Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e-Marketplace celebrates its 8th Foundation Day
SAHAYAK program helping sellers and buyers on the GeM platform: P K Singh, CEO GeM
GeM first public procurement agency to use generative AI-based Chat box to enhance users’ experience
09 AUG 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) commemorated its 08th Foundation Day here today.
The procurement in FY2024-25 has already reached ₹1,92,433 Crore as of 08th August 2024 which is approx. 136 percent (%) growth over the same period in the last fiscal year, and is well poised to set new records in FY 2024-25.
The procurement of Services on GeM has accelerated with the Gross Value Merchandise (GMV) of services reaching ₹3.91 lakh crore since its inception. In FY 2024-25, service procurement on GeM has already reached ₹80,493 crore. The platform has registered a 100% year-on-year growth in the last 3 fiscal years, with fulfillment of 62.86 Lakh orders worth approx. ₹ 4.03 Lakh Crore in GeM GMV in FY 2023-24. Today, more than 1.5 Lakh Government buyers are interacting and procuring goods and services from approx. 23 Lakh sellers and service providers pan India, in 11,523 product and 327 service categories, sans intermediaries.
Shri P. K. Singh, CEO-GeM presided over the ceremony and was accompanied by senior officers, employees and staff.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri P. K. Singh mentioned the roll-out of the GeM SAHAYAK program, an initiative to create a pan India pool of 6-7K trained, certified/ accredited trainers to handhold sellers and buyers on the GeM platform.
The portal has championed the social inclusion of women, tribal and SC/ ST MSMEs, startups, artisans and weavers, ODOP/ GI craftsmen, self-help groups, farmer producer organizations (FPO), and Cooperative Societies through its #vocalforlocal GeM Outlet Stores, and market interventions, namely - “access to markets”, “access to finance”, and “access to value-addition”. Presently, 9,56,465 Udyam-verified MSEs are registered on the portal who have fulfilled orders worth ₹3,87,407 Crore which is approx. 39.24 percent (%) of the Cumulative GMV. Further, 1,63,996 Women MSEs have fulfilled orders worth ₹37,430 Crore and approx. 50,000 SC/ ST MSEs have fulfilled orders worth ₹7,828 Crore. Over 25,816 Startups have secured orders worth more than ₹27,598 Crore through GeM.
Artificial Intelligence (AI) is ensuring improved product comparison and price discovery for Government buyers. Government buyers are able to avail market intelligence, product similarity, price gap analysis, anomaly detection, among other features for the real-time identification of any abnormal activity and for improved visibility to stop potential collusion among buyers and sellers. GeM is the first public procurement agency to use a generative AI-based Chat box to enhance users’ experience.
Since its launch on 9th August 2016, GeM has facilitated the procurement of common use Goods & Services by various Central/ State, Ministries/ Departments, Public Sector Enterprises (PSU), Autonomous Bodies, Panchayats, and Cooperative Societies. The genesis of GeM stems from the visionary approach of Shri Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in leveraging the digital public infrastructure for ushering a cashless, contactless, and paperless unified national procurement portal.
