Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
COIR PRODUCTION
08 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Coir Board has established 29 Showrooms and 01 exclusive handicrafts outlet in the country for promoting the sales of coir and coir products in domestic market. Coir products from artisans belonging to all categories, including SC/ST, are sold in the coir sales outlets.
The Coir Board renovates its showrooms periodically and on need basis. The renovation work has been completed in showrooms at Indore, Navi Mumbai, Lucknow, Patna, Trivandrum and Varanasi. The showrooms at Jammu, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Mumbai, and Chennai are under renovation.
The reach of the coir products is not limited and confined to only Metros and major cities. The Board participates in exhibitions in small towns and tribal areas for making coir and coir products accessible to consumers. The Board’s showrooms are functioning in metros and major cities due to potential of higher sales.
Coir Board has established 29 Showrooms and 01 exclusive handicrafts outlet throughout the country and following steps have been taken to popularize and ensure availability of coir products throughout the country:
1. Regular publicity campaigns for various coir products.
2. Training programs for young coir artisans and women.
3. Participation in national and international exhibitions.
Coir Board has formulated a marketing strategy with a view to promote the sale of coir and coir products in the domestic market and achieve a substantial leap in the sales through showrooms. Coir Board has implemented various measures and reforms such as procurement strategy, discount strategy for bulk sales & festival season, appointment of business development advisors for boosting the sales, publicity efforts like advertising through local cable network, ads on FMs, social media, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
कॉयर उत्पादन
08 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
कॉयर बोर्ड ने घरेलू बाजार में कॉयर और कॉयर उत्पादों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश में 29 शोरूम और एक विशिष्ट हस्तशिल्प आउटलेट की खोले हैं। एससी/एसटी सहित सभी श्रेणियों के कारीगरों के कॉयर उत्पाद कॉयर बिक्री दुकानों में बेचे जाते हैं।
कॉयर बोर्ड समय-समय पर और आवश्यकता के आधार पर अपने शोरूमों का रेनोवेशन करता है। इंदौर, नवी मुंबई, लखनऊ, पटना, त्रिवेन्द्रम और वाराणसी के शोरूमों में रेनोवेशन का काम पूरा हो चुका है। जम्मू, जयपुर, अहमदाबाद, मुंबई और चेन्नई में शोरूमों का रेनोवेशन चल रहा है।
कॉयर उत्पादों की पहुंच केवल महानगरों और प्रमुख शहरों तक ही सीमित नहीं है। बोर्ड उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कॉयर और कॉयर उत्पादों को सुलभ बनाने के लिए छोटे शहरों और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेता है। अधिक बिक्री की संभावना के कारण बोर्ड के शोरूम महानगरों और प्रमुख शहरों में कार्यरत हैं।
कॉयर बोर्ड ने पूरे देश में 29 शोरूम और 01 विशिष्ट हस्तशिल्प आउटलेट खोले हैं और पूरे देश में कॉयर उत्पादों को लोकप्रिय बनाने और उनकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
• विभिन्न कॉयर उत्पादों के लिए नियमित प्रचार अभियान।
• युवा कॉयर कारीगरों और महिलाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम।
• राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी।
कॉयर बोर्ड ने घरेलू बाजार में कॉयर और कॉयर उत्पादों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने और शोरूम के माध्यम से बिक्री में पर्याप्त उछाल हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से एक मार्केटिंग रणनीति तैयार की है। कॉयर बोर्ड ने विभिन्न उपायों और सुधारों को लागू किया है जैसे खरीद रणनीति, थोक बिक्री और त्योहारी सीज़न के लिए छूट रणनीति, बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यवसाय विकास सलाहकारों की नियुक्ति, स्थानीय केबल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से विज्ञापन, एफएम, सोशल मीडिया पर विज्ञापन आदि जैसे प्रचार प्रयास।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।