ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ریت کی غیر قانونی کان کنی
08 AUG 2024 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
ریت ایک معمولی معدنی ہے، جیسا کہ مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957) کے سیکشن 3(ای) کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ ریت کی کان کنی کو مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 [ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ] اور اس ایکٹ کے سیکشن 15 کے تحت متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) انتظامیہ کے ذریعے وضع کردہ معدنی رعایتی قواعد کے مطابق منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کی دفعہ 23سی، ریاستی حکومتوں / یو ٹی انتظامیہ کو یہ اختیار دیتی ہے کہ وہ غیر قانونی کان کنی، نقل و حمل اور معدنیات کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے کے لیے اور اس سے منسلک مقاصد کے لیے اور پائیدار ریت کی کان کنی کے رہنما خطوط سے متعلق مختلف دفعات کو بھی نافذ کرنے کے لیے اصول بنائے۔
ریت کی غیر قانونی کان کنی سے ہونے والے ماحولیاتی نقصانات میں دریا کے کنارے کا انحطاط، آبی رہائش گاہ کا نقصان، گندگی میں اضافہ، مٹی کا کٹاؤ، سیلاب، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نقصان، زرخیز زمین کا نقصان، مقامی ماحولیاتی نظام پر منفی اثرات پانی کے معیار میں کمی اور دریا کے نظام کے ماحولیاتی توازن پر خطرناک اثرات شامل ہیں۔
ریت کی کان کنی کرنے کی مقررہ قانونی حدود کی تعمیل کرنی ہوگی۔ قانونی ریت کی کان کنی کو ماحولیاتی امپیکٹ اسسمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایس ای آئی اے اے) کی طرف سے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس دی جاتی ہے، جو کہ ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص (ای آئی اے) نوٹیفکیشن ایس او1533(ای) مورخہ 14.09.2006 اور اس کے بعد کے منظور شدہ کان کنی منصوبہ کی بنیاد پر طے شدہ دفعات کے مطابق ہے۔ وزارت نے پائیدار ریت کان کنی کے رہنما خطوط، 2016 اور ریت کی کان کنی 2020 کے لیے نفاذ اور نگرانی کے رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ پائیدار ریت کی کان کنی کے لیے ایک مناسب ریگولیٹری نظام قائم کیا جا سکے اور ماحول دوست انتظامی طریقوں کو اپنایا جا سکے۔ ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس مقررہ عام اور مخصوص شرائط کے ساتھ دی جاتی ہے، جس میں ریت کا حجم نکالنا اور وہ گہرائی شامل ہے جس تک ریت کی کان کنی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ نکالنے کی حد کی سفارش ریاستی سطح کی ماہر تشخیص کمیٹی (ایس ای اے سی) کرتی ہے اور پانی کے بہاؤ کی نوعیت، بہاؤ کی مقدار، دریا کی چوڑائی کی بنیاد پر، کیس ٹو کیس کی بنیاد پر ریت کی کان کنی کی تجویز کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد ایس ای آئی اے اے کی طرف سے منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔ وزارت نے مزید، ایس او3611 (ای) مورخہ 25 جولائی 2018 کے ذریعے ریت کی کان کنی کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ سروے رپورٹ بنانے کا طریقہ کار طے کیا ہے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ضلعی سروے رپورٹ ماحولیاتی منظوری، رپورٹوں کی تیاری اور منصوبوں کی تشخیص کے لیے درخواست کی بنیاد بنائے گی۔ رپورٹ کو ہر پانچ سال میں ایک بار اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا۔ وزارت نے بہت غور و فکر اور گہرائی سے تجزیہ کرنے کے بعد مذکورہ طریقہ کار وضع کیا ہے اور طے شدہ طریقہ کار پر عمل کرنے سے معمولی معدنیات کی کان کنی کے حوالے سے سائنسی، منظم اور ماحول دوست کان کنی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
فضائی سروے اور ریموٹ سینسنگ اور جی آئی ایس ایپلی کیشنز وغیرہ کے استعمال کا انتظام "پائیدار ریت کان کنی کے انتظام کے رہنما خطوط 2016" اور "ریت کی کان کنی کے لیے نفاذ اور نگرانی کے رہنما خطوط" 2020 میں طے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کانوں کی وزارت نے انڈین بیورو آف مائنز کے ذریعے بھاسکراچاریہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی)، گاندھی نگر اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی ٹی) کے ساتھ مل کر مائننگ سرویلنس سسٹم (ایم ایس ایس) تیار کیا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Illegal sand mining
08 AUG 2024 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Sand is a minor mineral, as defined under section 3(e) of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act 1957). Sand mining is regulated in terms of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act] and the Mineral Concession Rules framed by the concerned State Governments / Union Territories (UT) Administrations under section 15 of this Act. Moreover, Section 23C of the MMDR Act, empowers the State Governments / U.T Administrations to make rules for preventing illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for the purposes connected therewith and to also enforce the various provisions related to sustainable sand mining guidelines.
The environmental damages caused by illegal sand mining includes riverbed degradation, loss of aquatic habitat, increased turbidity, water table depletion, soil erosion, flooding, damage to infrastructure, loss of fertile land, negative impact on local ecosystems decreased water quality and hazardous impact on ecological equilibrium of riverine regime.
The legal sand mining has to comply with the prescribed extraction limits. The Legal Sand mining is granted Environmental Clearance by the State Environment Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA), as per the prescribed provisions of Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) Notification S.O. 1533(E) dated-14.09.2006 and its subsequent amendments on the basis of approved mining plan. Ministry has also issued the Sustainable Sand Mining Guidelines, 2016 and Enforcement and Monitoring Guidelines for Sand Mining 2020 to put in place an appropriate regulatory regime for sustainable sand mining and adoption of environmentally friendly management practices. The Environmental Clearance is granted together with prescribed general and specific conditions, including the volume of sand to be extracted and the depth up-to which sand mining can be done. The extraction limit is recommended by the State Level Expert Appraisal Committee (SEAC) and approved by the SEIAA after scrutinizing the sand mining proposal on case-to-case basis, based on the nature of water flow, volume of flow, width of the river, replenishing capacity, degree of aggradation and degradation, existence of public infrastructure, etc. in compliance of the 'Sustainable Sand Mining Guidelines, 2016' and Enforcement & Monitoring Guidelines for Sand Mining (EMGSM), 2020' issued by the Ministry. Ministry, further, vide S.O. 3611(E) dated the 25th July 2018, has laid down the procedure for making District Survey Report for sand mining. As per the guidelines issued by Ministry, the District Survey Report shall form the basis for application for environmental clearance, preparation of reports and appraisal of projects. The Report shall be updated once every five years. Ministry has laid down the above procedures after much deliberation and indepth analysis and following the laid down procedure would encourage scientific, systematic and environmental friendly mining with respect to mining of minor minerals.
The provision for aerial survey and use of remote sensing and GIS applications etc., are stipulated in “Sustainable Sand Mining Management Guidelines 2016” and “Enforcement and Monitoring Guidelines for Sand Mining” 2020. Further, Ministry of Mines, through Indian Bureau of Mines, has developed the Mining Surveillance System (MSS), in coordination with Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG), Gandhinagar and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY), to use space technology for curbing illegal mining activity in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.