 2023-24 میں کے وی آئی سی مصنوعات کی فروخت 1 لاکھ 55 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ہندسے کو عبور کر گئی ہے۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین منوج کمار نے کہا کہ آزادی کے امرتکال میں کے وی آئی سی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی برانڈ پاور کے ساتھ بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کی وراثت کھادی کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا ہے۔عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’ہر گھر ترنگا ابھیان‘ کو ہندوستان کے ہر گھر تک پہنچانے کے لیے،کے وی آئی سی نے ملک بھر میں’ہر گھر ترنگا، ہر گھر کھادی‘ مہم شروع کی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت کھادی/پالیسٹر سے بنے 3x2فٹ قومی پرچم ملک بھر کے کھادی اسٹورز پر صرف198 روپے کی خصوصی قیمت پر دستیاب ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نئے ہندوستان کی نئی کھادی ’ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ضمانت‘بن گئی ہے۔
’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ ابھیان کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے،کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کھادی جو گاندھی جی کی وراثت ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں کھادی انقلاب کے ذریعے، ہر گاؤں میں وکست بھارت مہم کو نئی طاقت دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ملک کے پہلے وزیر اعظم ہیں جنہوں نے ملک اور بیرون ملک ہر پلیٹ فارم سے کھادی کو فروغ دینے کا واضح نعرہ دیا ہے۔ جب بھی انہوں نے من کی بات میں لوگوں سے کھادی خریدنے کی اپیل کی، کھادی کی فروخت میں تاریخی اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ حال ہی میں، من کی بات کے 112 ویں ایڈیشن میں، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہم وطنوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ یوم آزادی پر ترنگا یاترا مہم میں شامل ہوں اور کھادی کے کپڑے خریدیں۔ اپنی اپیل میں انہوں نے کہا کہ’آپ کے پاس مختلف قسم کے کپڑے ہو سکتے ہیں اور اگر آپ نے اب تک کھادی کے کپڑے نہیں خریدے ہیں تو اس سال سے شروع کریں۔ اگست کا مہینہ آیا ہے، یہ آزادی کا مہینہ ہے اور انقلاب کا مہینہ ہے۔ کھادی خریدنے کا اس سے بہتر موقع اور کیا ہو گا۔‘ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ محترم وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کھادی کاریگروں کے لیے زندگی بچانے والی ہے، کیونکہ ان کے برانڈ پاور کی وجہ سے کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں پانچ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور پچھلے 10 برسوں میں پروڈکشن میں چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔پہلی بار اس شعبے میں 10.17 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں، ہر گھر ترنگا ابھیان کے تحت، وزیر اعظم کی اپیل پر، 7.25 کروڑ روپے کے کھادی کے قومی پرچم فروخت کیے گئے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیرمین نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق کے وی آئی سی ملک بھر میں کاٹیج صنعتوں کو فروغ دے رہا ہے تاکہ ’ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار ہندوستان‘ کی تعمیر کے لیے ہر گاؤں میں’کھادی گرام سوراج ابھیان‘ کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ہر گھر ترنگا ابھیان کے ذریعے قومی پرچم بنانے والے کھادی کاریگروں کو اضافی آمدنی ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں ’نئے ہندوستان کی نئی کھادی‘ نے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان‘ کو نئی راہ دکھائی ہے۔ کھادی کی پیداوار اور فروخت میں اضافے سے دیہی ہندوستان کے کاریگر مالی طور پر خوشحال ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ منتر نے کھادی کو نوجوانوں میں مقبول بنایا ہے۔
یوم آزادی کے موقع پر، کناٹ پلیس میں کے وی آئی سی کے کھادی گرام شلپ لاؤنج میں 9 سے 15 اگست تک کھادی کے کرتے، قومی پرچم کے ساتھ چھوٹے اور بڑے چرخے فروخت کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وپل گوئل اور کے وی آئی سی، دہلی کے مختلف دفاتر کے افسران اور ملازمین اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