Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Under the 'Har Ghar Tiranga, Har Ghar Khadi' campaign, special National flags of 3X2 feet are available at Khadi Store for the special price of Rs 198/-
The New Khadi of New India has become the 'Guarantee of Developed India', says KVIC Chairman
Launch of 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign at Khadi Gramshilpa Lounge in New Delhi
09 AUG 2024 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/ New Delhi, August 9, 2024
The Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Manoj Kumar, along with Rajya Sabha MP Shri Arun Singh, launched the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign at Khadi Gramshilpa Lounge, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Cannaught Place, New Delhi. On this occasion, a Special Sales Center for National Flags, Charkhas and Khadi Fabric was also inaugurated.
Speaking on this occasion, Rajya Sabha MP Shri Arun Singh appealed to the Nation to hoist National flags made of Khadi from their roof top on the occasion of Independence Day under the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan so that additional employment opportunities are made available to the artisans associated with KVIC. He further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC is constantly striving for the upliftment of rural India. As a result of this, for the first time in the history of Independent India, the sales of KVIC products in the financial year 2023-24 have crossed the figure of Rs. 1 lakh 55 thousand crore.
Addressing the media, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar said that in the Amritkaal of Independence, KVIC has taken Khadi, the legacy of Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, to new heights with the brand power of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. To take Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan' to every household of India, KVIC has initiated 'Har Ghar Tiranga, Har Ghar Khadi' campaign across the country. Under this campaign, 3X2 feet National Flags made of Khadi/Polyester are available at Khadi stores across the country at a special price of Rs. 198/- only. He further said that in the last 10 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the New Khadi of New India has become the 'Guarantee of Developed India'.
Launching the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' Abhiyan, Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar reiterated that Khadi which is legacy of Gandhiji is giving new strength to the Viksit Bharat campaign in every village, through the Khadi revolution under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Ministry of MSME. He further said that Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the first Prime Minister of the Nation who gave clarion call for promoting Khadi from every platform in the country and abroad. Whenever he appealed to the people to buy Khadi in Mann Ki Baat, a historic upsurge was recorded in the sale of Khadi. Recently, in the 112th edition of Mann Ki Baat, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi appealed to the countrymen to join the Tiranga Yatra campaign on Independence Day and buy Khadi clothes. In his appeal, he said, "You may have different types of clothes and if you have not bought Khadi clothes till now, then start from this year. The month of August is here, it is the month of Independence, and month of revolution. What will be the better opportunity than this occassion to buy Khadi." Chairman KVIC said that Hon'ble Prime Minister's appeal is a life saviour for Khadi artisans, because due to their brand power, the sale of Khadi and Village Industry products has increased five times and production has increased four times in the last 10 years. For the first time, 10.17 lakh new jobs have been created in this sector. He informed that in the financial year 2023-24, under the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan, on the appeal of the Prime Minister, Khadi National flags worth Rs 7.25 crore were sold.
Chairman KVIC further opined that as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC is promoting cottage industries across the country to strengthen the 'Khadi Gram Swaraj Abhiyan' in every village to build a 'Developed and Self-Reliant India'. Through the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan, Khadi artisans making the National flag are getting additional income. He further said that in the last 10 years, the 'New Khadi of New India' has given new road to the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan'. With the increase in production and sale of Khadi, artisans of rural India have become financially prosperous. He further said that Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' and 'Make in India' mantra has popularised khadi among the youth.
