President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN NEW ZEALAND AT A COMMUNITY RECEPTION
INDIAN COMMUNITY HAS COUNTLESS WAYS TO CONTRIBUTE AND BE A PART OF INDIA'S DEVELOPMENT STORY: PRESIDENT MURMU
INDIA WILL OPEN A CONSULATE IN AUCKLAND
PRESIDENT LEAVES FOR TIMOR-LESTE
09 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day of her visit to New Zealand, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Indian Community in Auckland, at a Reception hosted by the High Commission of India. The accompanying Minister of State, Shri George Kurian as well as Members of Parliament, Shri Saumitra Khan and Shri Jugal Kishore were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members who had travelled to Auckland for the occasion from all parts of New Zealand, the President appreciated them for playing an important role in the development and prosperity of New Zealand. From business to education, healthcare to technology, their contribution is invaluable.
The President appreciated the dedication, hard work, and creative spirit of the Indian community. She said that these values have guided us for generations, and will continue to inspire us in the future.
The President was happy to note the rapid progress of bilateral relations between India and New Zealand. She said that exchanges of high-level visits and delegations have contributed to deepening understanding between the two countries and opening up of new avenues of cooperation. She praised the government and people of New Zealand for their inclusive and welcoming spirit, enabling the Indian community to thrive and prosper.
The President announced that India will soon open a Consulate in Auckland to fulfill the long-standing demand of the Indian diaspora in Auckland. She expressed confidence that it will play a major role in further enhancing India-New Zealand diplomatic relations.
The President said that we see our Indian community across the world as key partners in the journey of building a developed India. The skills, expertise, and experience of the Indian community are valuable for the progress of India.
Following the reception, the President departed for Timor-Leste - the final leg of her three nation State Visit.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
নিউজিল্যান্ডে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় অবদান রাখার ও শরিক হওয়ার অজস্র উপায় ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সামনে রয়েছে : রাষ্ট্রপতি মুর্মু
অকল্যান্ডে ভারত একটি বাণিজ্য দূতাবাস খুলবে
তিমোর-লেস্তের উদ্দেশে রওনা হলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
09 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ আগস্ট, ২০২৪
তাঁর নিউজিল্যান্ড সফরের শেষ দিনে অকল্যান্ডে ভারতীয় হাইকমিশন আয়োজিত এক সম্বর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু। অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতির সফরসঙ্গী কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ান এবং সাংসদ শ্রী সৌমিত্র খাঁ ও শ্রী যুগল কিশোর উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে নিউজিল্যান্ডের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে বহু প্রবাসী ভারতীয় অকল্যান্ডে এসেছিলেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁদের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, নিউজিল্যান্ডের উন্নয়ন ও সমৃদ্ধিতে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ব্যবসা থেকে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা থেকে প্রযুক্তি – সব ক্ষেত্রেই তাঁদের অবদান অমূল্য।
প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, তাঁদের নিষ্ঠা, কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও সৃজনশীল চেতনার কোনো তুলনা নেই। এইসব গুণ প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে আমাদের পথ দেখিয়েছে, ভবিষ্যতেও এগুলি আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ডের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের দ্রুত অগ্রগতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, উচ্চস্তরীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের সফর ও আদানপ্রদান দুদেশের মধ্যে বোঝাপড়াকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করেছে এবং সহযোগিতার নতুন নতুন পথ খুলে দিয়েছে। নিউজিল্যান্ডের সরকার ও অধিবাসীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, তাঁদের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এবং সাদরে গ্রহণ করার মানসিকতার জন্যই ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায় এতটা উন্নতি করতে পেরেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান, অকল্যান্ডের প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের দীর্ঘদিনের দাবি মেনে ভারত খুব শীঘ্রই অকল্যান্ডে একটি বাণিজ্য দূতাবাস খুলতে চলেছে। ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ডের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় করতে এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে ছড়িয়ে থাকা প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের উন্নত ভারত গঠনের যাত্রার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হিসেবে দেখা হয়। ভারতের অগ্রগতিতে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের দক্ষতা, বিশেষ জ্ঞান ও অভিজ্ঞতা অত্যন্ত মূল্যবান।
অনুষ্ঠানের পর রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ত্রিদেশীয় সফরের শেষ পর্বে তিমোর-লেস্তের উদ্দেশে রওনা হয়ে যান।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণের জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/aug/doc202489371001.pdf