Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Increase In Blending Of Ethanol
08 AUG 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy on Biofuels-2018, as amended in 2022, has identified various feedstocks for ethanol production, this inter-alia includes C & B – Heavy Molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar, sugar syrup, biomass in form of grasses, agriculture residues (rice straw, cotton stalk, corn cobs, saw dust, bagasse etc.), sugar containing materials like sugar beet, sweet sorghum, etc. and starch containing materials such as corn cassava, rotten potatoes, agro food / pulp industry waste, etc., damaged food grains like broken rice, food grains unfit for human consumption, food grains during surplus phase as declared by National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC), industrial waste, industrial waste off-gases, algal and cultivation of sea weeds etc.
Under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, the blending of ethanol with petrol increased from 38 crore litres in Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2013-14 to 302.3 crore litres in ESY 2020-21 with corresponding increase in blending percentage from 1.53% to 8.17%. During the corresponding period, the consumption of petrol itself has also increased by approx. 64%. The production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) has increased by more than 7 times from ESY 2013-14 to ESY 2020-21. Encouraged by this performance, Government decided to advance the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol from 2030 to ESY 2025-26. OMCs achieved the target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol in June, 2022 i.e. five months ahead of the target during ESY 2021-22. Blending of ethanol with petrol further increased to more than 500 crore litres in ESY 2022-23 with corresponding increase in blending to 12.06%. During the current ESY 2023-24, the blending percentage has already crossed 13%.
In order to achieve 20% ethanol blending target by ESY 2025-26, the Government has taken several measures which includes a detailed Roadmap for Ethanol Blending in India; expansion of feedstock for production of ethanol; remunerative price for procurement of ethanol under the EBP Programme; lowered GST rate to 5% on ethanol for EBP Programme; amendment in Industries (Development & Regulation) Act for free movement of ethanol across states for blending; interest subvention scheme for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity in the country; regular floating of Expression of Interest (EoI) by Public Sector OMCs for procurement of ethanol.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
इथेनॉल के सम्मिश्रण में वृद्धि
08 AUG 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2022 में जैव ईंधन पर राष्ट्रीय नीति-2018 को संशोधित किया गया था, इसने इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए विभिन्न फीडस्टॉक्स की पहचान की है, इसमें सी और बी – गुड़, गन्ने का रस, चीनी, चीनी सिरप, घास के रूप में बायोमास, कृषि अवशेष (चावल का भूसा, कपास डंठल, मकई के दाने, आरा धूल, खोई आदि), चीनी युक्त सामग्री जैसे चुकंदर, मीठा ज्वार, आदि और स्टार्च युक्त सामग्री जैसे मकई कसावा, क्षतिग्रस्त आलू, कृषि खाद्य/लुगदी उद्योग अपशिष्ट आदि, क्षतिग्रस्त खाद्यान्न जैसे टूटा हुआ चावल, मानव उपभोग के लिए अनुपयुक्त खाद्यान्न, राष्ट्रीय जैव र्इंधन समन्वय समिति (एनबीसीसी) द्वारा घोषित अधिशेष चरण के दौरान खाद्यान्न, औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट, औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट द्वारा उत्सर्जित गैस, शैवाल और समुद्री खरपतवार की खेती आदि शामिल हैं।
इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के तहत, पेट्रोल के साथ इथेनॉल का मिश्रण इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) वर्ष 2013-14 में 38 करोड़ लीटर से बढ़कर इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) वर्ष 2020-21 में 302.3 करोड़ लीटर हो गया, जिसमें सम्मिश्रण प्रतिशत में 1.53 प्रतिशत से 8.17 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। इसी अवधि के दौरान, पेट्रोल की खपत में भी लगभग 64 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। ईंधन ग्रेड इथेनॉल का उत्पादन और तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को इसकी आपूर्ति इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2013-14 से इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2020-21 तक 7 गुना से अधिक बढ़ गई है। इस शानदार प्रदर्शन से प्रोत्साहित होकर, सरकार ने पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को वर्ष 2030 से बढ़ाकर इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2025-26 करने का निर्णय लिया है। तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने लक्ष्य से पांच माह पूर्व जून, 2022 में पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया। इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2022-23 में पेट्रोल के साथ इथेनॉल का सम्मिश्रण 12.06 प्रतिशत तक बढ़कर 500 करोड़ लीटर से अधिक हो गया। वर्तमान इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, सम्मिश्रण प्रतिशत पहले से ही 13 प्रतिशत को पार कर चुका है।
इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2025-26 तक 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए सरकार ने कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें भारत में इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण के लिए एक विस्तृत रोडमैप शामिल है; इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए फीडस्टॉक का विस्तार; इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के तहत इथेनॉल की खरीद के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य; इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए इथेनॉल पर जीएसटी दर को घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किया गया; सम्मिश्रण के लिए राज्यों में इथेनॉल के मुक्त आवागमन के लिए उद्योग (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम में संशोधन; देश में इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता के संवर्धन और विस्तार के लिए ब्याज अनुदान योजना; इथेनॉल की प्राप्ति के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा नियमित रूप से रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) जारी करना है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।