On the occasion of Independence Day, Khadi kurtas, small and big charkhas along with National flags are being sold from 9 to 15 August at Khadi Gramshilpa Lounge of KVIC at Connaught Place. Further, the Joint Secretary of MSME Ministry, Shri Vipul Goyal and officers and employees of various offices of KVIC, Delhi were present in the program.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
राज्यसभा सांसद श्री अरुण सिंह के साथ अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी श्री मनोज कुमार ने ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ अभियान की शुरुआत की
‘हर घर तिरंगा, हर घर खादी’ अभियान के अंतर्गत खादी स्टोर पर 3X2 फीट के विशेष राष्ट्रीय ध्वज 198 रुपये में मिल रहे
केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा, “पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में नये भारत की नयी खादी ‘विकसित भारत की गारंटी’ बन गई है”
09 AUG 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा सांसद श्री अरुण सिंह के साथ खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी), सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), भारत सरकार के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने नई दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेस के बाबा खड़क सिंह मार्ग स्थित खादी ग्रामशिल्पा लाउंज में ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ अभियान की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वजों, चरखों और वस्त्रों के स्पेशल बिक्री केंद्र का भी शुभारंभ किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए राज्यसभा सांसद श्री अरुण सिंह ने देशवासियों से अपील की कि हर घर तिरंगा अभियान के अंतर्गत स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर सभी लोग अपने घरों पर खादी के बने राष्ट्रीय ध्वजों को फहराये ताकि केवीआईसी से जुड़े कारीगरों को रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध हों। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केवीआईसी ग्रामीण भारत के उत्थान के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है। इसी का परिणाम है कि स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में केवीआईसी के उत्पादों की बिक्री 1 लाख 55 हजार करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार कर गई है।
अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी श्री मनोज कुमार ने मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आजादी के अमृतकाल में राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की विरासत खादी को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ब्रांड शक्ति से केवीआईसी ने नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘हर घर तिरंगा अभियान’ को भारतवर्ष के घर-घर तक पहुंचाने के लिए केवीआईसी पूरे देश में ‘हर घर तिरंगा, हर घर खादी’ अभियान चला रहा है। इस अभियान के तहत देशभर के खादी स्टोर पर खादी/पॉलीवस्त्र से बने 3X2 फीट के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज 198 रुपये के मूल्य पर उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में नये भारत की नयी खादी ‘विकसित भारत की गारंटी’ बन गई है।
हर घर तिरंगा अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि पूज्य बापू की विरासत खादी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में खादी क्रांति के माध्यम से विकसित भारत अभियान को गांव-गांव में नयी शक्ति दे रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी देश के पहले ऐसे प्रधानमंत्री हैं जिन्होंने खादी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश-विदेश के हर मंच से आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जब-जब मन की बात में लोगों से खादी खरीदने की अपील की, खादी की बिक्री में ऐतिहासिक वृद्धि दर्ज हुई। हाल ही में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मन की बात के 112वें संस्करण में देशवासियों से स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर तिरंगा यात्रा अभियान से जुड़ने के साथ-साथ खादी के वस्त्र खरीदने की अपील की है। अपनी अपील में उन्होंने कहा, “आपके पास भांति-भांति के वस्त्र होंगे और आपने अब तक अगर खादी के वस्त्र नहीं खरीदे तो इस साल से शुरू कर दें। अगस्त का महीना आ ही गया है। ये आजादी मिलने का महीना है। क्रांति का महीना है। इससे बढ़िया अवसर और क्या होगा, खादी खरीदने के लिए। अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की अपील खादी कारीगरों के लिए संजीवनी है, क्योंकि उनकी ब्रांडशक्ति से पिछले 10 वर्षों में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की बिक्री में पांच गुना और उत्पादन में चार गुना वृद्धि हुई है। पहली बार इस क्षेत्र में 10.17 लाख नए रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में प्रधानमंत्री की अपील से हर घर तिरंगा अभियान के अंतर्गत 7.25 करोड़ रुपये के खादी के राष्ट्रीय ध्वजों की बिक्री हुई थी।
अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुसार ‘विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ निर्माण के लिए गांव-गांव तक ‘खादी ग्राम स्वराज अभियान’ को सशक्त करने लिए केवीआईसी देशभर में कुटीर उद्योगों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। हर घर तिरंगा अभियान के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय ध्वज बनाने वाले खादी के कारीगरों को अतिरिक्त आय की प्राप्त हो रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में ‘नये भारत की नयी खादी’ ने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान’ को नयी दिशा दी है। खादी का उत्पादन और बिक्री बढ़ने से ग्रामीण भारत के कारीगर आर्थिक रूप से समृद्ध हुए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' मंत्र ने खादी को युवाओं के बीच लोकप्रिय बनाया है।
केवीआईसी के कनॉट प्लेस स्थित खादी ग्रामशिल्पा लाउंज में स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर 9 से 15 अगस्त तक राष्ट्रीय ध्वजों के साथ ही खादी के कुर्ते, छोटे-बड़े चरखे बिक्री के लिए रखे गये हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विपुल गोयल और केवीआईसी के अधिकारी और कर्मचारीगण उपस्थित रहे।