Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Illegal sand mining
08 AUG 2024 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Sand is a minor mineral, as defined under section 3(e) of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act 1957). Sand mining is regulated in terms of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act] and the Mineral Concession Rules framed by the concerned State Governments / Union Territories (UT) Administrations under section 15 of this Act. Moreover, Section 23C of the MMDR Act, empowers the State Governments / U.T Administrations to make rules for preventing illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for the purposes connected therewith and to also enforce the various provisions related to sustainable sand mining guidelines.
The environmental damages caused by illegal sand mining includes riverbed degradation, loss of aquatic habitat, increased turbidity, water table depletion, soil erosion, flooding, damage to infrastructure, loss of fertile land, negative impact on local ecosystems decreased water quality and hazardous impact on ecological equilibrium of riverine regime.
The legal sand mining has to comply with the prescribed extraction limits. The Legal Sand mining is granted Environmental Clearance by the State Environment Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA), as per the prescribed provisions of Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) Notification S.O. 1533(E) dated-14.09.2006 and its subsequent amendments on the basis of approved mining plan. Ministry has also issued the Sustainable Sand Mining Guidelines, 2016 and Enforcement and Monitoring Guidelines for Sand Mining 2020 to put in place an appropriate regulatory regime for sustainable sand mining and adoption of environmentally friendly management practices. The Environmental Clearance is granted together with prescribed general and specific conditions, including the volume of sand to be extracted and the depth up-to which sand mining can be done. The extraction limit is recommended by the State Level Expert Appraisal Committee (SEAC) and approved by the SEIAA after scrutinizing the sand mining proposal on case-to-case basis, based on the nature of water flow, volume of flow, width of the river, replenishing capacity, degree of aggradation and degradation, existence of public infrastructure, etc. in compliance of the 'Sustainable Sand Mining Guidelines, 2016' and Enforcement & Monitoring Guidelines for Sand Mining (EMGSM), 2020' issued by the Ministry. Ministry, further, vide S.O. 3611(E) dated the 25th July 2018, has laid down the procedure for making District Survey Report for sand mining. As per the guidelines issued by Ministry, the District Survey Report shall form the basis for application for environmental clearance, preparation of reports and appraisal of projects. The Report shall be updated once every five years. Ministry has laid down the above procedures after much deliberation and indepth analysis and following the laid down procedure would encourage scientific, systematic and environmental friendly mining with respect to mining of minor minerals.
The provision for aerial survey and use of remote sensing and GIS applications etc., are stipulated in “Sustainable Sand Mining Management Guidelines 2016” and “Enforcement and Monitoring Guidelines for Sand Mining” 2020. Further, Ministry of Mines, through Indian Bureau of Mines, has developed the Mining Surveillance System (MSS), in coordination with Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG), Gandhinagar and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY), to use space technology for curbing illegal mining activity in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अवैध रेत खनन
08 AUG 2024 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम 1957) की धारा 3(ई) के तहत रेत को एक लघु खनिज के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है। रेत खनन को खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 [एमएमडीआर अधिनियम] और इस अधिनियम की धारा 15 के तहत संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) प्रशासनों द्वारा तैयार किए गए खनिज रियायत नियमों के अनुसार विनियमित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, खान एवं खनिज अधिनियम की धारा 23सी, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को खनिजों के अवैध खनन, परिवहन और भंडारण को रोकने और उससे जुड़े उद्देश्यों के लिए नियम बनाने और रेत खनन दिशा-निर्देशों से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रावधानों को लागू करने का अधिकार देती है।
अवैध रेत खनन से होने वाली पर्यावरणीय क्षति में नदी तल का क्षरण, जलीय आवास की क्षति, गन्दगी, जल स्तर में कमी, भूमि कटाव, बाढ़, बुनियादी ढांचे को नुकसान, उपजाऊ भूमि की हानि, स्थानीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर नकारात्मक प्रभाव, जल की गुणवत्ता में कमी तथा नदी शासन के पारिस्थितिक संतुलन पर खतरनाक प्रभाव शामिल हैं।
वैध रेत खनन को निर्धारित निकासी सीमाओं का पालन करना होता है। वैध रेत खनन को पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन (ईआईए) अधिसूचना एस.ओ. 1533 (ई) दिनांक 14.09.2006 और उसके बाद के संशोधनों के निर्धारित प्रावधानों के अनुसार अनुमोदित खनन योजना के आधार पर राज्य पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन प्राधिकरण (एसईआईएए) द्वारा पर्यावरणीय स्वीकृति दी जाती है। मंत्रालय ने सतत रेत खनन दिशानिर्देश, 2016 और रेत खनन के लिए प्रवर्तन और निगरानी दिशानिर्देश 2020 भी जारी किए हैं ताकि सतत रेत खनन और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए एक उपयुक्त नियामक व्यवस्था लागू की जा सके। पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी निर्धारित सामान्य और विशिष्ट शर्तों के साथ दी जाती है, जिसमें निकाली जाने वाली रेत की मात्रा और रेत खनन की गहराई शामिल है। मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी 'सतत रेत खनन दिशानिर्देश, 2016' और रेत खनन के लिए प्रवर्तन एवं निगरानी दिशानिर्देश (ईएमजीएसएम), 2020' के अनुपालन में जल प्रवाह की प्रकृति, प्रवाह की मात्रा, नदी की चौड़ाई, पुनःपूर्ति क्षमता, वृद्धि और गिरावट की डिग्री, सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की मौजूदगी आदि के आधार पर निर्णय लिया जाता है। मामलों के आधार पर रेत खनन प्रस्ताव की जांच करने के बाद राज्य स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ मूल्यांकन समिति (एसईएसी) द्वारा निष्कर्षण सीमा की सिफारिश की जाती है और राज्य पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन प्राधिकरण (एसईआईएए) द्वारा अनुमोदित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा मंत्रालय ने 25 जुलाई 2018 के एस.ओ. 3611(ई) के तहत रेत खनन के लिए जिला सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट बनाने की प्रक्रिया निर्धारित की है। मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार जिला सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट पर्यावरण मंजूरी के लिए आवेदन, रिपोर्ट तैयार करने और परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन का आधार बनेगी। रिपोर्ट को हर पांच साल में एक बार अपडेट किया जाएगा। मंत्रालय ने काफी विचार-विमर्श और गहन विश्लेषण के बाद उपरोक्त प्रक्रियाएं निर्धारित की हैं और निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करने से लघु खनिजों के खनन के संबंध में वैज्ञानिक, व्यवस्थित और पर्यावरण अनुकूल खनन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
हवाई सर्वेक्षण और रिमोट सेंसिंग तथा भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) अनुप्रयोगों आदि के उपयोग का प्रावधान "सतत रेत खनन प्रबंधन दिशा-निर्देश 2016" तथा "रेत खनन के लिए प्रवर्तन और निगरानी दिशा-निर्देश" 2020 में निर्धारित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, खान मंत्रालय ने भारतीय खान ब्यूरो के माध्यम से, भास्कराचार्य अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी), गांधीनगर तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के साथ समन्वय में खनन निगरानी प्रणाली (एमएसएस) विकसित की है। इससे देश में अवैध खनन गतिविधि पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जा सकेगा।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।