President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN NEW ZEALAND AT A COMMUNITY RECEPTION
INDIAN COMMUNITY HAS COUNTLESS WAYS TO CONTRIBUTE AND BE A PART OF INDIA'S DEVELOPMENT STORY: PRESIDENT MURMU
INDIA WILL OPEN A CONSULATE IN AUCKLAND
PRESIDENT LEAVES FOR TIMOR-LESTE
09 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day of her visit to New Zealand, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Indian Community in Auckland, at a Reception hosted by the High Commission of India. The accompanying Minister of State, Shri George Kurian as well as Members of Parliament, Shri Saumitra Khan and Shri Jugal Kishore were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members who had travelled to Auckland for the occasion from all parts of New Zealand, the President appreciated them for playing an important role in the development and prosperity of New Zealand. From business to education, healthcare to technology, their contribution is invaluable.
The President appreciated the dedication, hard work, and creative spirit of the Indian community. She said that these values have guided us for generations, and will continue to inspire us in the future.
The President was happy to note the rapid progress of bilateral relations between India and New Zealand. She said that exchanges of high-level visits and delegations have contributed to deepening understanding between the two countries and opening up of new avenues of cooperation. She praised the government and people of New Zealand for their inclusive and welcoming spirit, enabling the Indian community to thrive and prosper.
The President announced that India will soon open a Consulate in Auckland to fulfill the long-standing demand of the Indian diaspora in Auckland. She expressed confidence that it will play a major role in further enhancing India-New Zealand diplomatic relations.
The President said that we see our Indian community across the world as key partners in the journey of building a developed India. The skills, expertise, and experience of the Indian community are valuable for the progress of India.
Following the reception, the President departed for Timor-Leste - the final leg of her three nation State Visit.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ನ್ಯೂಜಿಲೆಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು
ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಥೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಲೆಕ್ಕವಿಲ್ಲದಷ್ಟು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ: ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು
ಭಾರತವು ಆಕ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ದೂತಾವಾಸವನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲಿದೆ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಟಿಮೋರ್-ಲೆಸ್ಟೆಗೆ ತೆರಳಿದರು
09 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು, ತಮ್ಮ ನ್ಯೂಜಿಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಪ್ರವಾಸದ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯದ ದಿನದಂದು ಆಕ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹೈಕಮಿಷನ್ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಸದರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸೌಮಿತ್ರಾ ಖಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಜುಗಲ್ ಕಿಶೋರ್ ಅವರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ನ್ಯೂಜಿಲೆಂಡ್ ನ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ನ್ಯೂಜಿಲೆಂಡ್ ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಿಂದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದವರೆಗೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಿಂದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದವರೆಗೆ ಅವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ, ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ತಲೆಮಾರುಗಳಿಂದ ನಮಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲೂ ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತಲೇ ಇರುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯೂಜಿಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಸಂತೋಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಭೇಟಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯೋಗಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯವು ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರದ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯವು ಬೆಳೆಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ಏಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟ, ನ್ಯೂಜಿಲೆಂಡ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಜನರ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಆಕ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಬಹುಕಾಲದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಭಾರತವು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಆಕ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾನ್ಸುಲೇಟ್ (ದೂತವಾಸ) ತೆರೆಯಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತ - ನ್ಯೂಜಿಲೆಂಡ್ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹರಡಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ನಾವು ನಾವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಾಗಿ ನೋಡುತ್ತೇವೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ, ಪರಿಣತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ನಂತರ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೂರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಕೊನೆಯ ಹಂತವಾದ ಟಿಮೋರ್-ಲೆಸ್ಟೆಗೆ ತೆರಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/aug/doc202489371001.pdf