President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN NEW ZEALAND AT A COMMUNITY RECEPTION
INDIAN COMMUNITY HAS COUNTLESS WAYS TO CONTRIBUTE AND BE A PART OF INDIA'S DEVELOPMENT STORY: PRESIDENT MURMU
INDIA WILL OPEN A CONSULATE IN AUCKLAND
PRESIDENT LEAVES FOR TIMOR-LESTE
09 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day of her visit to New Zealand, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Indian Community in Auckland, at a Reception hosted by the High Commission of India. The accompanying Minister of State, Shri George Kurian as well as Members of Parliament, Shri Saumitra Khan and Shri Jugal Kishore were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members who had travelled to Auckland for the occasion from all parts of New Zealand, the President appreciated them for playing an important role in the development and prosperity of New Zealand. From business to education, healthcare to technology, their contribution is invaluable.
The President appreciated the dedication, hard work, and creative spirit of the Indian community. She said that these values have guided us for generations, and will continue to inspire us in the future.
The President was happy to note the rapid progress of bilateral relations between India and New Zealand. She said that exchanges of high-level visits and delegations have contributed to deepening understanding between the two countries and opening up of new avenues of cooperation. She praised the government and people of New Zealand for their inclusive and welcoming spirit, enabling the Indian community to thrive and prosper.
The President announced that India will soon open a Consulate in Auckland to fulfill the long-standing demand of the Indian diaspora in Auckland. She expressed confidence that it will play a major role in further enhancing India-New Zealand diplomatic relations.
The President said that we see our Indian community across the world as key partners in the journey of building a developed India. The skills, expertise, and experience of the Indian community are valuable for the progress of India.
Following the reception, the President departed for Timor-Leste - the final leg of her three nation State Visit.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند نے ، نیوزی لینڈ میں ایک کمیونٹی استقبالیہ میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے اراکین سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستانی برادری کے پاس ، ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی اور اس کا حصہ بننے کے بے شمار مواقع ہیں: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
بھارت ، آکلینڈ میں قونصل خانہ کھولے گا
صدر جمہوریہ تیمور - لیسٹے کے لیے روانہ ہو گئیں
09 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نیوزی لینڈ کے دورے کے اختتامی دن، صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آکلینڈ میں ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن کے ذریعہ منعقدہ استقبالیہ میں ، ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے ارکان سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر ان کے ساتھ ، وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین کے ساتھ ساتھ ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ جناب سومترا خان اور جناب جُگل کشور بھی موجود تھے۔
نیوزی لینڈ کے تمام حصوں سے اس موقع پر آکلینڈ جانے والی ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے ارکان کے پرجوش اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نیوزی لینڈ کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے پر ان کی ستائش کی۔ کاروبار سے لے کر تعلیم تک ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے ٹیکنالوجی تک، ان کا تعاون انمول ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستانی برادری کی لگن، محنت اور تخلیقی جذبے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدار نے نسلوں تک ہماری رہنمائی کی ہے اور یہ مستقبل میں بھی ہمیں متاثر کرتی رہے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ، ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت کو واضح کرتے ہوئے اظہارِ مسرت کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ سطحی دوروں اور وفود کے تبادلوں نے ، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مفاہمت کو گہرا کرنے اور تعاون کی نئی راہیں کھولنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے نیوزی لینڈ کی حکومت اور عوام کی ان کے جامع اور خوش آئند جذبے کے لیے تعریف کی، جس سے ہندوستانی برادری کو ترقی اور خوشحالی کا موقع ملا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان جلد ہی آکلینڈ میں ایک قونصل خانہ کھولے گا ، تاکہ آکلینڈ میں مقیم ہندوستانیوں کی دیرینہ مانگ کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ، اِس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ہندوستان-نیوزی لینڈ کے سفارتی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم دنیا بھر میں اپنی ہندوستانی برادری کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے سفر میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی برادری کی مہارت اور تجربہ ، ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے قابل قدر ہیں۔
استقبالیہ کے بعد، صدر جمہوریہ ، تیمور لیسٹے کے لیے روانہ ہو گئیں ، جو کہ ان کے تین ملکی سرکاری دورے کا آخری مرحلہ ہے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-
.................
) ش ح – ا ع - ع ا )
U.No. 9621