About GeM:
Government e Marketplace (GeM) - GeM is a Section 8 company setup under the administrative control of the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, for procurement of goods and services by Central Ministries, State Departments, PSEs and Autonomous Bodies.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس نے اپنا 8واں یوم تاسیس منایا
سہائک پروگرام ،جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم پر فروخت کنندگان اور خریداروں کی مدد کر رہا ہے : جی ای ایم کے سی ای او،پی کے سنگھ
جی ای ایم پہلی پبلک پروکیورمنٹ ایجنسی ہے جو صارفین کو بہترین احساس کرانے کے لیے جنریٹیو اے آئی پر مبنی چیٹ باکس استعمال کرتی ہے
09 AUG 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے آج یہاں اپنا 08 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔
مالی سال 2024-25 میں خریداری 08 اگست 2024 تک 1,92,433 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ چکی ہے جو کہ گزشتہ مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 136 فیصدزیادہ ہے اور مالی سال 2024-25 میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
جی ای ایم پر خدمات کی خریداری میں تیزی آئی ہے اور اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک گروس ویلیو مرکنڈائز (جی ایم وی) 3.91 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں، جی ای ایم پر سروس پروکیورمنٹ پہلے ہی 80,493 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم نے ، تقریباً 62.86 لاکھ آرڈرز کی تکمیل کے ساتھ گزشتہ 3 مالی سالوں میں 100فیصد سال بہ سال نمو درج کی ہےجس کی قدر مالی سال 2023-24 میں جی ای ایم جی ایم وی میں 4.03 لاکھ کروڑروپے ہے۔ آج، 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرکاری خریدار بات چیت کر رہے ہیں اورتقریباََ 23 لاکھ فروخت کنندگان اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں سے اشیاء وخدمات کی خریداری کررہے ہیں ۔ان میں 11,523 پروڈکٹ اور 327 سروس کیٹیگریز شامل ہیں۔
جناب پی کے سنگھ، سی ای او- جی ای ایم نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور ان کے ساتھ سینئر افسران، ملازمین اور عملہ بھی موجود تھا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب پی کے سنگھ نے جی ای ایم سہائک پروگرام کے رول آؤٹ کا ذکر کیا، جو کہ جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم پر فروخت کنندگان اور خریداروں کے لیے 6-7 ہزار تربیت یافتہ، تصدیق شدہ/ تسلیم شدہ ٹرینرز کا پین انڈیا پول بنانے کی پہل ہے۔
پورٹل نے اپنے #ووکل فارلوکل جی ای ایم آؤٹ لیٹ اسٹورز اور مارکیٹ سے متعلق اقدامات جن میں"مارکیٹس تک رسائی"، "مالیات تک رسائی"، اور "قدر میں اضافے تک رسائی"شامل ہیں، کے ذریعے خواتین، قبائلی اور ایس سی /ایس ٹی ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس، کاریگروں اور بنکروں، او ڈی او پی/جی آئی کاریگروں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں ، کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی سماجی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ فی الحال، 9,56,465 اُدیم سے تصدیق شدہ ایم ایس ایز پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں جنہوں نے 3,87,407 کروڑ روپےکے آرڈرز کو پورا کیا ہے جو کہ مجموعی جی ایم ای کاتقریباََ 39.24 فیصدہے۔ مزیدبرآں، 1,63,996 خواتین ایم ایس ایز نے 37,430 کروڑروپے اور تقریباً 50,000 ایس سی/ایس ٹی ایم ایس ایز نے 7,828 کروڑ روپے کے آرڈرز کو پورا کیا ہے۔ 25,816 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس نے جی ای ایم کے ذریعے 27,598 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کے آرڈر حاصل کیے ہیں۔
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) حکومتی خریداروں کے لیے مصنوعات کے بہتر موازنہ اور قیمت کی دریافت کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ سرکاری خریدار کسی بھی غیر معمولی سرگرمی کی حقیقی وقت میں شناخت کے لیے اور خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان ممکنہ ملی بھگت کو روکنے کی خاطر بہتر مرئیت کے لیے دیگر خصوصیات کے علاوہ مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس، مصنوعات کی مماثلت، قیمت کے فرق کا تجزیہ، بے ضابطگی کا پتہ لگانے کے قابل ہیں۔ جی ای ایم پہلی پبلک پروکیورمنٹ ایجنسی ہے جو صارفین کو بہتر احساس کرانے کے لیے جنریٹیو اے آئی پر مبنی چیٹ باکس استعمال کرتی ہے۔
9 اگست 2016 کو اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، جی ای ایم نے مختلف مرکزی/ریاستی ، وزارتوں/محکموں، پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (پی ایس یو)، خود مختار اداروں، پنچایتوں اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے عام استعمال کی اشیاء اور خدمات کی خریداری میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ جی ای ایم کی ابتداء وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژنری نقطہ نظر سے ہوئی ہے جس میں کیش لیس، کنٹیکٹ لیس اور پیپر لیس متحدہ قومی خریداری پورٹل کی شروعات کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
جی ای ایم کے بارے میں:
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس یعنی جی ای ایم، ایک سیکشن 8 کمپنی سیٹ اپ ہے جو وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے محکمہ تجارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے، جو مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی محکموں، پی ایس ایز اور خود مختار اداروں کے ذریعے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کے لیےبنایا گیا ہے۔