President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN NEW ZEALAND AT A COMMUNITY RECEPTION
INDIAN COMMUNITY HAS COUNTLESS WAYS TO CONTRIBUTE AND BE A PART OF INDIA'S DEVELOPMENT STORY: PRESIDENT MURMU
INDIA WILL OPEN A CONSULATE IN AUCKLAND
PRESIDENT LEAVES FOR TIMOR-LESTE
09 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day of her visit to New Zealand, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Indian Community in Auckland, at a Reception hosted by the High Commission of India. The accompanying Minister of State, Shri George Kurian as well as Members of Parliament, Shri Saumitra Khan and Shri Jugal Kishore were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members who had travelled to Auckland for the occasion from all parts of New Zealand, the President appreciated them for playing an important role in the development and prosperity of New Zealand. From business to education, healthcare to technology, their contribution is invaluable.
The President appreciated the dedication, hard work, and creative spirit of the Indian community. She said that these values have guided us for generations, and will continue to inspire us in the future.
The President was happy to note the rapid progress of bilateral relations between India and New Zealand. She said that exchanges of high-level visits and delegations have contributed to deepening understanding between the two countries and opening up of new avenues of cooperation. She praised the government and people of New Zealand for their inclusive and welcoming spirit, enabling the Indian community to thrive and prosper.
The President announced that India will soon open a Consulate in Auckland to fulfill the long-standing demand of the Indian diaspora in Auckland. She expressed confidence that it will play a major role in further enhancing India-New Zealand diplomatic relations.
The President said that we see our Indian community across the world as key partners in the journey of building a developed India. The skills, expertise, and experience of the Indian community are valuable for the progress of India.
Following the reception, the President departed for Timor-Leste - the final leg of her three nation State Visit.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
न्यूझीलंडमधील एका सामुदायिक स्वागत समारंभात राष्ट्रपतींनी भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांना केले संबोधित
भारत ऑकलंडमध्ये वाणिज्य दूतावास सुरू करणार
09 AUG 2024 3:11PM by PIB Mumbai
न्यूझीलंड दौऱ्याच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी भारतीय उच्चायुक्तालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या स्वागत समारंभात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी ऑकलंडमधील भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांना संबोधित केले. यावेळी त्यांच्यासोबत राज्यमंत्री जॉर्ज कुरियन तसेच खासदार सौमित्र खान आणि जुगल किशोर उपस्थित होते.
न्यूझीलंडच्या विविध भागातून या कार्यक्रमासाठी अतिशय उत्साहाने ऑकलंड येथे आलेल्या भारतीय समुदायातील सदस्यांच्या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपतींनी न्यूझीलंडच्या विकास आणि समृद्धीमध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत असल्याबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. व्यवसायापासून ते शिक्षण, आरोग्यसेवेपासून तंत्रज्ञानापर्यंत त्यांचे योगदान बहुमूल्य आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी भारतीय समुदायाची समर्पित वृत्ती, परिश्रम आणि सृजनशील वृत्तीचे कौतुक केले. या मूल्यांनी अनेक पिढ्यांपासून आपल्याला मार्गदर्शन केले आहे आणि भविष्यातही ती आपल्याला प्रेरणा देत राहतील.
भारत आणि न्यूझीलंडमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंधांची झपाट्याने होणाऱ्या प्रगतीला विचारात घेऊन राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. त्या म्हणाल्या की, उच्चस्तरीय भेटी आणि शिष्टमंडळांच्या देवाणघेवाणीमुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील सामंजस्य वाढण्यास आणि सहकार्याचे नवीन मार्ग खुले होण्यास हातभार लागला आहे. भारतीय समुदायाची भरभराट आणि समृद्धीला हातभार लावणाऱ्या न्यूझीलंडच्या सरकारची आणि जनतेची त्यांच्या समावेशक आणि आतिथ्यशील वृत्तीबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रशंसा केली.
ऑकलंडमधील भारतीय समुदायाची बऱ्याच काळापासूनची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारत लवकरच ऑकलंडमध्ये वाणिज्य दूतावास उघडणार असल्याची घोषणा राष्ट्रपतींनी केली. भारत-न्यूझीलंडचे राजनैतिक संबंध अधिक वृध्दींगत करण्यात ती महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीच्या प्रवासात आपण जगभरातील भारतीय समुदायाला प्रमुख भागीदार म्हणून पाहात आहोत. भारतीय समुदायाचे कौशल्य, कसब आणि अनुभव भारताच्या प्रगतीसाठी मौल्यवान आहेत.
या समारंभानंतर, राष्ट्रपती त्यांच्या तीन देशांच्या अंतिम टप्प्यात तिमोर-लेस्टेला रवाना झाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.