President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN NEW ZEALAND AT A COMMUNITY RECEPTION
INDIAN COMMUNITY HAS COUNTLESS WAYS TO CONTRIBUTE AND BE A PART OF INDIA'S DEVELOPMENT STORY: PRESIDENT MURMU
INDIA WILL OPEN A CONSULATE IN AUCKLAND
PRESIDENT LEAVES FOR TIMOR-LESTE
09 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day of her visit to New Zealand, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Indian Community in Auckland, at a Reception hosted by the High Commission of India. The accompanying Minister of State, Shri George Kurian as well as Members of Parliament, Shri Saumitra Khan and Shri Jugal Kishore were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members who had travelled to Auckland for the occasion from all parts of New Zealand, the President appreciated them for playing an important role in the development and prosperity of New Zealand. From business to education, healthcare to technology, their contribution is invaluable.
The President appreciated the dedication, hard work, and creative spirit of the Indian community. She said that these values have guided us for generations, and will continue to inspire us in the future.
The President was happy to note the rapid progress of bilateral relations between India and New Zealand. She said that exchanges of high-level visits and delegations have contributed to deepening understanding between the two countries and opening up of new avenues of cooperation. She praised the government and people of New Zealand for their inclusive and welcoming spirit, enabling the Indian community to thrive and prosper.
The President announced that India will soon open a Consulate in Auckland to fulfill the long-standing demand of the Indian diaspora in Auckland. She expressed confidence that it will play a major role in further enhancing India-New Zealand diplomatic relations.
The President said that we see our Indian community across the world as key partners in the journey of building a developed India. The skills, expertise, and experience of the Indian community are valuable for the progress of India.
Following the reception, the President departed for Timor-Leste - the final leg of her three nation State Visit.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने न्यूजीलैंड में सामुदायिक स्वागत समारोह में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
भारतीय समुदाय के पास योगदान करने और भारत की विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बनने के अनेक तरीके हैं: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु
भारत ऑकलैंड में वाणिज्य दूतावास खोलेगा
राष्ट्रपति तिमोर-लेस्ते के लिए रवाना हुईं
09 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
न्यूजीलैंड की अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम दिन राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने भारतीय उच्चायोग द्वारा आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह में ऑकलैंड में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन तथा संसद सदस्य श्री सौमित्र खान और श्री जुगल किशोर भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर न्यूजीलैंड के सभी भागों से ऑकलैंड आए भारतीय समुदाय के उत्साही सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने न्यूजीलैंड के विकास और समृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए उनकी सराहना की। व्यापार से लेकर शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा से लेकर प्रौद्योगिकी तक, उनका योगदान अमूल्य है।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय समुदाय के समर्पण, कड़े परिश्रम और रचनात्मक भावना की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मूल्य हमें पीढ़ियों से मार्गदर्शन देते रहे हैं और भविष्य में भी हमें प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की तीव्र प्रगति पर प्रसन्नता व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्चस्तरीय यात्राओं और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के आदान-प्रदान ने दोनों देशों के बीच समझ को गहरा करने और सहयोग के नए रास्ते खोलने में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने न्यूजीलैंड की सरकार और लोगों की उनकी समावेशी और स्वागत करने वाली भावना की प्रशंसा की, जिससे भारतीय समुदाय को फलने-फूलने और समृद्ध होने में मदद मिली।
राष्ट्रपति ने घोषणा की कि भारतीय प्रवासियों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारत जल्द ही ऑकलैंड में वाणिज्य दूतावास खोलेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह भारत-न्यूजीलैंड राजनयिक संबंधों को और बढ़ाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम दुनिया भर में फैले अपने भारतीय समुदाय को विकसित भारत के निर्माण की यात्रा में प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में देखते हैं। भारतीय समुदाय के कौशल, विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव भारत की प्रगति के लिए मूल्यवान हैं।
स्वागत समारोह के बाद राष्ट्रपति तिमोर-लेस्ते के लिए रवाना हुईं - जो उनकी तीन देशों की राजकीय यात्रा का अंतिम पड़ाव है।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-