Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND SKILL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
08 AUG 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme (ESDP) is being implemented with objective to motivate youth representing different sections of the society including SC/ST/Women, differently abled, Ex-servicemen and BPL persons to consider self employment or entrepreneurship as one of the career options. The ultimate objective is to promote new enterprises, build capacity of existing MSMEs and inculcate entrepreneurial culture in the country. The budget allocation under Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programme (ESDP) Scheme for various entrepreneurship and skill development programmes for five years, year-wise is tabulated below:-
Sl. No.
Financial Year (FY)
Budget Allocation
( Rs. in Crore)
1.
2020-2021
10.00
2.
2021-2022
2.00
3.
2022-2023
40.00
4.
2023-2024
65.00
5.
2024-2025*
99.00
* Provisional
Further, to meet the skill requirement of the industry particularly the MSMEs for the skilled workforce, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises conducts various skilling and upskilling training programmes for youth and industry workforce through following organizations and schemes:
Organizations:
(i) Technology Centres and their Extension Centres set up across the country
(ii) National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC)
(iii) Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC)
(iv) Coir Board
(v) National Institute for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (NIMSME)
(vi) Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Rural Industrialization (MGIRI)
Schemes:
(i) National Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Hub
(ii) Assistance to Training Institutions (ATI)
(iii) A Scheme For Promotion of Innovation, Rural Industry & Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE)
(iv) Coir Vikas Yojana
(v) Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme (ESDP)
The courses offered by the Ministry are generally National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) compliant, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)/ National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)/ State Council for Technical Education & Vocational Training (SCTE&VT) approved besides customized as per the industry requirements. These courses are also reviewed and upgraded as per the needs of the industry.
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has formed various Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), which are industry led bodies. They inter-alia carry out assessment of requirements of skilled manpower for their respective sectors, create occupational standards, and develop competency framework as per requirements of the industry as well as assess and certify trainees. 36 SSCs, in the respective sector have been set up by NSDC, which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
Under Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम
08 AUG 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (ईएसडीपी) का कार्यान्वयन इस उद्देश्य से किया जा रहा है कि अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/महिलाओं, दिव्यांगों, पूर्व सैनिकों और बीपीएल (गरीबी रेखा से नीचे) के व्यक्तियों सहित समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले युवाओं को स्वरोजगार या उद्यमिता को करियर विकल्प के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके। इसका प्रमुख उद्देश्य नए उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देना, मौजूदा एमएसएमई की क्षमता का निर्माण करना और देश में उद्यमशीलता की संस्कृति विकसित करना है। उद्यमिता कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (ईएसडीपी) योजना के तहत विभिन्न उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के संबंध में पांच वर्षों के लिए वर्षवार बजट आवंटन नीचे तालिका में दिया गया है:-
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
बजट आवंटन (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
2020-21
10.00
2
2021-22
2.00
3
2022-23
40.00
4
2023-24
65.00
5
2024-25*
99.00
*अनंतिम
इसके अलावा कुशल कार्यबल के लिए उद्योग विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई की कौशल आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय निम्नलिखित संगठनों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से युवाओं व उद्योग कार्यबल के लिए विभिन्न कौशल और कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है:
संगठन:
(i) पूरे देश में स्थापित प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और उनके विस्तार केंद्र
(ii) राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम (एनएसआईसी)
(iii) खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी)
(iv) कयर बोर्ड
(v) राष्ट्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम संस्थान (एनआईएमएसएमई)
(vi) महात्मा गांधी ग्रामीण औद्योगिकीकरण संस्थान (एमजीआईआरआई)
योजनाएं:
(i) राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति केंद्र
(ii) प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को सहायता (एटीआई)
(iii) नवाचार, ग्रामीण उद्योग और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना (एस्पायर)
(iv) कयर विकास योजना
(v) उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (ईएसडीपी)
मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तुत पाठ्यक्रम आम तौर पर राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप है। ये पाठ्यक्रम अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई)/राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी)/राज्य तकनीकी शिक्षा व व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एससीटीईएंडवीटी) उद्योग की जरूरतों के अनुसार अनुकूलित और अनुमोदित हैं। इसके अलावा इन पाठ्यक्रमों की उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप समीक्षा और उन्नयन किया जाता है।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) ने विभिन्न क्षेत्र कौशल परिषदों (एसएससी) का गठन किया है, जो उद्योग के नेतृत्व वाले निकाय हैं। वे अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों के लिए कुशल जनशक्ति की आवश्यकताओं का मूल्यांकन करते हैं, व्यावसायिक मानक का निर्माण करते हैं और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार योग्यता ढांचा विकसित करते हैं, साथ ही प्रशिक्षुओं का मूल्यांकन व प्रमाणन भी करते हैं। एनएसडीसी द्वारा संबंधित क्षेत्र में 36 एसएससी स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिन्हें संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास जरूरतों की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कौशल क्षमता मानकों को निर्धारित करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है।
स्किल इंडिया मिशन (एसआईएम) के तहत कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) पूरे देश में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्द्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत कौशल विकास केंद्रों/संस्थानों आदि के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कौशल, फिर से कौशल और कौशल उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।